T&FN’s 2020 World Men’s Track Podiums

The Lyles brothers went 1–2 in the Monaco Diamond League 200, Noah with a year-leading 19.76. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

100 METERS

Among the major players there were only 3 undefeated runners—Norman, Bromell & Simbine—and they were 3 of the 4 sub-10 performers. Andre De Grasse was the fourth, but he had losses to slower runners in losing both his races… List leader Norman had nothing to back up his single fast time so can claim no better than silver behind the well-exposed Simbine.

Gold — Akani Simbine (South Africa)
10.01(A) 1)Pretoria 3/14
(9.91Ah, 10.03Asf)
10.19 1)Marseille 9/03
(10.31h)
10.17 1)Rovereto 9/08
10.02 1)Bellinzona 9/15
9.96 1)Rome Diamond League 9/17
Silver — Michael Norman (US)
9.86 1)AP Ranch High Performance I 7/20
Bronze — Trayvon Bromell (US)
10.04 1h)Montverde 7/04
9.90 1h)Clermont 7/24
9.87w 1)Montverde 8/10
(9.99h)

200 METERS

The half-lapper was very straightforward, as list leader Lyles gave Bednarek his only loss. The undefeated Gardiner was the third of the year’s 3 sub-20 runners, running in a different Clermont section than the two Americans.

Gold — Noah Lyles (US)
19.94 1)Clermont 7/25
19.76 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
20.13 1)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19
Silver — Kenny Bednarek (US)
20.06 1)Montverde 7/04
20.30 1)AP Ranch High Performance II 7/23
20.19 2)Clermont 7/25 1. N. Lyles
19.80 1)Montverde 8/10
Bronze — Steven Gardiner (Bahamas)
19.96 1B)Clermont 7/25
20.19 1)American Track League IV 8/01

400 METERS

There was no creative way to get around the simplistic “analysis” that the list order of Robinson/Cherry/Warholm was the only way to go. Missouri high schooler Robinson was just 18 and has another year to go in the Junior (U20) ranks.

Gold — Justin Robinson (US)
44.91 1) American Track League VII 8/15
Silver — Michael Cherry (US)
45.43 1)Prairie View 8/06
44.98 2)American Track League VII 8/15 1. Robinson
Bronze — Karsten Warholm (Norway)
45.05 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
45.56 1)Oslo 10/05
(45.97i)

800 METERS

List leader Brazier had 3 of the year’s 4 sub-1:44 clockings and added a pair of DL wins to boot making him an easy choice. Fellow American Bryce Hoppel (1:43.23) had the fourth sub-1:44, but his overall season wasn’t as good as that of Cheruiyot or Giles.

Gold — Donavan Brazier (US)
1:43.84 1)Newberg 7/31
1:43.15 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
1:43.76 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
(1:44.22i)
Silver — Ferguson Cheruiyot (Kenya)
1:45.48 8)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. Brazier; 2. Hoppel; 3. Arop; 4. Robert; 5. Langford;
6. Reuther; 7. Bol
1:45.11 4)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Brazier; 2. Arop; 3. Kramer
1:45.34 1)Chorzów 8/25
1:44.34 1)Marseille 9/03
1:45.30 1)Chorzów Continental Tour 9/06
1:44.82 1)Rovereto 9/08
1:44.16 1)Doha Diamond League 9/25
1:44.78 1)Nairobi Continental Tour 10/03
Bronze — Elliot Giles (Great Britain)
1:45.46 2)Sollentuna 8/10 1. Kramer
1:45.18 1)Bydgoszcz 8/19
1:44.68 2)Marseille 9/03 1. F. Cheruiyot
1:45.51 6)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08 1. Wightman; 2. Kramer; 3. Tuka; 4. van Diepen; 5. Vazquez
1:44.75 2)Zagreb Continental Tour 9/15 1. Rowden
1:44.56 2)Doha Diamond League 9/25 1. F. Cheruiyot
(1:47.40i, 1:47.76i)
In Monaco, Donavan Brazier (1:43.15) & Bryce Hoppel (1:43.23) produced the year’s 2 fastest 800s. (JEAN-PIERRE DURAND)

1500 METERS

The top spot was decided by solid head-to-head competition, with the undefeated Cheruiyot beating Ingebrigtsen 2–0. The young Norwegian didn’t lose to anyone else. McSweyn’s seasonal best wasn’t as fast as Jake Wightman’s Monaco race, but the Aussie had four solid races and is a clear Bronze.

