NCAA Men’s Regionals Analysis

Cameron Samuel of USC produced the fastest flight of 400 hurdles in the West. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA & Sacramento, California, May 23-25—The fields for this year’s NCAA Championships were set (for all intents and purposes) at the two Regional meets, with the top 24 from each of the sites advancing to Austin, the men on June 5 & 7, the women on 6 & 8. Although there weren’t a lot of significant men’s casualties (see chart), enough deck chairs were rearranged that our new formchart finds Texas Tech going from 10 points down to LSU to 10 points ahead.

Here’s the list of the men/relay teams who were in the Top 10 of our Nationals formchart going into the Regionals who didn’t advance. Only 1 No. 1 bit the dust. Likewise for No. 2.

100 METERS
3. Andre Ewers (Florida State)
5. Raymond Ekevwo’ (Florida)
200 METERS
10. Keitavious Walter (Alabama)
400 METERS
4. Tyrell Richard (South Carolina State)
800 METERS
1. Marco Arop’ (Mississippi State)
5. Joseph White (Georgetown)
10. Domenic Perretta (Penn State)
1500 METERS
10. Theo Quax’ (Northern Arizona)
STEEPLE
9. Riley Osen (Portland)
5000 METERS
8. Gilbert Boit’ (Arkansas)
10. Cole Rockhold (Colorado State)
10,000 METERS
10. Blaise Ferro (Northern Arizona)
110 HURDLES
5. Trey Cunningham (Florida State)
9. John Burt (Texas)
10. Omotade Ojora’ (USC)
400 HURDLES
9. Ilolo Izu (Texas A&M)
4 x 100
3. Houston
10. Ohio State
4 x 400
2. LSU
10. Rutgers
HIGH JUMP
7. Darryl Sullivan (Tennessee)
POLE VAULT
none
LONG JUMP
3. Ja’Mari Ward (Missouri)
10. Fabian Edoki’ (Middle Tennessee)
TRIPLE JUMP
none
SHOT
7. Jalil Brewer (Purdue)
9. Brett Neelly (Kansas State)
DISCUS
9. George Evans’ (Kansas)
HAMMER
7. Jake Norris’ (LSU)
10. Adam Kelly (Princeton)
JAVELIN
8. Liam Christensen (Stanford)

The biggest statistical action came in the East Regional hurdles, where Grant Holloway of Florida and Daniel Roberts of Kentucky continued their pursuit of the Collegiate Record. Holloway stepped up to the plate first, running 13.10 in his quarterfinal for the No. 4 collegiate performance ever (Kentucky frosh Tai Brown PRed at 13.57 in 3rd for =No. 7 all-time among U.S. Juniors). In the third of the quarters, Roberts ran 13.13 for the No. 6 collegiate performance ever. In the long hurdles, Quincy Hall of South Carolina lowered the yearly collegiate lead to 48.54.


NCAA MEN’S REGIONALS QUALIFIERS

May 23–25: East in Jacksonville, Florida; West in Sacramento, California. The 12 advancers to the NCAA Chamapionships from each Region:

100 METERS

EAST

I(1.2)–1. *Joseph Amoah’ (Copp) 10.10 PR; 2. *Waseem Williams’ (Pur) 10.11; 3. *Raheem Chambers’ (Mia) 10.14; 4. Mustaqeem Williams (Tn) 10.18; 5. ***Bryand Rincher (FlSt) 10.22. 1. Rodney Rowe (NCAT) 10.16; 2. McKinely West (SnMs) 10.21; 3. Jaron Flournoy (LSU) 10.24. III(0.7)–1. **Hakim Sani Brown (Fl) 10.13; 2. Demek Kemp (SCSt) 10.14; 3. *Cravont Charleston (NCSt) 10.22; 4. Davon DeMoss (Mem) 10.23.

WEST

I(0.9)–1. Mario Burke’ (Hous) 10.08; 2. Devin Quinn (Il) 10.17; 3. Roy Ejiakuekwu’ (Ar) 10.27 PR; 4. Chris Jefferson (SHous) 10.30. II(0.8)–1. Cravon Gillespie (Or) 10.03; 2. **Kristoffer Hari’ (Ar-Den) 10.26 =NR; 3. Oraine Palmer’ (Or) 10.28; 4. *Jace Comick (TxAM) 10.30 PR; 5. *Travis Collins (Hous) 10.31. III(1.1)–1. *Divine Oduduru’ (TxT) 10.06; 2. Andrew Hudson (TxT) 10.22; 3. **Joseph Sheffield (Ok) 10.36.

