NACAC Champs — A Good Day For Hurdling

Lifetime bests of 13.00, 13.08 & 13.18 went to Freddie Crittenden (387), Jamal Britt (381) & Orlando Bennett (308). (ANTHONY FOSTER)

FREEPORT, BAHAMAS, August 19-21 — Freddie Crittenden has been knocking on the door of the 110H’s top end ever since his NCAA runner-up finish as a Syracuse junior in ’17. That changed at the NACAC Champs, where the 28-year-old vet smacked his PR silly with a surprising 13.00 performance to capture gold.

“It’s one thing to know it’s there and believe it. It’s another thing to see it manifest,” he after taking 0.14 off the lifetime best he had set in finishing 5th at USATF. “To be able to say that I ran 13.00, it has me shook. Practice and training have indicated it for so long and I finally put it together.”

Competing with a stiff crosswind that measured 0.3 on the gauge, Crittenden caught a snappy start and led the entire way, though teammate Jamal Britt closed well for silver in a PR 13.08. They finished comfortably ahead of Jamaican Orlando Bennett (13.18 PR).

The fourth edition of the North American, Central American & Caribbean Championships attracted its best fields yet, and collectively they shattered 25 meet records. The lion’s share of medals, 63, went to the U.S., with 29 of them golden ahead of Jamaica’s 6.

Team USA swept the men’s distances: Jonah Koech won the 800 in 1:45.87, Eric Holt the 1500 (3:37.62), Evan Jager the steeple (8:22.55) and Bowerman teammates Woody Kincaid (14:48.58) and Sean McGorty (29:23.77) the long runs against thin fields in very hot conditions.

Will Williams, who missed making the long jump final at the WC, came out with the gold ahead of ’19 world champion Tajay Gayle, leaping 25-10¾ (7.89) into a 1.6 wind. Chris Benard took the triple (53-9¾/16.40), Roger Steen the shot (68-2¼/20.78). Rudy Winkler hit 256-10 (78.29) to win the hammer, and Curtis Thompson took the javelin gold at 276-4 (84.23).

The relays also went the U.S.’s way, with the 4×1 squad scoring a 38.29–38.94 win over Trinidad, and the 4×4 topping Jamaica 3:01.79–3:05.47. Add to that a mixed-sex relay win in 3:12.05.

The women saw just as much success. While Brittany Brown capturing the 200 (22.35) and Alaysha Johnson the 100H (12.62) marked the only individual speed wins, the U.S. squad, like the men, swept the distances.

In the 800, Allie Wilson led boldly through a 57.37 first half and wasn’t caught by Ajee’ Wilson until the final straight. The two crossed together, with Ajee’ taking the win by a mere 0.01 in 1:58.47. Heather MacLean used a 59.72 last lap to win gold in the 1500 (4:04.53). The steeple went to Gabrielle Jennings in 9:34.36. Natosha Rogers (15:11.68) led a U.S. sweep in the 5000, while Stephanie Bruce (33:12.42) captured the 10,000.

As with the men, both relays went to the United States, in 42.35 and 3:23.54. On the field, 6 of 8 wins went to the U.S., with the jumpers taking 3: Vashti Cunningham took the high jump (6-3½/1.92), Alina McDonald the vault (14-9/4.50), Quanesha Burks the long jump (22-1¾/6.75). The long throws went to Lagi Tausaga (207-3/63.18), Janee’ Kassanavoid (231-7/71.51), and Kara Winger (a season best 212-2/64.48).

Not all the highlights went to Team USA. Shericka Jackson dominated the 100 in 10.83, while local favorite Shaunae Miller-Uibo took the 400 in 49.40.

Jamaica scored wins in all three men’s sprints: Ackeem Blake (9.98), Andrew Hudson (19.87 PR) and Christopher Taylor (44.63 PR). The 400 hurdles produced a nice match-up between Kyron McMaster of the British Virgin Islands (47.34) and Khallifah Rosser (47.59 PR).