Gold — Timothy Cheruiyot (Kenya)
3:28.45 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
3:30.25 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
3:34.31(A) 1)Nairobi Continental Tour 10/03
Silver — Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway)
3:28.68 2)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. Cheruiyot
3:30.74 2)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Cheruiyot
3:30.69 1)Brussels Diamond League 9/04
3:33.92 1)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08
3:33.93 1)Norwegian Champs 9/19
Bronze — Stewart McSweyn (Australia)
3:31.48 3)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Cheruiyot; 2. J. Ingebrigtsen
3:34.25 3)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08 1. J. Ingebrigtsen; 2. Taki
3:32.17 1)Zagreb Continental Tour 9/15
3:30.51 1)Doha Diamond League 9/25
3:50.61y 1)Penguin 12/29
Top American — Craig Engels

STEEPLE

Monaco was the only major DL meet of the year, and El Bakkali’s list-leading win earned him No. 1. Bett was 2nd in Monaco and was then 2nd by 0.03 in the Keino meet to edge Kibiwot for the Silver spot.

Gold — Soufiane El Bakkali (Morocco)
8:08.04 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
Silver — Leonard Bett (Kenya)
8:08.78 2)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. El Bakkali
8:17.63(A) 2)Nairobi Continental Tour 10/03 1. Kibiwot
Bronze — Abraham Kibiwot (Kenya)
8:17.60(A) 1)Nairobi Continental Tour 10/03
Top American — no national-class times recorded

5000 METERS

With no really significant head-to-head matches to choose from, the year’s three fastest take all the medals in list order, headed by WR setter Cheptegei.

Gold — Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda)
12:35.36 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
Silver — Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda)
12:48.63 1)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08
Bronze — Selemon Barega (Ethiopia)
12:49.08 2)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08 1. Kiplimo
Top American — Lopez Lomong

Joshua Cheptegei twice got to pose with WR signs. (DANIEL MEUMANN)

10,000 METERS

Like the 5000, it’s the top 3 on the yearly list, but unlike the shorter distance the Silver and Bronze performers had multiple significant races. The most significant race, of course, was Cheptegei’s WR.

Gold — Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda)
26:11.00 1)Valencia 10/07
Silver — Richard Yator (Kenya)
27:49.35 3)Abashiri 7/15 1. Ndiku; 2. Mutiso
27:01.42 1)Kumagaya 9/19
27:01.74 1)Yokohama 11/14
Bronze — Nicholas Kimeli (Kenya)
26:58.97 1)Leiden 9/19
27:12.98 2)Valencia 10/07 1. Cheptegei
Top American — Eric Jenkins

110 HURDLES

The undefeated Ortega was the clear choice for gold, with the busy Pozzi and Belocian taking the other two spots, the latter edging out breakthrough American Aaron Mallett.

Gold — Orlando Ortega (Spa)
13.11 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
13.21 1)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19
13.25 1)Chorzów 8/25
13.15 1)Marseille 9/03
Silver — Andy Pozzi (Great Britain)
13.48 1)Rieti 7/04
(13.44h)
13.30 1)Savona 7/16
13.36 1)Trieste 8/01
13.17 1)Turku Continental Tour 8/11
(13.25h)
13.14 2)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. Ortega
13.60 6)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19 1. Ortega; 2. Holloway; 3. Crittenden; 4. Belocian; 5. Mallett
13.31 2)Rovereto 9/08 1. Crittenden
13.15 1)Rome Diamond League 9/17
Bronze — Wilhem Belocian (France)
13.38 2)Turku Continental Tour 8/11 1. Pozzi
(13.57h)
13.18 3)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. Ortega; 2. Pozzi
13.34 4)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19 1. Ortega; 2. Holloway; 3. Crittenden
13.27 2)Marseille 9/03 1. Ortega
13.20 1)French Champs 9/13
(13.29h)
13.32 1)Zagreb Continental Tour 9/15
13.49 4)Rome Diamond League 9/17 1. Pozzi; 2. Mallett; 3. Crittenden
dq –)Doha Diamond League 9/25 1. Mallett; 2. Joseph; 3. King; 4. Constantino; 5. Fillery
Top American — Aaron Mallett

