New Balance Nationals Girls — Smalls Soars

A 6-2¼ clearance made Morgan Smalls the year’s highest jumper both indoors and out. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)

GREENSBORO, NORTH CAROLINA, June 13–16—Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, North Carolina) brought out her A-game to win the New Balance Nationals high jump, clearing 6-2¼ for the best outdoor mark in the nation. It was only her second meet over 6-0 this outdoor season after winning the NBN Indoor at 6-3¼. She explained, “I’m just kind of getting back in the groove of jumping again. The competition really helps. I felt like I really needed to step up my game and get out there.”

The 400 delivered a great battle with Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, New Jersey building a solid lead in the first 300 before Kayla Davis (Providence Country Day, Charlotte) ran her down to win in a national frosh-class and age-15 record 51.17. Mu’s 51.98 was also a PR. “The main thing was to not to try to run anyone’s race but mine,” said Davis, who admitted she wasn’t surprised by her performance. “I’ve worked really hard for it.”

Cooler-than-usual temps made the going a little easier for the meet’s only double winner, Sydney Masciarelli (Marianapolis, Thompson, Connecticut). On Friday evening, with the thermometer dipping under 70, Masciarelli won the 5000 in a nation-leading 16:16.20 to best Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs, New York), who ran 16:18.57. The top 6 all bettered 16:36 in what was by far the deepest race in meet history. The next day, Masciarelli came back to win the 2M with a strong finish in 10:11.99, the conditions still in the comfortable mid-70s. “I wasn’t expecting to come in and win,” she said. “Just wanted to run my best and get good times.”

A great 100 matchup was lost when Tamari Davis (Oak Hall, Gainesville, Florida) pulled up in her heat. The final was won by Miami signee Jacious Sears (Palm Beach Gardens, West Palm Beach) who won handily in a PR 11.41. The 200 went in a windy 22.95 to Thelma Davies (Girard, Philadelphia), who said, “Coming here, I knew I was going to run a 22, but I didn’t want to push it or overthink it. I just ran my race. I stumbled a little bit but I had to just catch myself.”

The Bullis (Potomac, Maryland) squad captured three relays: the 4×4 in an HSL 3:39.62, the 1000 medley in 2:09.38 and the shuttle hurdles in another HSL, 56.74, for the No. 7 performance ever.


NEW BALANCE NATIONALS GIRLS RESULTS

Greensboro, North Carolina, June 13–16—

100(1.3): 1. Jacious Sears (Palm Beach Gardens, West Palm Beach) 11.41; 2. *Talitha Diggs (Saucon Valley, Hellertown, Pa) 11.52; 3. ***Jayla Jamison (Airport, Columbia, SC) 11.56; 4. Kirstin Jones (Winterhaven, Nashville) 11.65; 5. **Makhalia Mills (Creekside, St Johns, Fl) 11.67.

200(2.6): 1. Thelma Davies (Girard, Philadelphia) 22.95w; 2. Jones 23.05w; 3. Jamison, 23.19w; 4. Diggs 23.36w; 5. Sears 23.37w; 6. Hobson 23.59w; 7. ***Ramiah Elliott (North Central, Indianapolis, In,) 23.60w; 8. *Makihia Jarrett (Salem, Virginia Beach, Va) 23.60w.

Emerging Elite 200(2.4): 1. ***Jassani Carter (Flanagan, Pembrook Pines, Fl) 23.31w.

400: 1. ***Kayla Davis (Providence Country Day, Charlotte) 51.17 (HSL) (7, =10 HS) (frosh-class & age-15 records);

2. *Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, NJ) 51.98; 3. Jan’Taijah Ford (Northwest, Oakland Park, Fl) 52.46; 4. **Bobb 52.79; 5. ***Aaliyah Butler (Piper, Sunrise, Fl) 52.87; 6. **Dynasty McClennon (Summer Creek, Houston) 53.36; 7. *Kimberly Harris (Buford, Ga) 53.80; 8. **Victoria Bossong (Cheverus, Portland, Me) 53.81.

800: 1. **Michaela Rose (Home, Norfolk, Va) 2:04.38; 2. ***Juliette Whittaker (Mt De Sales, Cantonsville, Md) 2:05.25; 3. **Makayla Paige (Tewksbury, Ma) 2:07.10; 4. *Nicole Anderson (Memorial, Billerica, Ma) 2:07.10; 5. *Mazana Grubb (Amherst, NY) 2:07.65; 6. DeAnna Martin (South, Valley Stream, NY) 2:07.95; 7. Margaret Hock (Phillips, Exeter, Ma) 2:08.02.

