North Florida Invitational — Trayvon Bromell Speeds To A 9.88

Trayvon Bromell’s world-leading time made him the first ever to break 9.90 in April. (KEVIN MORRIS)

JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA, April 30-May 01 — In another year where the traditional meet calendar has been turned upside down it was pleasant news indeed to see the North Florida Relays emerge as a major source of competition for the elites.

The elitist of all was this month’s Interview subject, comebacking sprinter Trayvon Bromell, who last week had turned in a pair of 10.01s in Eugene. Here, with a 1.5 tailwind, he ripped to a world-leading 9.88, his fastest time since his PR-equaling 9.84 at the ’16 OT.

“I’m not really surprised at the time,” said the 25-year-old Florida native, “but just when the time came. I should say that we’ve been putting in the work. And I know the goals that my coach has set and just the training we’ve been doing.

“Going into the race, my mind was just kind of like, ‘OK, what’s going to go down?’ because a lot of people don’t know, but right before the finals, it started raining a little bit. That kinda like messed with me. I’m like, ‘Man, we’ve been wanting to run in good weather.’ I was ecstatic.”

The time gave him a convincing 0.17 win over Canadian Andre De Grasse and Nigerian Divine Oduduru, both of whom recorded 10.05s. Oduduru doubled back with a solid 19.88 win in the 200. JoVaughn Martin PRed at 20.22 to win the second section.

In the women’s half-lapper, Oduduru’s countrywoman Blessing Okagbare used a 2.5 wind to produce the year’s fastest all-conditions time, 22.03w.

The men’s full-lapper was dominated by the North Carolina A&T pair of Trevor Stewart (44.52) and Randolph Ross (44.69 PR).

The best of the field events were the men’s hammer and the women’s high jump.

In the former, Daniel Haugh PRed at 256-1 (78.05) to move to No. 10 on the all-time U.S. men’s list.

In the latter, South Carolina frosh Rachel Glenn scored a pair of PRs. First she scaled 6-2 (1.88) on her first attempt, then on her third went over 6-3¼ (1.91) to climb to =No. 6 on the all-time U.S. Junior list. The California native began this year with a PR of 5-10¾ (1.80), dating back to her sophomore year of high school in ’18.


NORTH FLORIDA INVITATIONAL MEN’S RESULTS

(4/29—200, 1500, 5K, 400H, LJ, SP, DT)

100(1.5): 1. Trayvon Bromell (NBal) 9.88 (WL, AL);

2. Andre De Grasse’ (Can) 10.05; 3. Divine Orduduru’ (Ngr) 10.05; 4. Jimmy Vicaut’ (Fra) 10.17; 5. *Tavarius Wright (NCAT) 10.19 PR.

200: I(1.6)–1. Oduduru’ 19.88; 2. Cravont Charleston (NCSt) 20.16 PR; 3. ***Javonte Harding (NCAT) 20.45 PR; 4. **Evan Miller (SC) 20.63.

II(0.1)–1. **JoVaughn Martin (FlSt) 20.22 PR.

400: 1. Trevor Stewart (NCAT) 44.52; 2. **Randolph Ross (NCAT) 44.69 PR; 3. **DaeQwan Butler (FlSt) 45.65 PR; 4. Elijah Young (NCAT) 45.98 PR.

1500: 1. *Athanas Kioko’ (Campb-Ken) 3:38.52 PR; 2. *Shane Bracken (StLeo) 3:41.53 PR; 3. ***Sam Field’ (FlSt-Aus) 3:42.39 PR; 4. Ahmed Muhumed (FlSt) 3:42.46 PR; 5. **Timothy Doyle (NFl) 3:42.69 PR.

5000: 1. Adriaan Wildschutt’ (FlSt-SA) 13:28.97 PR.

110H(-2.0): 1. Grant Holloway (adi) 13.22; 2. *Trey Cunningham (FlSt) 13.48; 3. Andrew Riley’ (Jam) 13.62; 4. Isaiah Moore (unat) 13.77.

400H: 1. ***William Spencer (SC) 49.82 PR; 2. Shawn Rowe’ (Jam) 49.92; 3. McKinly Brown (Mia) 50.25 PR.

4 x 100: 1. Florida State 39.16 (Banks, James, Swint, Martin); 2. NC State 39.94; 3. Kennesaw State 39.97.

4 x 400: 1. North Carolina A&T 3:05.72 (Abbkar, Harding, Poole, Sirleaf).

Field Events

LJ: 1. *Isaac Grimes (FlSt) 26-5¾ (8.07) PR; 2. Fabian Edoki’ (FlSt-Ngr) 26-3½ (8.01).

TJ: 1. ***Chris Alexander (NCSt) 52-½ (15.86) PR; 2. *Jacore Irving (FlSt) 52-0 (15.85) PR.

SP: 1. *Kyle Mitchell’ (Lib-Jam) 64-3 (19.58) PR; 2. Eric Favors’ (SC-Ire) 63-5½ (19.34) PR; 3. *Tyler Blalock (KennSt) 61-7¾ (18.79).

DT: 1. Kord Ferguson (unat) 196-6 (59.91); 2. ***Milton Ingraham (FlSt) 191-6 (58.36).

