2022 NCAA Men’s Formchart #2 — Gators Extend Lead

The key to Florida’s team chances is favored 200 defender Joe Fahnbulleh, a likely 100 and relay scorer as well. (MIKE SCOTT)

IT HAS BEEN A GOOD MONTH for Florida, as Mike Holloway’s Gators have seen their projected Nationals margin of victory almost triple, from 6 points to 17. And there’s a new No. 2 in town as Georgia moved up from =No. 5. It was a not-so-good month for the Lone Star State powerhouses as Texas (–7) and A&M (–11) took notable hits in dropping out of their 2 & 3 positions.

When it comes to the event winners, 7 new No. 1s are now in place: Moad Zahafi (Texas Tech) 800, Athanas Kioko (Campbell) 5000, Florida 4×4, Wayne Pinnock (Tennessee) LJ, Mykolas Alekna (Cal) DT, Logan Blomquist (Southeast Missouri) HT, Chincherem Nnamdi (Baylor) JT. Pinnock, Alekna and Nnamdi are also the only frosh predicted to win.

The 10-deep predictions for each event (‘ = athlete not eligible for U.S. international teams):

TOP 10 TEAMS
School Score Previous Place
1. Florida 53 (+5) 1
2. Georgia 36 (+6) =5
3. Texas 35 (–7) 2
=4. LSU 34 (+4) =5
=4. Oregon 34 (+9) 11
6. Arkansas 31 (+5) =8
7. Arizona State 30 (–1) 4
=8. Baylor 28 (+7) =15
=8. Tennessee 28 (0) 7
=8. Texas A&M 28 (–11) 3
(complete team scores below event charts)
100 METERS
1. Micah Williams Oregon So
2. Davonte Burnett’ USC Jr
3. Matthew Boling Georgia So
4. Udodi Onwuzurike’ Stanford Fr
5. Shaun Maswanganyi’ Houston So
6. Joe Fahnbulleh’ Florida So
7. Alaba Akintola Middle Tennessee Jr
8. Da’Marcus Fleming LSU So
9. Terrence Jones Texas Tech So
10. Favour Ashe’ Tennessee Fr
200 METERS
1. Joe Fahnbulleh Florida So
2. Matthew Boling Georgia So
3. Devon Achane Texas A&M So
4. Shaun Maswanganyi’ Houston So
5. Jacory Patterson Florida Jr
6. Javonte Harding North Carolina A&T So
7. Micaiah Harris Texas Sr
8. Lance Lang Kentucky So
9. Udodi Onwuzurike’ Stanford Fr
10. Davonte Burnett’ USC Jr
400 METERS
1. Randolph Ross North Carolina A&T So
2. Ryan Willie Florida So
3. Champion Allison Florida Jr
4. Jenoah McKiver Iowa So
5. Jonathan Jones’ Texas Jr
6. Emmanuel Bamidele’ Texas A&M Fr
7. Elijah Godwin Georgia Jr
8. Tyler Johnson Ohio State Sr
9. Johnnie Blockburger USC So
10. Justin Robinson Arizona State Fr
800 METERS
1. Moad Zahafi’ Texas Tech Sr
2. Brandon Miller Texas A&M So
3. Finley McLear’ Miami/Ohio Jr
4. Jonathan Jones’ Texas Jr
5. John Rivera’ Ole Miss Sr
6. Yusuf Bizimana’ Texas So
7. Navasky Anderson’ Mississippi State Jr
8. Samuel Voelz Notre Dame Sr
9. Jason Gomez Iowa State Jr
10. Luis Peralta’ Oregon So
1500 METERS
1. Yared Nuguse Notre Dame Sr
2. Eliud Kipsang’ Alabama So
3. Mario García Romo’ Ole Miss Jr
4. Morgan Beadlescomb Michigan State Sr
5. Reed Brown Oregon Sr
6. Jon Davis Illinois Sr
7. George Kusche’ Northern Arizona Sr
8. Ryan Schoppe Oklahoma State So
9. Adam Spencer’ Wisconsin Fr
10. Hillary Cheruiyot’ Alabama Fr
STEEPLE
1. Ky Robinson’ Stanford So
2. Brian Fay’ Washington Jr
3. Ryan Smeeton’ Oklahoma State Sr
4. Kenneth Rooks BYU So
