NCAA Women’s Regionals Analysis

Allie Ostrander of Boise State steepled to the fastest U.S. time of the year, 9:40.05. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA & Sacramento, California, May 23-25—The fields for this year’s NCAA Championships were set (for all intents and purposes) at the two Regional meets, with the top 24 from each of the sites advancing to Austin, the men on June 5 & 7, the women on 6 & 8.

There weren’t a lot of significant women’s casualties (see chart), enough people were eliminated that our new formchart finds USC taking over from Arkansas as a single-point favorite.

Here’s the list of the women/relay teams who were in the Top 10 of our Nationals formchart going into the Regionals who didn’t advance. As on the men’s side, only 1 No. 1 bit the dust. Likewise for No. 2.

100 METERS
none
200 METERS
none
400 METERS
2. Kaelin Roberts (USC)
800 METERS
none
1500 METERS
4. Nicole Hutchinson’ (Villanova)
STEEPLE
none
5000 METERS
6. Lauren Gregory (Arkansas)
10,000 METERS
none
100 HURDLES
none
400 HURDLES
none
4 x 100
10. Texas A&M
4 x 400
none
HIGH JUMP
6. Mady Fagan (Georgia)
POLE VAULT
none
LONG JUMP
1. Taishia Pryce’ (Kansas State)
9. Kala Penn’ (Florida)
TRIPLE JUMP
8. Alex Madlock (Baylor)
SHOT
none
DISCUS
9. Elena Bruckner (Texas)
HAMMER
3. Jillian Shippee (North Carolina)
JAVELIN
10. Kelechi Nwanaga’ (UMBC)

The biggest statistical action came in the West 1500 and steeple. In the former, Jessica Hull won heat I with a collegiate-leading 4:09.90, but a few minutes later Sinclaire Johnson of Oklahoma State PRed at 4:09.50 to take the lead. The steeple also featured 2 lead-changing marks, with BYU’s Erika Birk winning heat I with a 9:42.54, and Allie Ostrander of Boise State improving that to 9:40.05 in the second. The Birk and Ostrander marks were also yearly U.S. leaders. The West also saw yearly collegiate marks by Angie Annelus of USC (22.36) and Jazmine Fray of Texas A&M (2:02.27).

In the East, LSU frosh Sha’Carri Richardson lit up the track in the 100, her PR 10.99 moving her to =No. 4 on the all-time World Junior list. Fellow yearling Cambrea Sturgis of North Carolina A&T was 3rd in a PR 11.17 and then in the 200 briefly shared the national lead at a PR 22.52 before Annelus topped that later in the day.


NCAA WOMEN’S REGIONALS QUALIFIERS

May 23–25: East in Jacksonville, Florida; West in Sacramento, California. The 12 advancers to the NCAA Chamapionships from each Region:

100 METERS

EAST

I(0.1)–1. **Ka’Tia Seymour (FlSt) 11.15; 2. **Kiara Grant’ (Norf) 11.19; 3. **Jayla Kirkland (FlSt) 11.37; 4. ***Brandee Presley (Ms) 11.38.

II(0.7)–1. ***Sha’Carri Richardson (LSU) 10.99 PR (=4, =4 WJ, =2, =2 AJ);

2. Kayla White (NCAT) 11.11; 3. ***Cambrea Sturgis (NCAT) 11.17 PR; 4. **Celera Barnes (Ky) 11.35. III(0.3)–1. *Natalliah Whyte’ (FlAt) 11.16; 2. **Tamara Clark (Al) 11.24; 3. Kianna Gray (Ky) 11.27; 4. *Rebekah Smith (Clem) 11.30.

WEST

I(1.0)–1. ***Lanae-Tava Thomas (USC) 11.19; 2. *Anglerne Annelus (USC) 11.20; 3. Kiara Parker (Ar) 11.34. II(0.2)–1. **Twanisha Terry (USC) 11.14; 2. Caitland Smith (ArSt) 11.22 PR; 3. Jerayah Davis (Wy) 11.35; 4. ***Amira Young (Mn) 11.37 PR; 5. ***Ashley Seymour (Hous) 11.40 PR. III(1.4)–1. Teahna Daniels (Tx) 10.99 PR; 2. *Brianna Duncan (Or) 11.23 PR; 3. *Chelsea Francis (SMU) 11.33; 4. Courtne Davis (LBSt) 11.37 PR.