NACAC MEN’S MEDALISTS

100(-0.4): 1. Ackeem Blake (Jam) 9.98; 2. Kyree King (US) 10.08; 3. Brandon Carnes (US) 10.12.

200(0.6): 1. Andrew Hudson (Jam) 19.87 PR; 2. King 20.00 PR; 3. Josephus Lyles (US) 20.18.

400: 1. Christopher Taylor (Jam) 44.63 PR; 2. Nathon Allen (Jam) 45.04; 3. Bryce Deadmon (US) 45.06.

800: 1. Jonah Koech (US) 1:45.87; 2. Handal Roban (StV) 1:47.03 NR; 3. Brannon Kidder (US) 1:47.63.

1500: 1. Eric Holt (US) 3:37.62; 2. Josh Thompson (US) 3:37.88; 3. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (Can) 3:37.91.

St: 1. Evan Jager (US) 8:22.25; 2. Duncan Hamilton (US) 8:31.19; 3. Jean-Simon Desgagnes (Can) 8:33.25.

5000: 1. Woody Kincaid (US) 14:48.58; 2. Thomas Fafard (Can) 14:49.91; 3. Kieran Lumb (Can) 14:50.06.

10,000: 1. Sean McGorty (US) 29:23.77; 2. Dillon Maggard (US) 29:33.57; 3. Andrew Alexander (Can) 29:33.73.

110H(0.3): 1. Freddie Crittenden (US) 13.00 PR; 2. Jamal Britt (US) 13.08 PR; 3. Orlando Bennett (Jam) 13.18 PR.

400H: 1. Kyron McMaster (BVI) 47.34; 2. Khallifah Rosser (US) 47.59 PR; 3. CJ Allen (US) 48.23.

20W: 1. José Ortiz (Gua) 1:26:21.08; 2. Evan Dunfee (Can) 1:27:17.91; 3. Erick Barrondo (Gua) 1:28:32.19.

4 x 100: 1. United States 38.29 (Johnson, Carnes, Young, King); 2. Trinidad 38.94; 3. Jamaica 38.94.

4 x 400: 1. United States 3:01.79 (Hall, Turner, Rosser 45.09, Deadmon 45.44); 2. Jamaica 3:05.47; 3. Bahamas 3:06.21.

Field Events

HJ: 1. tie, Luis Zayas (Cub) & Django Lovett (Can) 7-4½ (2.25); 3. Donald Thomas (Bah) 7-4½.

PV: 1. Eduardo Nápoles (Cub) 17-2¾ (5.25); 2. Luke Winder (US) 16-6¾ (5.05);… nh—Andrew Irwin (US).

LJ: 1. Will Williams (US) 25-10¾ (7.89); 2. Tajay Gayle (Jam) 25-7½ (7.81); 3. Shown-D Thompson (Jam) 25-5¼ (7.75).

TJ: 1. Chris Benard (US) 53-9¾ (16.40); 2. Jah-Nhai Perinchief (Ber) 52-1¾ (15.89); 3. Taeco Ogarro (Ant) 51-6¼ (15.70).

SP: 1. Roger Steen (US) 68-2¼ (20.78); 2. Tripp Piperi (US) 68-1½ (20.76); 3. O’Dayne Richards (Jam) 65-9½ (20.05).

DT: 1. Traves Smikle (Jam) 206-4 (62.89); 2. Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 206-0 (62.79); 3. Mario A. Díaz (Cub) 203-10 (62.13).

HT: 1. Rudy Winkler (US) 256-10 (78.29); 2. Daniel Haugh (US) 250-7 (76.38); 3. Rowan Hamilton (Can) 243-11 (74.36).

JT: 1. Curtis Thompson (US) 276-4 (84.23); 2. Keshorn Walcott (Tri) 275-5 (83.94); 3. Ethan Dabbs (US) 267-2 (81.43).

NACAC WOMEN’S MEDALISTS

100(-0.1): 1. Shericka Jackson (Jam) 10.83; 2. Celera Barnes (US) 11.10; 3. Natasha Morrison (Jam) 11.11.

