USATF Golden Games — Sha’Carri Richardson Blazes

Despite a 1.2 headwind, Sha’Carri Richardson ripped off a brilliant 10.77. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

WALNUT, CALIFORNIA, May 10 — The temperature may have been mild for the USATF Golden Games, but the elite performances at Mt. SAC’s refurbished Hilmer Lodge Stadium were red hot, with 4 outdoor world-leading performances, as well as 15 stadium records.

The fireworks at the fifth stop on USATF’s Journey To Gold series began in heat I of the women’s 100 when Sha’Carri Richardson gave a preview of what was to come in the final, as she torched the track in 10.74, just 0.02 off her world-leading 10.72 and 0.35 ahead of Jamaican Briana Williams (11.09). Heat II saw Javianne Oliver duck under 11 for the first time, improving her PR to 10.97.

In the final, Richardson didn’t get the best of starts, but was clear of the field after 25m and extended her advantage to the tape, crossing in 10.77, yet this time into a 1.2 wind. Adjusting her mark for wind and altitude and it comes out as a 10.70, equaling the No. 5 adjusted time ever.

She said, “Omigosh, to actually have competition this year due to the pandemic last year, like you know the season was not quite a season, definitely I am grateful as a track athlete to have a season and just be able to execute and show people that on the professional level that I’m here and I’m someone to be reckoned with.”

The highly anticipated heats of the men’s century did not have a marquee matchup, but did have NFL wide receiver DK Metcalf, who at 6-4/230 (1.93/105) was out to prove he could compete with track’s elite sprinters.

Heat I was won by Isiah Young in 10.09. Metcalf was in heat II, which was won by Cravon Gillespie in 10.11.

Metcalf started surprisingly well, but faded late and finished 8th in 10.37. The final saw Gillespie overtake Young 9.96–9.99, with Chris Belcher (10.01) grabbing 3rd ahead of Britain’s CJ Ujah (10.03).

Shamier Little kicked of the first of the elite finals with a list-leading 53.65 in the women’s 400H, towing Gianna Woodruff to a Panamanian Record 54.70 with her runner-up finish.

Next up was the men’s 400, where Michael Norman was looking to better the 44.67 he ran in Eugene 2 weeks ago. Starting in lane 5, he quickly made up the stagger on Justin Robinson, then maintained as he entered the turn. From that point he was never pressed and came into the homestretch with a comfortable 5-meter lead that he never relinquished and finished in 44.40, 0.46 ahead of Michael Cherry (44.86).

Bryce Hoppel won the men’s 800 in a U.S.-leading 1:44.94 over Kenyan Michael Saruni (1:45.18), whose late charge relegated Clayton Murphy to 3rd (1:45.31).

Great Britain went 1-2 in a tight women’s 800 that saw 7 finish under 2:00. Jemma Reekie and Laura Muir ran down Canada’s Melissa Bishop-Nriagu in the stretch with Reekie notching a PR 1:58.27, follow a stride later by Muir’s 1:58.46 and Bishop-Nriagu’s 1:58.62. Raevyn Rogers was the top American finisher in 1:59.66 for 5th.

Elle Purrier became only the sixth American woman ever to break 4:00 in the 1500. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

Elle Purrier followed pacesetter Chanelle Price through splits of 61.9 and 2:06.7 in the women’s 1500 before taking matters into her own hands and going through the bell in 2:55.6, with Canadian Gabriela DeBues-Stafford and Shannon Osika on her heels. Purrier passed 1200m in 3:11.2 and then separated from DeBues-Stafford and Osika down the backstretch and lengthened her lead as she entered the final straight.

Purrier finished in a world-leading 3:58.36 PR, becoming the number 6 all-time U.S. performer. DeBues-Stafford finished 2nd in a season best 4:00.69, followed by Osika’s 4:00.73 PR.

Asked what it was like getting under 4:00, becoming the eighth American to do so, Purrier said, “It’s really exciting, you know I feel like last year I probably would have gone under 4 if we had some races and stuff, so I feel like it’s just this thing that I knew I could do that I just hadn’t done yet and so to finally do it is exciting, and to get to 3:58 right off the bat was pretty sweet.”

