Where They Are Going — Non-Power 5 Conferences Men

David Ahlmeyer—Furman Camren Fischer—Princeton
Matthew Payamps—Georgetown

Other Conferences Prize Recruits

AMERICA EAST

Binghamton
(Mike Thompson): N—Nick DeFelice 9:16.75St; Marty Dolan 9:21.65St; Marcrene Jeannot 48-11.
UMBC
(David Bobb): DNR—*Alexios Prodanas’ 223-1 HT.

AMERICAN

Cincinnati
(Susan Seaton): N—Tre Tucker (football) 10.41w; Tyler Wirth 4:10.87+.
Connecticut
(Greg Roy): N—David Ajama 6-10¾; Travis Snyder 16-9¼.
East Carolina
(Josey Weaver): N—Niejel Wilkins 48-3¾/48-9¼w.
Houston
(Leroy Burrell): N—Caleb Boger 10.44/10.32w, 20.82(A); Torick Patton 37.41; Matthias Petterway 36.95; Colin Price 13.90, 24-9¼w; Christyan Sampy 16-6; Quinton Stringfellow 50-3¼. JC—Miles Marhofer 198-10 HT. DNR—**Lagarious McQuirter 25-5¼/25-8w.
Memphis
(Kevin Robinson): N—Matt Everett 195-1 DT.
South Florida
(Erik Jenkins): T—*Bjoern Klehn 25-3½; *Alex Ward 51.22.
SMU
(no track): N—Calvin Wiggins (football) 21.09/20.92w.
Tulsa
(Steve Gulley): N—Christian Baker 4:08.59; *Jacob Brown’ (GB) 1:49.45, 3:47.06; Joshua Sutton 10.48.
UCF
(no track): N—Amari Johnson (football) 13.95, 36.92; Ryan O’Keefe (football) 10.47.
Wichita State
(Steve Rainbolt): N—Adam Moore’ (GB) 3:43.28.

ATLANTIC 10

Fordham
(Brian Horowitz): N—John McGovern 14:44.09.
George Mason
(Andrew Gerard): N—Xavier Shirley 23-11½.

ATLANTIC SUN

Kennesaw State
(Cale McDaniel): N—TANNER DUFFIN 70-2¼, 206-8 HT; Anthony Harrison 198-5 DT; Sultan Simms 6-10.
Liberty
(Brant Tolsma): N—John Hicks 190-1 DT; Felix Lawrence 52.12. Ret—*Samuel Arter 220-1 JT.

BIG EAST

DePaul
(Dave Dopek): N—Jason Montano 63-2½; Michael Parry’ (GB) 1:51.12; Jarel Terry 47.28.
Georgetown
(Julie Culley): N—Tim McInerney 4:11.83+; Matthew Payamps 1:50.97, 4:08.32, 8:55.39+; Malachi Quarles 13.91, 13.79w; Parker Stokes 9:02.48St; Jantz Tostenson 8:54.62+; Shea Weilbaker 9:01.20; THEO WOODS 1:50.24.
Marquette
(Bert Rogers): N—Imari Hurte 24-0w; Alex Lesperance 24-2w.
Villanova
(Marcus O’Sullivan): N—Miller Anderson 1:51.54; Anthony Brodie 46.88; Sean Dolan 1:50.53, 4:05.01.

BIG SKY

Eastern Washington
(Stan Kerr): N—Zachary Klobutcher 16-9.
Montana
(Brian Schweyen): N—Jacob McGourin (football) 188-11 DT; Evan Todd 208-8 JT.
Montana State
(Lyle Weese): N—Rylan Ortt (football) 208-8 JT.
Northern Arizona
(Michael Smith): N—DREW BOSLEY 4:07.03, 8:50.73, 14:32.75; Caleb Easton 9:00.79+; Corey Gorgas 14:40.75; Abdihamad Nur 14:06.81.
Southern Utah
(Eric Houle): N—Orlando Smith’ (Jam) 13.99, 51.85; Tyler Williams 47.07(A).
Weber State
(Corbin Talley): N—Ryan Shearman 16-2.

BIG SOUTH

Campbell
(Michael Kelly): N—C.J. McBRIDE 7-2½.

Hampton
(Maurice Pierce): N—Keyonte Midgett 49-1; Otis Slayton 23-11w.
High Point
(Mike Esposito): N—Terris Burton 52.49; Deron Dudley 10.38w; Chris Van Niekerk’ (SA) 59-9, 181-0.
USC Upstate
(Carson Blackwelder): N—Zoryan Hendricks 13.92.
Winthrop
(Ben Paxton): N—Jacob FURLAND 229-0 HT.

BIG WEST

Cal Poly/SLO
(Mark Conover): N—Chris Burkhart 71-1½(Wt). JC—Angelo Flores 206-11 JT.
Cal State Fullerton
(John Elders): N—Reyte Rash 36.41.
Cal State Northridge
(Justin Johnson): DNR—**Bashiru Abdullahi’ 13.80.
UC Davis
(Ngoni Makusha): N—COREY MOORE 200-11 DT.
UC Irvine
(Jeff Perkins): N—Tobi Adegoke 37.31. T—**Josh Farmer 7089.
UC Riverside
(Nate Browne): N—Gavin Beverage 65-10½.