200 METERS

EAST

I(1.7)–1. Nick Gray (OhSt) 20.14 PR; 2. *Joseph Amoah’ (Copp) 20.24; 3. **Marcus Parker (Clem) 20.43; 4. Matthew Likely (Troy) 20.49 PR. II(1.4)–1. Jaron Flournoy (LSU) 20.09 PR; 2. Mustaqeem Williams (Tn) 20.40; 3. *Samson Colebrooke’ (Pur) 20.46 PR; 4. *Akeem Sirleaf’ (NCAT) 20.49. III(1.1)–1. **Hakim Sani Brown (Fl) 20.13 PR; 2. Andre Ewers’ (FlSt) 20.14 PR; 3. Rodney Rowe (NCAT) 20.15; 4. *Akanni Hislop’ (LSU) 20.48.

WEST

I(1.0)–1. Andrew Hudson (TxT) 20.04 PR; 2. Oraine Palmer’ (Or) 20.56 =PR; 3. Mario Burke’ (Hous) 20.58; 4. ***Rashad Boyd (Ar) 20.78 PR. II(0.0)–1. *Divine Oduduru’ (TxT) 20.08; 2. Devin Quinn (Il) 20.47; 3. Cravon Gillespie (Or) 20.54; 4. *Antonio Woodard (Ia) 20.76. III(1.6)–1. **Micaiah Harris (Tx) 20.21 PR; 2. Kahmari Montgomery (Hous) 20.35 PR; 3. *Karayme Bartley (Ia) 20.5 PR1; 4. ***Eric Allen (USC) 20.80.

400 METERS

EAST

I–1. Alejandro Zapata (Lib) 45.19; 2. *Akeem Sirleaf’ (NCAT) 45.80; 3. **Taj Burgess (Rut) 45.86. II–1. ***Jacory Patterson (VaT) 45.46 PR; 2. **Tyler Johnson (OhSt) 45.79 PR; 3. **Benjamin Lobo Vedel’ (Fl) 46.18. III–1. *Trevor Stewart (NCAT) 44.77; 2. **Chantz Sawyers’ (Fl) 45.66; 3. Kymari Gates (WnKy) 45.83 PR; 4. **Dwight St. Hillare (Ky) 45.89; 5. **Brian Faust (Pur) 46.08.

WEST

I–1. Obi Igbokwe (Hous) 45.35; 2. Mar’yea Harris (Ia) 45.49; 3. ***Ashton Hicks (OkSt) 45.99; 4. ***Henry Larkin (DeP) 46.18 PR. II–1. Kahmari Montgomery (Hous) 44.78; 2. ***Jonathan Jones’ (Tx-Bar) 45.02 NR; 3. *Derrick Mokaleng’ (TCU) 45.46; 4. Orwin Emilien’ (Or) 45.52 PR; 5. *Bryce Deadmon (TxAM) 45.85; 6. **Howard Fields (Bay) 45.97. III–1. Wil London (Bay) 45.11; 2. *Sean Bailey’ (UTEP) 45.19 PR; 3. ***Wayne Lawrence (Ia) 45.33 PR.

800 METERS

EAST

I–1. Myles Marshall (Harv) 1:48.23; 2. Dejon Devroe (MsSt) 1:49.08; 3. *Abbas Abbkar (Sav) 1:49.70; 4. **John Rivera (Ms) 1:49.83. II–1. Alek Sauer (Col) 1:49.58; 2. Otis Jones (SC) 1:49.77; 3. **Miles Owens (WM) 1:49.84; 4. *Leon Atkins (Buf) 1:49.87. III–1. *Cooper Williams (In) 1:48.76; 2. **Bashir Mosavel-Lo (VaT) 1:48.77; 3. Avery Bartlett (GaT) 1:49.39; 4. *Sean Torpy (M/O) 1:49.72.

