Portland Track Festival — A Thrilling Men’s 1500

Both Craig Engels (3:33.64) and Hobbs Kessler (3:34.46) got to celebrate PRs. (KIM SPIR)

PORTLAND, OREGON, May 28-29 — The Portland Track Festival featured great distances races all around, but the headlines all focused on a teenager who placed 5th, Hobbs Kessler.

Craig Engels won the 1500 in a PR 3:33.64 ahead of Brits Charlie Da’Vall Grice (3:33.81) and Jake Heyward (3:33.99), as three more Americans scored Olympic qualifiers: Henry Wynne (3:34.08), Kessler (3:34.36) and Vincent Ciattei (3:34.57).

Engels had the fastest last lap at 55.08, but the fastest final 200 belonged to the kid shattering not only Alan Webb’s HS Record but also Jim Ryun’s American Junior Record. Kessler closed in 26.9, picking up 5 places in the final stretch.

Engels, who said he’s been “running like trash,” signaled that his slump is over: “For the last year and a half, I don’t really know what my motivation has been. Now my motivation is making the Olympic team for my family and myself.”

Steepler Mason Ferlic was 9th in a PR 3:35.45. The night before he had confirmed his status as a Trials frontrunner, running 8:18.79 to easily outkick Benard Keter (8:20.40) and Sean McGorty (8:22.75).

Donavan Brazier, in his first outdoor 800 race of the season, had an unexpectedly tough time beating Jesus López. After a 52.77 first lap, the world champion had to dig to hold off the Mexican by 0.05, 1:45.09–1:45.14.

Lopez Lomong won the “fast” heat of the 5000 in 13:26.11, then his Bowerman teammates Grant Fisher and Woody Kincaid used the “slow” heat for a pacing exercise, Fisher utilizing a 55.75 to punctuate a 13:19.52 effort as Kincaid clocked 13:24.64.

The women’s races saw plenty of key indicators of pre-Trials fitness. On Friday, Courtney Frerichs ran her first steeple since Doha in 9:21.13. Behind her, big PRs fell to Val Constien (9:25.53 in 2nd) and Mel Lawrence (9:27.34 in 4th).

Canada’s Gabriela DeBues-Stafford won the 800 in a PR 1:58.70, leading 5 Americans under 2:00: Sabrina Southerland (1:58.82), Kate Grace (1:59.04), Chanelle Price (1:59.12), Cory McGee (1:59.17) and Raevyn Rogers (1:59.72).

In the 1500, Elise Cranny closed in 60.20 to finish off a PR 4:02.62 to beat Dani Jones (4:04.26).


PORTLAND TRACK FESTIVAL MEN’S RESULTS

(5/28—St, 10K)

800: 1. Donavan Brazier (Nik) 1:45.09; 2. Jesus López’ (Mex) 1:45.14; 3. Emmanuel Korir’ (Ken) 1:45.74; 4. Jonah Koech’ (Ken) 1:46.19 PR; 5. Matthew Centrowitz (NikBowTC) 1:46.23 (fastest since 06/15); 6. Alex Amankwah’ (Gha) 1:46.78; 7. Brannon Kidder (BrkB) 1:46.83.

1500: I–1. Craig Engels (Nik) 3:33.64 PR (AL);

2. Charlie Da’Vall Grice’ (GB) 3:33.81; 3. Jake Heyward’ (GB) 3:33.99 PR; 4. Henry Wynne (BrkB) 3:34.08 PR;

5. Hobbs Kessler (MiHS) 3:34.36 AJR, HSR (old AJR 3:36.1 Jim Ryun [Ks] ’66; old HSR 3:38.26 Alan Webb [VaHS] ’01);

6. Vincent Ciattei (OTC) 3:34.57 PR; 7. Amos Bartelsmeyer’ (Ger) 3:35.24 PR; 8. Will Paulson’ (Can) 3:35.42 PR; 9. Mason Ferlic (Tracksm) 3:35.45 PR; 10. Eric Avila (adi) 3:35.60 PR; 11. Josh Thompson (NikBowTC) 3:35.88.

