USATF Junior Women — Hall Scares Her HS Record

A 13.95w flight of hurdles got Anna Hall off to a good start in the heptathlon. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

MIRAMAR, FLORIDA, June 21-23—A strong first day set up HS recordholder Anna Hall (Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) with an almost unassailable lead in her pursuit of a second straight USATF Junior heptathlon title. That was a good thing, because the Georgia recruit stumbled slightly in the long jump and javelin before running an impressive 2:14.73—her fastest outdoor 800 ever—to seal the gold with 5646 points. That total is No. 4 in prep history, trailing only her own scores of 5798(A), 5660 and 5655 from last year.

Hall, who missed her own meet record by 14 points, opened by hurdling 13.95w, cleared 5-11½ in the high jump and reached 40‑¾ (12.21) in the shot before a 24.20 half-lap that put her at 3625 for a Day 1 lead of 349. ACC bronze medalist Timara Chapman of NC State made a push with a win in the LJ and a PR in the JT but couldn’t catch Hall (who did just 16-11½/5.17 and 105‑6/32.16) and took silver with 5383.

Another defending champion did break her own meet record. Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio), the multi-talented prep who won the New Balance steeplechase the week before, knocked a chunk off the record she set last year in Bloomington to win the 10K walk in 48:24.61, second only to her AJR set at the world U20 meet in Finland last summer.

ECAC silver medalist Hawa Mahama gave Penn—which had the men’s javelin winner—its second victory in the field, using an 11-foot PR in the hammer to move to No. 3 on the all-time U.S. junior list at 215-5 (65.66), and Georgia prep Jasmine Jones moved atop the high school 100H yearly list with a 13.19 to easily top SEC 6th-placer Masai Russell of Kentucky (13.42). Russell also finished in the silver medal position in the 400H behind Britton Wilson, the Virginia prep who clocked 56.36 to climb to No. 7 on the all-time HS list.

Two other youngsters chalked up big wins on the track. After a world age-15 best 51.17 to win New Balance, Kayla Davis had a target on her back in the 400, but she held off Penn State’s Alexis Holmes to win by 0.24 in 51.28. DC high schooler Ziyah Holman clipped a half-second off her PR to take bronze in 52.12.

Running with the same confidence that propelled her to a 600 American record at the USATF Indoors in February, New Jersey’s Athing Mu was content to sit and kick on the way to a 2:05.59 win over the Brooks champ, Wisconsin prep frosh Roisin Willis. Sprint golds went to Mississippi’s Brandee Presley who won the 100 with a PR 11.19, and USC’s NCAA 6th-placer Lanae-Tava Thomas, who rode a 2.2 wind to a 22.64 in the 200.


USATF JUNIOR WOMEN’S RESULTS

Miramar, Florida, June 21–23 (all athletes born 2000 or later; U20 implements used)

(6/21—5K, JT; 6/22—100, 3K, St, PV, TJ, SP, DT, HT)

100(2.0): 1. Brandee Presley (Ms) 11.19; 2. Thelma Davies (PaHS) 11.25; 3. Semira Killebrew (InHS) 11.31; 4. Caisja Chandler (Cinc) 11.33; 5. Amira Young (Mn) 11.36; 6. McKenzie Long (NCSt) 11.48; 7. Sydney Holiday (CoHS) 11.59; 8. Jaslyn Gardner (BYU) 11.65.

200(2.2): 1. Lanae-Tava Thomas (USC) 22.64w; 2. Jayda Eckford (Ms) 22.72w; 3. Chandler 23.07w; 4. Ramiah Elliott (InHS) 23.27w; 5. Long 23.31w; 6. Alexa Rossum (GaHS) 23.68w; 7. Neysia Howard (Az) 23.86w.

400: 1. Kayla Davis (NCHS) 51.28; 2. Alexis Holmes (PennSt) 51.52; 3. Ziyah Holman (DCHS) 52.12; 4. Kimberly Harris (GaHS) 52.16; 5. Bailey Lear (USC) 52.55; 6. Paris Peoples (Ar) 52.74; 7. Kennedy Simon (Tx) 53.42; 8. Alysia Johnson (NCHS) 53.45.

800: 1. Athing Mu (NJHS) 2:05.59; 2. Roisin Willis (WiHS) 2:06.99; 3. Morgan Foster (AzHS) 2:07.75; 4. Marlena Preigh (CoHS) 2:08.60; 5. Alyssa Brewer (USC) 2:09.43; 6. Dominique Mustin (AzHS) 2:09.48; 7. Nyjari McNeil (SDi) 2:09.57; 8. Victoria Vanriele (NJHS) 2:12.01.

1500: 1. Samantha Corman (Gtn) 4:29.81; 2. Rachel Hickey (IlSt) 4:30.93; 3. Meghan Underwood (Ar) 4:31.20; 4. Heidi Nielson (TxHS) 4:34.24; 5. Katherine Thronson (Tn) 4:35.15; 6. Sommer Herner (UMKC) 4:43.07; 7. Kylie Anicic (Tow) 4:44.24.

St: 1. Lydia Olivere (Vill) 10:33.08; 2. Megan Worrel (Mi) 10:36.14; 3. Katie Dammer (Gtn) 10:47.66; 4. Kayla Schiera (SnIl) 10:52.85; 5. Olivia Markezich (WaHS) 11:01.78; 6. Rachel Sessa (Gtn) 11:09.96.

3000: 1. Marlee Starliper (PaHS) 9:29.39; 2. Ariana Gardizy (Penn) 9:41.15; 3. Katherine Thronson (Tn) 9:51.23; 4. Emma Wilson (InHS) 9:56.05; 5. Hayley Whoolery (NCHS) 10:09.87; 6. Clara Mayfield (KsHS) 10:27.21.

