T&FN’s 2020 World Women’s Field Podiums

Top-rated Mariya Lasitskene had the world’s highest jump for the fourth year in a row. (GIANCARLO COLOMBO/PHOTO RUN)

HIGH JUMP

Despite being confined to in-country competition, Lasitskene was a clear Gold winner, going undefeated and putting up the year’s two highest jumps. In a Ukrainian battle for Silver, Mahuchikh topped Levchenko 5–3.

Gold — Mariya Lasitskene (Russia)
2.04 | 6-8¼i 1)Moscow 2/01
2.05 | 6-8¾i 1)Moscow 2/09
2.00 | 6-6¾i 1)Russian Indoor 2/25
1.92 | 6-3½ 1)Russian Champs 9/11
1.97 | 6-5½ 1)Sochi 9/19
Silver — Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukraine)
2.01 | 6-7i 1)L’viv 1/18
1.98 | 6-6i 1)Cottbus 1/29
2.02 | 6-7½i 1)Karlsruhe 1/31
1.96 | 6-5i 1)Banská Bystrica 2/11
1.93 | 6-4i 1)Glasgow World Indoor Tour 2/15
2.01 | 6-7i 1)Ukrainian Indoor 2/21
1.96 | 6-5i 1)Ulsteinvik 2/28
1.98 | 6-6 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
1.97 | 6-5½ 2)Bydgoszcz 8/19 1. Levchenko
2.00 | 6-6¾ 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
1.96 | 6-5 2)Dessau 9/08 1. Levchenko
1.95 | 6-4¾ 2)Rome Diamond League 9/17 1. Levchenko
Bronze — Yuliya Levchenko (Ukraine)
2.00 | 6-6¾i 1)Kyyiv 1/11
1.96 | 6-5i 2)Cottbus 1/29 1. Mahuchikh
1.99 | 6-6¼i 2)Karlsruhe 1/31 1. Mahuchikh
1.93 | 6-4i 3)Banská Bystrica 2/11 1. Mahuchikh; 2. Herashchenko
1.98 | 6-6 2)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. Mahuchikh
2.00 | 6-6¾ 1)Bydgoszcz 8/19
1.98 | 6-6 2)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Mahuchikh
1.92 | 6-3½ 1)Chorzów Continental Tour 9/06
1.96 | 6-5 1)Dessau 9/08
1.93 | 6-4 1)Zagreb Continental Tour 9/15
1.98 | 6-6 1)Rome Diamond League 9/17
Top American — Vashti Cunningham

POLE VAULT

It was a close call between Morris and Sidorova. Both were undefeated, but Morris had a good collection of wins over other top competitors while Sidorova had none. That gave the American a narrow edge over the list-leading Russian.

Gold — Sandi Morris (US)
4.91 | 16-1¼i 1)Millrose G 2/08
4.90 | 16-¾i(A) 1)USATF Indoor 2/15
4.83 | 15-10i 1)Liévin World Indoor Tour 2/19
4.80 | 15-9i 1)Clermont-Ferrand 2/23
4.66 | 15-3½ 1)Zürich Diamond League 7/09
4.81 | 15-9¼ 1)Acadia Invitational 7/15
4.70 | 15-5 1)American Track League VIII 8/22
4.65 | 15-3 1)Drake Blue Oval 8/29
Silver — Anzhelika Sidorova (Russia)
4.80 | 15-9i 1)Moscow 1/27
4.86 | 15-11¼i 1)Moscow 2/09
4.92 | 16-1¾i 1)Russian Indoor 2/25
4.95 | 16-2¾i 1)Moscow 2/29
4.80 | 15-9 1)Moscow 8/16
4.70 | 15-5 1)Moscow 8/23
4.75 | 15-7 1)Bryansk 8/30
4.70 | 15-5 1)Russian Champs 9/08
Bronze — Katie Nageotte (US)
4.40 | 14-5¼i(A) =3)Pole Vault Summit 1/17 1. Gunnarsson; 2. Jacobus
4.70 | 15-5 1)American Track League I 7/11
4.81 | 15-9¼ 2)Acadia Invitational 7/15 1. Morris
4.83 | 15-10 1)Marietta 7/18
4.71 | 15-5½ 1)Mooresville 7/21
4.92 | 16-1¾ 1)American Track League IV 8/01
Sandi Morris produced her highest vault of the year at an opportune time, winning the USATF Indoor title for the third time. (KEVIN MORRIS)

LONG JUMP

Bekh-Romanchuk won two DL meets, had the best series of marks, and beat list leader Mihambo 2–1 to take the top spot. Busy Swede Sagnia lost only to Bekh-Romanchuk.

