Stockholm DL — Stars Beat Back The Weather

Daniel Ståhl unleashed a mighty discus foul measured in World Record territory. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN, May 30—On a cold, windy night at the Stockholm DL, 4 athletes (Rhonex Kipruto, Dina Asher-Smith, Karsten Warholm & Daniel Ståhl) were able to defy conditions and deliver performances of scintillating quality. For many others, the weather meant that times were mired in relative mediocrity, even if at this level there is really no such thing.

U.S. long-sprint star Michael Norman came to the Swedish capital ready to make a major impact in his DL 400 debut, and the 20-year-old Californian duly dispatched his rivals with the minimum of fuss. Running in lane 5, he tracked training partner Rai Benjamin, running a lane outside him, then unleashed his trademark flying finish, powering clear to hit the line in 44.53. Benjamin held on for 2nd in 45.13. “Today was challenging, both mentally and physically, and there’s a lot of things I need to work on,” admitted Norman. “I’m not particularly satisfied. But it’s a long way to Worlds just yet. I’ll continue working hard with my coach and we’ll see where that gets me.”

Warholm predicted before the 400H that he would go like a “skyrocket” from the gun and that he would “probably die.” While the Norwegian standout was good to his word on the former statement, the latter fear was unfounded. He powered to the line a runaway winner in 47.85, well ahead of TJ Holmes (49.25). “I felt like I went out hard and managed to take 13 steps until hurdle 9 which is really good in these conditions—maybe this is the year I will go 13 all the way,” said Warholm. “I had no problems with the cold or wind. It’s an outdoor sport so whether it’s cold or warm I have to run.”

Asher-Smith confirmed her status as a challenger to the title of world’s best woman sprinter with another dominant display to win the 200, the European champion beating Olympic champion Elaine Thompson and world champion Dafne Schippers to come home well clear in 22.18 (wind 1.3). “My aim was to come, win and run my own race which is very important in a race of that caliber,” said the 23-year-old Briton. “I didn’t expect to run that kind of time as it’s quite cold.”

Perhaps the most striking performance of the night came in the men’s 10,000, where the track world was fully introduced to the astonishing talent of Kipruto, a 19-year-old Kenyan who twice last year broke the World Junior road 10K record, peaking at 26:46. Here he clocked 26:50.16, the world’s fastest since ’17. He was content to sit behind the leaders for the first half, with Hagos Gebrhiwet taking the field through halfway in 13:28.65, but then he surged to the front. By 9K he had just the Ethiopian for company, but soon Gebrhiwet couldn’t live with his speed and Kipruto stormed to the finish with a 2:34 final kilometer. “I’m really happy,” the winner said. “Later in the year I’ll run the 10,000m at the Worlds.”

In the men’s discus, Ståhl wowed the partisan crowd with his fifth-round effort, which came down 3-4m (c10ft) beyond the 70m line. However, the cheers soon turned to groans when the red flag was raised on an obvious foul, a furious Ståhl exiting the circle and left to wonder what might have been. Nonetheless his second-round effort of 228-3 (69.57) proved enough to take victory, with Jamaica’s Fedrick Dacres 2nd with 226-3 (68.96). “I threw a little bit too high today—that’s why I didn’t throw even longer,” said Ståhl. “But it’s there, it’ll come.”

Karsten Warholm’s 47.85 was most impressive under the unfriendly conditions. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

There were a number of upsets. World XC champion Hellen Obiri was an unlucky victim of a collision with a little over a kilo to run in the women’s 5000 and could only finish 12th in a race won by Agnes Tirop in a year-leading 14:50.82. World 1500 champion Elijah Manangoi had an off night and trailed home 10th, with compatriot Timothy Cheruiyot winning in 3:35.79 and Djibouti’s Ayanleh Souleiman holding off the flying finish of Norwegian wunderkind Jakob Ingebrigtsen to take 2nd, both running 3:37.30.

Two-time Olympic champion Sandra Perković was way off her best in the women’s discus, the Croatian finishing only 5th with 209-0 (63.71). Cuba’s Denia Caballero took the victory at 213-7 (65.10). Caballero’s young countryman Juan Miguel Echevarría was also unable to take a long jump victory, managing a best of 26-7¾ (8.12) in the long jump, beaten on a night when PRs were rare by Sweden’s Thobias Montler’s lifetime best of 26-11¾ (8.22).

In the wake of the CAS decision to apply the IAAF testosterone rules, the women’s 800 was a very different race to those at recent DLs. Ajee’ Wilson was an impressive winner in 2:00.87, the US athlete taking command at the front after the pacer stepped aside. She hit the 600 in 1:30.09 and kept the pedal to the floor, holding off the challenge of Ethiopia’s Habitam Alemu to take the win. “I did what my coach told me to do and it worked out,” Wilson said. “The majority of my training right now is really distance oriented so I’m looking forward to coming down and doing more specific workouts and speed training.”

