Lausanne DL — A 200 Summit Meeting

In a battle of world champs, Noah Lyles overcame a horrid start to beat Michael Norman in the 200. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI)

LAUSANNE, SWITZERLAND, August 25-26 — The finale event of the Athletissima DL, the men’s 200, brought together the world champions at 200 and 400. Michael Norman dropped down for his second furlong since the Worlds in the hope of improving his 19.70 PR and giving favored Noah Lyles a challenge.

The start couldn’t have gone better for Norman (who bolted out beautifully) or worse for Lyles (who sacrificed any hopes of getting near his American Record with his sluggish getaway). But Lyles knows how to run a curve. In lane 7, with Norman (lane 6) clearly ahead, he powered up to full stride but still needed more than half the straightaway to catch Norman. He hit the finish in 19.56, with Norman 0.20 back in 19.76.

Said Lyles, “I would have taken anything under 19.60, so 19.56 is alright for tonight. I could have gone faster but I am not going to fret too much about it.”

Norman, who improved on the 19.95 he ran two weeks earlier, said, “I made some progress from Monaco. I was stuck in the 400m mindset with rhythm running. I got back home and tried to become a sprinter again. We changed the pace and I felt the difference today. I felt super strong and fit.”

A worn-out looking Erriyon Knighton in lane 8 was never in the race, finishing 6th in 20.13, his slowest final in more than a year. Instead, 3rd went to Trinidad’s Jereem Richards in 19.95.

The action had actually started the previous night with Mondo Duplantis clearing 20-0 (6.10) to win the city vault set on the banks of Lake Geneva, with Chris Nilsen topping EJ Obiena and Sondre Guttormsen for the next spot as the leading mortals all cleared 19-¼ (5.80). It was Mondo’s eleventh 20-footer, tying Sergey Bubka for the all-time lead. The only other man who has cleared the height, Renaud Lavillenie, did it once.

A pair of deep distance races provided thrills the next night. In the first, 6 women broke 8:30 in the 3000, one short of the record, with the hard pacesetting done by American Alicia Monson. The Dathan Ritzenhein-coached runner very nearly won her first DL race.

In a field that ignored the rabbit who gave 8:20 pace a go, Monson took charge of the pack at the end of the first K (2:51.2), covered the next in 2:51.0 and closed with a 2:44.6. That driving pace gave her a lead going into the final lap and with 100 left, it looked like she might just win. However, Francine Niyonsaba, recovered from the foot injury that kept her out of the WC, blazed the final 100 in 14.5. Monson didn’t see her coming, and stretched out her arms in victory as the Burundian leaned to get a 0.01 advantage in a meet record 8:26.80.

Even so, Monson had plenty to celebrate. Her 8.26.81 is the No. 4 time in U.S. history, a little more than a second slower than the 8:25.70 AR that Karissa Schweizer set indoors in ’20. She finished ahead of Beatrice Chebet (8:27.14) and Sifan Hassan (8:28.28). Elise Cranny, in 6th, hit a PR 8:29.95 to become the No. 8 American ever.

Jakob Ingebrigtsen took over the 1500 in the last 600 after the rabbit led the field through splits of 55.13 and 1:51.45. A 55.2 final lap gave the WC silver medalist a year-leading 3:29.05. Kenyan Abel Kipsang also dipped under 3:30 with his 3:29.93 as Stewart McSweyn clocked 3:30.18 in 3rd.

Said Ingebrigtsen, “The risk was that the pace would slow down when [the rabbit] quit, so I had to push and it turned out well. I think I could have gone faster.”

The steeplechase wasn’t as compelling, but it did display the dominance of Morocco’s Soufiane El Bakkali. The World and Olympic champion simply ran away from the field in the final kilometer, clocking 8:02.45 to win by nearly 10 seconds.

Alicia Monson scared the AR in the 3000, but lost to Francine Niyonsaba in the race’s closing steps. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI)

The hurdle races generated some interesting results. In the women’s 400H Dalilah Muhammad led Femke Bol until the final turn, but the Dutchwoman charged hard then while the American crumbled, winning in a meet record 52.95 to Janieve Russell’s 53.92, as Muhammad faded to last in 56.03.

Grant Holloway led the 110s until he seemed to run out of gas at hurdle 8, having no response to Jamaican Rasheed Broadbell’s strong finish. The Jamaican set a PR of 12.99, leading Trey Cunningham (13.10) ahead of Holloway (13.11) at the end.

Broadbell, who didn’t make the WC final, said, “I started my season with injuries but as you can see as the season is progressing, It’s getting better and better. New training camp, much better results, the proof is there. I am happy with how things are going right now.”

