2021 Men’s Discus World Rankings

Olympic champ Daniel Ståhl finished his season on a 17-meet winning streak. (GLADYS CHAI/ASVOM AGENCY)

REIGNING NO. 1 DANIEL STÅHL lost 2 of his first 3 meets (to fellow Swede Simon Pettersson) before regaining his form and winning 17 in a row. That included Olympic and DL Final wins, making him the clear choice for the top spot…

PETTERSSON CLAIMED the Tokyo silver, but with a 1-6 ledger against both Kristjan Čeh and Andrius Gudžius could claim no better than No. 4. And in turn Čeh was 6-1 against Gudžius to sort out the 2 & 3 positions…

SAM MATTIS WAS only 3rd in the OT, but was the best of the Americans in Tokyo, ending up as the U.S. No. 1 for the second Rankings in a row.

JUMP TO U.S. RANKINGS VIEW WORLD TOP 50 LIST VIEW U.S. TOP 50 LIST
1. DANIEL STÅHL (Sweden) (8/27/92, 6-6¾/320) (2.00/145)
6fi )Växjö 3/07 1. Pettersson
69.71 | 228-8 1)Helsingborg 5/22
69.11 | 226-9 2)Växjö 5/29 1. Pettersson
66.81 | 219-2 1)Gothenburg CT 6/02
68.11 | 223-5 1)Turku CT 6/07
68.03 | 223-2 1)Sollentuna CT 6/13
67.64 | 221-11 1)Karlstad 6/22
70.55 | 231-5 1)Kuortane 6/26
68.65 | 225-2 1)Halmstad 6/29
68.65 | 225-2 1)Oslo DL 7/01
68.64 | 225-2 1)Stockholm DL 7/04
67.71 | 222-1 1)Gyulai Mem 7/06
71.40 | 234-3 1)Bottnaryd 7/10
68.90 | 226-0 1)Olympic Games 7/31
(66.12q)
67.04 | 219-11 1)Swe Ch 8/28
69.31 | 227-4 1)Brussels DL 9/01
69.09 | 226-8 1)v Fin 9/05
66.49 | 218-1 1)Zürich DL 9/09
67.79 | 222-5 1)Zagreb CT 9/14
68.02 | 223-2 1)Norrköping 9/17
2. KRISTJAN ČEH (Slovenia) (2/17/99, 6-9/260) (2.06/118)
67.51 | 221-6 1)Ptuj 2/28
65.60 | 215-3 1)Split 3/06
69.52 | 228-1 1)Ptuj 5/27
68.17 | 223-8 1)Slovenska Bistrica 5/29
63.79 | 209-3 1)Slo Ch 6/06
68.15 | 223-7 1)Maribor 6/09
66.55 | 218-4 1)Stara Zagora 6/20
70.35 | 230-9 2)Kuortane 6/26 1. Ståhl
66.68 | 218-9 2)Oslo DL 7/01 1. Ståhl
66.62 | 218-7 3)Stockholm DL 7/04 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius
67.48 | 221-5 1)Euro U23 7/10
(65.59q)
67.72 | 222-2 1)Novo Mesto 7/14
66.37 | 217-9 5)Olympic Games 7/31 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Weißhaidinger; 4. Denny
(65.45q)
64.81 | 212-7 3)Budapest CT 8/24 1. Okoye; 2. Weißhaidinger
65.68 | 215-6 2)Brussels DL 9/01 1. Ståhl
66.65 | 218-8 1)Chorzów CT 9/05
65.39 | 214-6 2)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Ståhl
65.17 | 213-9 3)Zagreb CT 9/14 1. Ståhl; 2. Weißhaidinger
3. ANDRIUS GUDŽIUS (Lithuania) (2/14/91, 6-6¾/287) (2.00/130)
66.06 | 216-9 1)Alytus 4/30
67.76 | 222-4 1)Kaunas 5/19
68.62 | 225-1 1)Birstonas 5/20
66.23 | 217-3 1)Palanga 5/28
57.65 | 189-1 1)Vilnius 6/04
66.88 | 219-5 2)Turku CT 6/07 1. Ståhl
63.90 | 209-8 2)Stara Zagora 6/20 1. Čeh
67.21 | 220-6 1)Lit Ch 6/25
67.02 | 219-10 1)Vilnius 6/29
65.57 | 215-1 4)Oslo DL 7/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Weißhaidinger
66.97 | 219-8 2)Stockholm DL 7/04 1. Ståhl
66.71 | 218-10 2)Gyulai Mem 7/06 1. Ståhl
64.11 | 210-4 6)Olympic Games 7/31 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Weißhaidinger; 4. Denny; 5. Čeh
(65.94q)
64.14 | 210-5 4)Brussels DL 9/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Dacres
65.89 | 216-2 2)Chorzów CT 9/05 1. Čeh
64.04 | 210-1 4)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Dacres
4. SIMON PETTERSSON (Sweden) (1/3/94, 6-6/231) (1.98/105)
64.37 | 211-2i 1)Växjö 2/07
66.32 | 217-7i 1)Växjö 2/13
65.72 | 215-7i 1)Växjö 3/07
66.18 | 217-1 2)Helsingborg 5/22 1. Ståhl
69.48 | 227-11 1)Växjö 5/29
65.26 | 214-1 2)Gothenburg CT 6/02 1. Ståhl
