The Track Meet — Ingebrigtsen Leads PR Parade

Jakob Ingebrigtsen’s 13:02.03 rated as the year’s fastest outdoor 5000; behind him came a rash of lifetime bests, including a new Collegiate Record. (KEVIN MORRIS)

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CALIFORNIA, May 06 — It wasn’t so much that it was a showdown, but anticipation was high with Olympic 1500 champ Jakob Ingebrigtsen in town to compete in the 5000 and having a slew of others running for a variety of different reasons.

Most were here at Sound Running’s “The Track Meet” in search of times that would qualify them for national and world championships and others were eyeing marks that could break national or Collegiate Records. The performances did not let anyone down, as many goals were achieved.

In the 5000, On Athletics pacesetters Geordie Beamish and Olli Hoare led the field that included Ingebrigtsen, Britain’s Tokyo 1500 bronze medalist Josh Kerr, Joe Klecker, Edward Cheserek, Conner Mantz, Germany’s Mohamed Mohumed, and Northern Arizona’s Abdihamid Nur, Nico Young and Drew Bosley amongst others.

A steady stream of 63’s by Beamish took the bunched field through 1600 in 4:13 and 2000 in 5:16, before relinquishing the duties to Hoare at 2500, who continued through 3000 before peeling off at 7:54. The pack was now headed by Nur, Young, Mohumed and Ingebrigtsen.

With 3 laps left, the top 4 stayed the same, joined by Klecker, Cheserek, Patrick Dever, Mantz and Charles Philibert-Thiboutot. Both Nur and Young were on pace to better the absolute CR of 13:08.28i, but with two to go, Mohumed took the lead with Ingebrigtsen, Nur and Klecker on his heels.

After a 61 penultimate lap, it was Mohumed, Ingebrigtsen, Klecker and Nur at the bell, with Young and Philibert-Thiboutot falling back. All were speeding down the backstretch, but Ingebrigtsen patiently waited until 100 to go before turning on the jets as his 54.63 final circuit put him in at 13:02.04, 1.15 ahead of Mohumed’s 13:03.18, followed by Klecker (13:04.42) and Nur.

Nur’s 13:06.32 erased not only Lawi Lalang’s CR of 13:08.28i but also Henry Rono’s 44-year-old standard of 13:08.4 as the outdoor best. Next up was Young, whose 13:11.30 is now #3 on the all-time list, followed by Cheserek (13:1243, Philibert-Thiboutot (13:12.76) and Mantz (13: 13.25).

Newbury Park preps Colin Sahlman and Lex Young outdid themselves against the big boys once again, as Sahlman clocked 3:39.59 in section II of the 1500, making him No. 4 on the all-time HS list and Young’s junior-class 13:43.95 in section II of the 5000 rates him as No. 2.

Said Sahlman, “The goal was to run a really fast 1500 before Prefontaine, so we wanted to come out here against really great competition and it was like the perfect circumstances to come out here racing collegiate and professional runners.”

In the women’s 800 Allie Wilson followed the pacer through 400 in 58.74, followed by Nia Akins, Olivia Baker, Lindsey Butterworth, Cory McGee and Ellie Baker. Wilson kept it going down the backstretch and with 150 to go Wilson and Akins began to pull away.

Some 10m from the line, Wilson stumbled to the ground, but was still able to cross first in a lifetime best 1:58.18, leading Akin (1:58.82 PR), Butterworth (1:59.59), McGee (1:59.78) and Canada’s Madeleine Kelly (1:59.83) under 2:00.

When asked if she saw a full-second PR coming, Wilson said, “Once I hit the track, maybe about a month and a half ago, I could tell my fitness was translating over well, and so I’ve been telling my coach, ‘I think I’m ready.’”

Other top marks came from Gabriela DeBues-Stafford in the 1500, edging Sinclaire Johnson, 4:03.20 – 4:03.33, with Katie Snowden 3rd in 4:03.90.

Natosha Rogers led 8 women under 15:10 in a loaded 5000 with her 15:05.22 ahead of Taryn Rawlings (15:05.94), Natalie Rule (15:06.50) and Hanna Klein (15:06.81) and Maureen Koster (15:06.86).

In the 10,000s Weini Kelati out-dueled Sharon Lokedi 31:11.11 – 31:11.41 to take the women’s title, while Oklahoma City’s Zouhair Talbi took the men’s in 27:49.08.