The men’s 1500 was equally satisfying with Aussie Ollie Hoare sticking behind a quick pace set by Craig Nowak, with Canadian Justyn Knight a step behind. Going through 400m in 53.8 and gapping the rest of the field by some 15m, the trio kept it going, passing through the 800 in 1:51.7.

Nowak then stepped off, leaving Hoare and Knight to fight it out. At 2:36 with a lap to go, Hoare led Knight by a stride and kept that margin through 1200m (2:50.4). As they entered the homestretch, Knight surged, but Hoare, a former NCAA champ for Wisconsin, responded and powered home in 3:33.19, edging Knight, who PRed in 3:33.41.

Rai Benjamin had not been in a 400H race since he finished 2nd to Karsten Warholm in the ’19 World Championships, but there was no rust in his bones as he looked comfortable stepping his way to a 47.13 victory over Kyron McMaster and Alison Dos Santos. McMaster’s 47.50 improved his British Virgin Islands NR by 0.04 while Dos Santos lowered the Brazilian Record to 47.68. In addition to his world-leading time, Benjamin erased Edwin Moses’ ’79 stadium record from the books.

It was a tight race for 2nd in the women’s 200 as Allyson Felix (22.26), Lynna Irby (22.27) and Jenna Prandini (22.30) gave chase to Gabby Thomas, who powered away from the trio to win convincingly in 22.12.

World champion Noah Lyles did not have an easy going in the men’s half-lapper, as he got a slow start and had to run down Kenny Bednarek to nip him at the line 19.90–19.94.

Said Lyles, “The start, I wasn’t too worried about it. You know, if it happens, it happens, if it doesn’t it doesn’t. I was more into if I was into getting my body into position. You know I’ve been watching a lot of people recently and I’m starting to realize the start isn’t such a big thing as long as your body is in a position to run and I think that’s where I was able to get on top of myself, coming off the straightaway, I mean coming off the turn, on the straightaway and being able to hold my position to come through the line.”

Earlier, the 200’s B race saw 17-year-old phenom Erriyon Knighton, already a pro, snip 0.01 from his American Youth Record with a 20.30 win. Only Usain Bolt (3 times) has run faster in the U18 category.

After cruising through her 100H heat in 12.53, WR holder Keni Harrison equaled her 12.48 season best in the final, ahead of Great Britain’s Cindy Sember (12.53), Nigeria’s Tobi Amusan (12.61) and Bahamian Devynne Charlton (12.61 NR). Sydney McLaughlin continued to improve her standing in the short hurdles with her 5th-place 12.65, lowering her PR for the fourth time in four races this season.

Top field action saw Darrell Hill’s 73-3½ (22.34) best Josh Awotunde’s PR 71-1½ (21.68) in the men’s shot put, Gwen Berry’s 241-10 (73.73) in the women’s hammer, Jamaican Kim Williams’ 47-11¾ (14.62) triple jump victory over Keturah Orji’s 47-2¼ (14.38), Greek Olympic champion Katerína Stefanídi 15-9 (4.80) win over Katie Nageotte and Olivia Gruver, both of whom cleared 15-5 (4.70) in the women’s vault and Chris Nilsen’s outdoor WL 19-4¾ (5.91) in the men’s vault.

An 8:20.77 debut hinted that Sean McGorty’s future might be in the steeple. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

After a planned break of some 4 hours, an evening session featured a half-dozen distance races. The most notable was the men’s steeple, where AR holder Evan Jager did the pacework for the first 5+ laps before stepping off, leaving Sean McGorty to finish his debut in a notable 8:20.77. Behind him, Dan Michalski (8:21.25), Obsa Ali (8:22.67) and Benard Keter (8:26.13) all PRed.

On the women’s side, Courtney Frerichs produced the fastest U.S. steeple of the year, 9:27.70.