5000: 1. Jessica Larson (Mi) 16:47.66; 2. Heidi Nielson (TxHS) 16:54.02; 3. Wilson 17:04.54; 4. Micaela Rivera (UtSt) 17:28.21; 5. Mayfield 18:00.00.

100H(0.7): 1. Jasmine Jones (GaHS) 13.19 (HSL);

2. Masai Russell (Ky) 13.42; 3. Rayniah Jones (FlHS) 13.50; 4. Emelia Chatfield (FlHS) 13.52; 5. Jane Livingston (PaHS) 13.57; 6. Leah Phillips (MdHS) 13.67; 7. Lauryn Harris (NJHS) 13.70, Tyra Wilson (MoHS).

400H: 1. Britton Wilson (VaHS) 56.36; 2. Masai Russell (Ky) 56.78; 3. Vanessa Watson (NYHS) 57.84; 4. Tyra Wilson (MoHS) 58.35; 5. Leah Phillips (MdHS) 58.45; 6. Skyla Wilson (Penn) 59.12.

10,000W: 1. Taylor Ewert (OhHS) 48:24.61 (HSL) (x, 2 AJ, HS);

2. Grace Endy (NJHS) 56:21.52; 3. Chloe Engin (NYHS) 1:02:14.44; 4. Rithika Vatturi (CaHS) 1:05:03.68; 5. Natalie Ehlers (NYHS) 1:07:50.15.

Jumping Events

HJ: 1. Shelby Tyler (InHS) 6-0 (1.83); 2. Sanaa Barnes (Vill) 5-10¾ (1.80); 3. Madison Schmidt (MnHS) 5-10¾; 4. Alyssa Miller (Bay) 5-10¾; 5. tie, Morgan Smalls (NCHS) & Kamiya Dendy (KyHS) 5-8¾ (1.75); 7. tie, J’Alylea Smith (Ar) & Alyssa Jones (FlHS) 5-8¾.

PV: 1. Nastassja Campbell (SFA) 13-5¼ (4.10); 2. Hayley Horvath (Tow) 13-5¼; 3. Julia Fixsen (MnHS) 12-11½ (3.95); 4. Gennifer Hirata (VaHS) 12-11½; 5. tie, Elizabeth Funk (CaHS) & Sarah Brown (NCHS) 12-11½.

LJ: 1. Claire Bryant (TxHS) 20-1 (6.12); 2. Ijeyikowoicho Onah (Alb) 19-4 (5.89); 3. Tosin Alao (TxHS) 19-1½ (5.83); 4. Symone Washington (Ok) 19-1¼ (5.82); 5. Lauryn Harris (MdHS) 19-¾ (5.81); 6. Tanalya Gordon (Mem) 19-0 (5.79).

TJ: 1. Trentorria Green (FlSt) 41-10¾ (12.77); 2. Kali Hatcher (Col) 41-8 (12.70); 3. Christina Warren (PaHS) 41-6½w (12.66); 4. Amiya Anoma (Wich) 41-5¼ (12.63); 5. Smalls 41-4½ (12.61); 6. Dominique Ruotolo (CaHS) 41-2¼ (12.55); 7. Makenzy Mizera (Lib) 41-2¼w (12.55); 8. Nicole Ezeoke (Ok) 40-7½ (12.38).

Throwing Events

SP: 1. Patience Marshall (Camp) 52-8 (16.05); 2. Tedreauna Britt (Ms) 51-¾ (15.56); 3. Shelby Bigsby (Alb) 50-6¼ (15.40); 4. Ebonie Whitted (BG) 50-½ (15.25); 5. Amanda Schaare (Mi) 47-4½ (14.44); 6. Malin Smith (Cinc) 47-1¾ (14.37); 7. Makayla Kelby (Wa) 47-1¾ (14.37); 8. Hannah-Sophia Hall (Mia) 46-3½ (14.11).

DT: 1. Britt 177-2 (54.01); 2. Veronica Fraley (Clem) 167-9 (51.15); 3. Chelsea Wallace (WM) 166-11 (50.89); 4. Kelby 166-2 (50.66); 5. Shelby Frank (NDHS) 165-4 (50.39); 6. Patience Marshall (Camp) 161-2 (49.13); 7. Hannah-Sophia Hall (Mia) 160-2 (48.82); 8. Ana Tovi (CPPom) 159-11 (48.75).

HT: 1. Hawa Mahama (Penn) 215-5 (65.66) (3, 7 AJ);

2. Shelby Moran (AzSt) 191-10 (58.47); 3. Amanda Howe (Ia) 187-4 (57.10); 4. Gianna Rao (PennSt) 184-10 (56.34); 5. Samantha Kunza (MoHS) 181-10 (55.42); 6. Georgia Coleman (Tow) 181-9 (55.41); 7. Nicole Valdez (RI) 160-10 (49.03).

JT: 1. Ava Curry (Mo) 160-4 (48.89); 2. Skylar Ciccolini (PaHS) 157-11 (48.15); 3. Sydney Juszczyk (MoHS) 154-5 (47.07); 4. Megan Fortner (MoHS) 148-8 (45.33).

Hept(6/22-23): 1. Anna Hall (CoHS) 5646 (HSL) (x, 4 HS) (13.95w, 5-11½/1.82, 40-¾/12.21, 24.20, 16-11½/5.17, 105-6/32.16, 2:14.73);

2. Timara Chapman (NCSt) 5383; 3. Jadin O’Brien (WiHS) 5167; 4. Bryanna Craig (NJHS) 5094. ◻︎

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)