200 METERS

EAST

I(1.0)–1. ***Cambrea Sturgis 22.52 PR (=AL, =CL);

2. **Anavia Battle (OhSt) 22.73; 3. ***Caisja Chandler (Cinc) 22.97 PR; 4. ***Jayda Eckford (Ms) 23.06 PR. II(1.6)–1. ***Sha’Carri Richardson (LSU) 22.74; 2. **Tamara Clark (Al) 22.78; 3. *Mauricia Prieto’ (Al) 22.99 PR; 4. ***Kamaya Debose-Epps (NCAT) 23.10 PR. III(1.8)–1. Kayla White (NCAT) 22.56; 2. ***Abby Steiner (Ky) 22.66; 3. **Ka’Tia Seymour (FlSt) 22.73 PR; 4. **Daija Lampkin (Al) 22.99.

WEST

I(1.8)–1. *Angie Annelus (USC) 22.36 PR (AL, CL);

2. Teahna Daniels (Tx) 22.51 PR; 3. **Dai’Lyn Merriweather (Ok) 23.02 PR. II(1.0)–1. ***Lanae-Tava Thomas (USC) 22.76 PR; 2. ***Kynnedy Flannel (Tx) 23.08; 3. *Zion Corrales-Nelson’ (Cal-Phi) NR 23.16. III(0.6)–1. **Janeek Brown’ (Ar) 22.47 PR; 2. Bri’Anna Branch (SnIl) 22.74 PR; 3. Caitland Smith (ArSt) 22.75 PR; 4. **Twanisha Terry (USC) 22.84; 5. **Shilah Bedingfield (SacSt) 22.95 PR.

400 METERS

EAST

I–1. *Chloe Abbott (Ky) 51.32 PR; 2. *Brittny Ellis (Mia) 52.23; 3. *Tori Ray (NCAT) 52.35 PR; 4. **Taylor Manson (Fl) 52.45; 5. *Katie Funcheon (Al) 52.49 PR. II–1. *Wadeline Jonathas (SC) 51.46; 2. *Natassha McDonald’ (Al) 51.73 PR; 3. Kat Surin’ (Ct) 52.44 PR; 4. **Uchechi Nwogwugwu (Penn) 52.51. III–1. Sharrika Barnett (Fl) 51.35; 2. *Aliyah Abrams’ (SC) 51.63 PR; 3. Sarah Moore (GM) 52.74.

WEST

I–1. *Kyra Constantine’ (USC) 51.70; 2. Briyahna DesRosiers (Or) 51.72 PR; 3. *Meleni Rodney’ (UCLA) 52.09; 4. Tatum Waggoner (Az) 52.19; 5. *Aaliyah Birmingham (OkSt) 52.35; 6. *Serenity Douglas (Tx) 52.65. II–1. **Kethlin Campbell (Ar) 51.85; 2. *Hannah Waller (Or) 52.50; 3. ***Tierra Robinson-Jones (TxAM) 52.71. III–1. **Syaira Richardson (TxAM) 52.11; 2. Venessa D’Arpino (Or) 52.22 PR; 3. Zola Golden (Tx) 52.37.

800 METERS

EAST

I–1. Allie Wilson (Monm) 2:03.86; 2. Ersula Farrow (LSU) 2:04.15; 3. *Martha Bissah’ (Norf) 2:04.74; 4. *Kelsey Harris (In) 2:05.63. II–1. *Nia Akins (Penn) 2:03.44 PR; 2. Susan Aneno’ (Ct) 2:04.17; 3. ***Gabrielle Wilkinson (Fl) 2:04.73 PR; 4. Alon Lewis (MsSt) 2:05.53; 5. *Amber Tanner (Ga) 2:06.14. III–1. *Danae Rivers (PennSt) 2:03.58; 2. **Kayla Johnson (Mia) 2:04.22; 3. Abike Egbeniyi’ (MTn) 2:04.48.

WEST

I–1. Susan Ejore’ (Or) 2:03.96; 2. **Lauren Ellsworth (BYU) 2:05.10; 3. Erinn Stenman-Fahey’ (IaSt) 2:05.78. II–1. **Avi’ Tal Wilson-Perteete’ (UNLV) 2:03.64; 2. *Anna Camp (BYU) 2:03.69 PR; 3. Lilian Koech’ (UTEP) 2:03.73 PR; 4. *Samantha Huerta (CSF) 2:03.96 PR.