USATF GOLDEN GAMES MEN’S RESULTS

100(1.9): 1. Cravon Gillespie (US) 9.96; 2. Isiah Young (US) 9.99; 3. Chris Belcher (US) 10.01; 4. CJ Ujah (GB) 10.03; 5. Kyree King (US) 10.04; 6. Chris Royster (US) PR; 7. Bryce Robinson (US) 10.13; 8. Jaylen Bacon (US) 10.18;… dnf—Mike Rodgers (US).

Heats: I(0.3)–1. Young 10.09; 2. King 10.14; 3. Belcher 10.17; 4. Devin Quinn (US) 10.22; 5. Bismark Boateng (Can) 10.26; 6. Kendal Williams (US) 10.35; 7. Derick Silva (Bra) 10.38; 8. Maurice Eaddy (US) 10.44.

II(1.0)–1. Gillespie 10.11; 2. Rodgers 10.12; 3. Ujah 10.12; 4. Royster 10.18 PR; 5. Bacon 10.19; 6. Bryce Robinson (US) 10.21; 7. Felipe Dos Santos (Bra) 10.24; 8. Abdullah Mohammed (Sau) 10.36; 9. DK Metcalf (US) 10.37.

200(0.7): 1. Noah Lyles (US) 19.90; 2. Kenny Bednarek (US) 19.94; 3. Jereem Richards (Tri) 20.20; 4. Aaron Brown (Can) 20.26; 5. Josephus Lyles (US) 20.36; 6. Vernon Norwood (US) 20.46; 7. Andrew Hudson (US) 20.48; 8. Ameer Webb (US) 21.94.

Open 200: I(0.9)–1. Erriyon Knighton (US) 20.30 AYR (old AYR 20.31 Knighton ’21) (2, 4 WY);

2. Jerome Blake (Can) 20.69; 3. Daveon Collins (US) 20.75; 4. Rodney Rowe (US) 20.89; 5. Jamiel Trimble (US) 20.98; 6. Remontay McClain (US) 21.19.

400: 1. Michael Norman (US) 44.40; 2. Michael Cherry (US) 44.86; 3. Deon Lendore (Tri) 45.04; 4. Emmanuel Korir (Ken) 45.29; 5. Wil London (US) 45.31; 6. Justin Robinson (US) 45.38; 7. Matthew Hudson-Smith (GB) 46.03; 8. Chidi Okezie (Ngr) 47.02.

Open 400: 1. Machel Cedenio (Tri) 45.47; 2. Marcus Chambers (US) 46.39; 3. Myles Pringle (US) 46.40; 4. Tony McQuay (US) 46.78.

800: 1. Bryce Hoppel (US) 1:44.94 (out AL) (53.61/51.33);

2. Michael Saruni (Ken) 1:45.18 (53.57/51.61); 3. Clayton Murphy (US) 1:45.31 (53.65/51.66); 4. Isaiah Harris (US) 1:45.50; 5. Josh Kerr (GB) 1:45.74; 6. Erik Sowinski (US) 1:46.53; 7. Michael Rhoads (US) 1:46.73; 8. Guy Learmonth (GB) 1:46.85; 9. Kyle Langford (GB) 1:47.08;… rabbit— Cameron Laverty (US) (50.10).

Open 800: 1. Ryan Sanchez (PR) 1:45.97; 2. Rajay Hamilton (Jam) 1:47.14 PR; 3. Sam Ellison (US) 1:47.31; 4. Brannon Kidder (US) 1:48.15; 5. Mitchell Black (US) 1:48.63; 6. Christian Harrison (US) 1:49.16; 7. Carlos Villarreal (Mex) 1:49.77; 8. Brandon Lasater (US) 1:50.12; 9. James Gilreath (US) 1:51.08; 10. Corey Bellemore (Can) 1:51.36; 11. Josh Hoey (US) 1:51.61.

