Who’s On Team USA For The World Championships?

Standing watch over Team USA selection in Des Moines (July 25–28).

MAKING THE U.S. team for Doha wasn’t quite as easy as 1-2-3, although in many events the first 3 finishers from the USATF Championships will indeed comprise the squad. But in a significant number of events, somebody finished in the top 3 but did have the requisite IAAF Qualifying Standard. In these cases, the highest finisher(s) behind them with the standard were added to the team. Some events ended up with fewer than 3 on the squad. USATF mandated that there would be no chasing of marks (even though the IAAF’s qualifying period ended on September 6), although more athletes were added to the squad when the IAAF proffered its field-filling spots.

This chart represents the final Team USA, as named by USATF on September 16 (team staffs listed here). Also added to the mixed-sex relay pool were Jasmine Blocker, Obi Igbokwe & Tyrell Richard. Note that everybody on the team—all events—is eligible for relay duty; those added to the pools are extra bodies permitted by the IAAF.

MEN Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2 Qualifier 3 Qualifier 4/notes
100 Christian Coleman (1) Mike Rodgers (2) Christopher Belcher (3) Justin Gatlin (dnc in final) in as Wild Card; Cravon Gillespie (4) added to relay pool
200 Noah Lyles (1) Christian Coleman (2) Rodney Rowe (7) Kenny Bednarek (8) in because of Lyles Wild Card; Ameer Webb (3), Jamiel Trimble (4), Kyree King (5) & Remontay McClain (6) didn’t have Q’s
400 Fred Kerley (1) Michael Norman (2) Nathan Strother (3) Vernon Norwood (4) in because of Norman Wild Card; Michael Cherry (6) & Wil London (5sf) added to relay pool
800 Donavan Brazier (1) Clayton Murphy (2) Bryce Hoppel (3) Brannon Kidder (6) in because of Brazier Wild Card
1500 Craig Engels (1) Matthew Centrowitz (2) Ben Blankenship (4) Josh Thompson (3) got Q after the meet; not in
Steeple Hillary Bor (1) Stanley Kebenei (2) Andy Bayer (3)
5000 Paul Chelimo (2) Ben True (7) Lopez Lomong (1) & Woody Kincaid (3) didn’t have Q’s; Drew Hunter (5) out with injury; Riley Masters (6) didn’t have Q; Hassan Mead (4) in as NACAC champion
10,000 Lopez Lomong (1) Shadrack Kipkchirchir (2) Leonard Korir (3)
110 Hurdles Daniel Roberts (1) Grant Holloway (2) Devon Allen (3)
400 Hurdles Rai Benjamin (1) TJ Holmes (2) Amere Lattin (3)
Marathon x x x Named from lists: Andrew Epperson, Elkanah Kibet, Ahmed Osman
Walks x x x No U.S. entrants
High Jump Jeron Robinson (1) Shelby McEwen (2) x Keenon Laine (=6) in as IAAF fill-in
Pole Vault Sam Kendricks (1) Cole Walsh (2) KC Lightfoot (3) Zach Bradford (4) in as well because of Kendricks Wild Card
Long Jump Trumaine Jefferson (3) Jeff Henderson (5) Steffin McCarter (6) Ja’Mari Ward (1) & Jarvis Gotch (4) didn’t have Q’s; Will Claye (2) will only do the TJ
Triple Jump Donald Scott (1) Will Claye (2) Omar Craddock (3) Christian Taylor (nm) in as Wild Card
Shot Ryan Crouser (1) Joe Kovacs (2) Darrell Hill (3)
Discus Sam Mattis (1) Brian Williams (2) Mason Finley (7)
Hammer Conor McCullough (1) Rudy Winkler (2) Daniel Haugh (3)
Javelin none none none Michael Shuey (1) & Riley Dolezal (2) in as IAAF fill-ins
Decathlon Devon Williams (1) Solomon Simmons (2) x Harrison Williams (3) in as IAAF fill-in after Zach Ziemek out with injury
WOMEN Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2 Qualifier 3 Qualifier 4
100 Teahna Daniels (1) English Gardner (2) Morolake Akinosun (3) Torie Bowie (dnc) has Wild Card; Dezerea Bryant (4), Caitland Smith (7) & Kiara Parker (8sf) added to relay pool
200 Dezerea Bryant (1) Brittany Brown (2) Angie Annelus (3)
400 Shakima Wimbley (1) Kendall Ellis (2) Wadeline Jonathas (3) Phyllis Francis (ran 200) has Wild Card; Courtney Okolo(4), Jessica Beard (5) & Allyson Felix (6) added to relay pool
800 Ajee Wilson (1) Hanna Green (2) Raevyn Rogers (3) Ce’Aira Brown (5sf) in because of Wilson Wild Card
1500 Shelby Houlihan (1) Jenny Simpson (2) Nikki Hiltz (3)
Steeple Emma Coburn (1) Courtney Frerichs (2) Colleen Quigley (3) Allie Ostrander (4) in because of Coburn Wild Card
5000 Karissa Schweizer (2) Elinor Purrier (3) Rachel Schneider (4) Shelby Houlihan (1) will run only the 1500
10,000 Molly Huddle (1) Emily Sisson (2) x Marielle Hall (5) in as NACAC winner
100 Hurdles Keni Harrison (1) Nia Ali (2) Brianna McNeal (3)
400 Hurdles Dalilah Muhammad (1) Sydney McLaughlin (2) Ashley Spencer (3) Kori Carter (ran 200) is in as Wild Card
Marathon x x x Named from lists: Kelsey Bruce, Carrie Dimoff, Roberta Groner
20K Walk x x x Maria Michta-Coffey
20K Walk x x x Katie Burnett
High Jump Vashti Cunningham (1) Inika McPherson (2) x Ty Butts (3) in as IAAF fill-in
Pole Vault Sandi Morris (1) Katie Nageotte (2) Jenn Suhr (3)
Long Jump Brittney Reese (1) Jasmine Todd (2) Sha’Keela Saunders (3) Tori Bowie (4) in because of Reese Wild Card
Triple Jump Keturah Orji (1) Tori Franklin (2) x
Shot Chase Ealey (1) Michelle Carter (2) Maggie Ewen (3)
Discus Valarie Allman (1) Kelsey Card (2) Laulauga Tausaga (3)
Hammer DeAnna Price (1) Gwen Berry (2) Brooke Andersen (3)
Javelin Ariana Ince (1) Kara Winger (2) x
Heptathlon Erica Bougard (1) Kendell Williams (2) x Chari Hawkins (3) in as IAAF fill-in; Annie Kunz (4) gets IAAF Challenge Wild Card