2022 NCAA Women’s Formchart #2 — It’s Still Texas

Texas is projected to get 16 points (HJ 1st, LJ 3rd) from versatile Tyra Gittens. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

THE RACE FOR No. 1 IN TEAM SCORING now has 3 solid contenders. After Chart #1, 13 points separated Texas in 1 from Texas A&M in 3. That margin is now down to 8, with the Lone Star powerhouses still bracketing Indoor winner Florida.

All 3 schools are projected for 4×4 points, so in theory the meet will come down to the climactic long relay with Florida at 61, Texas at 58 and A&M at 52, so all kinds of permutations are possible.

Here’s a wild and crazy thought: versatile Gator Anna Hall, our projected heptathlon winner, also goes for the 400H and picks up 4th-place points there as well, enough to make the meet a tie. The catch is that the 400H final is slated to go off only 13:00 before the hept’s 800. More likely that she’ll be called on for 4×4 duty 38:00 after the start of the 800.

When it comes to the event winners, 6 new No. 1s are now in place: Katy-Ann McDonald (LSU) 800, Sintayehu Vissa (Ole Miss) 1500, Abby Nichols (Colorado) 5000, Mercy Chelangat (Alabama) 10,000, Grace Stark (Florida) 100H, Ashton Riner (BYU) JT.

The 10-deep predictions for each event (‘ = athlete not eligible for U.S. international teams):