5. Alec Basten Minnesota Sr
6. Parker Stokes Georgetown So
7. Felix Kandie’ Liberty Jr
8. El Hocine Bouchrak’ High Point Sr
9. Ahmed Jaziri’ Eastern Kentucky Jr
10. Duncan Hamilton Montana State Jr
5000 METERS
1. Athanas Kioko’ Campbell Sr
2. Abdihamid Nur Northern Arizona Jr
3. Amon Kemboi’ Arkansas Sr
4. Olin Hacker Wisconsin Sr
5. Brian Fay’ Washington Jr
6. Morgan Beadlescomb Michigan State Sr
7. Nico Young Northern Arizona So
8. Eduardo Herrera Colorado Sr
9. Charles Hicks’ Stanford So
10. Aaron Bienenfeld’ Oregon Sr
10,000 METERS
1. Abdihamid Nur Northern Arizona Jr
2. Dylan Jacobs Notre Dame Jr
3. Amon Kemboi’ Arkansas Sr
4. Adriaan Wildschutt’ Florida State Sr
5. Athanas Kioko’ Campbell Sr
6. Aaron Las Heras’ Wake Forest Jr
7. Victor Kiprop’ Alabama Fr
8. Barry Keane’ Butler Jr
9. Casey Clinger BYU So
10. Charles Hicks’ Stanford So
110 HURDLES
1. Trey Cunningham Florida State Sr
2. Eric Edwards LSU Jr
3. Jamar Marshall Arizona State So
4. Phillip Lemonious’ Arkansas So
5. Tre’Bien Gilbert Arkansas Jr
6. Joshua Zeller’ Michigan Jr
7. Joel Bengtsson UT Arlington Jr
8. Darius Luff Nebraska So
9. Rasheem Brown’ North Carolina A&T Jr
10. Devon Brooks Clemson Jr
400 HURDLES
1. Sean Burrell LSU So
2. Jayson Baldridge Baylor Sr
3. Isaiah Levingston Oklahoma Sr
4. Nathaniel Ezekiel’ Baylor Fr
5. Malik Metivier Texas Tech Sr
6. Moitalel Mpoke’ Texas A&M Sr
7. William Spencer South Carolina So
8. Quivell Jordan Houston Sr
9. Gabriele Montefalcone’ Texas Sr
10. James Smith Texas A&M Jr
4 x 100
1. Florida Florida
2. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T
3. Oregon Oregon
4. Texas Texas
5. Alabama Alabama
6. Florida State Florida State
7. Texas Tech Texas Tech
8. TCU TCU
9. Iowa Iowa
10. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4 x 400
1. Florida Florida
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. Georgia Georgia
4. Kentucky Kentucky
5. TCU TCU
6. Texas Texas
7. Baylor Baylor
8. Iowa Iowa
9. Ohio State Ohio State
10. Arizona State Arizona State
HIGH JUMP
1. Vernon Turner Oklahoma Jr
2. Earnie Sears USC Sr
3. Tejaswin Shankar’ Kansas State Sr
4. Corvell Todd Sn Mississippi Jr
5. Dontavious Hill Auburn Jr
6. Roberto Vilches’ Missouri Jr
7. Bryson DeBerry UT Arlington Sr
8. Romaine Beckford’ South Florida So
9. Darius Carbin Georgia Sr
10. Trey Allen Louisville So
POLE VAULT
1. Sondre Guttormsen’ Princeton So
2. Clayton Fritsch Sam Houston St Sr
3. Zach McWhorter BYU So
4. Simen Guttormsen’ Princeton So
5. Caleb Witsken BYU Jr
6. Zach Bradford Kansas Jr
7. Christyan Sampy Houston So
8. Branson Ellis SF Austin Jr
9. Kyle Rademeyer’ South Alabama So
10. Keaton Daniel Kentucky So
LONG JUMP
1. Wayne Pinnock’ Tennessee Fr
2. Carey McLeod’ Tennessee Jr
3. Brandon Hicklin North Carolina A&T Sr
4. Isaac Grimes Florida State Sr
5. Carter Shell Arkansas State Sr
6. Johnny Brackins Baylor Fr
7. Malcolm Clemons Florida Fr
8. Julian Collins Alabama Fr
9. A’Nan Bridgett Rutgers Jr
10. Stacy Brown Texas So
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Emmanuel Ihemeje’ Oregon So
