Gyulai Memorial — Taylor Takes A Big TJ 3-Way

Olympic champ Christian Taylor came out on top of Will Claye & Pedro Pablo Pichardo. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)

SZÉKESFEHÉRVÁR, Hungary, July 09—It may be too early to call this The Year Of The Triple Jump, but all the foreshadowing started coming together at the Gyulai Memorial in Székesfehérvár, Hungary. For the first time in history three 59-footers (18m) showed up on the same runway; the battle did not disappoint.

Olympic champion Christian Taylor returned to the site of his first pro meet (’11) and grabbed the lead in round 1 with his 57-7 (17.55), just ahead of the 57-5¾ (17.52) of world leader Will Claye. Pedro Pablo Pichardo of Portugal leapt into 3rd at 56-8¾, a jump he could not improve on. So it stayed until round 3, when Taylor bounced to a meet record 58-¼ (17.68) on an 0.1 wind. Claye responded the next round with an improvement to 57-11¼ (17.66). Then in round 5, Taylor went even farther, riding a 3.4 wind to a massive 58-10w (17.93). Claye couldn’t match that, producing a 57-9½ (17.61). On the final go-round, Claye fouled and Taylor went 57-9¾ (17.62).

On the track, Christian Coleman delivered a resounding 200 win over world champ Ramil Guliyev, 19.91–20.23, with Canada’s Aaron Brown at 20.24. Keni Harrison led the entire women’s hurdle field under 13 with her 12.60 win over Nia Ali (12.63) and Sharika Nelvis (12.66). Over the men’s barriers, Grant Holloway delivered a victory in his first pro race, going 13.16 to top the South American Record 13.18 by Brazil’s Gabriel Constantino.


GYULAI MEMORIAL MEN’S RESULTS

Székesfehérvár, Hungary, July 9—

200(0.6): 1. Christian Coleman (US) 19.91; 2. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 20.23; 3. Aaron Brown (Can) 20.24; 4. Rasheed Dwyer (Jam) 20.46; 5. Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.50; 6. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GB) 20.50; 7. Amere Lattin (US) 21.11; 8. Bence Boros (Hun) 21.28.

400: 1. Steven Gardiner (Bah) 44.45; 2. Tyrell Richard (US) 45.59; 3. Vernon Norwood (US) 45.62; 4. Abbas Abubaker (Bhr) 45.66; 5. Kahmari Montgomery (US) 45.76; 6. Rusheen McDonald (Jam) 45.87; 7. Youssef Mohamed Dagher (Kuw) 46.32; 8. Javon Francis (Jam) 46.57.

3000: 1. Michael Kibet (Ken) 7:38.43 PR; 2. Muktar Edris (Eth) 7:39.52; 3. Telahun Haile (Eth) 7:39.83; 4. Andrew Butchart (GB) 7:43.03; 5. Oscar Chelimo (Uga) 7:44.82 PR; 6. Djamal Abdi Dirieh (Dji) 7:47.95 PR; 7. Soufiyan Bouqantar (Mor) 7:50.94; 8. Mouhcine Outalha (Mor) 7:52.44.

110H(0.8): 1. Grant Holloway (US) 13.16; 2. Gabriel Constantino (Bra) 13.18 NR; 3. Andy Pozzi (GB) 13.32; 4. Devon Allen (US) 13.43; 5. Freddie Crittenden (US) 13.47; 6. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.54; 7. Isaiah Moore (US) 13.61; 8. Andrew Riley (Jam) 13.70.

400H: 1. Byron Robinson (US) 49.53; 2. Yasmani Copello (Tur) 49.92; 3. Amere Lattin (US) 50.04; 4. Rasmus Mägi (Est) 50.28; 5. Tibor Koroknai (Hun) 50.61; 6. Jaheel Hyde (Jam) 51.59; 7. Martin Kučera (Svk) 51.88; 8. Malik James-King (Jam) 52.18.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Ilya Ivanyuk (Rus) 7-7¾ (2.33) PR (out WL) (7-½, 7-3, 7-5 [2], 7-6½ [3], 7-7¾) (2.15, 2.21, 2.26 [2], 2.30 [3], 2.33);

2. Andrii Protsenko (Ukr) 7-5¾ (2.28); 3. Mathew Sawe (Ken) 7-5¾; 4. Edgar Rivera (Mex) 7-4¼ (2.24); 5. Joel Castro (PR) 7-4¼; 6. Douwe Amels (Hol) 7-4¼; 7. Naoto Hasegawa (Jpn) 7-3 (2.21); 8. Mateusz Przybylko (Ger) 7-1¾ (2.18).

TJ: 1. Christian Taylor (US) 58-10w (17.93) (57-7, f, 58-¼, p, 58-10w, 57-9¾) (17.55, f, 17.68, p, 17.93w, 17.62); 2. Will Claye (US) 57-11¼ (17.66) (57-5¾, 56-8½, 57-4¼, 57-11¼, 57-9½, f) (17.52, 17.28, 17.48, 17.66, 17.61, f); 3. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Por) 56-8¾ (17.29) (56-8¾, 56-1¾, 54-7¼, 55-7¾, 54-5¼) (17.29, 17.11, 16.64, 16.96, 16.59); 4. Donald Scott (US) 56-4¾ (17.19) (55-0, 55-7¾, 54-6, 56-4¾, f) (16.76, 16.96, 16.61, 17.19, f); 5. Almir dos Santos (Bra) 55-7½ (16.95); 6. Alexis Copello (Aze) 55-5½ (16.90); 7. Tomas Veszelka (Svk) 54-11¼ (16.74); 8. Nelson Évora (Por) 54-10¼ (16.72).

