USATF CHAMPS FORMCHART #2 — Men

Can Michael Norman handle 400 foes Fred Kerley & Kahmari Montgomery as easily as he did at Pre? (KEVIN MORRIS)

(as of July 18)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson

The USATF Championships in Des Moines (July 25–28) will also be the selection meet for the World Championships. The qualifying procedure was explained in detail in the January issue. With a week to go before the meet, here are our Top 10s in each event, based on currently known entry status. The qualifying window remains open through July 21, even though regular declarations ended on July 17.

The number in the right-hand column is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’18 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’18, then the ’17 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’17 or ’18. ¶ = athlete has a Wild Card, so need only appear in competition at the USATF Championships to make the team. In its 5 Wild Card events the U.S. gets 4 entries. Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed (or in the meet at all, of course). Athletes who began their year as collegians but have since turned pro are listed with their scholastic affiliation.

100 METERS
1. Christian Coleman (Nike) 1
2. ¶ Justin Gatlin (Nike) 9
3. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 4
4. Crayvon Gillespie (Oregon) nr
5. Cameron Burrell (Nike Red Bull) 7
6. Kendal Williams (adidas) 6
7. Isiah Young (Nike) 5
8. Christopher Belcher (Nike) nr
9. Ronnie Baker (Nike) 2
10. Devin Quinn (Illinois) nr
200 METERS
1. Noah Lyles (adidas) 1
2. Christian Coleman (Nike) (3)
3. Isiah Young (Nike) 3
4. Ameer Webb (Nike) 4
5. Andrew Hudson (Texas Tech) nr
6. Kenny Bednarek (Indian Hills CC) nr
7. Kendal Williams (adidas) 5
8. Micaiah Harris (Texas) nr
9. Musta’qeem Williams (Tennessee) 8
10. Rodney Rowe (North Carolina A&T) 7
400 METERS
1. Michael Norman (Nike) 3
2. Kahmari Montgomery (Houston) 5
3. Fred Kerley (Nike) 1
4. Trevor Stewart (North Carolina A&T) nr
5. Tyrell Richard (South Carolina State) nr
6. Wil London (Baylor) (5)
7. Gil Roberts (unattached) (2)
8. Michael Cherry (Nike) 5
9. Paul Dedewo (unattached) 2
10. Vernon Norwood (New Balance) (4)
800 METERS
1. Donavan Brazier (Nike Oregon Project) (1)
2. Clayton Murphy (Nike Oregon Project) 1
3. Bryce Hoppel (Kansas) 5
4. Isaiah Harris (Nike) 2
5. Brannon Kidder (Brooks Beasts) nr
6. Quamel Prince (District TC) nr
7. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 3
8. Sam Ellison (Boston AA) nr
9. Drew Piazza (Nike Oregon TC Elite) 7
10. Isaiah Jewett (USC) nr
1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Craig Engels (Nike Oregon Project) 10
3. Johnny Gregorek (Asics) 9
4. Ben Blankenship (Nike Oregon TC Elite) (4)
5. Clayton Murphy (Nike Oregon Project) 5
6. Henry Wynne (Brooks Beasts) nr
7. Brannon Kidder (Brooks Beasts) nr
8. Sam Prakel (adidas) 8
9. Donavan Brazier (Nike Oregon Project) nr
10. Rob Domanic (Reebok Boston TC) 7
STEEPLECHASE
1. Hillary Bor (Nike/US Army) 2
2. Andy Bayer (Nike) 3
3. Stanley Kebenei (Nike) 4
4. Jordan Mann (New Balance/Ocean State AC) 5
5. Mason Ferlic (Nike) (9)
6. Travis Mahoney (Hoka/NJ*NY TC) 8
7. Ali Obsa (Minnesota) nr
8. Daniel Michalski (Indiana) nr
9. David Goodman (Boulder TC) nr
10. Isaac Updike (Hoka/NJ*NY TC) 10
5000 METERS
1. Paul Chelimo (US Army) 1
2. Ben True (Saucony) 2
3. Drew Hunter (adidas/Tinman Elite) 2
4. Hassan Mead (Nike Oregon TC Elite) 3
5. Lawi Lalang (Nike/US Army) nr
6. Lopez Lomong (Nike/Bowerman TC) (6)
7. Kirubel Erassa (American Distance Project) nr
8. Hillary Bor (Nike/US Army) nr
9. Woody Kincaid (Nike/Bowerman TC) (7)
10. Grant Fisher (Stanford) 9
10,000 METERS (28:40.00, 24)
1. Kirubel Erassa (American Distance Project) nr
2. Shadrack Kipchirchir (Nike) 1
3. Leonard Korir (Nike/US Army) (3)
4. Lopez Lomong (Nike/Bowerman TC) 2
5. Garrett Heath (Brooks Beasts) 3
6. Reid Buchanan (Mammoth TC) nr
7. Jacob Thomson (Boston AA) 10
8. Clayton Young (BYU) nr
9. Connor McMillan (BYU) nr
10. Trevor Dunbar (Boston AA) nr
110 HURDLES
1. Grant Holloway (Florida) 2
2. Daniel Roberts (Kentucky) nr
3. Devon Allen (Nike) 1
4. Freddie Crittenden (unattached) 3