III–1. Jazmine Fray’ (TxAM) 2:02.27 (CL);

2. **Kristie Schoffield (Boise) 2:02.65 PR; 3. Sadi Henderson (USF) 2:03.31; 4. **Aaliyah Miller (Bay) 2:03.68; 5. Rebecca Croft’ (Cal) 2:04.35 PR.

1500 METERS

EAST

I–1. **Lotte Black (RI) 4:19.71; 2. **Anna Juul (Harv) 4:20.02 PR; 3. Rachel Pocratsky (VaT) 4:20.07; 4. Karisa Nelson (Samf) 4:20.39; 5. *Dillon McClintock (MiSt) 4:20.42. II–1. Jessica Harris (NDm) 4:12.64; 2. Millie Paladino (Prov) 4:15.85; 3. *Sarah Edwards (VaT) 4:16.37 PR; 4. Julia Rizk (OhSt) 4:16.49; 5. Alexandra Lucki’ (Md) 4:18.69; 6. *Paige Duca (BC) 4:19.87; 7. ***Imogen Barrett’ (Fl) 4:19.95.

WEST

I–1. *Jessica Hull’ (Or) 4:09.90 (CL); 2. Taryn Rawlings (Port) 4:10.20 PR (AmCL);

3. **Jessica Lawson (Stan) 4:11.06 PR; 4. Alexis Fuller (Boise) 4:11.18 PR; 5. **Ella Donaghu (Stan) 4:11.70 PR; 6. Jenny Celis (OkSt) 4:12.92 PR; 7. Dana Klein (USF) 4:15.27 PR.

II–1. *Sinclaire Johnson (OkSt) 4:09.50 PR (CL);

2. *Carina Viljoen’ (Ar) 4:13.27 PR; 3. *Whittni Orton (BYU) 4:13.58 PR; 4. **Allie Schadler (Wa) 4:14.67 PR; 5. Molly Sughroue (OkSt) 4:15.52.

STEEPLE

EAST

I–1. Bri Ilarda’ (Prov) 9:59.32; 2. Mackenzie Andrews’ (Akr) 10:01.73 PR; 3. Nell Crosby (NCSt) 10:08.54; 4. Jessica Scheriff (Iona) 10:08.89 PR. II–1. *Gabrielle Jennings (Furm) 9:57.56; 2. **Lisa Vogelgesang’ (Ms) 9:59.82; 3. **Kristlin Gear (Furm) 10:01.15; 4. *Karrigan Smith (MiSt) 10:08.24. III–1. **Joyce Kimeli’ (Aub) 9:52.48; 2. **Hannah Steelman (Woff) 9:55.18 PR; 3. Briar Brumley (Corn) 10:05.84; 4. *Emily Borchers (Day) 10:08.39 PR.

WEST

I–1. *Erica Birk (BYU) 9:42.54 PR (AL, CL);

2. **Adva Cohen’ (NM) 9:44.41; 3. Val Constien (Co) 9:44.51 PR; 4. **Alissa Niggemann (Wi) 9:53.54 PR; 5. *Rebekah Topham (Wich) 9:53.92 PR; 6. *Amanda Gehrich (Or) 10:00.25 PR.

II–1. *Allie Ostrander (Boise) 9:40.05 (AL, CL);

2. *Devin Clark (Ar) 9:48.35 PR; 3. Cierra Simmons (UtSt) 9:59.22. III–1. Rachel King (SDSt) 9:50.15 PR; 2. *Charlotte Prouse’ (NM) 9:50.56; 3. Emily Hamlin (Wa) 9:53.11 PR; 4. Anna McDonald (Tx) 9:58.07 PR.

5000 METERS

EAST

I–1. Caroline Alcorta (Vill) 16:05.78; 2. **Hannah Steelman (Woff) 16:10.37; 3. **Joyce Kimeli’ (Aub) 16:14.31; 4. *Jessica Drop (Ga) 16:17.47; 5. ***Julia Paternain’ (PennSt) 16:29.56. II–1. *Esther Gitahi’ (Al) 16:03.48; 2. *Jessica Pascoe’ (Fl) 16:04.69; 3. Josette Norris (Gtn) 16:07.42; 4. **Abby Nichols (OhSt) 16:13.59; 5. *Abbey Wheeler (Prov) 16:19.03; 6. **Alexandra Hays (Col) 16:19.18; 7. *Rachel DaDamio (NDm) 16:25.42.