1500: 1. Ollie Hoare (Aus) 3:33.19 PR (57.10); 2. Justyn Knight (Can) 3:33.41 PR (57.06); 3. Henry Wynne (US) 3:36.86 (55.57); 4. Johnny Gregorek (US) 3:36.93 (54.49); 5. Sam Prakel (US) 3:37.17 (55.62); 6. Eric Avila (US) 3:37.20 (55.33); 7. Craig Engels (US) 3:37.95 (56.38); 8. Moh Ahmed (Can) 3:40.67; 9. Geordie Beamish (NZ) 3:41.50; 10. Abe Alvarado (US) 3:42.65.

Open 1500: 1. Pat Casey (US) 3:38.67; 2. Rob Napolitano (PR) 3:38.95.

St: 1. Sean McGorty (US) 8:20.77 PR (debut); 2. Daniel Michalski (US) 8:21.25 PR; 3. Obsa Ali (US) 8:22.67 PR; 4. Benard Keter (US) 8:26.13 PR; 5. John Gay (Can) 8:27.40; 6. Zak Seddon (GB) 8:29.37; 7. Ryan Smeeton (Can) 8:35.01; 8. Frankline Tonui (US) 8:36.71; 9. Haron Lagat (US) 8:36.94; 10. Alex Rogers (US) 8:38.19; 11. Edward Trippas (Aus) 8:40.04; 12. Anthony Rotich (US) 8:40.45; 13. Jordan Mann (US) 8:41.00; 14. Adam Visokay (GB) 8:45.76;… rabbit—Evan Jager (US).

5000: 1. Mason Ferlic (US) 13:24.94 PR; 2. Kieran Lumb (Can) 13:25.86; 3. Matt Baxter (NZ) 13:30.57 PR; 4. Reid Buchanan (US) 13:31.44; 5. Biya Simbassa (US) 13:33.11.

400H: 1. Rai Benjamin (US) 47.13 (WL, AL) (x, =13 W; x, =4 A);

2. Kyron McMaster (BVI) 47.50 NR; 3. Alison Dos Santos (Bra) 47.68 NR; 4. Kemar Mowatt (Jam) 48.90; 5. Amere Lattin (US) 48.94; 6. Kenny Selmon (US) 49.11; 7. Quincy Downing (US) 49.45; 8. Khallifah Rosser (US) 49.47; 9. Jordin Andrade (CPV) 51.17.

Field Events

PV: 1. Chris Nilsen (US) 19-4¾ (5.91) (out WL, AL) (17-6½, 18-½, 18-4½, 18-8¼ [2], 19-4¾, 19-8¼ [xxx]) (5.35, 5.50, 5.60, 5.70 [2], 5.91, 6.00 [xxx]);

2. Nate Richartz (US) 18-8¼ (5.70); 3. Matt Ludwig (US) 18-8¼; 4. tie, Andrew Irwin (US) & KC Lightfoot (US) 18-4½ (5.60); 6. Audie Wyatt (US) 18-4½; 7. Scott Houston (US) 18-½ (5.50); 8. Jacob Wooten (US) 18-½; 9. Kyle Pater (US) 18-½ (5.50); 10. Augusto Dutra (Bra) 17-6½ (5.35); 11. Minsub Jin (SK) 17-6½.

TJ: 1. Will Claye (US) 56-3¼ (17.15) (=out AL) (f, f, 54-8¾, 55-6¼, 56-3¼, 56-1¼) (f, f, 16.68, 16.92, 17.15, 17.10w);

2. Donald Scott (US) 55-9¼w (17.00) (55-5¾/16.91); 3. Chris Benard (US) 55-8½w (16.98) (55-2¼/16.82); 4. Tobia Bocchi (Ita) 55-5½w (16.90) (54-10¼/16.72); 5. Chris Carter (US) 54-10w (16.71) (53-6½/16.32); 6. Alberto Alvarez (Mex) 54-0 (16.46); 7. Anthony Applequist (US) 53-5 (16.28); 8. Nathan Douglas (GB) 52-3¾ (15.94); 9. Oreoluwa Adegoke (US) 49-5½ (15.07);… nm—Nathaniel Meade (US), Almir Dos Santos (Bra).

