World Junior Women — Willis Oh-So-Close To HSR

A 1:59.13 by Roisin Willis left her a 10th from a new High School 800 Record. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI)

CALI, COLOMBIA, August 01-06 — Overall, the U.S. women fared better than the men at the World Junior (U20) Championships, with a big 800 win going to Roisin Willis. In a thrilling battle, the Stanford-bound Wisconsin prep led for 600m before Switzerland’s Audrey Werro passed her and built a 5-meter lead.

Willis battled back off the turn to capture gold in 1:59.13, just 0.09 off the HSR set by Juliette Whittaker in June. Werro’s 1:59.53 got silver and Whittaker won bronze in 2:00.18, the No. 8 prep performance ever.

Willis also had the day’s fastest split as her 51.34 anchored the 4×4 to the No. 3 time ever, 3:28.06.

The promise of a 4×1 matchup between the Jamaicans and Americans delivered a stirring race, despite the fact that it was not close at any time. Jamaica shot out to a significant margin with 100 silver medalist Serena Cole on lead-off, then Tina Clayton, the 100 winner in 10.95, blazed the backstretch. She handed off to Kerrica Hill (the hurdles winner at 12.77), who burned the turn to give a 10m lead to Tia Clayton (herself an 11.25 performer).

Perfect hand-offs all around meant the Jamaicans’ 42.59 busted the WJR they held at 42.94 from last year at altitude. They just missed matching the 42.58 from April that was denied ratification.

Behind the Jamaicans, the U.S. foursome of Jayla Jamison, Autumn Wilson, Iyana Gray and Shawnti Jackson hit 43.28 to nip the AJR from ’06 by just 0.01. There were a few head-scratches when the foursome didn’t include Oregon high schooler Mia Brahe-Pedersen, 7th in the 100 and 4th in the 200 (after a year-leading 22.95 in the semis).

North Carolina prep junior Akala Garrett used a come-from-behind finish to win the 400H in a PR 56.16, with Michaela Rose taking bronze in 56.86. In the 4×4, Mekenzie Kelley (52.23), Jackson (51.36), Garrett (53.13) and Willis (51.34) teamed up to win by more than 3 seconds with a 3:28.06.

American vaulter Hana Moll took the gold with her third-attempt clearance at 14-3¼ (4.35).

In the mixed relay, the U.S. foursome of Charlie Bartholomew, Madison Whyte, Will Sumner and Kennedy Wade edged India by 0.07 to take the gold in 3:17.69, an age-group best in the new event.


JUNIOR WOMEN’S MEDALISTS

100(-0.1): 1. Tina Clayton (Jam) 10.95 PR (6, 9 WJ);

2. Serena Cole (Jam) 11.14;

=3. Shawnti Jackson (US) 11.15 (9, x HS);

=3. N’ketia Seedo (Neth) 11.15;… 7. Mia Brahe-Pedersen (US) 11.33.

Semis: I(-0.4)–1. Jackson 11.16 (HSL) (=9, x HS).

200(0.0): 1. Brianna Lyston (Jam) 22.65; 2. Jayla Jamison (US) 22.77 PR; 3. Alana Reid (Jam) 22.95 PR; 4. Brahe-Pedersen 23.06.

Semis: II(0.2)–2. Brahe-Pederson 22.95 PR (HSL).

400: 1. Yemi Mary John (GB) 51.50 PR; 2. Damaris Ndeleva (Ken) 51.71 PR; 3. Rupal Choudhary (Ind) 51.85 PR.

Semis: I–4. Mekenze Kelley (US) 53.09. II–5. Zaya Akins (US) 53.62.

800: 1. Roisin Willis (US) 1:59.13 PR (4, 9 AJ; 2, 2 HS);

2. Audrey Werro (Swi) 1:59.53 PR;

3. Juliette Whittaker (US) 2:00.18 (x, 8 HS).

1500: 1. Birke Haile (Eth) 4:04.27; 2. Brenda Chebet (Ken) 4:04.64 PR; 3. Purity Chepkirui (Ken) 4:07.64 PR;…

5. Addy Wiley (US) 4:11.43 PR (HSL) (10, x AJ; 6, x HS);…

11. Mia Barnett (US) 4:22.37.

3000: 1. Betty Chelangat (Ken) 9:01.03; 2. Tsiyon Abebe (Eth) 9:03.85; 3. Nancy Cherop (Ken) 9:05.98;… 12. Heidi Nielson (US) 9:56.35;… 14. Kate Peters (US) 10:05.09.

St: 1. Faith Cherotich (Ken) 9:16.14; 2. Simbo Alemayehu (Eth) 9:30.41; 3. Mesret Yeshanew (Eth) 9:42.02;… 11. Karrie Baloga (US) 10:34.28; 12. Harper McClain (US) 10:37.58.

5000: 1. Medina Eisa (Eth) 15:29.71; 2. Melknat Wedu (Eth) 15:30.06; 3. Prisca Chesang (UGA) 15:31.17;… 8. Analee Weaver (US) 16:35.74;… 13. Heidi Nielson (US) 17:13.97.

100H(0.2): 1. Kerrica Hill (Jam) 12.77 PR (5, 5 WJ);

2. Alexis James (Jam) 12.87 PR (=11, x WJ); 3. Anna Tóth (Hun) 13.00 PR; 4. Jalaysiaya Smith (US) 13.35.

Semis: II(0.0)–1. Hill 12.87 PR (=10, x WJ);… 5. Eddiyah Frye (US) 13.92.