TOP 10 TEAMS
School Score Previous Place
1. Texas 68 (–1) 1
2. Florida 63 (–5) 2
3. Texas A&M 60 (+4) 3
4. Kentucky 52 (+9) 4
5. LSU 43 (+6) =5
6. Arkansas 34 (–3) =5
7. BYU 31 (+13) =13
8. Oregon 26 (+3) =8
9. Texas Tech 25 (–2) 7
10. Arizona State 20 (0) 12
(complete team scores below)
100 METERS
1. Kemba Nelson’ Oregon Sr
2. Abby Steiner Kentucky Jr
3. Julien Alfred’ Texas Jr
4. Jada Baylark Arkansas Sr
5. Celera Barnes USC Sr
6. Melissa Jefferson Coastal Carolina So
7. Ezinne Abba Cal Jr
8. Favour Ofili’ LSU So
9. Jadyn Mays Oregon Fr
10. Rhasidat Adeleke’ Texas Fr
200 METERS
1. Abby Steiner Kentucky Jr
2. Favour Ofili’ LSU So
3. Anavia Battle Ohio State Sr
4. Rhasidat Adeleke’ Texas Fr
5. Laila Owens Texas A&M So
6. Kynnedy Flannel Texas Jr
7. Karimah Davis Kentucky Jr
8. Melissa Jefferson Coastal Carolina So
9. Lasarah Hargrove Iowa So
10. Mariah Ayers Baylor So
400 METERS
1. Charokee Young’ Texas A&M So
2. Stacey Ann Williams’ Texas Jr
3. Alexis Holmes Kentucky Jr
4. Tierra Robinson-Jones Texas A&M Jr
5. Kennedy Simon Texas Jr
6. Talitha Diggs Florida So
7. Makenzie Dunmore South Carolina Sr
8. Jan’Taijah Ford USC So
9. Taiya Shelby Vanderbilt Sr
10. Shae Anderson UCLA Sr
800 METERS
1. Katy-Ann McDonald’ LSU Jr
2. Lauren Ellsworth BYU Sr
3. Imogen Barrett’ Florida Jr
4. Sarah Hendrick Kennesaw State Jr
5. McKenna Keegan Villanova Sr
6. Claire Seymour BYU Jr
7. Avi’Tal Wilson-Perteete Texas A&M Sr
8. Aurora Rynda’ Michigan Jr
9. Melissa Riggins Georgetown Fr
10. Valery Tobias Texas Jr
1500 METERS
1. Sintayehu Vissa’ Ole Miss Jr
2. Mia Barnett Virginia Fr
3. Katelyn Tuohy NC State So
4. Christina Aragon Stanford Sr
5. Micaela Degenero Colorado Sr
6. Anna Gibson Washington Jr
7. Eusila Chepkemei’ Middle Tennessee Sr
8. Emily Mackay Binghamton Sr
9. Ellie Leather’ Cincinnati Sr
10. Tori Herman Kentucky Fr
STEEPLE
1. Courtney Wayment BYU Sr
2. Joyce Kimeli’ Auburn Sr
3. Kayley Delay Yale Jr
4. Elise Thorner’ New Mexico So
5. Aneta Konieczek’ Oregon Sr
6. Alissa Niggemann Wisconsin Sr
7. Grace Fetherstonhaugh’ Oregon State So
8. Logan Jolly Arkansas Sr
9. Madie Boreman Colorado Sr
10. Lexy Halladay BYU So
5000 METERS
1. Abby Nichols Colorado Sr
2. Taylor Roe Oklahoma State So
3. Katelyn Tuohy NC State So
4. Mercy Chelangat’ Alabama Jr
5. Jenna Magness Michigan State Sr
6. Lauren Gregory Arkansas Jr
7. Adva Cohen’ New Mexico SR
8. Gracelyn Larkin’ New Mexico So
9. Bailey Hertenstein Indiana So
10. Lucy Jenks Stanford So
10,000 METERS
1. Mercy Chelangat’ Alabama Jr
2. Lauren Gregory Arkansas Jr
3. Amelia Mazza-Downie’ New Mexico So
4. Nicole Fegans Georgia Tech Sr
5. Maggie Donahue Georgetown So
6. Emily Venters Utah Jr
7. Evelyn Kemboi’ Utah Valley Jr
8. Emily Covert Colorado So
9. Alexandra Hays NC State Jr
10. Emma Heckel’ New Mexico Fr
100 HURDLES
1. Grace Stark Florida So
2. Alia Armstrong LSU So
3. Paula Salmon North Carolina A&T Sr
4. Masai Russell Kentucky Jr
5. Ackera Nugent’ Baylor So
6. Kaylah Robinson Texas A&M Sr
7. Jasmine Jones USC So
8. Demisha Roswell’ Texas Tech Jr
9. Rayniah Jones UCF So
10. Yoveinny Mota’ Arkansas Jr
400 HURDLES
1. Britton Wilson Arkansas So
2. Masai Russell Kentucky Jr
3. Shannon Meisberger Arizona Sr
4. Lauren Hoffman Duke Sr
5. Vanessa Watson Florida So
6. Shana Grebo’ Oregon Fr
7. Jessica Wright Howard Jr
8. Rachel Glenn South Carolina So
9. Deshae Wise Texas A&M Sr
10. Milan Young Texas Sr
4 x 100
1. Texas Texas
2. Kentucky Kentucky
3. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M
5. LSU LSU
6. Oregon Oregon
7. Texas Tech Texas Tech
8. Arkansas Arkansas
9. Ohio State Ohio State
10. Florida Florida
4 x 400
1. Texas Texas
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. Kentucky Kentucky
5. USC USC
6. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T
7. Florida Florida
8. South Carolina South Carolina
9. Baylor Baylor
10. LSU LSU
HIGH JUMP
1. Tyra Gittens’ Texas Sr
2. Lamara Distin’ Texas A&M Jr
3. Rachel Glenn South Carolina So
4. Abigail Kwarteng’ Middle Tennessee Sr
5. Jenna Rogers Nebraska Fr
