2021 Women’s Javelin World Rankings

A 234-3 by Maria Andrejczyk made her only the fifth 230-footer in history. (JEAN-PIERRE DURAND/PHOTO RUN)

THIS WAS A TOUGH ONE: Shiying Lu won in Tokyo, but the Chinese star’s other 7 meets were all at home and she lost 4 of them; Maria Andrejczyk was 2nd in Tokyo but fell to 6th in the DL Final; Christin Hussong won the DL Final but was only 9th in Tokyo…

IN THE FINAL ANALYSIS Andrejczyk lost only twice in 8 meets and backed up the year’s longest throw with a pair of DL wins so she gets No. 1 as Poland’s first Ranker since ’08. And she beat Hussong, who had the year’s best sequence of marks, 4-1…

NO. 8 MAGGIE MALONE broke the American Record twice, the second one making her the first from the U.S. to break the 220-foot barrier. She is only the eighth American ever to Rank here… Barbora Špotáková appears for a record-equaling 14th time.

JUMP TO U.S. RANKINGS VIEW WORLD TOP 50 LIST VIEW U.S. TOP 50 LIST
1. MARIA ANDREJCZYK (Poland) (3/9/96, 5-9/170) (1.74/77)
71.40 | 234-3 1)Euro Throws Cup 5/09
59.69 | 195-10 1)Pol Ch 6/24
62.67 | 205-7 1)Oslo DL 7/01
63.63 | 208-9 1)Monaco DL 7/09
59.96 | 196-9 1)Cetniewo 7/11
64.61 | 211-11 2)Olympic Games 8/06 1. Liu
(65.24q)
61.77 | 202-8 1)Chorzów CT 9/05
52.30 | 171-7 6)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Hussong; 2. Barber; 3. Ogrodnikova; 4. Spotakova; 5. Muze
2. CHRISTIN HUSSONG (Germany) (3/17/94, 6-1½/180) (1.87/82)
66.44 | 218-0 2)Euro Throws Cup 5/09 1. Andrejczyk
66.56 | 218-4 1)Ostrava CT 5/19
66.96 | 219-8 1)Rehlingen 5/23
69.19 | 227-0 1)Euro Teams 5/30
63.30 | 207-8 1)Ger Ch 6/05
66.63 | 218-7 1)Turku CT 6/07
64.60 | 211-11 1)Zweibrücken 6/19
64.02 | 210-0 1)Lucerne 6/29
62.62 | 205-5 2)Oslo DL 7/01 1. Andrejczyk
61.65 | 202-3 3)Monaco DL 7/09 1. Andrejczyk; 2. B. Spotáková
59.94 | 196-8 9)Olympic Games 8/06 1. Liu; 2. Andrejczyk; 3. Barber; 4. Tugsuz; 5. Lu;
6. Mitchell; 7. Jasiunaite; 8. Little
(61.68q)
66.06 | 216-9 1)Rovereto 8/31
65.26 | 214-1 1)Zürich DL 9/09
3. SHIYING LIU (China) (9/24/93, 5-10½/167) (1.79/76)
64.56 | 211-10 1)Chengdu 3/30
62.16 | 203-11 2)Chengdu 4/02 1. Lu
62.98 | 206-7 1)Dalian 5/10
59.12 | 193-11 2)Fuzhou 5/24 1. Yu
57.12 | 187-5 2)Chn Ch 6/12 1. Lu
62.13 | 203-10 2) Chongqing 6/26 1. Lu
66.34 | 217-8 1)Olympic Games 8/06
(61.95q)
64.33 | 211-0 1)Xi’an 9/23
63.01 | 206-8 1)Xi’an 9/25
4. KELSEY-LEE BARBER (Australia) (9/21/91, 5-9/154) (1.75/70)
55.93 | 183-6 1)Canberra 2/13
53.46 | 175-5 2)Canberra 3/11 1. Little
57.74 | 189-5 3)Brisbane 3/27