THE TRACK MEET MEN’S RESULTS

800: 1. Tony van Diepen’ (Neth) 1:47.10; 2. Brannon Kidder (BrkB) 1:47.38; 3. Kyle Langford’ (GB) 1:47.49; 4. Drew Windle (BrkB) 1:48.16; 5. Colin Schultz (TRF) 1:49.05; 6. Daniel Nixon (AtlTC) 1:49.44; 7. Shane Streich (AtlTC) 1:49.84.

1500: I–1. Neil Gourley’ (GB) 3:38.11; 2. William Paulson’ (Can) 3:38.36; 3. Jake Heyward’ (GB) 3:38.55; 4. Sam Tanner’ (NZ) 3:38.58; 5. Andrew Coscoran’ (Ire) 3:38.64; 6. Yared Nuguse (NDm) 3:39.29; 7. Sam Prakel (adi) 3:39.55; 8. Vincent Ciattei (NikOTC) 3:39.62.

II–1. Festus Lagat’ (Ken) 3:37.75 PR; 2. Jamaine Coleman’ (GB) 3:39.37 PR;

3. Colin Sahlman (CaHS) 3:39.59 PR (6, 10 AJ; 4, 5 HS).

5000: I–1. Jakob Ingebrigtsen’ (Nor) 13:02.03 (out WL);

2. Mohamed Mohumed’ (Ger) 13:03.18 PR;

3. Joe Klecker (OnAC) 13:04.42 PR (out AL);

4. Abdihamid Nur (NnAz) 13:06.32 CR (old CR 13:08.28i Lawi Lalang’ [Az] ’12) (old AmCR 13:12.27 Cooper Teare [Or] ’21);

5. Nico Young (NnAz) 13:11.30 PR (5, 5 C; 2, 2 AmC);

6. Edward Cheserek’ (Ken) 13:12.43; 7. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot’ (Can) 13:12.76 PR; 8. Conner Mantz (Nik) 13:13.25 PR; 9. Patrick Dever’ (GB) 13:20.59; 10. Sam Parsons’ (Ger) 13:21.17 PR; 11. Sam McEntee’ (Aus) 13:24.26; 12. Avinash Sable’ (Ind) 13:25.65 NR; 13. Drew Bosley (NnAz) 13:25.90 PR; 14. Rory Linkletter’ (Can) 13:29.67 PR; 15. Maximilian Thorwirth’ (Ger) 13:32.27 PR; 16. Drew Hunter (adi) 13:34.30; 17. Kasey Knevelbaard (UArmDS) 13:35.37; 18. Ian Shanklin (NCSt) 13:35.95; 19. Henry Wynne (BrkB) 13:37.31; 20. Josh Kerr’ (GB) 13:37.99;… rabbits—Geordie Beamish’ (NZ), Olli Hoare’ (Aus).

II–1. Paul Ryan (adi) 13:34.77 PR; 2. Thomas Fafard’ (Can) 13:37.16 PR;… 5. Lex Young (CaHS) 13:43.95 PR (HSL) (2, 2 HS [junior-class record]).

10,000: 1. Zouhair Talbi’ (Mor) 27:49.08; 2. Brett Robinson’ (Aus) 27:51.51 PR; 3. Tonosa Hiko’ (Ire) 27:53.10 PR; 4. Samuel Chelanga (USAr) 27:54.75; 5. Frank Lara (AltraRRP) 27:57.90; 6. Biya Simbassa (UArmDS) 28:01.42; 7. Robert Brandt (UArm) 28:06.23; 8. Zachery Panning (HansB) 28:08.44; 9. Benjamin Eidenschink (unat) 28:12.50; 10. Luke Caldwell’ (GB) 28:18.13 PR; 11. Geoffrey Kipchumba’ (Ken) 28:22.84; 12. Seán Tobin’ (Ire) 28:27.16 PR;

13. Stephen Scullion’ (Ire) 28:42.76; 14. Saul Acosta’ (Mex) 28:43.91; 15. Allen Sumrall (RailR) 28:44.65 PR; 16. Nathan Martin (unat) 28:45.07 PR; 17. JP Flavin (HansB) 28:46.29; 18. Aidan Reed (RootsRP) 28:48.11; 19. John Dressel (Pum) 28:49.35; 20. Joel Reichow (MnDE) 28:56.53; 21. Henrik Ingebrigtsen’ (Nor) 28:57.43.