WEST

I–1. *Allie Ostrander (Boise) 15:30.94; 2. *Fiona O’Keeffe (Stan) 15:31.45 PR; 3. Jaci Smith (AF) 15:38.44 PR; 4. *Devin Clark (Ar) 15:38.74 PR; 5. **Adva Cohen’ (NM) 15:38.82; 6. *Makena Morley (Co) 15:42.55; 7. *Charlotte Prouse’ (NM) 15:43.56) PR. II–1. **Weini Kelati’ (NM) 15:39.64; 2. **Taylor Werner (Ar) 15:44.63; 3. *Dani Jones (Co) 15:46.93 PR; 4. **Bethany Hasz (Mn) 15:47.72; 5. Angie Nickerson (SnUt) 15:48.08.

10,000 METERS

EAST

I–1. Anna Rohrer (NDm) 33:07.90; 2. ***Jacqueline Gaughan (NDm) 33:09.76 PR; 3. Erin Finn (Mi) 33:21.56; 4. Militsa Mircheva’ (FlSt) 33:30.60; 5. Margaret Allen (In) 33:31.14; 6. **Laura Dickinson’ (Syr) 33:31.24 PR; 7. Caroline Alcorta (Vill) 33:31.75; 8. **Samantha Halvorsen (WF) 33:32.32 PR; 9. Paige Stoner (Syr) 33:34.89; 10. ***Maddy Denner (NDm) 33:37.65 PR; 11. ***Monica Hebner (Duke) 33:52.83 PR; 12. **Ivine Chemutai’ (Louis) 33:54.84 PR.

WEST

I–1. **Weini Kelati’ (NM) 33:15.21; 2. Ednah Kurgat’ (NM) 33:40.59; 3. Isobel Batt-Doyle’ (Wa) 33:40.80; 4. **Taylor Werner (Ar) 33:40.81; 5. *Carmela Cardama Baez’ (Or) 33:40.96; 6. Weronika Pyzik’ (Or) 33:41.35; 7. Abbie McNulty (Stan) 33:41.60; 8. Kaitlyn Benner (Co) 33:44.70; 9. *Makena Morley (Co) 33:44.72; 10. *Amy Davis (Wi) 33:51.26; 11. **Megan Hasz (Mn) 33:52.47; 12. **Amanda Vestri (IaSt) 33:55.37;

100 HURDLES

EAST

I(1.1)–1. **Tiara McMinn (Mia) 12.88 PR; 2. *Brittley Humphrey (LSU) 13.04; 3. *Madeleine Akobundu (NCAT) 13.17; 4. ***Morgan Lewis (OhSt) 13.23 PR. II(0.6)–1. *Tonea Marshall (LSU) 12.81 =PR; 2. *Cortney Jones (FlSt) 12.87; 3. *Domonique Turner (Tn) 13.20 PR; 4. *Summer Thorpe (NDm) 13.30. III(2.3)–1. Jeanine Williams’ (GaT) 12.62w; 2. **Alexis Duncan (Tn) 12.95w; 3. *Faith Ross (Ky) 12.97w; 4. **Milan Young (LSU) 13.21w.

WEST

I(2.6)–1. **Chanel Brissett 12.69w (a-c AmCL;

2. **Janeek Brown’ (Ar) 12.71w; 3. Tawnie Moore (Web) 13.13w. II(2.0)–1. Payton Chadwick (Ar) 12.83; 2. *Anna Cockrell (USC) 12.85 PR; 3. **Destinee Rocker (CoSt) 13.16; 4. ***Keira Christie-Galloway’ (IaSt) 13.18; 5. Chanel Freeman (Nb) 13.20 =PR; 6. Sydney Mosley (CSN) 13.24. III(-0.3)–1. *Jasmyne Graham (UNLV) 13.15; 2. **Naomi Taylor (Hous) 13.23; 3. Alaysha Johnson (TxT) 13.35.