61.09 | 200-5 2)Aus Ch 4/17 1. Mitchell
(57.32q)
54.10 | 177-6 4)Gold Coast 6/05 1. Mitchell; 2. Little; 3. Peeters
60.05 | 197-0 1)Kuortane 6/26
60.86 | 199-8 3)Oslo DL 7/01 1. Andrejczyk; 2. Hussong
64.56 | 211-10 3)Olympic Games 8/06 1. Liu; 2. Andrejczyk
(62.59q)
58.11 | 190-7 7)Bern 8/21 1. Ogrodnikova; 2. Spotakova; 3. Hudson; 4. Jasiunaite; 5. Winger;
6. Muze
60.72 | 199-2 4)Rovereto 8/31 1. Hussong; 2. Muze; 3. Ogrodnikova
60.61 | 198-10 3)Chorzów CT 9/05 1. Andrejczyk; 2. Malone
62.68 | 205-8 2)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Hussong
5. HUIHUI LU (China) (6/26/89, 5-6/132) (1.68/60)
62.90 | 206-4 2)Chengdu 3/30 1. Liu
66.55 | 218-4 1)Chengdu 4/02
64.40 | 211-3 1)Zhaoqing 4/24
65.71 | 215-7 1)Xi’an 4/28
59.35 | 194-8 1)Chn Ch 6/12
62.72 | 205-9 1)Chongqing 6/26
(61.11q)
63.41 | 208-0 5)Olympic Games 8/06 1. Liu; 2. Andrejczyk; 3. Barber; 4. Tugsuz
(61.99q)
62.43 | 204-10 2)Xi’an 9/23 1. Liu
6. NIKOLA OGRODNÍKOVÁ (Czech Republic) (8/18/90, 5-8¾/161) (1.75/73)
62.12 | 203-10 1)Ostrava 5/02
65.13 | 213-8 2)Ostrava CT 5/19 1. Hussong
59.15 | 194-0 1)Linz 5/26
61.86 | 202-11 1)Cluj-Napoca 6/19
62.56 | 205-3 2)Gyulai Mem 7/06 1. Jasiunaite
56.87 | 186-7 6)Monaco DL 7/09 1. Andrejczyk; 2. B. Spotáková; 3. Hussong; 4. Khaladovich; 5. Gleadle
60.03 | 196-11 nq)Olympic Games 8/03 1. Liu; 2. Andrejczyk; 3. Barber; 4. Tugsuz; 5. Lu;
6. Mitchell; 7. Jasiunaite; 8. Little; 9. Hussong; 10. Malone;
11. Palameika; 12. Kitaguchi
60.40 | 198-2 1)Offenburg 8/15
64.16 | 210-6 1)Bern 8/21
60.87 | 199-8 3)Rovereto 8/31 1. Hussong; 2. Muze
58.03 | 190-4 4)Chorzów CT 9/05 1. Andrejczyk; 2. Malone; 3. Barber
61.54 | 201-11 3)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Hussong; 2. Barber
58.22 | 191-0 1)Turnov 9/14
7. KATHRYN MITCHELL (Australia) (7/10/82, 5-5/165) (1.68/75)
60.25 | 197-8 1)Ballarat 1/23
63.49 | 208-3 1)Melbourne 4/10
63.34 | 207-10 1)Aus Ch 4/17
(57.55q)
60.50 | 198-6 1)Melbourne 4/29
61.67 | 202-4 1)Gold Coast 6/05
63.50 | 208-4 1)Gold Coast 6/12
57.66 | 189-2 3)Townsville 6/19 1. Little; 2. Peeters
56.25 | 184-6 1)Cairns 7/11
61.82 | 202-10 6)Olympic Games 8/06 1. Liu; 2. Andrejczyk; 3. Barber; 4. Tugsuz; 5. Lu
(61.85q)
8. MAGGIE MALONE (US) (12/30/93, 5-8/170) (1.73/77)
61.41 | 201-5 1)Montevallo 3/20
62.38 | 204-8 1)Texas R 3/27
60.94 | 199-11 1)Starkville 5/01
62.70 | 205-8 1)Fort Worth 5/18
63.81 | 209-4 1)Tucson 5/22
66.82 | 219-3 1)Chula Vista 5/29
63.50 | 208-4 1)Olympic Trials 6/26
(59.62q)
67.40 | 221-1 1)JavFest 7/17