5. Alec Harris (adidas) 6
6. Isaiah Moore (South Carolina) nr
7. Jarret Eaton (unattached) 4
8. Aaron Mallett (adidas) (7)
9. Trey Holloway (unattached) nr
10. Trey Cunningham (Florida State) 8
400 HURDLES
1. Rai Benjamin (Nike) nr
2. Qujncy Hall (South Carolina) (10)
3. David Kendziera (unattached) 5
4. TJ Holmes (Nike) 1
5. Byron Robinson (adidas) 8
6. Amere Lattin (Houston) nr
7. Johnny Dutch (unattached) (8)
8. Khallifah Rosser (unattached) 3
9. Kerron Clement (Nike) 6
10. Norman Grimes (Texas Tech) nr
Sam Kendricks is looking to win his sixth national title in a row. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)
HIGH JUMP
1. Jeron Robinson (unattached) 1
2. Shelby McEwen (Alabama) 6
3. Keenon Laine (Georgia) 7
4. Earnie Sears (USC) nr
5. JaCorian Duffield (unattached) (5)
6. Jordan Wesner (unattached) nr
7. Ricky Robertson (unattached) 5
8. Trey Culver (unattached) 3
9. Zach Anderson (South Dakota) nr
10. Avion Jones (unattached) nr
POLE VAULT
1. ¶ Sam Kendricks (Nike) 1
2. Chris Nilsen (South Dakota) 2
3. Cole Walsh (Nike) 5
4. Matt Ludwig (Akron) 6
5. Clayton Fritsch (Sam Houston State) nr
6. KC Lightfoot (Baylor) nr
7. Michael Carr (Arkansas State) nr
8. Zach Bradford (Kansas) nr
9. Devin King (unattached) 8
10. Tray Oates (unattached) 7
LONG JUMP
1. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 1
2. Will Claye (Puma/New York AC) nr
3. Zack Bazile (unattached) 4
4. Trumaine Jefferson (Houston) nr
5. Steffin McCarter (Texas) nr
6. Damarcus Simpson (unattached) 9
7. Ja’Mari Ward (Missouri) (8)
8. Jordan Latimer (Akron) nr
9. Justin Hall (Texas Tech) nr
10. KeAndre Bates (unattached) (5)
TRIPLE JUMP
1. ¶ Christian Taylor (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Puma/New York AC) 2
3. Omar Craddock (Jump Corps) 3
4. Donald Scott (unattached) 4
5. Chris Carter (unattached) 6
6. KeAndre Bates (unattached) 7
7. Chris Benard (Nike/Chula Vista Elite) 5
8. Armani Wallace (Florida State) nr
9. John Warren (Southern Mississippi) 9
10. Matthew O’Neal (unattached) 8
SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser (Nike) 1
2. Darrell Hill (Nike) 2
3. Joe Kovacs (Velaasa/New York AC) 5
4. Jonathan Jones (unattached) 8
5. Payton Otterdahl (North Dakota State) nr
6. Tripp Piperi (Texas) nr
7. Josh Awotunde (unattached) 7
8. Jordan Geist (Arizona) nr
9. Andrew Liskowitz (Michigan) nr
10. Curt Jensen (Velaasa) 4
DISCUS
1. Reggie Jagers (Iron Wood) 2
2. Mason Finley (Nike) 1
3. Sam Mattis (New York AC) 3
4. Brian Williams (Velaasa) 10
5. Rodney Brown (unattached) 8
6. Duke Kicinski (Texas Tech) nr
7. Kord Ferguson (Alabama) nr
8. Jared Schuurmans (unattached) 5
9. Jason Harrell (Arete Throws Nation) 7
10. Luke Vaughn (unattached) 6
HAMMER
1. Sean Donnelly (adidas) 2
2. Rudy Winkler (New York AC) 3
3. Alex Young (Velaasa) 1
4. Daniel Haugh (Kennesaw State) 6
5. Conor McCullough (New York AC) 5
6. Daniel Roberts (Velaasa) 4
7. Colin Dunbar (Iron Wood) 8
8. Morgan Shigo (Penn State) 7
9. Michael Shanahan (unattached) nr
10. Brock Eager (Washington State) nr
JAVELIN
1. Michael Shuey (Velaasa) 3
2. Riley Dolezal (unattached) 4
3. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) 1
4. Nick Howe (unattached) nr
5. Ethan Shalaway (unattached) nr
6. Tim Glover (unattached) nr
7. Aaron True (Wichita State) 5
8. Marc Minichello (Penn) nr
9. Tzuriel Pedigo (unattached) nr
10. Denham Patricelli (Washington) nr
DECATHLON
1. Zach Ziemek (adidas) 1
2. Solomon Simmons (unattached) 2
3. Devon Williams (unattached) (1)
4. Harrison Williams (Stanford) 3
5. Scott Filip (unattached) 6
6. Steven Bastien (unattached) (4)
7. Gabe Moore (Arkansas) 10
8. Daniel Golubovic (unattached) 4
9. Curtis Beach (unattached) nr
10. Jack Flood (unattached) nr
10K WALK
(compiled by Michael J. Roth; not a team-selection event)
1. Nick Christie (unattached) 1
2. Emmanuel Corvera (New York AC) 2
3. John Cody Risch (Q Elite) 3
4. Anthony Peters (unattached) 6
5. Steven Smith (unattached) 8
6. Samuel Allen (unattached) nr
7. Bricyn Healey (Olivet Nazarene) nr
8. Jonathan Andersen (Cedar Rapids TC) nr
9. David Swarts (Pegasus AC) 10
10. Joel Pfahler (unattached) (10)

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)