400 HURDLES

EAST

I–1. ***Masai Russell (Ky) 57.34 PR; 2. Samantha Gonzalez (Mia) 57.43; 3. ***Sydni Townsend (Pitt) 57.86 PR. II–1. ***Reanda Richards’ (Rut) 56.31 PR; 2. *Andrenette Knight’ (Va) 57.05; 3. **Jurnee Woodward (LSU) 57.41. III–1. **Milan Young (LSU) 56.42 PR; 2. *Faith Ross (Ky) 56.71 PR; 3. *Brittley Humphrey (LSU) 56.72 PR; 4. **Xahria Santiago’ (Md) 56.88; 5. *Lakeisha Warner’ (Clem) 57.21 PR; 6. **Lauren Hoffman (Duke) 57.92 PR.

WEST

I–1. Ranae McKenzie’ (KsSt) 56.24; 2. Karolina Pahlitzsch’ (Az) 57.23; 3. Jasmine Barge (Nb) 57.38 PR; 4. **Kate Sorensen (Web) 57.46 PR. II–1. Gabby Scott’ (Co) 56.51 PR; 2. Brenna Porter (BYU) 56.98; 3. Alaysha Johnson (TxT) 57.30 PR; 4. *Michaela Pešková’ (Nb) 57.46 PR. III–1. *Anna Cockrell (USC) 56.83; 2. *Darhian Mills (Wa) 57.02 PR; 3. **Shannon Meisberger (Az) 57.14 PR; 4. *Rachel Schow (Mn) 57.47 PR.

4 x 100

EAST

I–1. Kentucky 43.26 (Barnes, Steiner, O’Connor, Gray); 2. Cincinnati 43.81 (Chandler, Bisiolu, Banks, Lattimore); 3. Miami 43.87 (Brown, McMinn, Steele, Patterson). II–1. LSU 43.29 (Marshall, Johnson, Misher, Richardson); 2. Florida State 43.38 (Davis, Seymour, Jones, Kirkland); 3. Mississippi 43.45 (Rowe, Eckford, Simmons, Presley); 4. Jacksonville 43.50 (Baldwin, Smiling, Toombs, Smith); 5. Clemson 43.84 (Smith, Mallard, Hill, Lawrence). III–1. Alabama 43.05 (Lampkin, Prieto, Sparling, Clark); 2. North Carolina A&T 43.41 (Sturgis, White, Ray, Debose-Epps); 3. UCF 43.72 (Williams, Holback, Defreitas, Gallmon); 4. Ohio State 43.92 (Soleyn, Battle, Senior, DeLoach).

WEST

I–1. Oregon 43.59 (D’Arpino, D’Arpino, DesRosiers, Duncan); 2. Texas Tech 44.33 (Byrd, Gordon, Ricks, Johnson); 3. Nebraska 44.61 (Bridges, Harris, Ingram, McIntosh). II–1. Arkansas 43.46 (Parker, Chadwick, Brown, Campbell); 2. Texas 43.70 (Simon, Daniels, Golden, Flannel); 3. Oklahoma 44.51 (Austin, Merriweather, Giles, Blackmon); 4. Kansas State 44.60 (Pryce, Cave, McKenzie, Stephenson); 5. Wyoming 44.69. III–1. USC 42.84 (Brissett, Annelus, Thomas, Terry); 2. Houston 43.93 (Taylor, Sample, Samuels, Seymour); 3. Southern Illinois 44.27 (Harris, Eason, Ewell, Branch); 4. Colorado St 44.36 (Sant, Gale, Rocker, Ozoude).

4 x 400

EAST

I–1. South Carolina 3:28.17 (Davis, Abrams, Mills 54.49, Jonathas 50.13); 2. Tennessee 3:30.17 (White, Weil, Broadwater 52.20, Dyer 52.38); 3. Penn 3:32.12 (Wilson, Ene, Akins 53.03, Nwogwugwu 51.49); 4. North Carolina A&T 3:33.38 (Ray, Williams, Florence 53.42, Barnes 55.10); 5. Clemson 3:33.54 (Clarke, Mallard, Foster 53.23, McIntosh 52.70). II–1. Alabama 3:28.93 (Roberson, Funcheon, Prieto 51.75, McDonald 51.43); 2. Kentucky 3:31.56 (Ross, Abbott, Steiner 53.13, Gray 54.47); 3. Liberty 3:33.20 (Ealum, Dansbury, McDowell 54.82, Dowling 52.56); 4. LSU 3:33.84 (Misher, Young, Woodward 53.65, Humphrey 53.81). III–1. Duke 3:32.84 (Lowe, Kerr, Hoffman 53.67, Aveni 52.37); 2. Miami 3:33.16 (Ellis, Gonzalez, Atherley 53.56, Johnson 53.20); 3. Florida 3:33.49 (Anderson, Manson, Ghee 56.99, Barnett 51.90).