II–1. Geordie Beamish’ (NZ) 3:37.57 PR; 2. Brett Meyer (Tracksm) 3:38.44 PR; 3. Patrick Tiernan’ (Aus) 3:38.64 PR; 4. Tripp Hurt (Boss) 3:39.06; 5. Kevin Robertson’ (Can) 3:39.40 PR; 6. Jeff Thies (adiTinE) 3:39.59; 7. Biya Simbassa (unat) 3:39.88 PR.

St: I–1. Ferlic 8:18.79; 2. Benard Keter (USAr) 8:20.40 PR; 3. Sean McGorty (NikBowTC) 8:22.75; 4. John Gay’ (Can) 8:23.52 PR; 5. Brian Barraza (adiTinE) 8:24.39 PR; 6. Jean-Simon Desgagnés’ (Can) 8:24.40 PR; 7. Edward Trippas’ (Aus) 8:26.25 PR; 8. Craig Nowak (unat) 8:27.18 PR; 9. Donn Cabral (unat) 8:27.25; 10. Anthony Rotich (USAr) 8:30.10; 11. Frankline Tonui (unat) 8:31.38; 12. Michael Jordan (USAr) 8:31.54; 13. Haron Lagat (USAr) 8:33.54.

II–1. Jordan Cross (unat) 8:34.47 PR; 2. Adam Visokay’ (GB) 8:36.44; 3. Craig Huff (HokaAg) 8:36.59 PR; 4. Joey Berriatua (TinE) 8:38.51; 5. Simon Grannetia’ (Neth) 8:39.31 PR.

5000: I–1. Lopez Lomong (NikBowTC) 13:26.11; 2. David Ribich (BrkB) 13:26.41 PR; 3. Frank Lara (RootsRP) 13:27.20 PR; 4. Samuel Chelanga (USAr) 13:27.95;

5. Reid Buchanan (OnAC) 13:28.03; 6. Hyuga Endo’ (Jpn) 13:28.07; 7. José Juan Esparza’ (Mex) 13:29.00 PR; 8. Lawi Lalang (USAr) 13:29.89; 9. Matt Baxter’ (NZ) 13:33.12; 10. Willy Fink (UArmDist) 13:33.24; 11. Girma Mecheso (USAr) 13:33.53.

II–1. Grant Fisher (NikBowTC) 13:19.52; 2. Woody Kincaid (NikBowTC) 13:24.64; 3. Obsa Ali (Asics) 13:34.33 PR; 4. Kieran Tuntivate’ (Tha) 13:42.75 NR.

10,000: 1. Suguru Osako’ (Jpn) 27:56.44; 2. Jacob Thomson (Tracksm) 27:57.32 PR; 3. Yuya Yoshida’ (Jpn) 27:58.68 PR; 4. Galen Rupp (Nik) 28:00.37; 5. Nicolas Montanez (MammTC) 28:06.97 PR; 6. Chris Derrick (NikBowTC) 28:09.06; 7. Zach Zarda (KCS) 28:23.20; 8. Augustus Maiyo (USAr) 28:24.60 PR; 9. Colin Bennie (ReebB) 28:27.26; 10. Benjamin Eidenschink (unat) 28:32.86; 11. Juan Luis Barrios’ (Mex) 28:39.00; 12. Noah Droddy (RootsRP) 28:43.26.

PORTLAND WOMEN’S RESULTS

(5/28—St, 10K)

800: I–1. Gabriela DeBues-Stafford’ (Can) 1:58.70 PR; 2. Sabrina Southerland (OTC) 1:58.82 PR; 3. Kate Grace (Nik) 1:59.04; 4. Chanelle Price (unat) 1:59.12; 5. Cory McGee (NBal) 1:59.17 PR; 6. Raevyn Rogers (Nik) 1:59.72; 7. Mariela Luisa Real’ (Mex) 2:00.92 NR; 8. Brooke Feldmeier (adi) 2:03.25.

