Music City — Sydney McLaughlin Didn’t Have Much Rust To Bust

Sydney McLaughlin made a nice segue from this 12.65 short-hurdle PR in Walnut to a year-leading 52.83 in Nashville. (JEFF COHEN)

NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE, June 04-06 — In her first 400H race since she won WC silver in October of ’19 Sydney McLaughlin proved that she is on the right track with new coach Bobby Kersee, demolishing the field at the Music City Track Carnival with the No. 3 time of her career, a year-leading 52.83.

The 21-year-old’s previous outdoor outings this year had produced a most-promising sequence of 4 short-hurdle PRs in 4 meets: 13.03, 12.92, 12.86, 12.65.

Here, with past World Rankers Leah Nugent and Sage Watson running from lanes 3 and 4, McLaughlin in 5 caught the fast-starting Nugent at hurdle 6. Switching lead legs with apparent ease despite a few stutter steps, she extended her lead to massive levels, crossing some 25m ahead of both (Nugent 55.34, Watson 56.04).

“Just good to get the rust off,” she said. “Definitely there are things we need to work on, but I’m just really glad to be back.”

In the men’s long hurdles, Ashland senior Trevor Bassitt started fast before Kenny Selmon took over halfway through, but stormed back after hurdle 10 to PR in 48.80 over Selmon 48.96 and CJ Allen (48.97).

Jenny Simpson ran her second 1500 of the year. Positioned in 2nd behind Stanford alum Maddie Berkson with a lap to go, she was passed by Dani Aragon, making a big move entering the penultimate turn. Though Simpson mustered a 62.32 final lap en route to 4:06.18, she could not touch Aragon, who closed her 4:05.46 with a 61.41.

Clayton Murphy followed a hot early pace in the men’s 1500, passing 800 in 1:53.5. By the last lap, he was struggling, passed by both Peter Callahan and Brett Meyer. He fought his way back to the front in a great stretch battle, nipping Meyer 3:38.07–3:38.10. For Meyer it was his fifth PR of the season. Nick Willis took 3rd in 3:38.43, with Callahan next at 3:38.46.

Shannon Osika prepped for the Trials by notching a PR 2:00.60 win in the 800 over Chanelle Price (2:00.87) and Sabrina Southerland (2:01.59). Osika was the only athlete in the field to run negative splits after storming from 8th at halfway.

On the field, Sam Kendricks took the vault win on misses from Matt Ludwig as both topped out at 18-8¾ (5.71).

New Zealander Tom Walsh had his longest put since ’19, 72-2¼ (22.00), in a 2-man competition. Nick Ponzio, his only opponent, fouled 6 times.


MUSIC CITY TRACK CARNIVAL MEN’S RESULTS

(American Track League/Pro Track Series: 6/04—St; 6/05—5K)

100(-0.5): 1. Andrew Hudson (EmpE) 10.27.

400: 1. Steven Gardiner’ (Bah) 45.06; 2. Christopher Taylor’ (Jam) 45.67; 3. Quintaveon Poole (unat) 45.92.

800: I–1. Vincent Crisp (UArmDist) 1:47.80; 2. Takieddine Hedeilli’ (TxT-Alg) 1:47.92; 3. Quamel Prince’ (Guy) 1:48.09; 4. CJ Jones (UArmDist) 1:48.12; 5. Vincent Ciattei (OTC) 1:48.25. II–1. Daniel Nixon (IaSt) 1:47.35; 2. Luciano Fiore (EmpE) 1:47.99; 3. Eric Holt (EmpE) 1:48.20; 4. John Lester (CaHS) 1:48.50.

1500: 1. Clayton Murphy (Nik) 3:38.07; 2. Brett Meyer (Tracksm) 3:38.10; 3. Nick Willis’ (NZ) 3:38.43; 4. Peter Callahan’ (Bel) 3:38.46.

St: 1. Edward Trippas’ (Aus) 8:30.89; 2. Jordan Mann (unat) 8:32.53.