400H: 1. Akala Garrett (US) 56.16 PR (HSL) (=6, x HS);

2. Hanna Karlsson (Swe) 56.71 PR; 3. Michaela Rose (US) 56.86 PR.

10,000W: 1. Karla Serrano (Mex) 46:24.35 PR; 2. Ai Ooyama (Jpn) 46:24.44 PR; 3. Ayane Yanai (Jpn) 46:43.07 PR;… 28. Talia Green (US) 51:12.16;… 34. Angelica Harris (US) 52:32.40.

4 x 100: 1. Jamaica 42.59 WJR (old WJR 42.94[A] Jamaica ’21) (2 WJ) (Serena Cole, Tina Clayton, Kerrica Hill, Tia Clayton); 2. United States 43.28 AJR (old AJR 43.29 USA Blue ’06) (=6 WJ; #3 nation) (Jayla Jamison, Autumn Wilson, Iyana Gray, Shawnti Jackson);

3. Colombia 44.59 (Alejandra, Ospino, Bolaño, Martínez).

Heats: I–1. Jamaica 43.28 (=5 WJ) (Cole, Tina Clayton, James, Tia Clayton). II–1. United States 43.66 (=10 AJ) (Lily Jones, Wilson, Gray, Alyssa Colbert). III–1. Great Britain 43.78 (#8 nation).

4 x 400: 1. United States 3:28.06 (3 WJ, AJ) (Kelley 52.23, Jackson 51.36, Garrett 53.13, Willis 51.34);

2. Jamaica 3:31.59 (Oakley, Campbell, McAnnuff 53.01, Baker 52.56); 3. Great Britain 3:31.86 (John 52.15, Astill 54.11, Pye 52.92, Sisson 52.68).

Field Events

HJ: 1. Karmen Bruus (Est) 6-4¾ (1.95); 2. Britt Weerman (Neth) 6-4 (1.93); 3. Angelina Topić (Ser) 6-4;… 11. Emma Gates (US) 5-10¾ (1.80).

PV: 1. Hana Moll (US) 14-3¼ (4.35); 2. Chiara Sistermann (Ger) 14-1¼ (4.30) PR; 3. Janne Ohrt (Ger) 14-1¼ PR;… 5. Amanda Moll (US) 13-9¼ (4.20)

LJ: 1. Plamena Mitkova (Bul) 21-10¼ (6.66) PR; 2. Natalia Linares (Col) 21-7½ (6.59); 3. Marta Amouhin Amani (Ita) 21-4¾ (6.52) PR.

Qual: Alyssa Banales (US) 19-9 (6.02), India Alix (US) 19-6 (5.94)

TJ: 1. Sharifa Davronova (Uzb) 46-¾ (14.04) PR; 2. Sohane Aucagos (Fra) 43-10¾ (13.38); 3. Tiana Boras (Aus) 43-7¾ (13.30) PR;… 12. Agur Dwol (US) 41-5¼ (12.63).

Qual: Dwol 42-11½ (13.09) PR, Suzan Ogunleye (US) 40-6¼ (12.35).

SP: 1. Miné De Klerk (SA) 56-4 (17.17); 2. Pınar Akyol (Tur) 55-3 (16.84); 3. Zuzanna Maślana (Pol) 52-8¼ (16.06) PR.

Qual: Amelia Flynt (US) 47-3½ (14.41), Chrystal Herpin (US) 46-9 (14.25).

DT: 1. Emma Sralla (Swe) 184-2 (56.15); 2. Déspina-Aretí Filippídou (Gre) 178-9 (54.48); 3. Miné De Klerk (SA) 175-8 (53.54); 4. Siniru Iheoma (US) 174-4 (53.15).

Qual: Ames Burton (US) 153-0 (46.64).

HT: 1. Rachele Mori (Ita) 220-6 (67.21); 2. Paola Bueno (Mex) 205-10 (62.74); 3. Raika Murakami (Jpn) 201-7 (61.45).

Qual: Emily Fink (US) 192-0 (58.52), Kali Terza (US) 174-2 (53.08).

JT: 1. Adriana Vilagoš (Ser) 208-5 (63.52) PR (3, 3 WJ);

2. Valentina María Barrios (Col) 189-9 (57.84) PR; 3. Manuela Rotundo (URU) 180-9 (55.11).

Qual: Elizabeth Bailey (US) 137-9 (41.99).

Hept: 1. Saga Vanninen (Fin) 6084; 2. Serina Riedel (Ger) 5874; 3. Sandrina Sprengel (Ger) 5845;… 17. JaiCieonna Gero-Holt (US) 5212; 18. Bryanna Craig (US) 5192.

MIXED-SEX RESULT

4 x 400: 1. United States 3:17.69 WJR, AJR (new event) (Bartholomew 45.09, Whyte 53.39, Sumner 45.97, Wade 53.24); 2. India 3:17.76 (Sridhar 46.30, Mohan 52.53, Kaapil 47.11, Rupal 51.82); 3. Jamaica 3:19.98 (Dennis 47.25, Campbell 52.65, Johnson 47.49, Baker 52.59).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)