WEST

I–1. *Isaiah Jewett (USC) 1:46.33; 2. *Festus Lagat’ (IaSt) 1:46.58 PR; 3. *Carlton Orange (TxAM) 1:47.13; 4. George Espino (SnUt) 1:48.394. II–1. *Bryce Hoppel (Ks) 1:46.09; 2. *Devin Dixon (TxAM) 1:46.16; 3. Erik Martinsson’ (UTA) 1:47.34 PR; 4. Vincent Crisp (TxT) 1:47.69. III–1. *Roshon Roomes (IaSt) 1:46.88 PR; 2. Jonah Koech’ (TxT) 1:46.96; 3. *Michael Rhoads (AF) 1:48.09; 4. Luca Chatham (UTSA) 1:48.38 PR.

1500 METERS

EAST

I–1. **Waleed Suliman (Ms) 3:49.34; 2. Justine Kiprotich (MiSt) 3:49.57; 3. *Ryan Adams (Furm) 3:49.63; 4. Kenneth Hagen (In) 3:49.97; 5. *Logan Wetzel (Vill) 3:50.04. II–1. **Yared Nuguse (NDm) 3:41.86; 2. *Casey Comber (Vill) 3:43.20; 3. Joseph Murphy (In) 3:44.33; 4. **Teddy Browning (In) 3:44.59; 5. *Christopher Torpy (M/O) 3:44.98; 6. Ryan McGorty (WM) 3:45.16; 7. ***Dalton Hengst (Ms) 3:46.38.

WEST

I–1. *Carlos Villarreal’ (Az) 3:39.67; 2. **Sam Worley (Tx) 3:40.89; 3. William Paulson’ (AzSt) 3:41.19; 4. *Talem Franco (BYU) 3:42.15 PR; 5. *Mick Stanovsek’ (Wa) 3:42.37. II–1. *Oliver Hoare’ (Wi) 3:41.01; 2. **Eduardo Herrera (Co) 3:41.35 PR; 3. Cameron Griffith’ (Ar) 3:41.36; 4. **George Kusche’ (Nb) 3:41.49; 5. *Kasey Knevelbaard (SnUt) 3:41.69; 6. *Jack Anstey’ (IlSt) 3:41.81 PR; 7. **Reed Brown (Or) 3:42.28 PR.

STEEPLE

EAST

I–1. **Ed Trippas’ (Prin) 8:33.90 PR; 2. Daniel Michalski (In) 8:35.38; 3. *Albert Kosgei’ (Louis) 8:38.90 PR; 4. **Felix Kandie’ (Lib) 8:42.43 PR. II–1. *Kigen Chemadi’ (MTn) 8:38.28 PR; 2. Johannes Motschmann’ (Iona) 8:41.04; 3. Julien Sanchez-Pinto’ (Mem) 8:46.49 PR. III–1. Emmanuel Rotich’ (Tul) 8:39.68; 2. **Fitsum Seyoum (VaT) 8:40.86 PR; 3. *Stephen Jones (MsSt) 8:42.68; PR 4. *Will Battershill’ (Harv) 8:44.36 PR; 5. *Colin Daly (Penn) 8:46.08 PR.

WEST

I–1. Obsa Ali (Mn) 8:34.16; 2. **Alec Basten (Mn) 8:34.50 PR; 3. Alex Rogers (Tx) 8:35.2 PR; 4. *Clayson Shumway (BYU) 8:36.25 PR; 5. *John Rice (Tx) 8:38.29 PR; 6. *Jacob Heslington (BYU) 8:39.58. II–1. ***Kenneth Rooks (BYU) 8:36.08 PR; 2. Bailey Roth (Az) 8:39.78; 3. **Ryan Smeeton’ (OkSt) 8:41.14. III–1. Steven Fahy (Stan) 8:39.60; 2. **Matt Owens (BYU) 8:39.95; 3. *Nathan Mylenek (Ia) 8:41.89.

5000 METERS

EAST

I–1. Brian Zabilski (Col) 14:14.96; 2. **Morgan Beadlescomb (MiSt) 14:15.06; 3. Aaron Templeton (Furm) 14:15.35; 4. Zach Long (Tn) 14:15.65; 5. *Luke Landis (OhSt) 14:15.65. II–1. *Kyle Mau (In) 14:00.41; 2. *Kigen Chemadi’ (MTn) 14:00.52; 3. Gilbert Kigen’ (Al) 14:00.71; 4. ***Ian Shanklin (NCSt) 14:01.32; 5. Azaria Kirwa’ (Lib) 14:02.15; 6. *Noah Perkins (NFl) 14:02.27 PR; 7. *Peter Seufer (VaT) 14:03.75.

