Mt. SAC Relays Women — Terry Opens With 10.77w

Tee Tee Terry didn’t mind the w on her year’s fastest time: “Even though it’s wind-aided, I’ll take it,” she said. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

WALNUT, CALIFORNIA, April 13-16 — Like the men, the women’s side of the Mt. SAC Relays/USATF Golden Games featured speed of the highest caliber.

In the 100, all eyes were on Tokyo triple gold medalist Elaine Thompson-Herah. The Jamaican great eased through heat I in a world-leading 10.89 over American Aleia Hobbs (10.95), Trinidad’s Michelle-Lee Ahye (10.96) and the U.S.’s Gabby Thomas, whose 11.00 equaled her PR. Heat II saw Jamaica’s rising star Briana Williams speed a windy 10.91 (+3.0) just ahead of Teahna Daniels (10.92) and TeeTee Terry (10.95).

To the dismay of most, Thompson-Herah was a no-show for the final, leaving lane 6 open. Oliver occupied 1, with Clark in 2, Daniels 3, Terry 4, Williams 5, Hobbs 7, Thomas 8 and Ahye 9. Javianne Oliver (1) and Tamara Clark (2) got out well, but at halfway everyone was still in it.

Former Trojan Terry then made a push and pulled away. Her 10.77w was aided by an illegal 3.3 wind, but was 0.03 better than Hobbs and 0.09 ahead of Thomas.

Said an elated Terry of her all-conditions world leader, “It was a really great time, this is my opener. Even though it’s wind-aided, I’ll take it.”

Thomas, meanwhile, was back on the track for the 200 a mere 25 minutes later. A nearly all-U.S. field had her starting in lane 6, with fellow Olympian Jenna Prandini on her inside in 5 and Tamara Clark, also fresh off the 100, on her right.

A great start put Thomas in the lead coming off the turn, with Brittany Brown in chase. Thomas kept it going through the line to pull away in a U.S.-leading 22.02. Brown was 2nd in 22.29, followed by Prandini (22.59), Marie-Josée Ta Lou (22.64) and Clark (22.66).

“I was a little bit tired, but I really wanted to get a good legal 200m in this season before I take a couple weeks off,” the winner said. When asked about doing 3 races in a span of a couple of hours, she replied, “I didn’t realize how close they were gonna be, so that was a little bit challenging, but it’s a good prep.”

Olympic champion Valarie Allman, fresh off another American Record, dominated the discus with a best of 227-10 (69.46) from the fourth round. All of her throws were better than that of the runner-up, Arizona State’s Jorinde van Klinken, whose 207-11 (63.38) was a collegiate leader.

A final-round effort from Brooke Andersen of 251-10 (76.76) in the hammer overtook Cal’s Camryn Rogers, whose 248-5 (75.73) in the fifth round equaled her Canadian Record and added 9 inches to the Collegiate Record she set last year.

The 100H final was loaded. At the gun, Tia Jones reacted the best, with Tonea Marshall and WR holder Keni Harrison right with her. Midway through, Harrison and Marshall were even but Marshall began to pull way at hurdle 7 and ended with an American-leading 12.46. Harrison was next at 12.56, followed by Jones (12.59).

The 800 saw Raevyn Rogers stay behind the pacemaker and then take the lead at 500 after passing the 400 in 58.56. She maintained her advantage all the way to the end, finishing in 1:58.77 (AL).


USATF GOLDEN GAMES WOMEN’S RESULTS

100(3.3): 1. TeeTee Terry (US) 10.77w (a-c WL, AL);

2. Aleia Hobbs (US) 10.80w; 3. Gabby Thomas (US) 10.86w; 4. Teahna Daniels (US) 10.91w; 5. Briana Williams (Jam) 10.97w; 6. Tamara Clark (US) 10.98w; 7. Javianne Oliver (US) 11.00w;… dnf—Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri);… dnc—Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jam).

Heats: I(1.6)–1. Thompson-Herah 10.89 (WL).

200(1.9): 1. Thomas 22.02 (AL);

2. Brittany Brown (US) 22.29; 3. Jenna Prandini (US) 22.59; 4. Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CI) 22.64; 5. Clark 22.66; 6. Tynia Gaither (Bah) 22.72; 7. Jessica Beard (US) 23.23.

400: 1. Jaide Stepter Baynes (US) 51.43; 2. Shamier Little (US) 51.65; 3. Nicole Yeargin (GB) 51.81; 4. Brittany Aveni (US) 52.20; 5. Dalilah Muhammad (US) 52.60; 6. Kyra Jefferson (US) 52.81; 7. Kaylin Whitney (US) 53.11.

800: 1. Raevyn Rogers (US) 1:58.77 (AL);

2. Lindsey Butterworth (Can) 2:00.40; 3. Sinclaire Johnson (US) 2:01.95; 4. Sammy Watson (US) 2:02.47; 5. Mariela Luisa Real (Mex) 2:02.47; 6. Brenna Detra (US) 2:03.21 PR.