63.91 | 209-8 4)Turku CT 6/07 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius; 3. Weißhaidinger
64.42 | 211-4 2)Sollentuna CT 6/13 1. Ståhl
63.61 | 208-8 2)Karlstad 6/22 1. Ståhl
67.39 | 221-1 3)Kuortane 6/26 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh
65.23 | 214-0 2)Halmstad 6/29 1. Ståhl
64.62 | 212-0 5)Oslo DL 7/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Weißhaidinger; 4. Gudžius
65.19 | 213-10 4)Stockholm DL 7/04 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius; 3. Čeh
63.03 | 206-9 6)Gyulai Mem 7/06 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius; 3. Dacres; 4. Okoye; 5. Jasinski
65.91 | 216-3 2)Bottnaryd 7/10 1. Ståhl
67.39 | 221-1 2)Olympic Games 7/31 1. Ståhl
(64.18q)
65.24 | 214-0 1)Örbyhus 8/07
64.26 | 210-10 4)Budapest CT 8/24 1. Okoye; 2. Weißhaidinger; 3. Čeh
62.91 | 206-4 2)Swe Ch 8/28 1. Ståhl
63.57 | 208-6 6)Brussels DL 9/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Dacres; 4. Gudžius; 5. Jasinski
63.97 | 209-10 2)v Fin 9/05 1. Ståhl
63.68 | 208-11 5)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Dacres; 4. Gudžius
64.77 | 212-6 4)Zagreb CT 9/14 1. Ståhl; 2. Weißhaidinger; 3. Čeh
5. LUKAS WEIßHAIDINGER (Austria) (2/20/92, 6-3½/254) (1.92/115)
68.40 | 224-5 1)Eisenstadt 5/18
64.46 | 211-6 1)Linz 5/26
67.76 | 222-4 1)St. Pölten 6/03
66.77 | 219-0 3)Turku CT 6/07 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius
69.04 | 226-6 1)Eisenstadt 6/09
61.13 | 200-6 1)Aut Ch 6/26
65.67 | 215-5 3)Oslo DL 7/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh
62.59 | 205-4 8)Stockholm DL 7/04 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius; 3. Čeh; 4. Pettersson; 5. Jasinski;
6. Rose; 7. Dacres
64.54 | 211-9 1)Graz 7/17
67.07 | 220-0 3)Olympic Games 7/31 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson
(64.77q)
63.88 | 209-7 1)Andorf 8/14
65.14 | 213-8 2)Budapest CT 8/24 1. Okoye
63.20 | 207-4 6)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Dacres; 4. Gudžius; 5. Pettersson
66.21 | 217-2 2)Zagreb CT 9/14 1. Ståhl
6. FEDRICK DACRES (Jamaica) (2/28/94, 6-3¼/214) (1.91/97)
62.09 | 203-8 1)Kingston 5/01
65.93 | 216-3 1)Tucson Elite Cl 5/20
65.20 | 213-11 2)Tucson 5/22 1. Rose
62.73 | 205-9 1)Kingston 5/29
66.01 | 216-7 2)NACAC CT 6/05 1. Rose
64.31 | 211-0 1)Jam Ch 6/26
62.60 | 205-4 6)Oslo DL 7/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Weißhaidinger; 4. Gudžius; 5. Pettersson
63.57 | 208-6 7)Stockholm DL 7/04 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius; 3. Čeh; 4. Pettersson; 5. Jasinski;
6. Rose
65.08 | 213-6 3)Gyulai Mem 7/06 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius
62.91 | 206-4 nq)Olympic Games 7/30 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Weißhaidinger; 4. Denny; 5. Čeh;
6. Gudžius; 7. Ortega; 8. Mattis; 9. Wright; 10. Jasinski;
11. C. Prüfer; 12. Isene
65.17 | 213-9 3)Brussels DL 9/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh
64.91 | 212-11 3)Chorzów CT 9/05 1. Čeh; 2. Gudžius
65.33 | 214-4 3)Zürich DL 9/09 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh
64.69 | 212-3 5)Zagreb CT 9/14 1. Ståhl; 2. Weißhaidinger; 3. Čeh; 4. Pettersson
7. MATT DENNY (Australia) (6/2/96, 6-4¾/254) (1.95/115)
60.56 | 198-8 1)Melbourne 3/25
61.42 | 201-6 1)Brisbane CT 3/27
63.88 | 209-7 1)Aus Ch 4/17
62.65 | 205-6 1)Brisbane 6/04
63.33 | 207-9 1)Gold Coast 6/12
67.02 | 219-10 4)Olympic Games 7/31 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Weißhaidinger