WEST

Heats: I–1. *Geordie Beamish’ (NnAz) 14:06.00; 2. ***Brodey Hasty (NnAz) 14:07.66; 3. *Edwin Kurgat’ (IaSt) 14:07.83; 4. *John Dressel (Co) 14:07.98; 5. Clayton Young (BYU) 14:07.98. II–1. Grant Fisher (Stan) 13:45.64; 2. Morgan McDonald’ (Wi) 13:46.76; 3. **Cooper Teare (Or) 13:46.92; 4. **Thomas Ratcliffe (Stan) 13:47.24; 5. **Conner Mantz (BYU) 13:48.69; 6. **Luis Grijalva’ (NnAz) 13:49.09; 7. *Robert Brandt (UCLA) 13:49.69.

10,000 METERS

EAST

I–1. Gilbert Kigen’ (Al) 28:51.11; 2. **Adriaan Wildschutt’ (CCar) 28:53.69 PR; 3. Brent Demarest (Va) 28:54.69 PR; 4. **Nadeel Wildschutt’ (CCar) 28:55.62 PR; 5. Lawrence Kipkoech’ (Camp) 28:56.80; 6. Azaria Kirwa’ (Lib) 28:56.84 PR; 7. **Ben Veatch (In) 28:57.61 PR; 8. Frank Lara (Furm) 28:57.70; 9. Paul Hogan (MaL) 28:58.43; 10. *Sean Burke (BC) 29:04.51 PR; 11. Aaron Templeton (Furm) 29:14.51; 12. *Iliass Aouani’ (Syr) 29:19.46).

WEST

I–1. Rory Linkletter’ (BYU) 28:59.43; 2. *Robert Brandt (UCLA) 29:00.43; 3. Hassan Abdi’ (OkSt) 29:00.45 PR; 4. Connor McMillan (BYU) 29:00.49; 5. **Conner Mantz (BYU) 29:00.50; 6. *Tyler Day (NnAz) 29:00.55; 7. *Gilbert Boit’ (Ar) 29:00.70; 8. Clayton Young (BYU) 29:00.77; 9. *John Dressel (Co) 29:00.98; 10. *Dallin Farnsworth (BYU) 29:01.08; 11. **Connor Weaver (BYU) 29:02.15; 12. Ryan Forsyth’ (Co) 29:03.07.

110 HURDLES

EAST

I(1.3)–1. *Grant Holloway (Fl) 13.10 (x, 4 C);

2. Dashaun Jackson (StF) 13.53 PR; 3. ***Tai Brown (Ky) 13.57 PR (=7, x AJ); 4. Arthur Price (LSU) 13.59 PR. II(1.8)–1. Isaiah Moore (SC) 13.51; 2. *Joseph Daniels’ (Prin) 13.75; 3. **Damion Thomas’ (LSU) 13.78.

III(1.5)–1. Roberts 13.13 (x, 6 C);

2. *Caleb Parker (SnMs) 13.52 PR; 3. Michael Dickson (NCAT) 13.58 PR; 4. Michael Nicholls’ (Ga) 13.61; 5. *Robert Dunning (Al) 13.64 PR.

WEST

I(1.1)–1. *Jaylan McConico (Ia) 13.62 PR; 2. *Raleigh Adams (LBSt) 13.63; 3. *Luke Siedhoff (Nb) 13.73; 4. Misana Viltz (Cal) 13.85; 5. Kyle Clancy (UCD) 13.87 PR. II(0.1)–1. ***Cordell Tinch (Ks) 13.70; 2. **Joseph Anderson (Or) 13.80 PR; 3. Marquis Morris (USC) 13.83; 4. ***Bashiru Abdullahi’ (CSN) 13.94. III(0.5)–1. Amere Lattin (Hous) 13.56 =PR; 2. ***Eric Edwards (Or) 13.60; 3. *Nick Johnson (WaSt) 13.91.