DT: 1. Daniel Ståhl (Swe) 225-7 (68.77) (f, 221-10, 217-10, 225-7, f, 224-9) (f, 67.61, 66.40, 68.77, f, 68.51); 2. Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 222-0 (67.67) (217-9, 222-0, f, 221-5, f, 211-2) (66.38, 67.67, f, 67.48, f, 64.37); 3. Piotr Małachowski (Pol) 220-7 (67.23) (220-7, 198-11, 202-0, f, 210-5, 212-3) (67.23, 60.62, 61.57, f, 64.14, 64.71); 4. Andrius Gudžius (Lit) 215-9 (65.77); 5. Lukas Weißhaidinger (Aut) 212-2 (64.66); 6. Mason Finley (US) 208-5 (63.52); 7. Reggie Jagers (US) 207-2 (63.14); 8. Zoltán Kővágó (Hun) 202-5 (61.71); 9. János Huszák (Hun) 198-10 (60.60).

HT: 1. Paweł Fajdek (Pol) 264-1 (80.49) (250-7, 258-0, 263-9, f, 264-1, f) (76.38, 78.65, 80.41, f, 80.49, f); 2. Bence Halász (Hun) 253-10 (77.36) (243-3, 253-10, f, 244-6, f, f); 3. Wojciech Nowicki (Pol) 251-4 (76.60); 4. Quentin Bigot (Fra) 248-6 (75.74); 5. Sean Donnelly (US) 246-10 (75.23); 6. Eivind Henriksen (Nor) 243-10 (74.32); 7. Dilshod Nazarov (Tjk) 242-6 (73.93); 8. Marcel Lomnický (Svk) 238-6 (72.71).

GYULAI WOMEN’S RESULTS

200(0.7): 1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah) 22.18; 2. Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CI) 22.76; 3. Jenna Prandini (US) 22.88; 4. Kyra Jefferson (US) 23.12; 5. Shania Collins (US) 23.13; 6. Maja Mihalinec (Slo) 23.18; 7. Gabby Thomas (US) 23.55.

400: 1. Salwa Eid Naser (Bhr) 50.13; 2. Phyllis Francis (US) 51.24; 3. Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 51.76; 4. Iga Baumgart-Witan (Pol) 52.36; 5. Justyna Święty-Ersetic (Pol) 52.36; 6. Anita Horvat (Slo) 52.51; 7. Eleni Artymata (Cyp) 52.67.

2000: 1. Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 5:33.76 (WL);

2. Tsige Gebreselama (Eth) 5:41.03 (WJL); 3. Maureen Koster (Hol) 5:41.91; 4. Meselu Berhe Kahsay (Eth) 5:42.52; 5. Sarah Healy (Ire) 5:45.23.

100H(0.8): 1. Keni Harrison (US) 12.60; 2. Nia Ali (US) 12.63; 3. Sharika Nelvis (US) 12.66; 4. Christina Clemons (US) 12.73; 5. Queen Claye (US) 12.81; 6. Luca Kozák (Hun) 12.91; 7. Gréta Kerekes (Hun) 12.93 PR; 8. Evonne Britton (US) 12.98.

400H: 1. Ashley Spencer (US) 55.36; 2. Janieve Russell (Jam) 55.65; 3. Aminat Yusuf Jamal Odeyemi (Bhr) 56.21; 4. Ristananna Tracey (Jam) 56.43; 5. Sparkle McKnight (Tri) 56.90; 6. Meghan Beesley (GB) 57.16.

Field Events

LJ: 1. Yelena Sokolova (Rus) 22-4¼ (6.81) (21-3¼w, f, 21-9, 22-4¼, 22-2¼, 21-10¾) (6.48w, f, 6.63, 6.81, 6.76, 6.67); 2. Ivana Španović (Ser) 22-3¾ (6.80) (f, 21-8w, 22-3¾, 21-11¾, 22-2½w, f) (f, 6.60w, 6.80, 6.70, 6.77w, f); 3. Anasztázia Nguyen (Hun) 21-11¾ (6.70) PR; 4. Shara Proctor (GB) 21-11 (6.68); 5. Sha’Keela Saunders (US) 21-1¼ (6.43).

SP: 1. Danniel Thomas-Dodd (Jam) 62-3 (18.97); 2. Fanny Roos (Swe) 60-10 (18.54); 3. Chase Ealey (US) 60-8½ (18.50); 4. Anita Márton (Hun) 60-3¾ (18.38); 5. Paulina Guba (Pol) 59-1½ (18.02).

HT: 1. Alexandra Tavernier (Fra) 239-0 (72.84); 2. Joanna Fiodorow (Pol) 235-4 (71.72); 3. Martina Hrašnová (Svk) 233-1 (71.05); 4. Réka Gyurátz (Hun) 230-10 (70.36); 5. Zalina Petrivskaya (Mol) 230-8 (70.32); 6. Hanna Skydan (Aze) 227-9 (69.43); 7. Hanna Malyshik (Blr) 223-5 (68.11).

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)