WEST

I–1. Texas A&M 3:29.01 (Owens, Robinson-Jones, Fray’ 52.75, Richardson 51.16); 2. Oregon 3:30.36 (D’Arpino, Waller, Jackson 54.56, DesRosiers 51.96); 3. Colorado 3:34.92 (Johnson, Welch, Henderson, Scott 51.84); 4. Kansas 3:35.09 (Kuykendoll, Caldwell, Eubanks, Finley 53.45). II–1. Arkansas 3:30.47 (Peoples, Parker, Burks Magee 52.48, Campbell 52.15); 2. Arizona 3:30.67 (Meisberger, Waggoner, Pahlitzsch 52.77, Gajda 51.76); 3. San Diego State 3:33.48 (Roberson, Barrow, Harris, McNeil 52.95); 4. Stephen F. Austin 3:35.23 (Nave, Teel, Jackson, Burch 52.81); 5. Oklahoma 3:35.92 (Merriweather, Blackmon, Giles, Merriweather 52.93). III–1. USC 3:29.97 (Lear, Constantine, Cockrell 52.82, Thomas 52.99); 2. Texas 3:34.40 (Douglas, Simon, Abdul-Rashid 53.87, Golden 52.13); 3. Baylor 3:35.34 (Miller, Washington, Powell, De Souza 53.86).

HIGH JUMP

EAST

[5-10¾/1.80]—Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn),Clarissa Cutliff (FlInt),***Sanaa Barnes (Vill),*Ellen Ekholm’ (Ky),*Nicole Greene (NC),Stacey Destin (Al),Logan Boss (MsSt); [5-8¾/1.75]—*Mikella Lefebvre-Oatis’ (Md), Skyler Daniel (Aub) =PR, *Jada Harris (MaA) =PR, ***Sakari Famous’ (Ga), *Abigail Kwarteng’ (Al).

WEST

[5-10¾/1.80]—**Nicola Ader’ (Nv), *Karla Teran’ (Az), Rachel Reichenbach (Stan) PR, Sashane Hanson’ (AMCC), Andrea Stapleton-Johnson (BYU), Bria Palmer (LBSt) (=PR), **Iesha Hamm (CSF), **Tyra Gittens’ (TxAM), Alexus Henry (UTA); [5-8¾/1.75]—*Ann Wingeleth (OrSt) =PR, **Kameesha Smith (IlSt), Zarriea Willis (TxT);

POLE VAULT

EAST

[13-8¼/4.17]—Maddie Gardner (WV), Lindsey Murray (Ms), *Kayla Smith (Ga), Rebekah Markel (Tul), Bridget Guy (Va), Lucy Bryan’ (Akr), **Hannah Jefcoat (Tn), *Kristen Denk (Vand), **Gabriela Leon (Louis), **Reagan Darbonne (NWnLa) PR; [13-4¼/4.07]—Sara McKeeman (OhSt), Nati Sheppard (Duke).

WEST

[14-2/4.32]—Tori Hoggard (Ar), Olivia Gruver (Wa), ***Nastassja Campbell (SFA), *Chinne Okoronkwo (TxT) =PR, Madison Pecot (SFA), Lexi Jacobus (Ar), *Kaitlyn Merritt (Stan) PR, Bonnie Draxler (SDi), *Helen Falda’ (SD), Desiree Freier (Ar), Meagan Gray (Ok); [14-0/4.27]—Elleyse Garrett (UCLA) 14-0 (4.27);

LONG JUMP

EAST

Jogailė Petrokaitė’ (FlSt) 20-8 (6.30), *Jasmyn Steels (NWnLa) 20-5 (6.22), Rougui Sow’ (FlSt) &, *Annastacia Forrester’ (WnKy) 20-3¾ (6.19), Kiara Williams (Al) 20-2½ (6.16), *Eszter Bajnok’ (VaT) 20-1¾ (6.14), ***Tanalaya Gordon (Mem) 20-1½ (6.13), **Monae’ Nichols (B-C) 20-1 (6.12), **Aliyah Whisby (Ga) 19-11½ (6.08), Yanis David’ (Fl) 19-11 (6.07), Jewel Smith (Md) 19-10¾ (6.06), *Nadia Williams’ (CMi) 19-10¼ (6.05).