Sam Kendricks continued his fine start to the season with his second Diamond League victory in the pole vault, the American the only athlete able to clear 18-9¼ (5.72) in the breezy conditions, which he did at the first attempt. Mariya Lasitskene had a few nervous moments in the women’s high jump, but the reigning world champion opened her season with a win and a best clearance of 6-3½ (1.92). Keni Harrison stamped her authority on the 100H with a commanding victory, the WR holder putting together a clean, crisp display to take victory with ease in 12.52. Canada’s Aaron Brown continued racked up with his second straight victory in the IAAF Diamond League, backing up his win in Doha with victory in the 200 over Ramil Guliyev in 20.06 (wind 1.0).


STOCKHOLM DL MEN’S RESULTS

Bauhaus Galan; Stockholm, Sweden, May 30 (rainy, windy & cold)—

Non-DL 100: I(0.4)–1. Churandy Martina (Neth) 10.37.

200(1.0): 1. Aaron Brown (Can) 20.06; 2. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 20.40; 3. Jereem Richards (Tri) 20.45; 4. Alex Quiñónez (Ecu) 20.56; 5. Bernardo Baloyes (Col) 20.74; 6. Henrik Larsson (Swe) 20.81 PR; 7. Kyle Greaux (Tri) 20.87; 8. Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.88.

400: 1. Michael Norman (US) 44.53; 2. Rai Benjamin (US) 45.13; 3. Michael Cherry (US) 46.30; 4. Vernon Norwood (US) 46.39; 5. Luka Janežic (Slo) 46.60; 6. Nathan Strother (US) 46.64; 7. Bralon Taplin (Grn) 46.87; 8. Baboloki Thebe (Bot) 48.85.

Non-DL 800: 1. Amel Tuka (Bos) 1:46.68; 2. Ryan Sánchez (PR) 1:46.77; 3. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:46.79; 4. Andreas Kramer (Swe) 1:47.20; 5. Erik Sowinski (US) 1:47.24;… rabbit—Harun Abda (US) (50.42).

1500: 1. Timothy Cheruiyot (Ken) 3:35.79; 2. Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 3:37.30; 3. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:37.30; 4. Bethwell Birgen (Ken) 3:39.18; 5. Samuel Tefera (Eth) 3:40.19; 6. Charles Simotwo (Ken) 3:40.65; 7. Aman Wote (Eth) 3:42.68; 8. George Manangoi (Ken) 3:43.83; 9. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:45.46; 10. Elijah Manangoi (Ken) 3:48.83;… rabbit—Timothy Sein (Ken) (54.56, 59.43 [1:53.99]).

Non-DL 10,000: 1. Rhonex Kipruto (Ken) 26:50.16 PR (WL);

2. Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 27:01.02 (13:28.65); 3. Aron Kifle (Eri) 27:27.68 PR; 4. Mogos Tuemay (Eth) 27:34.36 PR;

5. Paul Chelimo (US) 27:43.89 PR (AL);

6. Julien Wanders (Swi) 27:44.36 NR; 7. Amos Kurgat (Ken) 27:48.15; 8. Kirubel Erassa (US) 27:52.75; 9. Ali Kaya (Tur) 27:53.39; 10. Timothy Toroitich (Uga) 28:06.87; 11. Awet Habte (Eri) 28:11.12; 12. Charles Muneria (Ken) 28:13.91; 13. Soufiane Bouchikhi (Bel) 28:20.97; 14. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US) 28:21.26; 15. Leonard Korir (US) 28:23.00.

400H: 1. Karsten Warholm (Nor) 47.85; 2. TJ Holmes (US) 49.25; 3. Thomas Barr (Ire) 50.28; 4. Sebastian Rodger (GB) 50.50; 5. Kenneth Selmon (US) 51.15; 6. Jacob Paul (GB) 51.29; 7. Carl Bengtström (Swe) 51.35; 8. Abdelmalik Lahoulou (Alg) 51.82.

Field Events

PV: 1. Sam Kendricks (US) 18-9¼ (5.72); 2. Piotr Lisek (Pol) 18-4½ (5.60); 3. Seito Yamamoto (Jpn) 17-11¾ (5.48); 4. Emmanouil Karalis (Gre) 17-7 (5.36); 5. tie, Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) & Pawel Wojciechowski (Pol) 17-7 (5.36);… nh—Thiago Braz (Bra), Konstantinos Filippidis (Gre).

LJ: 1. Thobias Montler (Swe) 26-11¾ (8.22) PR; 2. Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cub) 26-7¾ (8.12); 3. Jeff Henderson (US) 26-6½ (8.09); 4. Luvo Manyonga (SA) 26-5¾ (8.07); 5. Tajay Gayle (Jam) 26-5 (8.05); 6. Miltiadis Tentoglou (Gre) 26-2¾ (7.99); 7. Serhiy Nykyforov (Ukr) 26-1¾ (7.97); 8. Zarck Visser (SA) 25-6 (7.77).

Non-DL SP: 1. Wictor Petersson (Swe) 65-11¾ (20.11); 2. Maksim Afonin (Rus) 64-10¾ (19.78); 3. Joe Kovacs (US) 64-10½ (19.77); 4. Franck Elemba (Con) 62-3¾ (18.99).