400 HURDLES

EAST

I–1. *Quincy Hall (SC) 48.54 (CL);

2. *Robert Dunning (Al) 50.24 PR; 3. Jaelen Williams (Hamp) 50.27; 4. ***Akeem Lindo (NCAT) 50.42. II–1. Martice Moore (Louis) 49.85 PR; 2. ***Miles Green (VaT) 50.25 PR; 3. Rasheed Tatham (MsSt) 50.50; 4. *Collin Harden (Youngs) 50.52 PR. III–1. Taylor McLaughlin (Mi) 49.94; 2. *Denzel Villaman’ (Fl) 50.25 PR; 3. **Cory Poole (Fl) 50.35; 4. *Roland Amarteifio (Mi) 50.46 PR.

WEST

I–1. *Travean Caldwell (Ar) 50.14 PR; 2. *Infinite Tucker (TxAM) 50.53; 3. *Jonathan Harvey (Or) 50.55. II–1. **Cameron Samuel (USC) 49.28; 2. **Norman Grimes (TxT) 49.30; 3. ***James Smith (Az) 49.88 PR; 4. **Quivell Jordan (Hous) 50.11 PR; 5. Chris Douglas (Ia) 50.44; 6. *Paramveer Chohan (Cal) 50.61. III–1. Amere Lattin (Hous) 49.45 PR; 2. Robert Grant (TxAM) 49.61; 3. *Eric Fogltanz (IaSt) 50.39.

4 x 100

EAST

I–1. Florida State 39.04 (Rincher, Matherson, Timpson, Ewers); 2. North Carolina A&T 39.14 (Croom-McFadden, Sirleaf, Dickson, Rowe); 3. Memphis 39.19 (DeMoss, Persiado, Austin, Bishop); 4. Virginia Tech 39.24 (Tay, Patterson, Davenport, Beck). II–1. Florida 39.21 (Brown, Sawyers, Holloway, Clark); 2. Coppin State 39.38 (Hodges, Amoah, Westcarr, Manu); 3. Kentucky 39.56 (Roberts, St. Hillaire’, Bann, Smith). III–1. Purdue 38.75 (Greene, Colebrooke, Becker, Williams); 2. LSU 39.08 (Camel, Hislop, Mosby, Flournoy); 3. NC State 39.17 (Dowdy, Charleston, Patterson, Cunningham); 4. Western Kentucky 39.22 (Bush, Owusu-Antwi, Kelly, Gates); 5. Clemson 39.41 (Hewitt, Parker, Sands, Ledell).

WEST

I–1. Texas Tech 39.00 (Sutton, Oduduru, Hudson, Shelton); 2. Oklahoma 39.59 (Webb, Sheffield, Brown, Ellis); 3. Iowa 39.65 (Hofacker, Woodard, Lawrence, Bartley). II–1. Oregon 39.03 (Schmidt, Gillespie, Shellmire, Palmer); 2. Arizona 39.45 (Volpe, Washington, Austin, Williams); 3. Sam Houston State 39.76 (Tisdel, Martin, Jefferson, Henderson); 4. Chicago State 39.87 (Brown, Sims, Cesalien, McKenzie). III–1. Arkansas 39.64 (Oglesby, Boyd, Gilbert, Ejiakuekwu); 2. Illinois 39.68 (Dannis, Shannon, Haight, Eiker); 3. UT-Arlington 39.70 (McBride, Haynes, Mitchell, Aldridge); 4. UCLA 39.79 (Powell, Schrage, Webb, Higgins); 5. South Dakota State 39.99 (Phoulom-Smith, Hilton, Clarke, Zenner).

4 x 400

EAST

I–1. Western Kentucky 3:04.09 (Kelly, Owusu-Antwi, Agyemang, Gates 44.41); 2. South Carolina 3:04.35 (Chance, Jones, Hall, Robbins 46.24); 3. Kentucky 3:08.16 (St. Hillaire, Bann, Roberts, Smith). II–1. Florida 3:03.52 (Lobo Vedel’, Villaman, Poole, Sawyers 44.85); 2. George Mason 3:05.02 (Benson, Pierre, Agyei, Gomez 44.78); 3. Purdue 3:05.43 (McLaren, Colebrooke, Williams, Faust 44.97); 4. North Carolina 3:05.44 (Palmer, Saint-Germain, Ohia-Enyia, Cogdell); 5. Michigan 3:07.31 (Melson, Davis, Schwedt, Hartman). III–1. North Carolina A&T 3:04.21 (Lindo, Sirleaf’, Stewart 43.84, Mighty 46.29); 2. Ohio State 3:06.16 (Johnson, Jeff, Cooper, Gray); 3. Coppin State 3:06.58 (Opuni, Amoah, John, Addison); 4. Navy 3:07.24 (Hughey, Petsch, Hurd, Finnegan).