In the 100H, Jasmine Camacho-Quinn got some measure of revenge over world champ Tobi Amusan with a 12.34–12.45 win into an 0.9 wind. In 3rd, Tia Jones ran a PR 12.47 to cross ahead of Nia Ali (12.59). Said Camacho-Quinn, who won bronze in Eugene, “I´m very happy to be able to win tonight. It’s been a tough year with challenges on and off the track.”

The women’s 100 was intended to be a headliner but went topsy-turvy when Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce pulled out with a worrisome niggle in warmups. That put the spotlight on the remaining Jamaicans, Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shericka Jackson. Then ETH false-started (her first in 8 years). When the race finally got off, it was Aleia Hobbs who dominated, holding off the fast finish of Shericka Jackson, 10.87–10.88. Said Hobbs, “I was supposed to do my professional debut here a few years ago and I got injured and couldn’t race, so it’s great to finally be able to run on this track.”

On the field, Joe Kovacs led the shot from round 1, winning at 74-3¾ (22.65). In all he had 4 throws that were better than the 72-4¼ (22.05) that Ryan Crouser notched in round 3. Afterward Crouser revealed that he had been afflicted from long COVID and hadn’t trained in three weeks. “Considering that, tonight was not at all bad, Joe had a great series and I felt I was in the mix with the other guys,” he said.

The triple jump saw a Cuban sweep, with Andy Díaz Hernández leading with his round 2 effort of 57-11¾ (17.67). He passed his next three before closing with a foul. In the women’s competition, Yulimar Rojas only managed two fair jumps, but either could have won. Her 50-2¾ (15.31) was more than enough to beat Jamaican Shanieka Ricketts (48-½/14.64).

In the javelin, Neeraj Chopra’s opening throw of 292-3 (89.08) was farther than the mark that won him silver in Eugene. It left Jakub Vadlejch behind at 281-9 (85.88) with American Curtis Thompson 3rd at 274-8 (83.72).

Slovenian Tina Šutej took the pole vault on misses from Nina Kennedy as both cleared 15-5 (4.70). A lackluster high jump saw Andriy Protsenko beat Mutaz Essa Barshim and JuVaughn Harrison, all of them at 7-4¼ (2.24).

Finally, a pair of non-DL races sparkled. Khallifah Rosser handily won the 400 hurdles nearly a second ahead of France’s Wilfried Happio with his 47.68. And in the women’s 800, Rénelle Lamote could not be caught by Allie Wilson as both PRed, 1:57.84 and 1:58.09.


LAUSANNE MEN’S RESULTS

200(1.3): 1. Noah Lyles (US) 19.56 (x, 8 A);

2. Michael Norman (US) 19.76; 3. Jereem Richards (Tri) 19.95; 4. Alexander Ogando (DR) 20.09; 5. Andrew Hudson (Jam) 20.09; 6. Erriyon Knighton (US) 20.13; 7. Joe Fahnbulleh (Lbr) 20.33; 8. Charlie Dobson (GB) 20.34.

1500: 1. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:29.05 (WL) (2:47.79);

2. Abel Kipsang (Ken) 3:29.93; 3. Stewart McSweyn (Aus) 3:30.18; 4. Josh Kerr (GB) 3:32.28; 5. Michał Rozmys (Pol) 3:32.43 PR; 6. Mario García (Spa) 3:32.71; 7. Timothy Cheruiyot (Ken) 3:32.91; 8. Samuel Tanner (NZ) 3:33.67; 9. Jake Heyward (GB) 3:34.99; 10. Matthew Stonier (GB) 3:35.57; 11. Abdelatif Sadiki (Mor) 3:37.41; 12. Olli Hoare (Aus) 3:37.81; 13. Gonzalo García (Spa) 3:38.64;… rabbit—Mounir Akbache (Fra) (55.13, 56.45 [1:51.58]).

St: 1. Soufiane El Bakkali (Mor) 8:02.45; 2. Hailemariyam Amare (Eth) 8:12.07; 3. Leonard Bett (Ken) 8:12.08; 4. Ryuji Miura (Jpn) 8:13.06; 5. Amos Serem (Ken) 8:13.93; 6. Abraham Kibiwot (Ken) 8:15.69; 7. Getnet Wale (Eth) 8:16.41; 8. Evan Jager (US) 8:16.99; 9. Abraham Seme (Eth) 8:25.06; 10. Osama Zoghlami (Ita) 8:25.63;… rabbits—Wilberforce Kones (Ken) (2:39.04), Lawrence Kemboi (Ken) (5:21.03).

110H(0.0): 1. Rasheed Broadbell (Jam) 12.99 PR; 2. Trey Cunningham (US) 13.10; 3. Grant Holloway (US) 13.11; 4. Hansle Parchment (Jam) 13.13; 5. Rafael Henrique Pereira (Bra) 13.49; 6. Damian Czykier (Pol) 13.58; 7. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.58; 8. Jason Joseph (Swi) 13.66.