400 HURDLES

The ’19 AOY was even better in ’20, with his top-4 average improving from 47.16 to 47.03. With neither Rai Benjamin nor Abderrahmane Samba running the event there was then a huge drop to Vaillant and Mägi.

Gold — Karsten Warholm (Norway)
47.10 1)Monaco Diamond League 8/14
46.87 1)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23
47.62 1)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08
47.08 1)Berlin Continental Tour 9/13
47.07 1)Rome Diamond League 9/17
48.23 1)Norwegian Champs 9/20
Silver — Ludvy Vaillant (Fra)
50.37 3)Turku Continental Tour 8/11 1. Smidt; 2. Magi
49.35 4)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. Warholm; 2. Copello; 3. Magi
49.18 3)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Warholm; 2. Happio
49.14 2)Ostrava Continental Tour 9/08 1. Warholm
49.22 1)Bellinzona 9/15
48.69 2)Rome Diamond League 9/17 1. Warholm
Bronze — Rasmus Mägi (Estonia)
50.01 2)Turku Continental Tour 8/11 1. Smidt
49.23 3)Monaco Diamond League 8/14 1. Warholm; 2. Copello
50.18 2)Székesfehérvár Continental Tour 8/19 1. Kendziera
49.40 4)Stockholm Diamond League 8/23 1. Warholm; 2. Happio; 3. Vaillant
49.79 2)Rovereto 9/08 1. Happio
49.32 1)Šamorín 9/11
49.22 2)Berlin Continental Tour 9/13 1. Warholm
48.72 3)Rome Diamond League 9/17 1. Warholm; 2. Vaillant
Top American — David Kendziera
Karsten Warholm won 3 Diamond League races and produced the No. 2 time ever. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

MARATHON

Tokyo winner Legesse held down the top spot for most of the year but ended up in the Bronze position after losing to Chebet & Cherono in Valencia.

Gold — Evans Chebet (Kenya)
2:07:29 1)Lake Biwa 3/08
2:03:00 1)Valencia 12/06
Silver — Lawrence Cherono (Kenya)
2:03:04 2)Valencia 12/06 1. Chebet
Bronze — Berhanu Legesse (Ethiopia)
2:04:15 1)Tokyo 3/02
2:03:16 3)Valencia 12/06 1. Chebet; 2. Cherono
Top American — Galen Rupp

20K WALK

Yamanishi’s 2-minute win over Ikeda & Karlström early in the year pulled things into perspective.

Gold — Toshikazu Yamanishi (Japan)
1:17:36 1)Kobe 2/16
Silver — Koki Ikeda (Japan)
1:19:07 2)Japanese Champs 2/16 1. Karlstrom
1:18:22 1)Nomi 3/15
Bronze — Perseus Karlström (Sweden)
1:21:57 1)Adelaide 2/09
1:19:34 3)Japanese Champs 2/16 1. Yamanishi
1:20:58 1)Alytus 9/18
1:19:43 1)Podébrady 10/10
Top American — Emmanuel Corvera

50K WALK

In a very slow year, Tóth, Cheparev & Sharipov were the only three to break through the 3:45 barrier.

Gold — Matej Tóth (Slovakia)
3:41:15 1)Dudince 10/24
Silver — Dementiy Cheparev (Russia)
3:43:29 1)Russian Champs 9/05
Bronze — Sergey Sharipov (Russia)
3:43:46 2)Russian Champs 9/05 1. Cheparev
Top American — Andreas Gustafsson

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)