WEST

I–1. Baylor 3:03.17 (Moorer, Fields, Platt, London); 2. Iowa 3:03.20 (Lawrence, Woodard, Bartley, Harris); 3. UT-Arlington 3:05.22 (Mitchell, Seastrunk, Wallace, Martinsson). II–1. Texas A&M 3:03.05 (Deadmon, Grant, Izu, Dixon); 2. TCU 3:04.39 (Andrews, Matiyenga, Bender, Mokaleng); 3. Cal State Fullerton 3:05.16 (Samaniego, House, Shiley, Espinoza); 4. BYU 3:06.67 (Schaap, Yardley, Ellis, Bluth); 5. Iowa State 3:07.01 (Johnson, Roomes, Kelly, Fogltanz). III–1. Houston 3:03.32 (Lattin, Holt, Valentine, Igbokwe); 2. Arkansas 3:05.86 (Winn, Woodhall, Caldwell, Schwartz); 3. Arizona 3:06.42 (Williams, Smith, Sincukovs, Washington); 4. UCLA 3:06.49 (Herrera, Powell, Holloway, Stone).

HIGH JUMP

EAST

[7-2¼/2.19]—Keenon Laine (Ga), **JuVaughn Harrison (LSU), *Shelby McEwen (Al), *Darius Carbin (Ga), *Eric Richards (SnMs), **Rahman Minor (Ky), *Brenton Foster’ (Va), Jacob Patten (MTn) (PR), Jhonny Victor (Fl), **Jyles Etienne’ (In), *Cody Stine (OhSt); [7-1/2.16]—Curtis Richardson (Akr), Devin Bradham (PennSt), **Safir Scott (Ct);

WEST

[7-1/2.16]—*Zack Anderson (SD), ***Roberto Vilches’ (Mo), **Tejaswin Shankar’ (KsSt), **Earnie Sears (USC), ***Mayson Conner (Nb), **Jay Hunt (Ia) (PR), **Frank Harris (SnUt), *Justice Summerset (Az), Peyton Fredrickson (WaSt) (=PR); [6-11/2.11]—**Jake Benninghoff (TxT), **Mitch Jacobson (WaSt) (=PR), ***Sean Lee (UCLA).

POLE VAULT

EAST

[17-5/5.31]—Deakin Volz (VaT), **Brock Mammoser (In) (=PR), Matt Ludwig (Akr), ***Mondo Duplantis’ (LSU), **Cole Courtois (LaT), Sean Collins (SAl), *Adam Coulon (In), **Matthew Peare (Ky) (PR), **Erick Duffy (Harv), *Matthew Keim (Akr); [17-1/5.21]—*Christian Champen (Kent), *Sean Clarke (Penn).

WEST

[17-7/5.36]—***Zach Bradford (Ks), **Clayton Fritsch (SHous), Jacob Wooten (TxAM), ***KC Lightfoot (Bay), Michael Carr (ArSt), *Chris Nilsen (SD), *Chase Smith (Wa), ***Branson Ellis (SFA); [17-5/5.31]—***Sondre Guttormsen’ (UCLA), *Brandon Bray (TxT), Drew McMichael (TxT), Carl Johansson (TxAM).

LONG JUMP

EAST

**JuVaughn Harrison (LSU) 26-1¾ (7.97), Yann Randrianasolo’ (SC) 25-7½ (7.81), *Rayvon Grey (LSU) 25-7¼ (7.80), Jamie Brown (AlSt) 25-4¾ (7.74), Jordan Latimer (Akr) 25-4 (7.72), ***Kenan Jones (LSU) 25-2¾ (7.69) PR, *Grant Holloway (Fl) 25-2½ (7.68), **Allen Gordon (Ms) 25-¾ (7.64), Samory Fraga’ (Kent) 25-0w (7.62), Chris McBride (Clem) 24-11¾ (7.61), **R’Lazon Brumfield (TnSt) 24-11 (7.59), DaJuan Seward (OhSt) 24-7¾w (7.51).