SP: 1. Darrell Hill (US) 73-3½ (22.34) (69-4, 71-2, 72-9¾, 73-3½, f, 70-3¾) (21.13, 21.69, 22.19, 22.34, f, 21.43); 2. Josh Awotunde (US) 71-1½ (21.68) PR (66-10, 68-1¾, 69-10¾, 64-11¼, 68-8¾, 71-1½) (20.37, 20.77, 21.30, 19.79, 20.95, 21.68); 3. Chuk Enekwechi (Ngr) 68-9¾ (20.97); 4. Dotun Ogundeji (Ngr) 68-1¾ (20.77); 5. Nick Ponzio (US) 68-½ (20.74); 6. Payton Otterdahl (US) 67-9¾ (20.67); 7. Nick Scarvelis (Gre) 66-8½ (20.33); 8. Curt Jensen (US) 62-10 (19.15); 9. Eldred Henry (BVI) 61-2¼ (18.65).

DT: 1. Kord Ferguson (US) 209-2 (63.75) PR (209-2, 202-10, 203-0, f, 199-1, f) (63.75, 61.82, 61.88, f, 60.68, f); 2. Mason Finley (US) 208-6 (63.57); 3. Reggie Jagers (US) 206-8 (63.01); 4. Alex Rose (AmS) 203-7 (62.07); 5. Josh Syrotchen (US) 199-9 (60.88); 6. Duke Kicinski (US) 194-6 (59.28); 7. Sam Mattis (US) 191-1 (58.25); 8. Brian Williams (US) 190-0 (57.91); 9. Colin Quirke (Ire) 188-3 (57.38).

GOLDEN GAMES WOMEN’S RESULTS

100(-1.2): 1. Sha’Carri Richardson (US) 10.77 (BGB converts to 10.70 at zero wind/altiude: =3, =5 W);

2. Javianne Oliver (US) 11.08; 3. Briana Williams (Jam) 11.15; 4. Morolake Akinosun (US) 11.27; 5. Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 11.31; 6. Teahna Daniels (US) 11.34; 7. Kortnei Johnson (US) 11.48; 8. English Gardner (US) 11.50;… dnc—Jenna Prandini (US).

Heats: I(1.1)–1. Richardson 10.74; 2. Williams 11.09; 3. Prandini 11.17; 4. Campbell-Brown 11.28; 5. Dezerea Bryant (US) 11.41; 6. Tianna Bartoletta (US) 11.45; 7. Ashley Henderson (US) 11.69.

II(1.8)–1. Oliver 10.97 PR; 2. Akinosun 11.08; 3. Daniels 11.14; 4. Johnson 11.17; 5. Gardner 11.29; 6. Leya Buchanan (Can) 11.61.

200(2.1): 1. Gabby Thomas (US) 22.12w; 2. Allyson Felix (US) 22.26w; 3. Lynna Irby (US) 22.27w; 4. Prandini 22.30w; 5. Kendall Ellis (US) 22.81w; 6. Brittany Brown (US) 22.82w; 7. Kyra Jefferson (US) 22.93w; 8. Williams 22.96w.

Open 200(0.4)–1. Jodie Williams (GB) 23.03; 2. Jaide Stepter (US) 23.27; 3. Shawnti Jackson (US) 23.46; 4. Chloe Abbott (US) 23.53; 5. Michelle Lee Ahye (Tri) 23.57.

800: I–1. Jemma Reekie (GB) 1:58.27 PR (58.00/60.27); 2. Laura Muir (GB) 1:58.46 (58.14/60.32); 3. Melissa Bishop-Nriagu (Can) 1:58.62 (57.70/60.92); 4. Adelle Tracey (GB) 1:59.50 PR; 5. Raevyn Rogers (US) 1:59.66; 6. Heather MacLean (US) 1:59.72; 7. Sinclaire Johnson (US) 1:59.91 PR; 8. Allie Wilson (US) 2:00.01 PR; 9. Lindsey Butterworth (Can) 2:00.50; 10. Madeleine Kelly (Can) 2:00.69; 11. Kaela Edwards (US) 2:01.26; 12. Hannah Segrave (GB) 2:01.70; 13. Síofra Cléirigh Büttner (Ire) 2:01.94;… rabbit—Rebecca Mehra (US) (57.41).