II–1. Nia Akins (BrkB) 2:00.40 PR; 2. Sadi Henderson (Ois) 2:01.23 PR; 3. Dana Mecke (CSTC) 2:01.48; 4. Kendra Chambers (Ois) 2:02.00; 5. Samantha Murphy’ (Can) 2:03.41; 6. Emily Richards (Hoka) 2:03.90; 7. Molly Sughroue (CSTC) 2:04.31; 8. Alisha Brown (rab) 2:04.78.

III–1. Chloe Foerster (OrHS) 2:05.27 PR.

1500: I–1. Elise Cranny (NikBowTC) 4:02.62 PR; 2. Dani Jones (NBal) 4:04.26 PR; 3. Natalia Hawthorn’ (Can) 4:04.47 PR; 4. Rachel Schneider (UArmDS) 4:04.60;

5. Grace Barnett (MammTC) 4:05.05 PR; 6. Kate Van Buskirk’ (Can) 4:05.39; 7. Sarah Lancaster (Paras360) 4:05.55 PR; 8. Allie Buchalski (BrkB) 4:06.19 PR; 9. Rebecca Mehra (Ois) 4:06.28 PR; 10. Sinclaire Johnson (NikBowTC) 4:06.49; 11. Holly Archer’ (GB) 4:07.20 PR; 12. Eleanor Fulton (unat) 4:07.53 PR; 13. Aisha Praught Leer’ (Jam) 4:09.73.

II–1. Marta Pen Freitas’ (Por) 4:07.82; 2. Alex Wilson (unat) 4:07.94 PR; 3. Heather Kampf (AsicsMnDE) 4:08.21; 4. Marisa Howard (RUJA) 4:08.91 PR; 5. Alma Cortes’ (Mex) 4:08.93 PR; 6. Jenna Hinkle (Hoka) 4:10.70 PR; 7. Amanda Rego (CSTC) 4:12.58; 8. Taryn Rawlings (UArmDS) 4:12.70.

St: 1. Courtney Frerichs (NikBowTC) 9:21.13;

2. Val Constien (Tracksm) 9:25.53 PR (10, x A);

3. Lizzie Bird’ (GB) 9:26.73 PR; 4. Mel Lawrence (Ois) 9:27.34 PR; 5. Sara Vaughn (NYAC) 9:38.52 PR; 6. Allie Ostrander (BrkB) 9:38.72; 7. Emily Oren (unat) 9:41.92; 8. Madeline Strandemo (Ois) 9:46.43 PR; 9. Carmen Graves (unat) 9:47.25 PR; 10. Jessy Lacourse’ (Can) 9:51.99; 11. Briar Brumley (CPTC) 9:55.64 PR; 12. Caroline Austin (Tracksm) 9:56.34.

5000: 1. Jessica Hull’ (Aus) 14:57.00; 2. Andrea Seccafien’ (Can) 14:57.07 PR; 3. Julie-Anne Staehli’ (Can) 14:57.50 PR; 4. Karissa Schweizer (NikBowTC) 15:00.44; 5. Violah Lagat’ (Ken) 15:14.20 PR; 6. Lauren Ryan’ (Aus) 15:22.48 PR; 7. Kim Conley (NBal) 15:22.51; 8. Jenn Randall (unat) 15:30.31 PR.

10,000: 1. Caroline Kipkirui’ (Ken) 31:44.06; 2. Risper Gesabwa’ (Mex) 31:48.07 PR; 3. Molly Seidel (Puma) 32:02.19 PR; 4. Makenna Myler (RunEl) 32:03.62 PR; 5. Lauren Hurley (TinE) 32:17.22 PR; 6. Jaci Smith (USAF) 32:28.98; 7. Susanna Sullivan (unat) 32:42.28 PR; 8. Gladys Tejeda’ (Per) 32:47.10; 9. Allie Kieffer (NYAC) 32:47.13; 10. Christina Vergara (unat) 32:56.06 PR; 11. Ursula Sanchez’ (Mex) 32:58.24; 12. Megan Lacy (unat) 33:07.10 PR; 13. Bethany Sachtleben (unat) 33:12.17; 14. Beverly Ramos’ (PR) 33:17.87.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)