Mile: 1. *Marlee Starliper (Northern, Dillsburg, Pa) 4:41.18; 2. *Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Oh) 4:48.01; 3. *Emma Bucher (Centerville, Oh) 4:49.17; 4. *Isabelle Goldstein (Germantown, Ft Washington, Pa) 4:50.21

2M: 1. ** Sydney Masciarelli (Marianapolis, Thompson, Ct) 10:11.99; 2. *Sarah Connelly (Mt Sinai, NY) 10:22.06; 3. **Emily Carter (Bethel Park, Mi) 10:22.29; 4 Adelyn Ackley (Hart, Mi) 10:23.10; 5. ****Lauren Ping (Cotter, Winona, Mn) 10:23.38.

5000: 1. Masciarelli 16:16.20 (HSL);

2. Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs, NY) 16:18.57; 3. *Lydia Russell (Friends Central, Wynnewood, Pa) 16:18.72; 4. Emily Carter (Bethel Park, Pa) 16:32.48;

5. Alexa Westley (Warren Hills, Washington, NJ) 16:34.66; 6. Noelle Adriaens (Pinckney, NJ) 16: 35.29; 7. *Gionna Quarzo (Brownsville, Pa) 16:56.76.

2000St: 1. *Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Oh) 6:33.61 (5, x HS);

2. **Brooke Rauber (Tully, NY) 6:42.99; 3. Olivia Markezich (Bear Creek, Woodinville, Wa) 6:44.18; 4. Madison Neuner (Liverpool, NY) 6:47.80.

100H(1.3): 1. *Jasmine James (Greater Atlanta, Norcross, Ga) 13.36; 2. *Jayla Hollis (DeSoto, Tx) 13.37; 3. *Aasia Laurencin (Oak Park, Mi) 13.53; 4. Shadajah Ballard (Western Branch, Chesapeake, Va) 13.62; 5. Lauryn Harris (Bullis, Potomac, Md) 13.66; 6. Grace O’Shea (Ramapo, Franklin Lakes, NJ) 13.69; 7. *Leah Phillips (Bullis) 13.69.

400H: 1. Britton Wilson (Godwin, Henrico, Va) 56.77 (HSL) (7, x HS);

2. **Michaela Rose 58.86; 3. Vanessa Watson (Spencerport, NY) 59.12; 4. Ashton Lindley (Campbell, Smyrna, Ga) 59.29.

3000W: 1. **Ciara Durcan (Pearl River, NY) 14:39.92; 2. *Isabella Rogler (West Islip, NY) 14:53.36; 3. **Annaliese Fabrizi (Sachem North, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY) 15:12.69; 4. *Emily Porti (East Islip, NY) 15:24.69.

Relay Events

4 x 100: 1. Sparta, Ga 45.79; 2. Lakota East, Liberty, Oh 45.80; 3. South Lakes, Ruston, Va 46.21.

4 x 200: 1. Renaissance, Detroit 1:36.61; 2. Bullis 1:38.87; 3. Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ 1:38.11; 4. South Lakes, Reston, Val 1:38.43; 5. Nansemond River, Suffolk, Va 1:38.58; 6. DeSoto, Tx 1:38.85.

4 x 400: 1. Bullis 3:39.62 (HSL);

2. DeSoto, Tx 3:39.93; 3. Sparta 3:42.67; 4. Union Catholic 3:42.97; 5. Oak Park, Mi 3:44.83; 6. North Central, Indianapolis 3:44.74.

4 x 800: 1. Union Catholic 8:59.78; 2. Beavercreek, Oh 9:00.85; 3. West, Lees Summit, Mo 9:02.36; 4. Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY 9:02.38; 5. Runners Ridge, NJ 9:03.39.

4 x Mile: 1. Saratoga Springs, NY 20:31.67; 2. Davidson, Hilliard, Oh 20:36.50; 3. Koala, NY 20:37.09; 4. Mustang, Ct 20:37.21; 5. Shenendehowa 20:37.27.

800Med: 1. Southridge, Miami, Fl 1:43.58; 2. Twinsburg, Oh 1:44.03; 3. Huntington, NY 1:45.07; 4, Winslow Township, NJ 1:45.17; 5. Rancocas Valley, Mt. Holly, NJ 1:45.56,

1000Med: 1. Bullis 2:09.38; 2. Western Branch 2:12.04; 3. Southridge, Miami 2:12.45; 4. Twinsburg, Oh 2:12.45; 5. Robeson, Brooklyn 2:13.03.