Open 800: I–1. Kate Grace (US) 1:59.72 (57.75/61.97); 2. Brenda Martinez (US) 1:59.87 (57.98/61.89); 3. Ellie Baker (GB) 2:00.24 PR; 4. Olivia Baker (US) 2:01.38; 5. Rebecca Mehra (US) 2:02.09; 6. Charlene Lipsey (US) 2:02.55; 7. Brooke Feldmeier (US) 2:02.98; 8. Laurence Côté (Can) 2:05.18;… dnf—Addy Townsend (Can) (57.36).

II–1. Maite Bouchard (Can) 2:03.74; 2. Brenna Detra (US) 2:04.40; 3. Skylyn Webb (US) 2:05.08; 4. Andrea Foster (Guy) 2:05.30; 5. Sammy Watson (US) 2:05.32; 6. Samantha Murphy (Can) 2:06.24; 7. Alexa Efraimson (US) 2:06.50; 8. Samantha Levin (US) 2:08.94.

1500: 1. Elle Purrier (US) 3:58.36 PR (out WL, AL) (6, x A) (62.81);

2. Gabriela DeBues-Stafford (Can) 4:00.69 (64.91); 3. Shannon Osika (US) 4:00.73 PR (64.63); 4. Eilish McColgan (GB) 4:03.89 (65.73); 5. Lucia Stafford (Can) 4:05.30 PR; 6. Allison Cash (US) 4:05.90 PR; 7. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (US) 4:07.89; 8. Natoya Goule (Jam) 4:08.66 PR; 9. Holly Archer (GB) 4:08.81; 10. Nikki Hiltz (US) 4:09.87; 11. Hanna Klein (Ger) 4:12.38; 12. Aisha Praught-Leer (Jam) 4:17.15;… rabbit—Chanelle Price (US) (61.9, 64.8 [2:06.7]).

Open 1500: 1. Katie Snowden (GB) 4:06.06; 2. Kim Conley (US) 4:13.28; 3. Weini Kelati (Eri) 4:13.45; 4. Mariah Kelly (Can) 4:13.46; 5. Maddy Berkson (US) 4:16.13 PR; 6. Heidi See (Aus) 4:17.12; 7. Dana Mecke (US) 4:17.87.

St: 1. Courtney Frerichs (US) 9:27.70 (AL);

2. Leah Falland (US) 9:28.72; 3. Marisa Howard (US) 9:29.65 PR; 4. Alicja Konieczek (Pol) 9:33.42 PR; 5. Grayson Murphy (US) 9:33.79 PR; 6. Val Constien (US) 9:35.73 PR; 7. Elizabeth Bird (GB) 9:36.36; 8. Mel Lawrence (US) 9:36.67; 9. Charlotte Prouse (Can) 9:39.78 PR; 10. Emily Oren (US) 9:58.66.

5000: 1. Julie-Anne Staehli (Can) 15:02.34 PR; 2. Laura Galván (Mex) 15:02.48 NR; 3. Natalia Hawthorn (Can) 15:05.91 PR; 4. Jessica Judd (GB) 15:06.02 PR; 5. Molly Huddle (US) 15:23.24; 6. Maggie Montoya (US) 15:25.81 PR; 7. Steph Twell (GB) 15:36.07; 8. Sarah Pagano (US) 15:40.83.

100H(2.0): 1. Keni Harrison (US) 12.48 (=AL);

2. Cindy Sember (GB) 12.53 PR; 3. Tobi Amusan (Ngr) 12.61; 4. Devynne Charlton (Bah) 12.61 NR; 5. Sydney McLaughlin (US) 12.65 PR; 6. Tiffany Porter (GB) 12.69; 7. Sharika Nelvis (US) 12.86; 8. Payton Chadwick (US) 13.05; 9. Gabby Cunningham (US) 13.56.