100H(0.8): 1. Tonea Marshall (US) 12.46 (AL);

2. Keni Harrison (US) 12.56; 3. Tia Jones (US) 12.59 PR; 4. Tobi Amusan (Ngr) 12.61; 5. Cindy Sember (GB) 12.63; 6. Christina Clemons (US) 12.68; 7. Kristi Castlin (US) 12.77; 8. Chanel Brissett (US) 12.79; 9. Anna Cockrell (US) 12.92.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Vashti Cunningham (US) 6-5 (1.96) (=out WL);

2. Rachel McCoy (US) 6-¾ (1.85); 3. Tyra Gittens (Tri) 5-10¾ (1.80); 4. Sidney Sapp (US) 5-10¾.

PV: 1. tie, Olivia Gruver (US) & Rachel Baxter (US) 14-9 (4.50); 3. Bridget Guy Williams (US) 14-9; 4. tie, Sophie Gutermuth (US) & Emily Grove (US) 14-5¼ (4.40); 6. Kristen Brown (US) 14-5¼; 7. Kortney Oates (US) 14-5¼; 8. Katerína Stefanídi (Gre) 14-5¼.

TJ: 1. Keturah Orji (US) 47-8w (14.53) (a-c AL) (f, 44-7, 47-8w, f, 45-9, 47-6½w) (f, 13.59, 14.53w, f, 13.94, 14.49w);

2. Ruth Usoro (Ngr) 45-5 (13.84); 3. Rūta Lasmane (Lat) 45-3½ (13.80); 4. Ackelia Smith (Jam) 45-1½ (13.75).

SP: 1. Danniel Thomas-Dodd (Jam) 62-1 (18.92);

2. Jessica Woodard (US) 61-7 (18.77) (out AL);

3. Jessica Ramsey (US) 61-4¾ (18.71); 4. Fanny Roos (Swe) 59-11¾ (18.28); 5. Rachel Fatherly (US) 59-¼ (17.99).

DT: 1. Valarie Allman (US) 227-11 (69.46) (x, 7 A) (219-5, 220-1, 218-6, 227-11, 211-3, 225-10) (66.88, 67.09, 66.60, 69.46, 64.40, 68.83); 2. Jorinde van Klinken (Neth) 207-11 (63.38) (CL);

3. Lagi Tausaga (US) 202-2 (61.62); 4. Jade Lally (GB) 194-3 (59.22); 5. Trinity Tutti (Can) 189-11 (57.90); 6. Kirsty Law (GB) 186-4 (56.81); 7. Rachel Dincoff (US) 185-3 (56.46).

HT: 1. Brooke Andersen (US) 251-10 (76.76);

2. Camryn Rogers (Can) 248-5 (75.73) =NR, CR (old CR 247-9/75.52 Rogers ’21) (241-3, f, 232-4, 239-0, 248-5, 243-9 [x, 7 C]) (73.53, f, 70.83, 72.84, 75.73, 74.31);

3. Janee’ Kassanavoid (US) 242-0 (73.76); 4. Autavia Fluker (US) 228-6 (69.66); 5. Janeah Stewart (US) 228-2 (69.55); 6. Jessica Mayho (GB) 218-11 (66.73); 7. Gwen Berry (US) 217-9 (66.38).

MT. SAC RELAYS WOMEN’S RESULTS

100(1.7): 1. **Julien Alfred’ (Tx-StL) 10.98 NR; 2. Kemba Nelson’ (Or-Jam) 11.09; 3. Ezinne Abba (Cal) 11.12 PR; 4. Celera Barnes (USC) 11.13; 5. Jada Baylark (Ar) 11.17; 6. **Jadyn Mays (Or) 11.22 PR; 7. *Kynnedy Flannel (Tx) 11.30.

200: VII(1.7)–1. Mays 22.95; 2. Abba 23.04; 3. Iman Brown (Or) 23.04; 4. *Kennedy Simon (Tx) 23.07 PR. VIII(1.6)–1. Flannel 22.61; 2. **Rhasidat Adeleke’ (Tx-Ire) 22.81.

400: 1. Nicole Yeargin’ (GB) 51.63; 2. Shafiqua Maloney’ (StV) 51.89; 3. *Paris Peoples (Ar) 52.01; 4. Shae Anderson (UCLA) 52.03; 5. Ford 52.03.

1500: 1. Elise Cranny (NikBowTC) 4:08.07 (out AL);

2. Laura Galvan’ (Mex) 4:11.06; 3. Rebecca Mehra (Ois) 4:12.46.

St: 1. Courtney Wayment (BYU) 9:26.88 (WL, AL, CL) (3, 4 C);

2. Valerie Constien (unat) 9:31.20; 3. *Madie Boreman (Co) 9:46.80; 4. Jessica Furlan’ (Can) 9:49.22; 5. **Lexy Halladay (BYU) 9:55.65 PR; 6. Angelina Ellis (unat) 10:00.55 PR.