SpMed: 1. Corning, Painted-Post, NY 3:58.71 (HSL);

2. Warwick Valley, Warwick, NY 4:01.68; 3. Brentwood, NY 4:04.83.

DisMed: 1. West 11:48.17; 2. Randolph, NJ 11;49.73; 3. Brentwood, Tn 11:50.18; 4. Portsmouth, RI. 11:56.41; 5. Eagle Valley, Co 11:57.04

4 x 100H: 1. Bullis 56.74 (HSL) (7 HS);

2. Lions Den, Va 57.74; 3. Union Catholic 58.60.

Jumping Events

HJ: 1. *Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, Cary, NC) 6-2¼ (out HSL);

2. Elsisa Campbell (Walton, Marietta, Ga) 6-0; 3. Shelby Tyler (Noblesville, In) 5-10½; 4. tie, ***Alyssa Jones (Southridge, Miami) & *Kamiya Dendy (Pendleton, SC) 5-10½ 6. Anna Jordahl-Henry (Wellesley, Ma) 5-10½.

PV: 1. Chloe Cunliffe (West, Seattle) 14-4¾ (x, 9 HS);

2. **Windsor Roberts (Tri-Valley, Downs, Il) 13-5; 3. Kaeli Thompson (Warwick Valley, Warwick, NY) 13-5; 4. *Sydney Horn (Manheim Township, Lancaster, Pa) 13-5.

LJ: 1. Jada Seaman (McDonough, Owings Mills, Md) 21-2¾w (20-2¼); 2. *Claire Bryant (Memorial, Houston) 20-3¾; 3. ***Jayla Jamison (Airport, Columbia, SC) 19-11¾; 4. Lashanti Williams (Clarke Central Athens, Ga) 19-11¾; 5. **Jahnelle Saunders (Bethel Park, Pa) 49-5½.

TJ: 1. Christina Warren 42-3¾w (41-10½); 2. Taylor Wright (Northwest, Hyattesville, Md) 42-2¾w (40-11½); 3. *Alissa Braxton (Commack, NY) 41-8¾; 4. *Alshley Moore (Centennial, Las Vegas) 41-6; 5. *Janaya Jones (Forest Park, Ga) 41-4¾; 6. Smalls 41-4¾; 7. *Nadia Saunders (North Rockland, Thiells, NY) 41-½w (40-8¼); 8. **Jayla Brown (McEachern, Powder Springs, Ga) 41-½.

Throwing Events

SP: 1, *Zoe Vik (Wilson Central, Lebanon, Tn) 49-1¼; 2. Keeley Suzenski (Burks, Reading, Pa) 48-2½; 3. **Faith Bender (Liberty, Bakersfield) 47-7¼; 4. Chloe Lindeman (Fulton, Ia) 47-5¼; 5. **Jayden Ulrich (Wood River, East Allen, Il) 46-11¾.

DT: 1. *Shelby Frank (Red River, Grand Forks, ND) 155-0; 2. Gretchen Hoekstre (Seaside, Or) 154-11; 3. Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale, Jamestown, NC) 153-4; 4. Bender 153-2; 5. Madelyn Horne (Marietta, Ga) 161-2.

HT: 1. Annika Kelly (Barrington, RI) 185-4; 2. *Cheyenne Figueroa (Classical, Providence) 165-7; 3. Hannah Jackson (Kell, Marietta, Ga) 165-7; 4. Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale, Jamestown, NC) 162-6; 5. Shannah Mallett (Creekview, Canton, Ga) 161-9.

JT: 1. Skylar Ciccolini (Mifflin, Lewistown, Pa) 161-10; 2. **Katelyn Fairchild (Andale, Ks) 150-0; 3. *Kate Joyce (Weston, Ct) 149-7; 4. Maddie Harris (West, Lees Summit, Mo) 144-5.

Hept: 1. ***Bryanna Craig (Millville, NJ) 4958 (frosh-class record); 2. *Brianna Smith (Cheltenham, Wyncote, Pa) 4811; 3. Zaria Fuller (Uniondale, NY) 4808; 4. *Jada Johnson (Sharon, Ma) 4807; 5. Jayla Ellis (Millville, NJ) 4788.

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)