DT: 1. Daniel Ståhl (Swe) 228-3 (69.57) (f, 228-3, f, 227-5, f [measured at 238-2/72.60], f) (f, 69.57, f, 69.33, f, f); 2. Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 226-3 (68.96); 3. Lukas Weißhaidinger (Aut) 219-8 (66.97); 4. Ola Stunes Isene (Nor) 218-8 (66.65); . Ehsan Hadadi (Irn) 214-4 (65.34); 6. Christoph Harting (Ger) 206-3 (62.88); 7. Mason Finley (US) 203-11 (62.16).

STOCKHOLM WOMEN’S RESULTS

Non-DL 100(2.8): 1. Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 11.37w.

200(1.3): 1. Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 22.18 (WL);

2. Elaine Thompson (Jam) 22.66; 3. Dafne Schippers (Hol) 22.78; 4. Ivet Lalova-Collio (Bul) 22.99; 5. Jenna Prandini (US) 23.09; 6. Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 23.14; 7. Jamile Samuel (Hol) 23.25.

800: 1. Ajee’ Wilson (US) 2:00.87; 2. Habitam Alemu (Eth) 2:01.26; 3. Nelly Jepkosgei (Ken) 2:01.98; 4. Raevyn Rogers (US) 2:02.35; 5. Lovisa Lindh (Swe) 2:02.95; 6. Renée Eykens (Bel) 2:03.34; 7. Lynsey Sharp (GB) 2:03.52; 8. Hanna Hermansson (Swe) 2:03.70; 9. Natoya Goule (Jam) 2:03.89;… rabbit—Noélie Yarigo (Ben) (58.83).

Non-DL 1500: 1. Laura Muir (GB) 4:05.37; 2. Malika Akkaoui (Mor) 4:09.70; 3. Yolanda Ngarambe (Swe) 4:10.05; 4. Jemma Reekie (GB) 4:10.16; 5. Sarah McDonald (GB) 4:11.01; 6. Caterina Granz (Ger) 4:11.22; 7. Esther Guerrero (Spa) 4:12.50; 8. Amy Griffiths (GB) 4:13.80; 9. Katie Mackey (US) 4:14.19.

5000: 1. Agnes Tirop (Ken) 14:50.82 (WL);

2. Fantu Worku (Eth) 14:51.31 PR; 3. Lilian Rengeruk (Ken) 14:51.34; 4. Gabriela DeBues-Stafford (Can) 14:51.59 NR; 5. Caroline Kipkirui (Ken) 14:52.05; 6. Margaret Kipkemboi (Ken) 14:52.11; 7. Eilish McColgan (GB) 14:52.40; 8. Melissa Courtney (GB) 14:53.82 PR; 9. Yasemin Can (Tur) 14:53.92; 10. Gloriah Kite (Ken) 14:56.50 PR; 11. Alina Reh (Ger) 15:04.10 PR; 12. Hellen Obiri (Ken) 15:07.70 (fell); 13. Anna Emilie Møller (Den) 15:22.69 PR.

100H(1.3): 1. Keni Harrison (US) 12.52; 2. Sharika Nelvis (US) 12.69; 3. Tobi Amusan (Ngr) 12.85; 4. Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.94; 5. Elvira Herman (Blr) 12.94; 6. Pedrya Seymour (Bah) 12.97; 7. Eefje Boons (Hol) 13.32; 8. Nadine Visser (Hol) 13.39.

Non-DL 400H: 1. Amalie Iuel (Nor) 57.02.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Mariya Lasitskene (Rus) 6-3½ (1.92); 2. Yuliya Levchenko (Ukr) 6-2¾ (1.90); 3. Erika Kinsey (Swe) 6-2¾; 4. Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukr) 6-0 (1.83); 5. tie, Mirela Demireva (Bul) & Sofie Skoog (Swe) 6-0; 7. tie, Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Ger) & Elena Vallortigara (Ita) 5-10 (1.78); 9. Levern Spencer (StL) 5-10.

Non-DL PV: 1. Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 15-0 (4.57); 2. Michaela Meijer (Swe) 14-8 (4.47); 3. tie, Olga Mullina (Rus) & Iryna Zhuk (Blr) 14-3¼ (4.35).

Non-DL SP: 1. Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 60-8 (18.49); 2. Fanny Roos (Swe) 60-3 (18.36); 3. Brittany Crew (Can) 59-11¾ (18.28); 4. Sara Gambetta (Ger) 59-5 (18.11).

DT: 1. Denia Caballero (Cub) 213-7 (65.10); 2. Yaimé Pérez (Cub) 213-6 (65.09); 3. Yang Chen (Chn) 210-9 (64.25); 4. Bin Feng (Chn) 209-6 (63.87); 5. Sandra Perković (Cro) 209-0 (63.71); 6. Valarie Allman (US) 208-2 (63.45); 7. Andressa de Morais (Bra) 202-11 (61.86); 8. Mélina Robert-Michon (Fra) 195-7 (59.63). ◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)