WEST

*Steffin McCarter (Tx) 25-11½w (7.91), Jacob Fincham-Dukes’ (OkSt) 25-8¾w (7.84), Trumaine Jefferson (Hous) 25-6¾ (7.79) =PR, *Jullane Walker’ (KsSt) 25-6¼ (7.78) PR, Charles Brown (TxT) 25-4¾ (7.74), *Justin Hall (TxT) 25-3¼w (7.70), Kemonie Briggs (LBSt) & *Keshun McGee (EnWa) 25-1¼ (7.65), **Carter Shell (ArSt) 24-9¾ (7.56), Odaine Lewis’ (TxT), Derrick Monroe (AzSt) & **Jalen Seals (Bay) 24-7¾ (7.51).

TRIPLE JUMP

EAST

Armani Wallace (FlSt) 54-1¼ (16.49), *Jordan Scott’ (Va) 54-1 (16.48), **R’Lazon Brumfield (TnSt) 53-8¼ (16.36) PR, **Tamar Greene’ (Pur) 52-6 (16.00), John Warren (SnMs) 52-5½ (15.99), *Jah Strange (Pur) 52-3¼ (15.93), *Clayton Brown’ (Fl) 51-10½ (15.81), *Christian Miller (LSU) 51-9¾ (15.79), Eric Bethea (In) 51-8½ (15.76), ***Jamar Davis (NCSt) 51-5 (15.67) PR, *Daniel Igbokwe’ (Col) & Devon Willis (Alb) 51-4¼ (15.65);

WEST

Odaine Lewis’ (TxT) 53-9w (16.38), *O’Brien Wasome’ (Tx) 52-10¼ (16.11), **Papay Glaywulu (Ok) 52-8¾w (16.07), **Chengetayi Mapaya’(TCU) 52-5½w (15.99), *Tuomas Kaukolahti’ (Cal) 52-5¼w (15.98), *Keshun McGee (EnWa) 52-4¾ (15.97) PR, Jaden Purnell (OR) 52-3¾ (15.94), *Ade’ Mason’ (Ok) 52-1¼ (15.88) PR, Charles Brown (TxT) 52-½ (15.86), ***Georgi Nachev’ (Mo) 51-6½ (15.71), ***Treyvon Ferguson (Ks) 51-5½ (15.68), *Rickey Fantroy (BYU) 51-¼ (15.55).

SHOT

EAST

Denzel Comenentia’ (Ga) 66-8 (20.32), *Andrew Liskowitz (Mi) 65-9 (20.04), Corey Murphy (Monm) 63-9¾ (19.45) PR, Noah Castle (Ky) 63-5 (19.33), **Joseph Maxwell’ (Tn) 63-2 (19.25), **Connor Bandel (Fl) 63-1¼ (19.23) PR, Kord Ferguson (Al) 62-10¾ (19.17), *Eric Favors (SC) & **Chance Ehrnsberger (OhSt) 62-8½ (19.11) (PRs), Oghenakpobo Efekoro’ (Va) 61-7 (18.77), ***Santiago Basso (Al) 61-6¾ (18.76), *Isaiah Rogers (VaT) 61-4¼ (18.70) PR.

WEST

**Tripp Piperi (Tx) 68-4¼ (20.83), **Jordan Geist (Az) 67-0 (20.42), Payton Otterdahl (NDSt) 66-½ (20.13), Dotun Ogundeji (UCLA) 65-7½ (20.00), ***Kristoffer Thomsen’ (NDSt) 63-11½ (19.49) PR, **Alex Talley (NDSt) 63-9 (19.43) PR, **Burger Lambrecht’ (Nb) 63-6 (19.35) PR, *Darius King (NnIa) 63-4¾ (19.32) PR, **Nate Esparza (UCLA) 63-¼ (19.21), **Jonah Wilson (Wa) 62-11¼ (19.18), ***Otito Ogbonnia (UCLA) 62-8¾ (19.12), Matthew Katnik (USC) 62-8½ (19.11).

