NAIA Champs — 2 Team Titles To Canada’s UBC

The blue & gold of the University Of British Columbia was much in evidence at the NAIA.

GULF SHORES, Alabama, May 23-25—The University of British Columbia (UBC) only won 3 events—the 5000, walk and hammer—on the men’s side, but had enough depth elsewhere to roll up 80 points and win the NAIA men’s title over William Carey (53) and Wayland Baptist (43). Quintaveon Poole of Wayland won the 400 in 45.90 and came back with a 44.88 to anchor his squad to a 3:07.20 relay win.

It was a similar story on the women’s side of team scoring, with UBC scoring 91 to edge defending champion Southern–New Orleans (88). UBC’s only win came in the 4×8 (8:51.37) while Southern captured the shorter relays (45.46 & 3:38.22) and the 400s with and without hurdles. Anna Shields of Point Park won the middle-distance double at 2:05.60/4:18.26, both by big margins. That capped her 3-year NAIA career at 10 titles.


NAIA MEN’S RESULTS

Teams: 1. UBC (Canada) 80; 2. William Carey 53; 3. Wayland Baptist 43; 4. Indiana Tech 40; 5. Oklahoma City 35.

100(1.6): 1. **Demarius Smith (Cumb) 10.26; 2. Kevin Hallmon (LWils) 10.30; 3. **Delano Dunkley (SnNO) 10.35.

200(0.4): 1. Hallmon 20.55; 2. **Brandon Smiley (InT) 20.67; 3. Smith 20.97.

400: 1. Quintaveon Poole (WayB) 45.90; 2. *Demetrius Turner (WayB) 46.32; 3. **Twayne Crooks’ (SnNO) 46.73.

800: 1. **Matthew Van Eps (Dordt) 1:50.86; 2. ***Keenan Lawrence (Union) 1:51.25; 3. Charles Shimukowa (Cumb) 1:51.54.

1500: 1. **Rhys Kramer’ (UBC) 3:54.13; 2. *Wesley Meyer (OlN) 3:54.48; 3. *Kieran Lumb’ (UBC) 3:54.52.

St: 1. Oscar KipKoros’ (OkC) 9:14.11; 2. **Bryce Grahn (SWnKs) 9:17.89; 3. **Cole Dinsdale’ (UBC) 9:19.72.

5000: 1. *Kieran Lumb’ (UBC) 14:29.94; 2. Philip Lagemann (StMKs) 14:39.88; 3. *Jesse Saxton (InWes) 14:43.26.

10,000: 1. *Mark Shaw (OkC) 30:54.13; 2. *Colin De Young (Corner) 31:17.15; 3. *Tony Floyd (Madonna) 31:22.41.

110H(0.6): 1. ***Rasheem Brown’ (Mill) 13.95; 2. *Chris Grinley (Keiser) 14.05; 3. ***Darian Clyburn (Keiser) 14.27.

Heats: IV(2.8)–1. Brown’ 13.90w.

400H: 1. *Joshua Haskin (MAN) 51.43; 2. **Jamar McNaughton’ (SnNO) 51.53; 3. Tre Hinds’ (WayB) 51.73.

Mar: 1. Jordan Bramblett (ERAz) 2:33:44; 2. *Greg Flores (Baker) 2:38:52; 3. Jonny Handel (LC) 2:41:58.

5000W: 1. *Alger Liang’ (UBC) 21:54.35; 2. **Steven Smith (WVT) 22:55.02; 3. *Moses Watson (Baker) 23:16.61.

4 x 100: 1. Tennessee Wesleyan 40.22 (Benton, Elkins, Cobb, Fletcher); 2. Indiana Tech 40.31; 3. Lindsey Wilson 40.38.

4 x 400: 1. Wayland Baptist 3:07.20 (Turner, Hinds, Williams, Poole); 2. Indiana Tech 3:08.53; 3. William Carey 3:11.48.

4 x 800: 1. Dordt 7:31.34 (Merkle, Temte, Ghiorso, Van Eps); 2. Columbia/Missouri 7:31.63; 3. Wayland Baptist 7:34.26.

Field Events

HJ: 1. ***Malik Crandle (WmC) 6-11 (2.11); 2. ***Tito Turner (WmC) 6-9¾ (2.08); 3. *Jared Rabenberg (DakWes) 6-9¾.

PV: 1. **Corey Sledge (EnOr) 16-8¾ (5.10); 2. Jordan Downs (Bethel) 16-6¾ (5.05); 3. ***Scott Rathbun (InWes) 16-4¾ (5.00).

LJ: 1. Zach Beltz (SnOr) 25-7½w (7.81) (25-½/7.63); 2. Jordan Downs (Bethel) 25-7¼w (7.80) (25-6¼/7.78); 3. **Thomas Jackson (Bethel) 24-11¾w (7.61).

TJ: 1. ***Malik Crandle (WmC) 51-6¼w (15.70) (51-0/15.54); 2. ***Kelvin Campbell (CinChr) 50-0 (15.24); 3. **Pierre Ezanno (LWils) 48-10 (14.88).

SP: 1. Mitchell Soviak (MtVNaz) 60-1 (18.31); 2. Brennan Coil (InWes) 57-2¼ (17.43); 3. *Bryce Vollrath (OlN) 56-11½ (17.36).

DT: 1. James Plummer (GV) 172-0 (52.44); 2. **Justin Villars (Hast) 169-10 (51.77); 3. Brennan Coil (InWes) 168-0 (51.20).