HT: 1. Daniel Haugh (unat) 256-1 (78.05) PR (10, x A) (241-1, 249-11, 251-5, 256-1, f, f) (73.49, 76.17, 76.65, 78.05, f, f);

2. Denzel Comenentia’ (Neth) 249-11 (76.19); 3. Kevin Arreaga’ (Mia-Spa) 223-11 (68.25).

NORTH FLORIDA WOMEN’S RESULTS

(4/29—200, 1500, 400H, HJ, PV, LJ, SP, DT)

100(1.9): 1. Hannah Cunliffe (adi) 11.07; 2. *Jayla Kirkland (FlSt) 11.12 PR; 3. ***Melissa Jefferson (CCar) 11.24; 4. Shian Hyde’ (FlSt-Jam) 11.28 PR; 5. *Edidiong Odiong’ (FlSt-Ngr) 11.37;… dnc—Christania Williams’ (Jam), Daryll Neita (GB.

200(2.5): 1. Blessing Okagbare’ (Ngr) 22.03w (a-c WL);

2. Steele 22.83w; 3. **Cambrea Sturgis (NCAT) 22.86w; 4. *Delecia McDuffie (NCAT) 23.02w; 5. **Kamaya Debose-Epps (NCAT) 23.18w.

400: 1. Wadeline Jonathas (adi) 51.21; 2. Aliyah Abrams’ (SC-Guy) 51.67; 3. Courtney Okolo (Nik) 52.00; 4. *Stephanie Davis (SC) 52.48; 5. Lina Nielsen’ (GB) 52.56 PR; 6. *Taiya Shelby (Vand) 52.65 PR.

800: 1. Michelle Howell’ (Jam) 2:02.26 PR; 2. *Kayla Johnson (Mia) 2:02.94 PR; 3. Berenice Cleyet-Merle’ (Fra) 2:03.20 PR; 4. Megan Malasarte (AtlTC) 2:04.34; 5. Alanna Lally’ (Tem-Ire) 2:04.62 PR; 6. *Maudie Skyring’ (FlSt-Aus) 2:05.03 PR.

1500: 1. Cleyet-Merle’ 4:13.86 PR; 2. *Laurie Barton (Clem) 4:14.20 PR; 3. **Gabrielle Wilkinson (Fl) 4:14.47 PR.

100H(-0.8): 1. Brittany Anderson’ (Jam) 12.91; 2. TeJyrica Robinson (NCAT) 13.20; 3. *Caitlyn Little (SC) 13.34;… dnc—*Tiara McMinn (Mia), Michelle Atherley (Mia).

400H: 1. Nielsen’ 55.27 PR; 2. Kiah Seymour (unat) 55.57; 3. Kaila Barber (unat) 56.37; 4. *Sydni Townsend (NCAT) 58.26; 5. ***Ashton Lindley (SC) 58.45; 6. *De’Andreah Young (SC) 58.82.

4 x 100: 1. Miami 43.49 (Harris, Steele, Sears, McMinn); 2. South Florida 44.20; 3. Coastal Carolina 44.84; 4. Georgia Southern 44.98.

4 x 400: 1. South Carolina 3:30.84 (Davis, Lindley, Johnson, Abrams); 2. Miami 3:33.43; 3. South Florida 3:34.88; 4. UCF 3:35.82; 5. Clemson 3:36.23; 6. Vanderbilt 3:36.27.

Field Events

HJ: 1. ***Rachel Glenn (SC) 6-3¼ (1.91) PR (AmCL, out CL) (=6, x AJ) (also 6-2/1.88 PR; missed 6-4¼/1.94);

2. Nicole Greene (unat) 5-11¼ (1.81); 3. Atherley 5-11¼ PR.

PV: 1. Hailey Sweatman (SC) 13-9¼ (4.20) =PR.

LJ: 1. Shara Proctor’ (GB) 20-11¾ (6.39); 2. ***Lauryn Harris (Mia) 20-5¾ (6.24) PR; 3. ***Shaniya Benjamin (SFl) 20-5¼w (6.23).

TJ: 1. Alonie Sutton (FlSt) 43-½ (13.12); 2. *Adja Sackor (Jack) 42-6¾w (12.97); 3. *Michelle Cobb (NCSt) 42-4¾ (12.92).

SP: 1. **Selina Dantzler (Mia) 52-8¾ (16.07).

DT: 1. Shanice Love’ (FlSt-Jam) 196-3 (59.82); 2. Shadae Lawrence’ (Jam) 192-5 (58.66); 3. ***Caisa-Marie Lindfors’ (FlSt-Swe) 186-9 (56.93); 4. *Debbie Ajagbe (Mia) 181-6 (55.33); 5. **Amani Heaven (FlSt) 174-3 (53.13) PR; 6. *Chelsea Igberaese (Lib) 172-3 (52.51).

HT: 1. Whitney Simmons-Grub (unat) 209-5 (63.84).

JT: 1. ***Rhema Otabor’ (FlInt-Bah) 175-5 (53.47); 2. *Taryn Ashby (Vill) 166-3 (50.69) PR; 3. ***Sara Zabarino’ (FlSt-Ita) 162-1 (49.41).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)