Non-DL 400H: 1. Khallifah Rosser (US) 47.68; 2. Wilfried Happio (Fra) 48.66; 3. Ludvy Vaillant (Fra) 48.94; 4. Julien Bonvin (Swi) 49.65; 5. Victor Coroller (Fra) 49.91.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Andrii Protsenko (Ukr) 7-4¼ (2.24); 2. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qat) 7-4¼; 3. JuVaughn Harrison (US) 7-4¼; 4. Hamish Kerr (NZ) 7-4¼; 5. Gianmarco Tamberi (Ita) 7-2½ (2.20); 6. Django Lovett (Can) 7-2½; 7. Mateusz Przybylko (Ger) 7-2½; 8. tie, Sang-hyeok Woo (SK) & Shelby McEwen (US) 7-½ (2.15).

Non-DL PV(street): 1. Mondo Duplantis (Swe) 20-0 (6.10) (18-4½, 19-¼, 19-4¼, 19-8¼ [3], 20-0 [3]) (5.60, 5.80, 5.90, 6.00 [3], 6.10 [3]); 2. Chris Nilsen (US) 19-¼ (5.80); 3. EJ Obiena (Phi) 19-¼; 4. Sondre Guttormsen (Nor) 19-¼; 5. Ben Broeders (Bel) 18-8¼ (5.70); 6. Thibaut Collet (Fra) 18-4½ (5.60); 7. Anthony Ammirati (Fra) 18-4½; 8. Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 17-8½ (5.40); 9. Valentin Lavillenie (Fra) 17-8½; 10. Dominik Alberto (Swi) 17-8½.

TJ: 1. Andy Díaz (Cub) 57-11¾ (17.67) (55-8¼, 57-11¾, p, p, p, f) (16.97, 17.67, p, p, p, f); 2. Lázaro Martínez (Cub) 57-5 (17.50) PR (57-5, 57-2, 57-¼, p, f, 43-11¾) (17.50, 17.42, 17.38, p, f, 13.40); 3. Jordan Alejandro Díaz (Spa) 57-2¾ (17.44) (55-2, 56-4, f, 56-8¾, 57-1½, 57-2¾) (16.81, 17.17, f, 17.29, 17.41, 17.44); 4. Hugues Fabrice Zango (Bur) 56-0 (17.07); 5. Almir dos Santos (Bra) 55-3 (16.84); 6. Donald Scott (US) 55-2 (16.81); 7. Christian Taylor (US) 53-11¾ (16.45); 8. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (Fra) 52-10¼ (16.11).

SP: 1. Joe Kovacs (US) 74-3¾ (22.65) (73-6¼, 74-3¾, 69-4, 72-7¾, 73-6¼, f) (22.41, 22.65, 21.13, 22.14, 22.41, f); 2. Ryan Crouser (US) 72-4¼ (22.05) (69-½, 72-¼, 72-4¼, 70-1¾, f, 71-5¼) (21.04, 21.95, 22.05, 21.38, f, 21.77); 3. Jacko Gill (NZ) 71-2½ (21.70); 4. Armin Sinančević (Ser) 71-½ (21.65); 5. Tom Walsh (NZ) 69-10¾ (21.30); 6. Josh Awotunde (US) 69-7½ (21.22); 7. Nick Ponzio (Ita) 68-8½ (20.94); 8. Filip Mihaljević (Cro) 68-7¼ (20.91).

JT: 1. Neeraj Chopra (Ind) 292-3 (89.08) (292-3, 279-5, p, f, p, 262-7) (89.08, 85.18, p, f, p, 80.04); 2. Jakub Vadlejch (CzR) 281-9; 3. Curtis Thompson (US) 274-8 (83.72); 4. Keshorn Walcott (Tri) 273-7 (83.38); 5. Lassi Etelätalo (Fin) 263-0 (80.17); 6. Patriks Gailums (Lat) 261-6 (79.71); 7. Toni Keränen (Fin) 253-2 (77.18); 8. Gatis Čakšs (Lat) 244-5 (74.50).

LAUSANNE WOMEN’S RESULTS

100(0.0): 1. Aleia Hobbs (US) 10.87; 2. Shericka Jackson (Jam) 10.88; 3. Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CI) 10.89;

4. Tamari Davis (US) 10.94 (x, =9 WJ; x, 7 AJ);

5. TeeTee Terry (US) 11.13; 6. Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.15; 7. N’ketia Seedo (Neth) 11.41;… dq—Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jam).