WEST

**Deborah Acquah’ (TxAM) 21-1½ (6.44) PR, Margaux Jones (USC) 21-0w (6.40), *Destiny Longmire (TCU) 20-10¾ (6.37), *Samiyah Samuels (Hous) 20-7¾ (6.29), *Rhesa Foster (Or) 20-6½ (6.26), Jerayah Davis (Wy) & **Nicola Ader’ (Nv) 20-5¾ (6.24) PR, Sarea Alexander (IncW) 20-4½ (6.21), **Sophia Falco (Tx) 20-2¼ (6.15), **G’Auna Edwards (Ar) 20-1¾ (6.14), Hope Bender (UCSB) 20-1½ (6.13), Shylia Riley (Nb) 20-¼w (6.10);

TRIPLE JUMP

EAST

Tiffany Flynn (MsSt) & Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile’ (Ky) 44-8¾ (13.63) (Flynn PR), Yanis David’ (Fl) 44-7½ (13.60), Kelly McKee (Va) 44-6 (13.56), *Eszter Bajnok’ (VaT) 44-2½ (13.47), Domonique Panton (Duke) 43-10w (13.36), ***Titiana Marsh (Ga) 43-7¼ (13.29), *Bria Matthews (GaT) 43-5¾ (13.25), ***Alonie Sutton (Tn) 43-2¼ (13.16), LaChyna Roe (Tn) 42-10¼ (13.06), *Kala Penn’ (Fl) 42-9¾ (13.05), *Leah Moran (In) 42-9½ (13.04) PR.

WEST

Chaquinn Cook (Or) 44-4¾ (13.53), Shardia Lawrence’ (KsSt) 44-1¼ (13.44), Ja’la Henderson (Wy) 43-6 (13.26), **Essence Thomas (Ok) 42-11½ (13.09) PR, *LaJarvia Brown (TxAM) 42-10¾ (13.07), *Ciynamon Stevenson (TxAM) 42-9¾ (13.05), Nicole Iloanya (SMU) 42-7½ (12.99) PR, ***Lexi Ellis (Or) 42-5½ (12.94), ***Mirieli Santos’ (Mo) 42-5¼ (12.93), Jehvania Whyte’ (NnIl) 42-3½ (12.89), Georgia Wahl (Tx) 42-2¾ (12.87) PR; *Michelle Fokam (Rice) 42-2 (12.85).

SHOT

EAST

Portious Warren’ (Al) 58-11¼ (17.96), *Sade Olatoye (OhSt) 57-6¼ (17.53) PR, Haley Teel (Al) 55-5½ (16.90), Aliyah Gustafson (BG) 55-3½ (16.85), *Khayla Dawson (In) 54-7½ (16.65), ***Gabrielle Bailey’ (Kent) 54-1¼ (16.49), ***Madison Pollard (In) 53-7¾ (16.35), Cassaundra Roper (InSt) & ***Adelaide Aquilla (OhSt) 53-7½ (16.34), Annette Echikunwoke (Cinc) 53-7 (16.33), **Erin Howard (CMi) 53-6¼ (16.31) PR, **Nickolette Dunbar (Al) 53-5¾ (16.30).

WEST

***Tarynn Sieg (CoSt) 57-2¾ (17.44 PR; ***Akealy Moton (NDSt) 57-1½ (17.41) PR; **Samantha Noennig (AzSt) 57-0 (17.37); **Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) 56-9½ (17.31); ***Tess Keyzers (Mn) 56-8 (17.27) PR; **Taylor Latimer (KsSt) 55-9¼ (17.00); *Nia Britt (Ia) 55-7¾ (16.96) PR; Kayla Melgar (ACU) 55-1½ (16.80) PR; *Meia Gordon (Ok) 54-10¼ (16.72); Banke Oginni (Wi) 54-4½ (16.57); Ashlie Blake (UCLA) 53-9¾ (16.40); ***Faith Ette (Ok) 53-2¾ (16.22) PR.