Gold — Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (Ukraine)
6.92 | 22-8½i 1)Karlsruhe 1/31
6.96 | 22-10i 1)Toruń World Indoor Tour 2/08
6.90 | 22-7¾i 1)Glasgow World Indoor Tour 2/15
6.90 | 22-7¾i 1)Liévin World Indoor Tour 2/19
6.76 | 22-2¼ 2)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19 1. Mironchyk-Ivanova
6.85 | 22-5¾ 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
6.78 | 22-3 1)Chorzów 8/25
6.81 | 22-4¼ 1)Ukrainian Champs 8/29
(6.47q)
6.82 | 22-4½ 2)Innsbruck 9/05 1. Mironchyk-Ivanova
6.85 | 22-5¾ 2)Dessau 9/08 1. Mihambo
6.87 | 22-6½ 1)Berlin Continental Tour 9/13
6.91 | 22-8 1)Doha Diamond League 9/25
Silver — Malaika Mihambo (Germany)
6.83 | 22-5i 2)Karlsruhe 1/31 1. Bekh-Romanchuk
7.07 | 23-2½i 1)Berlin 2/14
6.77 | 22-2½i 1)German Indoor 2/23
6.71 | 22-¼ 1)German Champs 8/09
7.03 | 23-¾ 1)Dessau 9/08
6.77 | 22-2½ 2)Berlin Continental Tour 9/13 1. Bekh-Romanchuk
Bronze — Khaddi Sagnia (Sweden)
6.67 | 21-10¾i 1)Växjö 1/18
6.72 | 22-¾i 3)Karlsruhe 1/31 1. Bekh-Romanchuk; 2. Mihambo
6.53 | 21-5¼i 2)Glasgow World Indoor Tour 2/15 1. Bekh-Romanchuk
6.57 | 21-6¾i 1)Swedish Indoor 2/22
6.81 | 22-4¼ 1)Mölndal 6/18
6.64 | 21-9½ 1)Gothenburg 7/04
6.76 | 22-2¼ 1)Karlstad 7/08
6.49 | 21-3½ 1)Gothenburg 8/06
6.44 | 21-1½ 1)Sollentuna 8/10
6.72 | 22-¾ 1)Swedish Champs 8/15
(6.74q)
6.83 | 22-5 2)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Bekh-Romanchuk
6.75 | 22-1¾w 1)Gothenburg 8/29
(6.62)
6.62 | 21-8¾ 1)v Finland 9/06
6.92 | 22-8½ 1)Zagreb Continental Tour 9/15
6.85 | 22-5¾ 2)Doha Diamond League 9/25 1. Bekh-Romanchuk
Top American — Quanesha Burks
Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk dominated the World Indoor Tour, then won both DL meets outdoors. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)

TRIPLE JUMP

As World MVP Rojas was obviously tops here. Not only was she the only 50-footer (15.24), she was also the only one over 49 (14.94), and only one other—Tori Franklin with her indoor AR 48-½/15.43—even topped 48.

Gold — Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela)
15.03 | 49-3¾i 1)Metz 2/09
(Rojas’s complete season—including series—appears in her MVP story)
Silver — Liadagmis Povea (Cuba)
14.78 | 48-6w 1)Havana 2/08
(14.55)
14.49 | 47-6½ 1)Havana 2/13
14.52 | 47-7¾i 2)Madrid World Indoor Tour 2/21 1. Rojas
14.45 | 47-5 1)Cuban Champs 3/21
Bronze — Yekaterina Koneva (Russia)
14.00 | 45-11¼i 2)Moscow 2/09 1. Kosolapova
14.13 | 46-4¼i 2)Russian Indoor 2/27 1. Yevdokimova
14.75 | 48-4¾w 1)Bryansk 8/30
(12.34)
14.74 | 48-4½w 1)Russian Champs 9/11
14.56 | 47-9¼ 1)Sochi 9/20
Top American — Tori Franklin

SHOT

Gong tops our yearly ratings for the fourth year in a row despite having the most minimalist competition imaginable, just 2 meets. It was a close call over the busy Dongmo. Top American Ealey opened with a couple of bad meets.

Gold — Lijiao Gong (China)
19.70 | 64-7¾i 1)Beijing 3/14
19.53 | 64-1 1)Shijiazhuang 8/23
Silver — Auriole Dongmo (Portugal)
17.16 | 56-3¾i 1)Lisbon 1/12
18.02 | 59-1½i 1)Pombal 1/25
18.31 | 60-1i 1)Rochlitz 2/02
17.60 | 57-9i 1)Pombal 2/08
17.79 | 58-4½i 2)Sätra 2/11 1. Roos
18.08 | 59-4i 1)Braga 2/23
18.37 | 60-3¼i 1)Portuguese Indoor 2/29
18.82 | 61-9 1)Leiria 6/20
19.27 | 63-2¾ 1)Leiria 6/24
18.04 | 59-2¼ 1)Lisbon 7/18
18.92 | 62-1 1)Lisbon 8/01
19.53 | 64-1 1) Portuguese Champs 8/08
18.42 | 60-5¼ 1)Leiria 8/09
18.85 | 61-10¼ 1)Thum 8/22
18.33 | 60-1¾ 1)Chorzów Continental Tour 9/06
18.42 | 60-5¼ 1)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08
Bronze — Chase Ealey (US)
18.22 | 59-9½i 3)Iowa City 1/17 1. Fatherly; 2. Stevens
17.75 | 58-3i 3)New York City 1/25 1. Ramsey; 2. Ewen
18.36 | 60-3i 1)National Open 2/01
18.99 | 62-3¾i 1)USATF Indoor 2/14
19.41 | 63-8¼ 1)Iron Wood Invitational 8/01
18.91 | 62-½ 1)Kutztown 8/07