400: 1. Marileidy Paulino (DR) 49.87; 2. Sada Williams (Bar) 49.94; 3. Fiordaliza Cofil (DR) 50.13 PR; 4. Candice McLeod (Jam) 50.80; 5. Natalia Kaczmarek (Pol) 51.03; 6. Lieke Klaver (Neth) 51.15; 7. Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 51.63; 8. Jodie Williams (GB) 52.31.

Non-DL 800: 1. Renelle Lamote (Fra) 1:57.84 PR; 2. Allie Wilson (US) 1:58.09 PR; 3. Jemma Reekie (GB) 1:59.00; 4. Halimah Nakaayi (Uga) 1:59.73; 5. Audrey Werro (Swi) 1:59.87; 6. Sinclaire Johnson (US) 1:59.90 PR; 7. Anna Wielgosz (Pol) 2:00.07; 8. Lore Hoffmann (Swi) 2:00.08; 9. Gabriela Gajanová (Svk) 2:00.82;…rabbit—Jackie Baumann (Ger) (57.41).

3000: 1. Francine Niyonsaba (Bur) 8:26.80;

2. Alicia Monson (US) 8:26.81 PR (AL) (4, 4 A) ) (5:42.30);

3. Beatrice Chebet (Ken) 8:27.14 PR; 4. Sifan Hassan (Neth) 8:28.28; 5. Margaret Kipkemboi (Ken) 8:29.05;

6. Elise Cranny (US) 8:29.95 PR (8, 10 A);

7. Laura Muir (GB) 8:30.53 PR; 8. Caroline Kipkirui (Kaz) 8:34.65 NR; 9. Fantu Worku (Eth) 8:35.55; 10. Hawi Feysa (Eth) 8:38.48 PR; 11. Jessica Hull (Aus) 8:41.52; 12. Konstanze Klosterhalfen (Ger) 8:45.36; 13. Axumawit Embaye (Eth) 8:45.54; 14. Elly Henes (US) 8:46.42; 15. Josette Norris (US) 8:50.49 PR;… rabbit—Georgia Griffith (Aus) 2:45.97.

100H(-0.9): 1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PR) 12.34; 2. Tobi Amusan (Ngr) 12.45; 3. Tia Jones (US) 12.47 PR; 4. Nia Ali (US) 12.59; 5. Britany Anderson (Jam) 12.59; 6. Kendra Harrison (US) 12.59; 7. Nadine Visser (Neth) 12.81; 8. Ditaji Kambundji (Swi) 12.83.

400H: 1. Femke Bol (Neth) 52.95; 2. Janieve Russell (Jam) 53.92; 3. Andrenette Knight (Jam) 54.33; 4. Anna Ryzhykova (Ukr) 54.59; 5. Gianna Woodruff (Pan) 54.97; 6. Viktoriya Tkachuk (Ukr) 55.29; 7. Dalilah Muhammad (US) 56.03;… dnf—Rushell Clayton (Jam).

Non-DL 4 x 100: 1. Switzerland 42.91; 2. Netherlands 43.02; 3. Spain 43.75; 4. Austria 44.66; 5. Switzerland 45.09;… dnf—France.

Field Events

PV: 1. Tina Šutej (Slo) 15-5 (4.70) (14-3¼, 14-9 [3], 15-1, 15-5 [2], 15-8¼ [xxx]) (4.35, 4.50 [3], 4.60, 4.70 [2], 4.78 [xxx]); 2. Nina Kennedy (Aus) 15-5 (14-3¼, 14-9 [2], 15-1 [3], 15-5 [3], 15-8¼ [xxx]) (4.35, 4.50 [2], 4.60 [3], 4.70 [3], 4.78 [xxx]); 3. Wilma Murto (Fin) 15-1 (4.60); 4. Roberta Bruni (Ita) 15-1; 5. tie, Katerína Stefanídi (Gre) & Angelica Moser (Swi) 14-9 (4.50); 7. Caroline Bonde Holm (Den) 14-3¼ (4.35); 8. Lene Retzius (Nor) 14-3¼.

TJ: 1. Yulimar Rojas (Ven) 50-2¾ (15.31) (49-2¼, f, f, f, 50-2¾, f) (14.99, f, f, f, 15.31, f); 2. Shanieka Ricketts (Jam) 48-½ (14.64); 3. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (Ukr) 46-11½ (14.31); 4. Patrícia Mamona (Por) 46-8 (14.22); 5. Tori Franklin (US) 46-7½ (14.21); 6. Kimberly Williams (Jam) 46-4 (14.12); 7. Kristiina Mäkelä (Fin) 45-10¾ (13.99); 8. Hanna Minenko (Isr) 45-10½ (13.98); 9. Thea LaFond (Dom) 45-5¼ (13.85).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)