USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART #2 — Women

Reigning world 100 champ Tori Bowie has been slow to get up to speed so far this year. (JEFF COHEN)

(as of July 18)

peerless prognosticating by Jack Pfeifer

The USATF Championships in Des Moines (July 25–28) will also be the selection meet for the World Championships. The qualifying procedure was explained in detail in the January issue. With a week to go before the meet, here are our Top 10s in each event, based on currently known entry status. The qualifying window remains open through July 21, even though regular declarations ended on July 17.

The number in the right-hand column is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’18 U.S. Rankings. If she wasn’t ranked in ’18, then the ’17 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means she didn’t rank in either ’17 or ’18. ¶ = athlete has a Wild Card, so need only appear in competition at the USATF Championships to make the team. In its 5 Wild Card events the U.S. gets 4 entries. Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course). Athletes who began their year as collegians but have since turned pro are listed with their scholastic affiliation.

100 METERS
1. Aleia Hobbs (adidas) 1
2. Sha’Carri Richardson (Nike) nr
3. Teahna Daniels (Nike) nr
4. Twanisha Terry (USC) 7
5. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 5
6. Mikiah Brisco (Nike) 8
7. Dezerea Bryant (Nike) 5
8. Morolake Akinosun (Nike) (2)
9. English Gardner (Nike) 9
10. ¶ Tori Bowie (adidas) 4
200 METERS
1. Angie Annelus (USC) 10
2. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 1
3. Teahna Daniels (Nike) nr
4. Shania Collins (adidas) 8
5. Phyllis Francis (Nike) 4
6. Brittany Brown (unattached) nr
7. Kyra Jefferson (Nike) 5
8. Sha’Carri Richardson (Nike) nr
9. Lynna Irby (adidas) 3
10. Caitland Smith (Arkansas State) nr
400 METERS
1. Jessica Beard (adidas) 3
2. Wadeline Jonathas (South Carolina) nr
3. Courtney Okolo (Nike) 7
4. Shakima Wimbley (adidas) 2
5. Jaide Stepter (unattached) 6
6. Allyson Felix (Nike) (2)
7. Lynna Irby (adidas) 4
8. Chloe Abbott (Kentucky) nr
9. Jordan Lavender (unattached) nr
10. Kendall Ellis (New Balance) 5
(entered in 200) Phyllis Francis (Nike) 1
800 METERS
1. Ajee’ Wilson (adidas) 1
2. Raevyn Rogers (Nike) 2
3. Hanna Green (Nike OTC Elite) 8
4. Ce’Aira Brown (Hoka/NJ*NYTC) 4
5. Nia Akins (Penn) nr
6. Athing Mu (New Jersey HS) nr
7. Olivia Baker (Garden State TC/New Balance) 7
8. Emily Richards (Hoka/NJ*NYTC) (10)
9. Dana Mecke (unattached) nr
10. Chrishuna Williams (Nike) (5)
1500 METERS
1. Shelby Houlihan (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Jenny Simpson (New Balance) 2
3. Nikki Hiltz (adidas) nr
4. Kate Grace (Bowerman TC) 3
5. Alexa Efraimson (Nike) (10)
6. Sinclaire Johnson (Oklahoma State) nr
7. Katie Mackey (Brooks Beasts) nr
8. Dani Jones (Colorado) 7
9. Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Saucony/Freedom TC) nr
10. Heather MacLean (New Balance) nr
STEEPLE
1. ¶ Emma Coburn (New Balance) 1
2. Courtney Frerichs (Bowerman TC) 2
3. Colleen Quigley (Bowerman TC) 3
4. Mel Lawrence (Oiselle/Little Wing Athletics) 4
5. Allie Ostrander (Brooks Beasts) 5
6. Marisa Howard (Oiselle/RUJA) (6)
7. Paige Stoner (Syracuse) 8
8. Alexina Wilson (Oiselle) nr
9. Courtney Barnes (McKirdy) nr
10. Cierra Simmons (Utah State) nr
5000 METERS
1. Shelby Houlihan (Bowerman TC) 3
2. Rachel Schneider (Under Armour) 4
3. Elinor Purrier (New Balance/Boston) nr
4. Karissa Schweizer (Bowerman TC) 3
5. Kim Conley (New Balance) nr
6. Katrina Coogan (New Balance/Boston) nr
7. Lauren Paquette (unattached) 6
8. Vanessa Fraser (Nike) 7
9. Shannon Rowbury (Nike Oregon Project) (1)
10. Abbey Cooper (New Balance) nr
10,000 METERS
1. Emily Sisson (New Balance) 4
2. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 1
3. Stephanie Bruce (Hoka/Northern Arizona Elite) 3
4. Marielle Hall (Bowerman TC) 2
5. Sarah Pagano (adidas) 5
6. Elaina Tabb (Boston AA) nr
7. Jessica Tonn (unattached) nr
8. Kellyn Taylor (Hoka/Northern Arizona Elite) nr
9. Jaci Smith (USAF) nr
10. Erin Clark (Hoka/Northern Arizona Elite) nr
100 HURDLES
1. Keni Harrison (adidas) 1
2. Christina Clemons (adidas) 4
3. Sharika Nelvis (adidas) 3
4. Nia Ali (Nike) (6)
5. Tonea Marshall (LSU) nr
6. Chanel Brissett (USC) nr
7. Brianna McNeal (Nike) 2