Kristin Pudenz went 7-for-7 during the outdoor season. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)

DISCUS

Allman claimed the American Record on her first throw of the year, but with that being her only meet couldn’t rate higher than Bronze. It was close for the top spot, with Pudenz’s longer season giving her the nod over Pérez.

Gold — Kristin Pudenz (Germany)
58.98 | 193-6i 4)Berlin 2/14 1. Craft; 2. Muller; 3. Vita
63.96 | 209-10 1)Neubrandenburg 5/27
64.92 | 213-0 1)Potsdam 6/19
62.62 | 205-5 1)Halle 7/15
65.58 | 215-2 1)Schönebeck 7/24
62.30 | 204-5 1)German Champs 8/09
62.52 | 205-1 1)Halle 8/15
60.67 | 199-0 1)Thum 8/22
Silver — Yaimé Pérez (Cuba)
64.13 | 210-4 1)Havana 2/08
64.12 | 210-4 1)Havana 2/14
63.80 | 209-4 1)Havana 2/21
61.46 | 201-8 2)Santiago 2/28 1. Caballero
60.73 | 199-3 1)Havana 3/07
64.76 | 212-5 1)Cuban Champs 3/20
Bronze — Valarie Allman (US)
70.15 | 230-2 1)Iron Wood Invitational 8/01

HAMMER

Tavernier not only had the best sequence of marks, she was also undefeated, including beating Kopron 2–0 and list leader Malyshik 1–0. The French star won both Continental Tour titles.

Gold — Alexandra Tavernier (France)
74.94 | 245-10 1)Vénissieux 7/11
73.09 | 239-9 1)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19
74.12 | 243-2 1)Chorzów Continental Tour 9/06
72.76 | 238-8 1)French Champs 9/13
75.23 | 246-10 1)Kladno 9/16
74.22 | 243-6 1)Barcelona 9/22
Silver — Malwina Kopron (Poland)
71.88 | 235-10 1)Kielce 8/02
74.18 | 243-4 1)Spała 8/08
72.68 | 238-5 2)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19 1. Tavernier
73.43 | 240-11 1)Chorzów 8/25
70.94 | 232-9 2)Polish Champs 8/28 1. Furmanek
72.37 | 237-5 2)Chorzów Continental Tour 9/06 1. Tavernier
72.48 | 237-9 1)Poznań 9/11
74.13 | 243-2 1)Puławy 9/19
73.70 | 241-9 1)Lublin 9/26
Bronze — Hanna Malyshik (Belarus)
75.45 | 247-6 1)Minsk 2/20
73.00 | 239-6 1)Brest 7/16
68.92 | 226-1 2)Belarusian Champs 7/31 1. Sobaleva
70.59 | 231-7 3)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19 1. Tavernier; 2. Kopron
Top American — Gwen Berry

Huihui Lu led China to a 1–2 finish on our podium. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

JAVELIN

Sorting out the top spot here was a real Lu-Liu. Liu beat Lu for the Chinese title, but she had only one other meet to bolster her case, while Lu had 4 other wins. Khaladovich was the best of the Europeans.

Gold — Huihui Lu (China)
64.21 | 210-8i 1)Beijing 4/24
64.34 | 211-1i 1)Beijing 5/29
67.61 | 221-10 1)Beijing 6/30
66.27 | 217-5 1)Beijing 8/07
65.70 | 215-7 2)Chinese Champs 9/15 1. S. Liu
Silver — Shiying Liu (China)
66.14 | 217-0 1)Beijing 6/27
67.29 | 220-9 1)Chinese Champs 9/15
Bronze — Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus)
67.17 | 220-4 1)Minsk 2/20
63.80 | 209-4 1)Brest 6/12
60.61 | 198-10 1)Minsk 6/25
64.33 | 211-0 1)Brest 7/16
66.85 | 219-4 1)Belarusian Champs 8/01
Top American — Kara Winger

HEPTATHLON

The yearly list was confirmed as world leader Dadic also had the year’s best backup score and is thus a solid Gold choice. Shukh likewise had a pair of good totals to rate ahead of Schäfer.

Gold — Ivona Dadic (Austria)
6235 1)Amstetten 7/23
6419 1)Götzis 8/29
Silver — Alina Shukh (Ukraine)
6386 1)Luts’k 8/15
6215 1)Ukrainian Champs 8/29
5940 1)Balkan Champs 8/29
Bronze — Carolin Schäfer (Germany)
6319 1)German Champs 8/23
Top American — No national-class scores

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)