59.82 | 196-3 10)Olympic Games 8/06 1. Liu; 2. Andrejczyk; 3. Barber; 4. Tugsuz; 5. Lu;
6. Mitchell; 7. Jasiunaite; 8. Little; 9. Hussong
(63.07q)
60.25 | 197-8 5)Rovereto 8/31 1. Hussong; 2. Muze; 3. Ogrodnikova; 4. Barber
61.46 | 201-8 2)Chorzów CT 9/05 1. Andrejczyk
9. EDA TUǦSUZ (Turkey) (3/27/97, 5-7¾/154) (172/70)
58.69 | 192-6 1)Bursa 4/17
60.19 | 197-5 1)Mersin 4/24
59.78 | 196-1 6)Euro Throws Cup 5/09 1. Andrejczyk; 2. Hussong; 3. Khaladovich; 4. Hudson; 5. Vucenovic
56.35 | 184-10 5)Prague 6/07 1. Spotakova; 2. Tzenggo; 3. Pisova; 4. Szilagyi
58.32 | 191-4 1)İstanbul 6/12
60.17 | 197-5 1)İstanbul 6/23
58.61 | 192-3 1)Bursa 6/26
57.18 | 187-7 1)İzmir 6/29
64.00 | 210-0 4)Olympic Games 8/06 1. Liu; 2. Andrejczyk; 3. Barber
(62.31q)
58.80 | 192-11 1)Gaziantep 8/30
56.58 | 185-7 1)İzmir 9/14
10. BARBORA ŠPOTÁKOVÁ (Czech Republic) (6/30/81, 5-11½/176) (1.82/80)
58.24 | 191-1 8)Euro Throws Cup 5/09 1. Andrejczyk; 2. Hussong; 3. Khaladovich; 4. Hudson; 5. Vucenovic;
6. Tugsuz; 7. Tzenggo
59.49 | 195-2 4)Ostrava CT 5/19 1. Hussong; 2. Ogrodnikova; 3. Kolak
60.25 | 197-8 1)Plzeń 6/02
60.21 | 197-6 1)Prague 6/07
61.38 | 201-4 1)CzR Ch 6/27
60.38 | 198-1 4)Oslo DL 7/01 1. Andrejczyk; 2. Hussong; 3. Barber
63.08 | 206-11 2)Monaco DL 7/09 1. Andrejczyk
60.52 | 198-7 nq)Olympic Games 8/03 1. Liu; 2. Andrejczyk; 3. Barber; 4. Tugsuz; 5. Lu;
6. Mitchell; 7. Jasiunaite; 8. Little; 9. Hussong; 10. Malone;
11. Palameika; 12. Kitaguchi
61.45 | 201-7 1)Ústi Nad Orlicí 8/18
61.95 | 203-3 2)Bern 8/21 1. Ogrodnikova
59.59 | 195-6 6)Rovereto 8/31 1. Hussong; 2. Muze; 3. Ogrodnikova; 4. Barber; 5. Malone
61.43 | 201-6 4)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Hussong; 2. Barber; 3. Ogrodnikova
61.29 | 201-1 1)Cheb 9/13�

U.S. RANKINGS
1. *Maggie Malone (unattached) 6. Maura Fiamoncini (Bucknell)
1)Olympic Trials, 1)JavFest, 10)Olympic Games 1)Patriot L, 3)NCAA, 7)Olympic Trials
2. Kara Winger (Tracksmith/New York AC) 7. Virginia Miller (Stanford)
2)Olympic Trials, nq)Olympic Games, 2)Budapest 5)Pac-12, 7)NCAA, 6)Olympic Trials
3. Ariana Ince (Velaasa) 8. Chantae McMillan (Dayton TC)
2)Tucson, 4)Olympic Trials, nq)Olympic Games 3)Tucson, 8)Olympic Trials
4. Avione Allgood-Whetstone (US Army) 9. Kari Wolfe (North Dakota State)
2)Prairie View, 3)Olympic Trials, 2)JavFest 1)Summit L, 5)NCAA, nq)Olympic Trials
5. Kylee Carter (Auburn) 10. Skylar Ciccolini (Missouri)
2)SEC, 6)NCAA, 5)Olympic Trials 8)SEC, 9)NCAA�

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)