T&FN’s 2020 World Women’s Track Podiums

Elaine Thompson-Herah’s list-leading 10.85 came in winning the Rome DL. (GIANCARLO COLOMBO/PHOTO RUN)

100 METERS

The top three were all undefeated, with Thompson-Herah’s two DL wins (and series of marks) making her a clear choice for Gold. Fellow Jamaican Fraser-Pryce gets the edge over top American Richardson based on quality of marks.

Gold — Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jamaica)
11.19 1)Kingston 7/18
10.73w 1)Kingston 7/25
11.41 1C)Kingston 8/08
10.88 1F)     “    “
10.92 1B)Kingston 8/22
10.85 1)Rome Diamond League 9/17
10.87 1)Doha Diamond League 9/25
Silver — Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)
11.00 1)Kingston 7/11
11.28 1)Kingston 8/08
10.87 1E)    “    “
10.86 1)Kingston 8/22
Bronze — Sha’Carri Richardson (US)
11.05 1)Montverde 7/04
(10.94wh)
11.56w 1)AP Ranch High Performance I 7/20
10.79w 1B)AP Ranch High Performance II 7/23
10.83w 1)Montverde 8/10
(10.95h)

200 METERS

The important action was in Florida, where list leader Miller-Uibo beat Irby 2–1, and had the year’s only sub-22 performance. In turn, Irby beat Richardson in their only meeting, so the group who raced in Montverde on July 4th ordered themselves fairly cleanly.

Gold — Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas)
22.61 1)Montverde 7/04
21.98 1)Clermont 7/25
dnf –)Drake Blue Oval 8/29 1. Irby; 2. Jefferson; 3. Gaither
Silver — Lynna Irby (US)
23.06 2)Montverde 7/04 1. Miller-Uibo
22.47 3)Clermont 7/25 1. Miller-Uibo; 2. Camacho-Quinn
22.55 1)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19
22.52w 1)Drake Blue Oval 8/29
Bronze — Sha’Carri Richardson (US)
23.14 3)Montverde 7/04 1. Miller-Uibo; 2. Irby
22.73 1)AP Ranch High Performance II 7/23
22.00 1)Montverde 8/10

400 METERS

This was a difficult event with solo-racers Irby and Miller-Uibo edging 17-year-old Namibian sensation Masilingi, whose late-season rush of altitude-aided times—including the year’s two fastest—earned her the final spot.

Gold — Lynna Irby (US)
50.50 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
Silver — Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas)
50.52 1)Montverde 7/04
Bronze — Beatrice Masilingi (Namibia)
52.19 1)Swapkomund 3/07
50.99(A) 1)Nairobi Continental Tour 10/03
50.44(A) 1)Pretoria 12/09
50.42(A) 1)Pretoria 12/12
51.07(A) 1)Windhoek 12/17

800 METERS

Reekie had one bad outing, but her 4 solid ones were enough to make her the clear winner. Kipyegon had only a single outing (her Monaco time is en route in a 1000) but it was the year’s fastest. Nice breakthrough by Hynne.

Gold — Jemma Reekie (Great Britain)
1:59.52 1)Trieste 8/01
1:59.68 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
1:58.63 1)Chorzów 8/25
1:58.87 4)Bellinzona 9/15 1. Hynne; 2. Buchel; 2. Rutz-Buchel; 3. Hoffmann
1:59.76 1)Rome Diamond League 9/17
(1:57.91i, 2:00.34i)
Silver — Faith Kipyegon (Kenya)
1:59.7 –)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
1:57.68 1)Doha Diamond League 9/25
Bronze — Hedda Hynne (Norway)
2:03.54 2)Espoo 6/27 1. Kuivisto
2:03.63 4)Lucerne 7/03 1. Hering; 2. Buchel; 3. Hoffmann
2:03.71 1)Karlstad 7/08
2:00.72 2)Bern 7/24 1. Mageean
1:59.94 3)Trieste 8/01 1. Reekie; 2. Muir
2:01.44 3)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Reekie; 2. Rogers
1:59.57 1)Trondheim 8/29
1:59.15 1)Rovereto 9/08
1:58.10 1)Bellinzona 9/15
2:00.24 2)Rome Diamond League 9/17 1. Reekie
2:03.64 1)Norwegian Champs 9/20
(2:01.08h)
(2:04.79i, 2:03.53i)
Top American — Ajeé Wilson

The first of Laura Muir’s 3 sub-4s came in Stockholm. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

1500 METERS

Gold was an easy choice, with list leader Muir going 3-for-3 in the sub-4:00 department, all in significant races. As in the 800, Kipyegon had only a single race, but it was a significant win so she gets Silver again.

Gold — Laura Muir (Great Britain)
3:57.86 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
3:58.24 1)Chorzów Continental Tour 9/06
3:57.40 1)Berlin Continental Tour 9/13
Silver — Faith Kipyegon (Kenya)
3:59.05 1)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08
Bronze — Laura Weightman (Great Britain)
4:01.62 2)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Muir
4:09.76 1)British Champs 9/05
(4:17.01h)
4:01.96 2)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08 1. Kipyegon
4:00.09 2)Berlin Continental Tour 9/13 1. Muir
Top American — Karissa Schweizer

STEEPLE

The Kenyan pair of Jepkemoi and Chepkoech split their two meetings, but the former’s came in a more important meet, so she gets the Gold.

Gold — Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya)
9:06.14 1)Berlin Continental Tour 9/13
9:34.07(A) 2)Nairobi Continental Tour 10/03 1. Chepkoech
Silver — Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya)
9:10.07 2)Berlin Continental Tour 9/13 1. Jepkemoi
9:29.05(A) 1)Nairobi Continental Tour 10/03
Bronze — Yekaterina Ivonina (Russia)
9:16.84 1)Russian Champs 9/09
Top American — Victoria Gerlach

5000 METERS

Sure, Gidey claimed the World Record, but our Rankings have always rewarded competitive wins over fast times and Obiri solidly beat the Ethiopian in their head-to-head matchup. Houlihan broke the American Record.