5000: 1. Sam Chelanga (USAr) 13:39.08; 2. Zach Panning (HansB) 13:40.09; 3. Isaac Harding (GVSt) 13:44.52; 4. Alex George’ (GB) 13:46.17.

400H: 1. Trevor Bassitt (Ash) 48.80; 2. Kenny Selmon (unat) 48.96; 3. CJ Allen (unat) 48.97.

Field Events

PV: 1. Sam Kendricks (Nik) 18-8¾ (5.71); 2. Matt Ludwig (unat) 18-8¾; 3. Carson Waters (unat) 18-1 (5.51); 4. Tray Oates (unat) 17-9 (5.41).

SP: 1. Tom Walsh’ (NZ) 72-2¼ (22.00) (70-1½, 71-¾, 72-2¼, 70-9¼, 71-5½, f) (21.37, 21.66, 22.00, 21.57, 21.78, f).

MUSIC CITY WOMEN’S RESULTS

(6/04—St; 6/05—5K)

100(-1.3): 1. Dezerea Bryant (Nik) 11.24; 2. Tamari Davis (adi) 11.40.

400: 1. Jessica Beard (adi) 51.44; 2. NaAsha Robinson (unat) 51.94; 3. Francena McCorory (unat) 52.01; 4. Chloe Abbott (unat) 52.21.

800: I–1. Shannon Osika (Nik) 2:00.60; 2. Chanelle Price (Nik) 2:00.87; 3. Sabrina Southerland (OTC) 2:01.59;

4. Julia Rizk (UArm) 2:01.84; 5. Esther Seeland (Mess) 2:03.09; 6. Brenna Detra (BAA) 2:03.49; 7. Kaela Edwards (adi) 2:03.93.

II–1. Skylyn Webb (unat) 2:02.49; 2. Megan Malasarte (AtlTC) 2:03.69; 3. Sammy Watson (adi) 2:04.07.

1500: 1. Dani Aragon (EmpE) 4:05.46; 2. Jenny Simpson (NBal) 4:06.18; 3. Natalia Hawthorn’ (Can) 4:06.63; 4. Heidi See’ (Aus) 4:08.54;

5. Kate Van Buskirk’ (Can) 4:08.76; 6. Samantha George (MSE) 4:10.75; 7. Amanda Eccleston (unat) 4:11.05; 8. Maddie Berkson (unat) 4:12.80.

St: 1. Kayla Windemuller (unat) 9:55.73; 2. Briar Brumley (CPTC) 9:59.60; 3. Grace Beattie (unat) 10:01.56; 4. Mackenzie Andrews’ (Aus) 10:03.49; 5. Katie Thronson (unat) 10:06.23.

5000: 1. Carrie Verdon (unat) 15:34.30; 2. Anne-Marie Blaney (HansB) 15:37.74.

400H 1. Sydney McLaughlin (NBal) 52.83 (WL, AL) (x, 15 A) (third-fastest time of career);

2. Leah Nugent’ (Jam) 55.34; 3. Sage Watson’ (Can) 56.04; 4. Sparkle McKnight’ (Tri) 56.06.

Field Events

PV: 1. Katie Nageotte (NikNYAC) 15-11 (4.85) (14-5½, 15-1½ [2], 15-7, 15-11, 16-2¾ [xxx]) (4.41, 4.61 [2], 4.75, 4.85, 4.95 [xxx]); 2. Marissa Kalsey (unat) 14-5½ (4.41); 3. Sophie Gutermuth (unat) 14-1¾ (4.31); 4. Jill Marois (unat) 14-1¾; 5. Kristen Brown (unat) 14-1¾; 6. Chloe Cunliffe (Puma) 14-1¾; 7. Lauren Chorny (unat) 14-1¾.

SP: 1. Danniel Thomas-Dodd’ (Jam) 63-2¼ (19.26); 2. Jessica Ramsey (unat) 61-7½ (18.78); 3. Raven Saunders (unat) 60-8½ (18.50); 4. Lloydricia Cameron’ (Jam) 57-7¾ (17.57); 5. Haley Teel (T1D) 57-1 (17.40); 6. Portious Warren’ (Tri) 55-11¼ (17.05). ◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)