200(0.3): 1. Brittany Brown (US) 22.35; 2. Tynia Gaither (Bah) 22.41 =PR; 3. A’Keyla Mitchell (US) 22.53.

400: 1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah) 49.40; 2. Sada Williams (Bar) 49.86; 3. Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 50.36.

800: 1. Ajee’ Wilson (US) 1:58.47; 2. Allie Wilson (US) 1:58.48; 3. Adelle Tracey (Jam) 1:59.54.

1500: 1. Heather MacLean (US) 4:04.53; 2. Tracey 4:08.42; 3. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (US) 4:10.43.

St: 1. Gabbi Jennings (US) 9:34.36; 2. Katie Rainsberger (US) 9:40.74; 3. Carmen Graves (US) 9:44.68.

5000: 1. Natosha Rogers (US) 15:11.68; 2. Fiona O’Keeffe (US) 15:15.13; 3. Eleanor Fulton (US) 15:50.31.

10,000: 1. Stephanie Bruce (US) 33:12.42; 2. Emily Lipari (US) 33:54.61; 3. Beverly Ramos (PR) 35:01.33.

100H(-0.8): 1. Alaysha Johnson (US) 12.62; 2. Megan Tapper (Jam) 12.68; 3. Devynne Charlton (Bah) 12.71.

400H: 1. Shiann Salmon (Jam) 54.22; 2. Janieve Russell (Jam) 54.87; 3. Cassandra Tate (US) 55.62.

20W: 1. Mirna Ortiz (Gua) 1:40:04.78; 2. Robyn Stevens (US) 1:40:47.16; 3. Maria Michta-Coffey (US) 1:42:14.32.

4 x 100: 1. United States 42.35 (Oliver, Daniels, Akinsoun, Barnes); 2. Bahamas 43.34; 3. Jamaica 43.39.

4 x 400: 1. United States 3:23.54 (Whitney, Jefferson, Mitchell 51.23, Stepter 50.16); 2. Jamaica 3:26.32.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Vashti Cunningham (US) 6-3½ (1.92); 2. Rachel Glenn (US) 6-½ (1.84); 3. Ximena Esquivel (Mex) 5-11¼ (1.81).

PV: 1. Alina McDonald (US) 14-9 (4.50); 2. Emily Grove (US) 14-5¼ (4.40); 3. Rachel Hyink (Can) 13-9¼ (4.20).

LJ: 1. Quanesha Burks (US) 22-1¾ (6.75); 2. Christabel Nettey (Can) 21-2½ (6.46); 3. Chanice Porter (Jam) 21-1¼ (6.43).

TJ: 1. Thea LaFond (Dom) 47-6½ (14.49); 2. Keturah Orji (US) 46-11¾ (14.32); 3. Davisleidis L. Velazco (Cub) 46-2½ (14.08).

SP: 1. Sarah Mitton (Can) 66-1½ (20.15); 2. Jessica Woodard (US) 61-9 (18.82); 3. Jessica Ramsey (US) 61-5¾ (18.74).

DT: 1. Lagi Tausaga (US) 207-3 (63.18); 2. Denia Caballero (Cub) 202-11 (61.86); 3. Rachel Dincoff (US) 202-0 (61.56).

HT: 1. Janee’ Kassanavoid (US) 234-7 (71.51); 2. Brooke Andersen (US) 225-3 (68.66); 3. Jillian Weir (Can) 217-2 (66.20).

JT: 1. Kara Winger (US) 212-2 (64.68); 2. Ariana Ince (US) 195-10 (59.69); 3. Rhema Otabor (Bah) 190-0 (57.91).

NACAC MIXED-SEX MEDALISTS

4 x 400: 1. United States 3:12.05 (Hall, Stepter, Turner 45.75, Whitney 50.31) (x, 6 A);

2. Jamaica 3:14.08; 3. Cuba 3:20.35.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)