6. Nyagoa Bayak LSU So
7. Lucy Corbett Montana State Jr
8. Abigail O’Donoghue LSU Sr
9. Jamari Drake Georgia Sr
10. Rylee Anderson Kansas Jr
POLE VAULT
1. Rachel Baxter Virginia Tech Sr
2. Lisa Gunnarsson’ LSU Sr
3. Gabriela Leon Louisville Sr
4. Olivia Lueking Oklahoma Fr
5. Sydney Horn High Point So
6. Julia Fixsen Virginia Tech Jr
7. Chloe Timberg Rutgers Fr
8. Lyndsey Reed Ole Miss So
9. Marleen Mulla’ South Dakota Fr
10. Amanda Fassold Arkansas So
LONG JUMP
1. Deborah Acquah’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Jasmine Moore Florida So
3. Tyra Gittens’ Texas Sr
4. Monae’ Nichols Texas Tech Sr
5. Alysah Hickey Oregon So
6. Ackelia Smith’ Texas Fr
7. Claire Bryant Florida So
8. Ruth Usoro’ Texas Tech Sr
9. Anna Keefer North Carolina Sr
10. Morgan Smalls LSU So
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Jasmine Moore Florida So
2. Natricia Hooper’ Florida Sr
3. Rūta Lasmane’ Texas Tech So
4. Deborah Acquah’ Texas A&M Sr
5. Ruth Usoro’ Texas Tech Sr
6. Ackelia Smith’ Texas Fr
7. Lexi Ellis Oregon Jr
8. Destiny Lawrence Houston So
9. Arianna Fisher Missouri Jr
10. Mikeisha Welcome Oklahoma So
SHOT
1. Adelaide Aquilla Ohio State Sr
2. Jorinde van Klinken’ Arizona State Sr
3. Payden Montana Oklahoma Jr
4. Axelina Johansson’ Nebraska Fr
5. Josie Schaefer Wisconsin Jr
6. Samantha Noennig Arizona Sr
7. Kayli Johnson Texas Tech Sr
8. Ana da Silva’ Georgia Jr
9. Divine Oladipo’ Vanderbilt Sr
10. Alyssa Wilson Texas State Sr
DISCUS
1. Jorinde van Klinken’ Arizona State Sr
2. Alexandra Emilianov’ Kansas Jr
3. Annina Brandenburg’ Abilene Christian Sr
4. Shelby Frank Minnesota So
5. Seasons Usual Texas Tech Sr
6. Debbie Ajagbe Miami Sr
7. Alyssa Wilson Texas State Sr
8. Amanda Anderson North Dakota State Sr
9. Adelaide Aquilla Ohio State Sr
10. Obi Amaechi North Carolina Sr
HAMMER
1. Camryn Rogers’ Cal Sr
2. Alyssa Wilson Texas State Sr
3. Anna Purchase’ Cal Jr
4. Shey Taiwo Ole Miss Sr
5. Jillian Shippee North Carolina Sr
6. Lauren Jones Oklahoma Sr
7. Beatrice Llano’ Arizona State Sr
8. Madi Malone Auburn Jr
9. Amy Phillips North Dakota State Sr
10. Shauniece O’Neal Southern Illinois Sr
JAVELIN
1. Ashton Riner BYU Sr
2. Madison Wiltrout North Carolina Sr
3. Virginia Miller Stanford Sr
4. Rhema Otabor’ Florida International So
5. Keira McCarrell’ Auburn Sr
6. Kelechi Nwanaga’ Florida State Sr
7. Seri Geisler SF Austin Sr
8. Maddie Harris Nebraska So
9. Kari Wolfe North Dakota State Sr
10. Lianna Davidson Texas A&M Fr
HEPTATHLON
1. Anna Hall Florida So
2. Erin Marsh Duke Sr
3. Ida Eikeng’ Washington Jr
4. Isabel Wakefield’ Duke Jr
5. Lexie Keller Colorado State Jr
6. Allie Jones Stanford Jr
7. Avery McMullen Colorado So
8. Nicola Ader’ Nevada Sr
9. Beatričė Juškevičiūtė’ Cornell Jr
10. Kristīne Blaževiča’ Texas So
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Texas 68
2. Florida 63
3. Texas A&M 60
4. Kentucky 52
5. LSU 43
6. Arkansas 34
7. BYU 31
8. Oregon 26
9. Texas Tech 25
10. Arizona State 20
=11. Cal 18
=11. Duke 18
13. Colorado 17
=14. Ole Miss 16
=14. Ohio State 16
=16. Alabama 15
=16. North Carolina A&T 15
=18. New Mexico 14
=18. Oklahoma 14
=18. Stanford 14
=21. Auburn 13
=21. Virginia Tech 13
=23. North Carolina 12
=23. NC State 12
25. USC 11
=26. Nebraska 10
=26. South Carolina 10
=26. Texas State 10
=29. Arizona 9
=29. Washington 9
=31. Kansas 8
=31. Oklahoma State 8
=31. Virginia 8
=34. Middle Tennessee 7
=34. Wisconsin 7
=36. Abilene Christian 6
=36. Louisville 6
=36. Yale 6
=39. Florida International 5
=39. Georgia Tech 5
=39. Kennesaw State 5
=39. Minnesota 5
=43. Baylor 4
=43. Coastal Carolina 4
=43. Colorado State 4
=43. Georgetown 4
=43. High Point 4
=43. Michigan State 4
=43. Villanova 4
=50. Florida State 3
=50. Miami 3
=50. Utah 3
=53. Howard 2
=53. Montana State 2
=53. Oregon State 2
=53. Rutgers 2
=53. SF Austin 2
=53. Utah Valley 2
=59. Binghamton 1
=59. Georgia 1
=59. Houston 1
=59. Michigan 1
=59. North Dakota State 1
=59. Nevada 1

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)