DISCUS

EAST

*Shanice Love’ (FlSt) 200-3 (61.04), Abigale Wilson (Akr) 200-2 (61.02) PR, Venique Harris’ (Alb) 190-1 (57.94), *Gabrielle Rains’ (FlInt) 186-8 (56.90) PR, *Zakiya Rashid (Mia) 180-8 (55.06), **Makenli Forrest (Louis) 177-1 (53.98), **Obi Amaechi (Prin) 175-11 (53.62), **Debbie Ajagbe (Mia) 174-11 (53.33), Erin Reese (InSt) 174-8 (53.24), Stamatia Scarvelis’ (Tn) 174-3 (53.13), **Chelsea Igberaese (Lib) 172-8 (52.64); **Ashley Anumba (Penn) 172-2 (52.49).

WEST

*Laulauga Tausaga (Ia) 205-8 (62.69) PR (AmCL) (10, x AmC),

**Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) 199-4 (60.76) PR, Shadae Lawrence’ (CoSt) 197-9 (60.28), Gabi Jacobs (Mo) 188-8 (57.50), **Seasons Usual (TxT) 188-2 (57.35) PR, **Annina Brandenburg’ (ACU) 186-6 (56.86) PR, *Jaimi Salone (Stan) 185-1 (56.41) PR, *Ashley Petr (KsSt) 183-11 (56.07), *Kiana Phelps (Or) 183-2 (55.84) PR, **Alexandra Emilianov’ (Ks) 181-7 (55.36), *Sydney Laufenberg (IlSt) 181-4 (55.28); Kelcey Bedard (CoSt) 178-5 (54.39).

HAMMER

EAST

Stamatia Scarvelis’ (Tn) 224-2 (68.33), *Sade Olatoye (OhSt) 216-4 (65.95), Erin Reese (InSt) 211-0 (64.33), ***Madi Malone (Aub) 210-1 (64.03), *Veronika Kanuchova’ (FlSt) 206-4 (62.90), Annette Echikunwoke (Cinc) 206-3 (62.87), Stefani Vukajlović’ (Duke) & ***Mayyi Mahama (Penn) 204-2 (62.23) PR, **Makenli Forrest (Louis) 203-10 (62.12), Nycia Ford (In) 202-10 (61.82), Pavla Kuklová’ (VaT) 202-6 (61.72), **Kaila Butler’ (BG) 201-7 (61.45).

WEST

**Camryn Rogers’ (Cal) 220-6 (67.22), Temi Ogunrinde’ (Mn) 211-6 (64.46), **Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) 209-9 (63.95), Molli Detloff (ND) 209-2 (63.77), Onyie Chibuogwu (Wa) 206-5 (62.93), *Bailey Retzlaff (NDSt) 204-11 (62.47), **Shauneice Oneal (SnIl) 203-6 (62.02), **Beatrice Llano’ (AzSt) 203-3 (61.97), Hana Feilzer (Mt) 203-1 (61.90), Lara Boman (SD) 202-0 (61.58), *Helene Ingvaldsen’ (KsSt) 201-10 (61.52), Rebecca Keating’ (Mo) 201-9 (61.50);

JAVELIN

EAST

**Laura Paredes’ (FlSt) 177-1 (53.99), **Maura Fiamoncini (Buck) 176-9 (53.89), *Kylee Carter (Aub) 174-8 (53.24), Ashley Pryke’ (Mem) 170-6 (51.96), ***Madison Wiltrout (NC) 169-7 (51.69), *Sarah Blake (MsSt) 168-5 (51.33), *Sara Phelan (StF) 167-0 (50.91) PR, **Samantha Zelden (Al) 166-3 (50.67), *Danielle Collier (M/O) & **Danielle Steff (Monm) 164-2 (50.05) (Steff PR), *Mona Jaidi’ (Mem) 163-10 (49.95), Danielle Konopelski (WF) 162-5 (49.50) PR.

WEST

*Jenna Gray (Stan) 180-9 (55.11), Chase Wolinski (Nb) 179-9 (54.79), *Seri Geisler (AzSt) 178-7 (54.44), Mackenzie Little’ (Stan) 178-2 (54.32), Madalaine Stulce (TxAM) 167-1 (50.92), ***Akealy Moton (NDSt) 165-10 (50.56) PR, ***Stella Weinberg’ (CSN) 164-1 (50.02), Brittni Wolczyk’ (Nb) 163-7 (49.87), **Virginia Miller (Stan) 162-4 (49.49) PR, **Sydney Otto (Nb) 161-7 (49.27), **Sophia Rivera (Mo) 161-4 (49.19), **Keira McCarrell’ (Or) 158-0 (48.16)◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)