Gold — Hellen Obiri (Kenya)
14:22.12 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
15:06.36(A) 1)Nairobi Continental Tour 10/03
Silver — Letesenbet Gidey (Ethiopia)
14:26.57 2)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. Obiri
14:06.62 1)Valencia 10/07
Bronze — Shelby Houlihan (US)
14:23.92 1)Portland 7/10

10,000 METERS

With none of the top contenders running more than a single race it came down to simply matching the yearly list, where Hassan dominated.

Gold — Sifan Hassan (Netherlands)
29:36.67 1)Hengelo 10/10
Silver — Rosemary Wanjiru (Kenya)
30:38.18 1)Abashiri 7/15
Bronze — Tsehay Gemechu (Ethiopia)
30:57.73 2)Hengelo 10/10 1. Hassan
Top American — Kellyn Taylor

Nadine Visser capped her status as the year’s best high hurdler with a win in the Rome DL. (GIANCARLO COLOMBO/PHOTO RUN)

100 HURDLES

With none of the top Americans in the game, there were new faces at the top. Visser lost only a single race against 8 wins, with 3 of those coming against Bogliolo. The Italian lost only to Visser.

Gold — Nadine Visser (Netherlands)
12.99 1)Arnhem 7/04
(12.90h)
12.95 1)Arnhem 7/18
(13.03h)
12.68 1)Turku Continental Tour 8/11
(12.87h)
12.85 1)Leverkusen 8/16
(12.97h)
12.68 1)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19
13.10 1)Netherlands Champs 8/30
(12.97h)
12.95 2)Chorzów Continental Tour 9/06 1. Herman
12.79 1)Bellinzona 9/15
12.72 1)Rome Diamond League 9/17
Silver — Luminosa Bogliolo (Italy)
12.93 1)Rieti 7/04
(12.93h)
12.86w 1)Savona 7/16
12.91 1)Trieste 8/01
12.79 2)Turku Continental Tour 8/11 1. Visser
(12.93h)
12.88 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
13.02 1)Italian Champs 8/29
(13.04h)
12.90 1)Rovereto 9/08
12.82 2)Bellinzona 9/15 1. Visser
12.83 2)Rome Diamond League 9/17 1. Visser
Bronze — Elvira Herman (Belarus)
12.73 1)Minsk 6/25
(12.81h)
12.80 1)Brest 7/16
12.87 1)Belarusian Champs 8/01
(13.04h)
12.96 3)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19 1. Visser; 2. Kozak
13.02 3)Chorzów 8/25 1. Samba-Mayela; 2. Koleczek
13.13 2)Marseille 9/03 1. Samba-Mayela
12.87 1)Chorzów Continental Tour 9/06
12.85 1)Dessau 9/08
(12.94h)
Top American — Payton Chadwick

400 HURDLES

Gold and silver were obvious, as the undefeated Bol beat Ryzhkova 3–0, and in turn the Ukrainian lost only to Bol. Bol had the year’s 4 fastest times, and 6 of the top 7. As in the 100H, the powerful Americans were absent.

Gold — Femke Bol (Netherlands)
54.47 1)Arnhem 7/04
53.79 1)Arnhem 7/18
54.67 1)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19
54.68 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
54.33 1)Bellinzona 9/15
53.90 1)Rome Diamond League 9/17
Silver — Anna Ryzhykova (Ukraine)
55.86 2)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19 1. Bol
55.19 2)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Bol
55.21 1)Šamorín 9/11
54.54 2)Rome Diamond League 9/17 1. Bol
Bronze — Viktoriya Tkachuk (Ukraine)
55.60 1)Ukrainian Champs 8/30
(56.23h)
55.15 3)Bellinzona 9/15 1. Bol; 2. Sprunger
54.93 3)Rome Diamond League 9/17 1. Bol; 2. Ryzhykova
55.58 1Balkan Champs 9/19
Top American — Deonca Bookman

MARATHON

Jepchirchir, Salpeter & Dibaba were 1-2-3 on the yearly lists, each winning a major race.

Gold — Peres Jepchirchir (Kenya)
2:17:16 1)Valencia 12/06
Silver — Lonah Chemtai Salpeter (Israel)
2:17:45 1)Tokyo 3/02
Bronze — Brigid Kosgei (Kenya)
2:18:58 1)London 10/04
Top American — Sara Hall

Femke Bol was the year’s only sub-54 performer, and she did it twice. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

20K WALK

Khasanova & Kagramanova were the year’s only 1:26 performers, so they take the first two spots ahead of Chinese champ Liu.

Gold — Elvira Khasanova (Russia)
1:26:43 1)Sochi 2/17
1:27:45 1)Russian Champs 9/05
Silver — Reykhan Kagramanova (Russia)
1:26:50 2)Sochi 2/17 1. Khasanova
1:28:32 2)Russian Champs 9/05 1. Khasanova
Bronze — Hong Liu (China)
1:27:48 1)Chinese Champs 9/20
Top American — Amberly Melendez

50K WALK

The Russian pair was way ahead of the rest of the world, with the Bronze spot going to Juárez.

Gold — Yelena Lashmanova (Russia)
3:50:42 1)Russian Champs 9/05
Silver — Margarita Nikiforova (Russia)
3:59:56 2)Russian Champs 9/05 1. Lashmanova
Bronze — Mar Juárez (Spa)
4:15:46 1)Spanish Champs 2/16
Top American — Robyn Stevens

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)