THE TRACK MEET WOMEN’S RESULTS

800: 1. Allie Wilson (AtlTC) 1:58.18 PR (AL, out WL);

2. Nia Akins (BrkB) 1:58.82 PR; 3. Lindsey Butterworth’ (Can) 1:59.59; 4. Cory McGee (NBal) 1:59.78;

5. Madeleine Kelly’ (Can) 1:59.83 PR; 6. Olivia Baker (AtlTC) 2:01.58; 7. Ellie Baker’ (GB) 2:02.20.

1500: I–1. Gabriela DeBues-Stafford’ (Can) 4:03.20 (out WL); 2. Sinclaire Johnson (NikUAC) 4:03.33 PR (out AL);

3. Katie Snowden’ (GB) 4:03.90; 4. Sage Hurta (OnAC) 4:05.27 PR; 5. Adelle Tracey’ (GB) 4:05.52 PR; 6. Abbey Caldwell’ (Aus) 4:05.55; 7. Shannon Osika (NikUAC) 4:06.23; 8. Alicia Monson (OnAC) 4:07.36; 9. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Nik) 4:07.58. II–1. Laura Galván’ (Mex) 4:07.06 NR.

5000: I–1. Natosha Rogers (HansB) 15:05.22; 2. Taryn Rawlings (adi) 15:05.94 PR; 3. Natalie Rule’ (Aus) 15:06.50 PR; 4. Hanna Klein’ (Ger) 15:06.81; 5. Maureen Koster’ (Neth) 15:06.86 PR; 6. Emily Lipari (adi) 15:07.22 PR; 7. Elly Henes (adi) 15:07.93 PR; 8. Sarah Lancaster (Paras360) 15:09.59 PR; 9. Whittni Orton (adi) 15:10.20 PR; 10. Natalia Hawthorn’ (Can) 15:12.13; 11. Allie Buchalski (BrkB) 15:15.77; 12. Ednah Kurgat (USAr) 15:16.14 PR; 13. Paige Stoner (ReebB) 15:16.17 PR; 14. Katie Izzo (adi) 15:16.44 PR; 15. Sarah Inglis’ (GB) 15:16.90 PR; 16. Jenny Nesbitt’ (GB) 15:17.39 PR; 17. Carrie Verdon (TmBou) 15:29.47; 18. Roisin Flanagan’ (Ire) 15:38.42; 19. Danielle Shanahan (unat) 15:40.61; 20. Courtney Wayment (BYU) 15:50.20.

II–1. Ella Donaghu (NikUAC) 15:24.66 PR; 2. Sara Benfarès’ (Ger) 15:24.71 PR; 3. Fiona O’Keeffe (Pum) 15:30.95 PR; 4. Lea Meyer’ (Ger) 15:31.32 PR; 5. Makenna Myler (AsicsRE) 15:31.94 PR; 6. Paige Campbell’ (Aus) 15:36.68; 7. Regan Yee’ (Can) 15:42.69; 8. Katie Rainsberger (unat) 15:44.13 PR.

10,000: 1. Weini Kelati (UArmDS) 31:11.11; 2. Sharon Lokedi’ (Ken) 31:14.41; 3. Rose Davies’ (Aus) 31:18.54 PR; 4. Emily Durgin (adi) 31:33.83 PR; 5. Susanna Sullivan (unat) 31:56.38 PR; 6. Olivia Pratt (HansB) 31:57.01; 7. Isobel Batt-Doyle’ (Aus) 31:58.25; 8. Jeralyn Poe (Tracksm) 31:59.49 PR; 9. Molly Grabill (RISE) 32:06.43; 10. Carmela Cardama’ (Spa) 32:19.11; 11. Maggie Montoya (RootsRP) 32:26.51; 12. Caroline Sang’ (Ken) 32:27.40 PR; 13. Amy Davis (HansB) 32:42.19; 14. Jovana de la Cruz’ (Per) 32:46.10 PR; 15. Bridget Belyeu (AtlTC) 33:16.07; 16. Katrina Coogan (NBal) 33:33.79.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)