5000: 1. Karissa Schweizer (NikBowTC) 15:02.77 (out WL, AL);

2. Emily Infeld (unat) 15:05.80; 3. Laura Galvan’ (Mex) 15:09.80; 4. Jessica Judd’ (GB) 15:11.72;

5. Abby Nichols (Co) 15:15.95 PR (CL) (9, x AmC);

6. *Mercy Chelangat’ (Al-Ken) 15:17.28 PR; 7. Maggie Montoya (RootsRP) 15:19.85 PR; 8. *Lauren Gregory (Ar) 15:25.17 PR; 9. Natosha Rogers (Hans) 15:27.23.

10,000: 1. Andrea Ramirez’ (Mex) 32:37.62; 2. **Brianna Robles (Adams) 32:50.06 PR; 3. *Emily Venters (Ut) 33:07.74 PR.

100H(-2.6): 1. **Jasmine Jones (USC) 13.14; 2. **Alexandra Webster (Or) 13.24 PR.

400H: 1. ***Shana Grebo’ (Or-Fra) 56.43; 2. Milan Young (Tx) 56.85; 3. Erin Dowd (Ia) 57.27 PR.

Inv 400H: 1. Andrenette Knight’ (Jam) 54.39 PR; 2. Gianna Woodruff’ (Pan) 54.60; 3. Shiann Salmon’ (Jam) 54.64 PR;

4. Shannon Meisberger (Az) 56.45; 5. Jiadie Mo’ (Chn) 56.66; 6. Robyn Brown’ (Phi) 57.60; 7. Ashley Spencer (Nik) 57.65;… dnf—**Britton Wilson (Ar).

4 x 100: 1. USA Mt. SAC 42.40; 2. Oregon 43.54; 3. Cal 43.99; 4. Arkansas 44.01; 5. UCLA 44.30.

4 x 400: I–1. Oregon 3:31.96. II–1. USA Mt. SAC Blue 3:25.35; 2. USA Mt. SAC Red 3:27.90. III–1. Arkansas 3:30.23.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Barbara Bitchoka’ (Can) 5-10¾ (1.80); 2. *Alexa Porpaczy’ (Az-Can) 5-10¾.

PV: 1. Brooke Tjerrild (Mi) 13-11¼ (4.25); 2. **Miranda Miller (CSB) 13-11¼; 3. **Amanda Fassold (Ar) 13-11¼; 4. ***Marleen Mulla’ (SD-Est) 13-11¼.

LJ: 1. Tyra Gittens’ (Tx-Tri) 21-11½ (6.69); 2. **Alysah Hickey (Or) 21-8 (6.60) PR; 3. **Makayla Jackson (Mank) 21-7½w (6.59); 4. ***Ackelia Smith’ (Tx-Jam) 21-2½w (6.46).

Inv LJ: 1. Monae’ Nichols (TxT) 22-7¼w (6.89) (a-c AL, =CL) (22-6¼/6.86);

2. Tara Davis (Champ) 21-8w (6.60) (21-7¼/6.58); 3. Jasmine Todd (Tracksm) 21-5½ (6.54).

TJ: 1. *Lexi Ellis (Or) 44-6¼ (13.57) PR; 2. Danielle Spence’ (UTSA-Jam) 44-4w (13.51) (42-11/13.08); 3. ***Brya Brewer (TxT) 44-4w (13.51) (42-3¼/12.88).

SP: 1. van Klinken’ 59-2¾ (18.05) (out CL);

2. *Erna Gunnarsdottir’ (Rice-Ice) 56-4 (17.17); 3. **Jaida Ross (Or) 56-1 (17.09); 4. **Marilyn Nwora (Tx) 54-9¼ (16.69); 5. ***Miné De Klerk’ (Or-SA) 54-6 (16.61).

DT: 1. Annina Brandenburg’ (ACU-Ger) 187-5 (57.14); 2. ***Lyvante Su’emai (UCLA-Aus) 181-10 (55.43) PR; 3. Amanda Anderson (NDSt) 177-8 (54.16); 4. Corinne Jemison (Mi) 177-4 (54.06) PR.

HT: 1. *Anna Purchase’ (Cal-GB) 228-2 (69.56); 2. Amy Phillips’ (NDSt-GB) 223-8 (68.18); 3. Beatrice Llano’ (AzSt-Nor) 219-11 (67.05); 4. *Shelby Moran (AzSt) 219-5 (66.88).

JT: 1. Kara Winger (NYAC/Tracksm) 207-7 (63.29) (AL) (205-1 [AL], 200-4, 202-2, 191-9, 198-4, 207-7) (62.52, 61.06, 61.62, 58.46, 60.47, 63.29);

2. Ariana Ince (unat) 193-0 (58.83); 3. Kari Wolfe (NDSt) 172-7 (52.61).

Hept: 1. *Ida Eikeng’ (Wa-Nor) 5916; 2. *Allie Jones (Stan) 5832 PR; 3. **Avery McMullen (Co) 5663 PR; 4. Natasha Smith’ (GB) 5646 PR; 5. Hannah Rusnak (Wa) 5578; 6. Jade Bontke (UTA) 5506 PR.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)