2. Du Mapaya’ TCU Sr
3. Carey McLeod’ Tennessee Jr
4. Sean Dixon-Bodie LSU So
5. R’Lazon Brumfield Tennessee State Sr
6. Russell Robinson Miami So
7. Chris Welch Texas Tech Jr
8. Owayne Owens’ Virginia So
9. Georgi Nachev’ Missouri Jr
10. Salif Mane Fairleigh Dickinson Sr
SHOT
1. Turner Washington Arizona State Jr
2. Tripp Piperi Texas Sr
3. Isaac Odugbesan’ Alabama Sr
4. John Meyer LSU So
5. Jordan West Tennessee Jr
6. Burger Lambrechts’ Nebraska Sr
7. Cooper Campbell Oklahoma Sr
8. Nik Curtiss Iowa Sr
9. Max Otterdahl Nebraska So
10. Alex Talley Nebraska Sr
DISCUS
1. Mykolas Alekna’ Cal Fr
2. Turner Washington Arizona State Jr
3. Ralford Mullings’ Arizona State Fr
4. Roje Stona’ Clemson Jr
5. Claudio Romero’ Virginia So
6. Robbie Otal Princeton Sr
7. Francois Prinsloo’ South Alabama So
8. Dallin Shurts BYU So
9. Alan de Falchi’ Alabama So
10. Iffy Joyner Cal Jr
HAMMER
1. Logan Blomquist Southeast Missouri Sr
2. Alex Talley Nebraska Sr
3. Decio Andrade’ Miami Jr
4. Kostas Záltos’ Minnesota So
5. Kieran McKeag Alabama Sr
6. Tyler Merkley Penn State Jr
7. Trey Knight USC So
8. Jake Norris’ LSU Sr
9. Alencar Pereira’ Georgia Jr
10. Georgios Korakidis’ Tennessee Sr
JAVELIN
1. Chincherem Nnamdi’ Baylor Fr
2. DJ Jonsson’ Mississippi State So
3. Arthur Petersen’ UT Arlington So
4. Ethan Dabbs Virginia Jr
5. Tzuriel Pedigo LSU Jr
6. Marc Minichello Penn So
7. Ty Hampton Oregon Fr
8. Tyriq Horsford’ Mississippi State Jr
9. Marten Gasparini Grand Canyon So
10. Roan Allen’ Washington Jr
DECATHLON
1. Ayden Owens’ Arkansas Jr
2. Kyle Garland Georgia So
3. Johannes Erm’ Georgia Sr
4. Leo Neugebauer’ Texas So
5. Austin West Iowa So
6. Andrei Iosivas Princeton Jr
7. Max Vollmer’ Oregon Jr
8. Hakin McMorris Cal Jr
9. Alex Spyridonidis’ Auburn Sr
10. Gary Haasbroek’ Texas Tech Sr
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 53
2. Georgia 36
3. Texas 35
=4. LSU 34
=4. Oregon 34
6. Arkansas 31
7. Arizona State 30
=8. Baylor 28
=8. Tennessee 28
=8. Texas A&M 28
11. North Carolina A&T 27
12. Alabama 25
13. Florida State 23
14. Northern Arizona 22
15. Princeton 21
16. Notre Dame 19
=17. Oklahoma 18
=17. Texas Tech 18
=17. USC 18
20. BYU 16
21. Stanford 15
22. Campbell 14
23. TCU 13
=24. Houston 12
=24. Nebraska 12
=24. Washington 12
=27. Cal 11
=27. Iowa 11
=27. Mississippi State 11
=30. Ole Miss 10
=30. Southeast Missouri 10
=30. UT Arlington 10
=30. Virginia 10
=34. Miami 9
=34. Minnesota 9
=36. Michigan State 8
=36. Sam Houston St 8
38. Oklahoma State 7
=39. Kansas State 6
=39. Kentucky 6
=39. Miami/Ohio 6
=42. Clemson 5
=42. Sn Mississippi 5
=42. Wisconsin 5
=45. Arkansas State 4
=45. Auburn 4
=45. Tennessee State 4
=48. Georgetown 3
=48. Illinois 3
=48. Kansas 3
=48. Michigan 3
=48. Missouri 3
=48. Penn 3
=48. Penn State 3
=48. Wake Forest 3
=56. Liberty 2
=56. Middle Tennessee 2
=56. South Alabama 2
=56. South Carolina 2
=60. Butler 1
=60. Colorado 1
=60. High Point 1
=60. Ohio State 1
=60. SF Austin 1
=60. South Florida 1

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)