(65.13q)
8. DANIEL JASINSKI (Germany) (8/5/89, 6-9½/276) (2.07/125)
63.60 | 208-8 1)Bochum 2/06
64.64 | 212-1 4)Halle 5/15 1. Prufer; 2. Wrobel; 3. Harting
66.39 | 217-9 1)Neubrandenburg 5/22
67.47 | 221-4 1)Schönebeck 5/26
65.08 | 213-6 1)Ger Ch 6/06
64.70 | 212-3 5)Stockholm DL 7/04 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius; 3. Čeh; 4. Pettersson
63.20 | 207-4 5)Gyulai Mem 7/06 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius; 3. Dacres; 4. Okoye
66.67 | 218-8 1)Thum 7/16
62.44 | 204-10 10)Olympic Games 7/31 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Weißhaidinger; 4. Denny; 5. Čeh;
6. Gudžius; 7. Ortega; 8. Mattis; 9. Wright
(63.29q)
63.84 | 209-5 5)Brussels DL 9/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Dacres; 4. Gudžius
9. LAWRENCE OKOYE (Great Britain) (10/6/91, 6-6/302) (1.98/137)
65.21 | 213-11 1)Stretford 4/03
64.83 | 212-8 1)Loughborough 4/17
64.24 | 210-9 1)London 4/25
65.56 | 215-1 1)Winchester 5/02
63.99 | 209-11 1)Winchester 5/16
64.61 | 211-11 1)Loughborough 5/23
62.07 | 203-7 2)Manchester 5/27 1. Percy
64.22 | 210-8 1)Euro Teams 5/30
62.61 | 205-5 4)Gothenburg CT 6/02 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Gudnason
64.02 | 210-0 1)Södertälje 6/06
66.30 | 217-6 1)Copenhagen CT 6/08
67.13 | 220-3 1)Södertälje 6/11
61.08 | 200-5 5)Sollentuna CT 6/13 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Rose; 4. Isene
61.71 | 202-5 1)GB Ch 6/26
62.76 | 205-11 1)London 7/04
64.17 | 210-6 4)Gyulai Mem 7/06 1. Ståhl; 2. Gudžius; 3. Dacres
3 | 9-10f nq)Olympic Games 7/30 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Weißhaidinger; 4. Denny; 5. Čeh;
6. Gudžius; 7. Ortega; 8. Mattis; 9. Wright; 10. Jasinski;
11. C. Prüfer; 12. Isene
64.46 | 211-6 1)Leiria 8/07
62.23 | 204-2 1)Leiria 8/08
66.89 | 219-5 1)Budapest CT 8/24
63.78 | 209-3 1)Moulton 9/04
65.87 | 216-1 1)Moulton 9/05
62.84 | 206-2 1)Stretford 9/07
64.44 | 211-5 1B) “
64.46 | 211-6 6)Zagreb CT 9/14 1. Ståhl; 2. Weißhaidinger; 3. Čeh; 4. Pettersson; 5. Dacres
10. MAURICIO ORTEGA (Colombia) (8/4/94, 6-½/225) (1.84/102)
63.62 | 208-9 1)Rehlingen 5/23
63.28 | 207-7 1)Ciudad Real 5/29
64.28 | 210-11 1)Kladno CT 6/15
59.94 | 196-8 4)Karlstad 6/22 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Skagestad
65.12 | 213-8 1)Castellón 6/29
65.21 | 213-11 1)Ried 7/09
64.08 | 210-3 7)Olympic Games 7/31 1. Ståhl; 2. Pettersson; 3. Weißhaidinger; 4. Denny; 5. Čeh;
6. Gudžius
(64.49q)
63.89 | 209-7 1)Schifflange 8/22
63.20 | 207-4 6)Budapest CT 8/24 1. Okoye; 2. Weißhaidinger; 3. Čeh; 4. Pettersson; 5. Firfirica
62.76 | 205-11 8)Brussels DL 9/01 1. Ståhl; 2. Čeh; 3. Dacres; 4. Gudžius; 5. Jasinski;
6. Pettersson; 7. Milanov
61.52 | 201-10 2)Turnov 9/14 1. Szikzsai

U.S RANKINGS
1. Sam Mattis (New York AC) 6. Josh Syrotchen (Garage Strength)
4)Tucson, 3)Olympic Trials, 8)Olympic Games 5)Mt. SAC, 4)Miramar, 6)Olympic Trials
2. Reggie Jagers (Ironwood) 7. Kord Ferguson (Throw1Deep Elite)
3)Mt. SAC, 2)Olympic Trials, nq)Olympic Games 1)Mt. SAC, 3)Tucson, nq)Olympic Trials
3. Mason Finley (unattached) 8. Turner Washington (Arizona State)
2)Mt. SAC, 1)Olympic Trials, nq)Olympic Games 1)NCAA, nq)Olympic Trials
4. Brian Williams (Tracksmith) 9. James Plummer (Shore AC)
8)Mt. SAC, 2)Tucson, 4)Olympic Trials 7)Olympic Trials
5. Legend Boyesen Hayes (Garage Strength) 10. Jordan Roach (unattached)
1)Iron Wood, 5)Olympic Trials 3B)Tucson, 8)Olympic Trials

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)