DISCUS

EAST

***Roje Stona’ (Clem) 201-4 (61.36) PR, Kord Ferguson (Al) 196-9 (59.97), ***Samuel Welsh (Harv) 194-4 (59.24) PR (5, x AJ), Greg Thompson’ (Md) 191-3 (58.31), *Charles Lenford. (Ky) 190-11 (58.19), Denzel Comenentia’ (Ga) 190-10 (58.18), Noah Castle (Ky) 190-7 (58.09) PR, **Jerimiah Evans (MiSt) 190-5 (58.04), ***Adar Sheere’ (Mem) 189-3 (57.69) PR, *Grant Voeks (Clem) 188-5 (57.42) PR, *Michael Renard (Army) 186-11 (56.98) PR, Kelly Cook (WM) 186-1 (56.73) PR.

WEST

Dotun Ogundeji (UCLA) 197-10 (60.31), Payton Otterdahl (NDSt) 195-7 (59.61), Duke Kicinski (TxT) 192-11 (58.80), Carlos Davis (Nb) 191-11 (58.50) PR, ***Elijah Mason (Wa) 188-5 (57.44), **Iffy Joyner (Cal) 184-4 (56.19), Ben Hammer (SD) 184-4 (56.18), Nathan Dunivan (Web) 182-11 (55.77), Brett Neelly’ (KsSt) 182-0 (55.49), Khalil Davis (Nb) 181-11 (55.45), ***Adam Dawson (CoSt) 181-1 (55.20), **Jonah Wilson (Wa) 181-1 (55.19).

HAMMER

EAST

Hilmar Örn Jónsson’ (Va) 236-9 (72.17), Daniel Haugh (KennSt) 234-8 (71.53), Denzel Comenentia’ (Ga) 232-8 (70.92), **Thomas Mardal’ (Fl) 230-5 (70.25), AJ McFarland (Fl) 228-10 (69.74), Morgan Shigo (PennSt) 228-1 (69.53), Joe Ellis’ (Mi) 225-8 (68.79), *Kevin Arreaga’ (Mia) 224-11 (68.57), Anders Eriksson’ (Fl) 224-6 (68.44), **Georgios Korakidis’ (Tn) 222-5 (67.81), ***Bobby Colantonio (Al) 218-8 (66.65), *Aléxios Prodanás’ (UMBC) 217-9 (66.38).

WEST

*Gleb Dudarev’ (Ks) 243-5 (74.20), Brock Eager (WaSt) 228-6 (69.65), Erick Loomis (CSN) 225-11 (68.87) PR, Silviu Bocancea (Cal) 221-2 (67.43), Erich Sullins (Ar) 219-7 (66.94), Nathan Bultman (USC) 218-3 (66.53), **Kieran McKeag (Mn) 217-2 (66.20), Justin Stafford (UCLA) 214-9 (65.46), *Logan Blomquist (SEMo) 212-2 (64.66), Vlad Pavlenko’ (IaSt) 212-1 (64.64), **Alex Talley (NDSt) 210-9 (64.24), *Max Lydum (Or) 210-6 (64.16) PR.

JAVELIN

EAST

**Anderson Peters’ (MsSt) 262-8 (80.06), ***Tyriq Horsford’ (MsSt) 258-5 (78.78) PR, Curtis Thompson (MsSt) 241-1 (73.49), ***Ethan Dabbs (Va) 227-11 (69.46), Denzel Pratt’ (Lib) 224-6 (68.43), **Mark Porter (PennSt) 221-5 (67.50), ***Hayden Fox (Navy) & ***Marc Minichello (Penn) 220-11 (67.35), Chris Mirabelli (Rut) 219-5 (66.88), **August Cook (Army) 217-11 (66.42), **Cade Antonucci (Aub) 217-3 (66.22), Elijah Marta (Ky) 216-9 (66.07).

WEST

*Sindri Gudmundsson’ (UtSt) 241-9 (73.68), Denham Patricelli (Wa) 239-3 (72.93), Aaron True (Wich) 233-11 (71.30), *Werner Bouwer’ (TxT) 229-6 (69.95), Trevor Danielson (Tx) 229-5 (69.92), John Nizich (Or) 223-6 (68.13), *Simon Litzell’ (UCLA) 223-4 (68.09), *William Petersson (TxAM) 223-1 (68.00), Skyler Porcaro (SnUt) 222-3 (67.74), Sam Hardin (TxAM) 221-10 (67.62), *Jackson Van Vuren (Or) 221-3 (67.45), ***Brendan Artley’ (NDSt) 221-0 (67.36).◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)