HT: 1. ***Rowan Hamilton’ (UBC) 208-4 (63.50); 2. Nathan Houser (Midl) 204-10 (62.43); 3. Grant Wickham (Hast) 203-10 (62.13).

JT: 1. *Jalon Simpson (OlN) 232-11 (70.99); 2. *Roan Allen’ (UBC) 232-1 (70.74); 3. **Jacob Opdahl (LindB) 211-4 (64.42).

Dec: 1. *Pieter Top (Westm) 7080; 2. *Michael Schmidt (Corban) 6955; 3. **Cleet Wrzesinski (DickSt) 6888.

NAIA WOMEN’S RESULTS

Teams: 1. UBC (Canada) 91; 2. Southern–New Orleans 88; 3. Indiana Tech 51; 4. Wayland Baptist 50; 5. Concordia/Nebraska 44.

100(1.1): 1. *Aniekeme Etim’ (WmC) 11.36; 2. **Kimone Hinds’ (SnNO) 11.54; 3. *Safia Bright’ (LWils) 11.74.

200(0.9): 1. Etim’ 23.59; 2. Hinds’ 23.80; 3. Bright’ 23.95.

400: 1. ***Stacey Ann Williams’ (SnNO) 52.60; 2. Ayanna Moody (InT) 54.48; 3. ***Jezelle Shaw’ (SnNO) 54.59.

800: 1. Anna Shields (PtP) 2:05.60; 2. Nicola Symonds’ (UBC) 2:11.24; 3. *Mikayla Tinkham’ (UBC) 2:12.57.

1500: 1. Shields 4:18.26; 2. Symonds’ 4:29.81; 3. *Danielle De Castro (OrT) 4:30.24.

St: 1. *Anika Rasubala (NWChristian) 10:44.89; 2. Madelyn Brunt’ (UBC) 10:53.12; 3. ***Larissa Mauer (CId) 11:03.16.

5000: 1. Aminat Olowora’ (OkC) 17:14.93; 2. Enid Au’ (UBC) 17:28.88; 3. *Mindy Kaufman (MtWn) 17:32.88.

10,000: 1. Olowora’ 34:14.39; 2. *Emily Kearney (SCADA) 36:40.72; 3. *Cindy Reed (OrT) 37:03.82.

100H(1.4): 1. Tiona Owens (WayB) 13.96; 2. Amore Brown (Aqui) 13.97; 3. ***Kierra Rice (Siena) 14.02.

400H: 1. Kimona Smikle’ (SnNO) 59.27; 2. ***Namiah Simpson (SEnU) 1:00.27; 3. Sasha Newman (SnNO) 1:00.30.

Mar: 1. *Bailey Cossentine (WmJ) 3:07:51; 2. Kalie Demerjian (SCADA) 3:08:45; 3. *Vanessa Cortes (MtMer) 3:10:52.

5000W: 1. *Anali Cisneros (Judson) 25:06.98; 2. ***Joean Lu’ (UBC) 26:01.90; 3. ***Maria Alarcon (Judson) 26:29.95.

4 x 100: 1. Southern–New Orleans 45.46 (Scott, Williams, Hinds, Bolton); 2. William Carey 45.97; 3. Indiana Tech 46.05.

4 x 400: 1. Southern–New Orleans 3:38.22 (Bolton, Smikle, Peart, Williams); 2. Indiana Tech 3:47.00; 3. Southeastern U 3:47.97.

4 x 800: 1. UBC’ 8:51.37 (Hennessey, Huston, Tinkham, Symonds); 2. Wayland Baptist 8:57.84; 3. St. Francis 9:08.42.

Field Events

HJ: 1. ***Kyara Black (SpAr) 5-9¼ (1.76); 2. ***Trinity Hansma’ (UBC) 5-8 (1.73); 3. *Ardeen Walker (MAN) 5-7 (1.70).

PV: 1. Dana Nemitz (Westm) 12-5½ (3.80); 2. ***Victoria Faber (Aqui) 12-3½ (3.75); 3. *Courtney Schindler (Doane) 12-1½ (3.70).

LJ: 1. ***Destiny Copeland (InT) 20-4½ (6.21); 2. **Brittany Jones (WmC) 20-3 (6.17); 3. *Julia Forbes (Siena) 19-4¾ (5.91).

TJ: 1. Tiona Owens (WayB) 40-8¼ (12.40); 2. *Michaela Schaeffer (Vang) 39-9¼ (12.12); 3. Jones 39-8½ (12.10).

SP: 1. Samantha Liermann (ConcNb) 50-5¼ (15.37); 2. Haley Hudson (Siena) 49-8¼ (15.14); 3. Kylie Davis (OlN) 48-7½ (14.82).

DT: 1. *Adrianna Shaw (ConcNb) 154-9 (47.16); 2. Keely Parish (Hast) 148-5 (45.25); 3. *Kate Grint (Doane) 144-9 (44.13).

HT: 1. *Michelle Carrillo (GV) 184-9 (56.31); 2. *Brittany Bodnar (StFIl) 183-4 (55.88); 3. **Sydney Marr (Westm) 181-3 (55.25).

JT: 1. Kati Kneifl (Morn) 157-0 (47.86); 2. ***Alex Conley (OrT) 156-6 (47.70); 3. **Alyssa Wisher (DickSt) 147-7 (44.98).

Hept: 1. *Kamberlyn Lamer (DakWes) 5065; 2. Aurora Arevalo (Morn) 4799; 3. *Megan Van Harn (WWoods) 4797. ◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)