8. Queen Claye (Asics) 5
9. Evonne Britton (Evo TC) nr
10. Tiffani McReynolds (unattached) nr
400 HURDLES
1. Sydney McLaughlin (New Balance) 4
2. Shamier Little (adidas) 1
3. Dalilah Muhammad (Nike) 2
4. Ashley Spencer (Nike) 5
5. Kiah Seymour (Glenarden TC) 10
6. Cassandra Tate (adidas) 6
7. Anna Cockrell (USC) 8
8. Kaila Barber (unattached) nr
9. Deonca Bookman (unattached) nr
10. Lauren Taubert (Kansas State) nr
(entered in 200) Kori Carter (Jordan) (1)
With a Wild Card in hand, Brittney Reese will be heading to the Worlds for the seventh time, no matter what she jumps at Nationals. (MARK SHEARMAN)
HIGH JUMP
1. Vashti Cunningham (Nike/Nevada Gazelles) 1
2. Inika McPherson (unattached) 2
3. Amina Smith (Shore AC) 10
4. Zarriea Willis (Texas Tech) 8
5. Liz Patterson (Santa Cruz TC) 3
6. Nicole Greene (UNC) 5
7. Ty Townsend (unattached) nr
8. Jelena Rowe (Nevada Gazelles) nr
9. Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn) nr
10. Shelley Spires (USAF) (10)
POLE VAULT
1. Sandi Morris (Nike) 1
2. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 2
3. Katie Nageotte (Nike/New York AC) 3
4. Olivia Gruver (Washington) 5
5. Annie Rhodes-Johnigan (unattached) 7
6. Emily Grove (unattached) 10
7. Tori Hoggard (Arkansas) 9
8. Kristen Brown (unattached) nr
9. Bonnie Draxler (San Diego State) nr
10. Kortney Ross (unattached) (7)
LONG JUMP
1. ¶ Brittney Reese (Nike) 1
2. Keturah Orji (Atlanta TC) 4
3. Tori Bowie (adidas) nr
4. Kate Hall (Panther) 8
5. Kenyattia Hackworth (unattached) nr
6. Aliyah Whisby (Georgia) nr
7. Malaina Payton (Oiselle) 10
8. Quanesha Burks (unattached) 3
9. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 6
10. Jasmine Todd (Chula Vista Elite) 7
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji (Atlanta TC) 1
2. Chaquinn Cook (Nike) (9)
3. Tori Franklin (Nike) 2
4. Imani Oliver (unattached) 3
5. Lynnika Pitts (unattached) 5
6. Kelly McKee (Virginia) nr
7. Viershanie Latham (unattached) 9
8. Bria Matthews (Georgia Tech) nr
9. Tiffany Flynn (Mississippi State) (6)
10. LaChyna Roe (Tennessee) 8
SHOT
1. Chase Ealey (unattached) nr
2. Jessica Ramsey (Velaasa) 4
3. Jeneva Stevens (New York AC) 3
4. Michelle Carter (Nike/New York AC) 6
5. Dani Hill (unattached) 7
6. Maggie Ewen (Nike) 2
7. Monique Riddick (Velaasa/Garden State TC) 5
8. Samantha Noennig (Arizona State) nr
9. Rachel Fatherly (Velaasa/Garden State TC) 8
10. Jessica Woodard (unattached) 9
DISCUS
1. Valarie Allman (Oiselle/New York AC) 1
2. Kelsey Card (First To The Finish) 6
3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (New York AC) 3
4. Whitney Ashley (Nike) 8
5. Laulauga Tausaga (Iowa) 4
6. Alex Collatz-Sellens (American Big Guys) 7
7. Rachel Dincoff (Iron Wood) 9
8. Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) nr
9. Summer Pierson (unattached) 10
10. Jere Summers (unattached) nr
HAMMER
1. DeAnna Price (New York AC/Nike) 1
2. Gwen Berry (New York AC/Nike) 2
3. Brooke Andersen (Iron Wood) 3
4. Janeah Stewart (unattached) 4
5. Maggie Ewen (Nike) 5
6. Janee’ Kassanavoid (unattached) nr
7. Erin Reese (Indiana State) nr
8. Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) 10
9. Alina Duran (unattached) (10)
10. Michaela Dendinger (Iron Wood) nr
JAVELIN
1. Kara Winger (Asics) 1
2. Ariana Ince (Velaasa) 2
3. Kylee Carter (Auburn) nr
4. Jenna Gray (Stanford) 4
5. Maggie Malone (Nike) (4)
6. Avione Allgood (Nike/US Army) 3
7. Chase Wolinski (Nebraska) nr
8. Beth Drake (Oiselle) 6
9. Skylar Ciccolini (Pennsylvania HS) nr
10. Seri Geisler (Arizona State) nr
HEPTATHLON
1. Kendell Williams (Nike) (1)
2. Erica Bougard (New York AC/Nike) 1
3. Ashtin Zamzow (Texas) nr
4. Chari Hawkins (On Running) 3
5. Riley Cooks (Oiselle/Falcon TC) nr
6. Annie Kunz (Chula Vista Elite) 9
7. Kendall Gustafson (unattached) 10
8. Allison Halverson (Arete Elite TC) 5
9. Lindsay Schwartz (ABEO/Santa Barbara TC) 4
10. Emilyn Dearman (unattached) (10)
10K WALK
(compiled by Michael J. Roth; not a team-selection event)
1. Miranda Melville (New York AC) 2
2. Robyn Stevens (Salming/Wolfpack RC) 4
3. Katie Burnett (Harrier TC) 3
4. Anali Cisneros (Judson) 5
5. Lauren Harris (Marist) nr
6. Jennifer Lopez (unattached) nr
7. Stephanie Casey (unattached) nr
8. Lydia McGranahan (Racewalkers NW) 8
9. Celina Lepe (unattached) nr
10. Janelle Branch (unattached) nr

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)