Heats: I(1.4)–1. Harrison 12.53; 2. Porter 12.74; 3. Nelvis 12.96; 4. Chadwick 13.03; 5. Rushelle Burton (Jam) 13.32.

II(0.9)–1. Sember 12.65; 2. Amusan 12.71; 3. Charlton 12.77; 4. Cunningham 12.85 PR; 5. McLaughlin 12.90; 6. Evonne Britton (US) 13.04; 7. Kristi Castlin (US) 13.26.

400H: 1. Shamier Little (US) 53.65 (WL, AL);

2. Gianna Woodruff (Pan) 54.70 NR; 3. Ashley Spencer (US) 55.75; 4. Nnenya Hailey (US) 55.83; 5. Shiann Salmon (Jam) 56.28; 6. Sage Watson (Can) 56.28; 7. Cassandra Tate (US) 56.65; 8. Noelle Montcalm (Can) 57.52.

Field Events

PV: 1. Katerína Stefanídi (Gre) 15-9 (4.80) (14-9, 15-1, 15-5 [2], 15-9 [3], 15-10 [xxx]) (4.50, 4.60, 4.70 [2], 4.80 [3], 4.83 [xxx]); 2. Katie Nageotte (US) 15-5 (4.70); 3. Olivia Gruver (US) 15-5; 4. Kortney Oates (US) 14-9 (4.50); 5. Anicka Newell (Can) 14-9; 6. Sophie Gutermuth (US) 14-1¼ (4.30); 7. Emily Grove (US) 13-9¼ (4.20); 7. Sydney Walter (US) 13-9¼.

TJ: 1. Kim Williams (Jam) 47-11¾ (14.62) (f, f, 47-2¼, 47-11¾, 47-9¼, 46-10¾) (f, f, 14.38, 14.62, 14.56, 14.29); 2. Keturah Orji (US) 47-2¼ (14.38) (f, f, 44-2¾, 47-2¼, f, 46-5¼) (f, f, 13.48, 14.38, f, 14.15); 3. Thea Lafond (Dom) 46-8 (14.22); 4. Lynnika Pitts (US) 46-2 (14.07); 5. Tori Franklin (US) 45-9¾ (13.96); 6. Imani Oliver (US) 45-5¾w (13.86) (45-¼/13.72); 7. Keila Costa (Bra) 44-8 (13.61); 8. Caroline Ehrhardt (Can) 43-5¼w (13.24) (43-2½/13.17); 9. Tanasia Lea (PR) 42-6¼ (12.96); 10. Kiana Davis (US) 41-2¼w (12.55); 11. Sammy Evans (US) 39-10½ (12.15).

SP: 1. Maggie Ewen (US) 63-4¾ (19.32) (out AL) (61-7, 63-4¾, 62-2¼, 59-4¾, f, f) (18.77, 19.32, 18.95, 18.10, f, f); 2. Danniel Thomas-Dodd (Jam) 62-½ (18.91); 3. Jessica Ramsey (US) 60-11½ (18.58); 4. Sarah Mitton (Can) 60-10½ (18.55); 5. Jessica Woodard (US) 60-9½ (18.53); 6. Lloydricia Cameron (Jam) 60-1¾ (18.33) PR; 7. Chase Ealey (US) 58-6½ (17.84); 8. Portious Warren (Tri) 58-6 (17.83); 9. Brittany Crew (Can) 58-4¾ (17.80); 10. Rachel Fatherly (US) 57-4¾ (17.49); 11. Haley Teel (US) 56-10 (17.32).

HT: 1. Gwen Berry (US) 241-10 (73.73) (241-4, f, f, f, 241-10, f) (73.56, f, f, f, 73.73, f); 2. Jillian Weir (Can) 224-8 (68.49); 3. Whitney Simmons (US) 217-3 (66.23); 4. Agne Lukoseviciute (Lit) 216-10 (66.09); 5. Racheal Somoye (GB) 195-1 (59.47); 6. Kadine Johnson (Jam) 171-10 (52.38).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)