COLONIAL

Albany
(Roberto Vives): N—Xandre Blake’ (Jam) 10.42/10.28w; Louis Gordon’ (Jam) 6-11¾; Evans Kiptum’ (Ken) c3:48.57.
Hofstra
(Vincent Giambanco): N—Isa Suleiman’ (Ken) 29:08 (road).
Northeastern
(Tramaine Shaw): N—Max Spencer’ (NZ) 1:49.57.

CONFERENCE USA

Charlotte
(Bob Olesen): N—Corey Johnson 10.47w; Jurček Korpič Lesjak’ (Slo) 191-4 HT.
Louisiana Tech
(Gary Stanley): DNR—*Cole Courtois 17-7.
Middle Tennessee
(Dean Hayes): N—DJ Chisolm (football) 10.46w, 24-6¼; Hillary Kimaiyo’ (Ken) 23:47xc; Titus Lagat’ (Ken) 24:34xc; Quincy Riley (football) 10.48w. DNR— -Fabian Edoki 26-7, 52-6¾; *Isaac Odugbesan’ 61-7¾.
North Texas
(Carl Sheffield): N—TJ Walker 10.49w.
Rice
(Jon Warren): N—Grant Levesque 16-6, 6529; Elliot Metcalf’ (Aus) 3:49.51; Ronen Ossthuizen’ (SA) 3:53.40; Samuel Woodley’ (GB) 182-6 DT.
Southern Mississippi
(Jon Stuart): N—Lance Williams 10.50w, 24-2½w. DNR— -Caleb Parker 13.50.
UTEP
(Mika Laaksonen): N—Davion Bynaum 10.41w; Titus Cheruiyot’ 23:43xc; Jevaughn Powell’ (Jam) 20.85, 47.26; Kenneth Talavera’ (Mex) 3:52.31.
UT San Antonio
(Aaron Fox): N—Oquendo Bernard’ (Jam) 13.53; Joshua Cephus (football) 6-10; Decorian Clark (football) 24-9; Joel McFarlane’ (GB) 7258(Jr); Elliot Moran’ (GB) 5:55.47St; Grant Szalek’ (Aus) 7-3, 49-4½, 49-10½w; Jack Turner’ (GB) 7297(jr); Harrison Wade’ (Aus) 3:48.78, 14:22.38. T—**Bashiru Abdullahi’ 13.80.
Western Kentucky
(Brent Chumbley): JC—Dartez Hamlin 20.60/20.41(A)w.

HORIZON

Illinois–Chicago
(Ashley Lucas): N—Cedric Rowzee 10.45w.

IC4A

Monmouth
(Mike Nelson): N—Jason Santa Cruz 208-1 JT.
Rider
(Bob Hamer): N—Alix Oge 13.93w; Devon Tate 201-2 JT.

INDEPENDENT

BYU
(Ed Eyestone): N—Blake Freeland (football) 64-6; Grant Gardner 9:01.27+; Josh Trafny 200-1 JT; Ty Wright 6-11. Ret—**Jacob Barnes 217-1 JT; ***McKay Johns 4:06.18.
Portland
(Rob Conner): N—Henry Chapman 4:11.58, 9:01.99; Bradley Peloquin 4:11.21, 8:56.35.
USF
(Pat McCurry): T— -Andy Snyder 29:23.43.

IVY LEAGUE

Brown
(Tim Springfield): N—Kevin Fairchild 199-0 JT; Zach Love 24-3¼w; Altan Mitchell 48-6w; Geordie Young 9:24.95St.
Columbia
(Daniel Ireland): N—Lucas Aramburu FLXC; Tyler Berg 9:04.62+, 9:17.20, 14:40.81.
Cornell
(Adrian Durant): N—Joseph Smith Charles 6-10; Perry Mackinnon’ (Can) 14:41.14, 30:29.18; Cooper Wise 6-10.
Dartmouth
(Barry Harwick): N—Jamal Cooney (football) 37.05; Trey Cormier 9:02.86+, 9:15.19St, 14:42.90; Jake Dalton 225-10 HT; Connor Luck 6343w; Nils Wildberg 24-3½w.
Harvard
(Jason Saretsky): N—Colin Baker 8:55.75, 14:35.53; Samuel Bennett’ (GB) 13.63(hs); Chet Ellis 7-½; Alexander Kolesnikoff’ (Aus) 64-9¼ (Jr), 188-7 DT(Jr); Simon Park 17-0; Sebastian Pereira 49-0/49-1¾w; AARON SHIRLEY 13.81, 36.90, 51.65; Sam Wright 16-8.
Penn
(Steve Dolan): N—Anthony Argyropoulas’ (Can) 58-10¾, 177-8; Emerson Douds 21.11w; Caleb Johnson 16-1¼; Adam Yang 24-2.
Princeton
(Fred Samara): N—Camren Fischer 4:09.56, 8:58.15+; Klaudio Gjetja’ (Ita) 47.09; Simen Guttormsen’ (Nor) 17-4½; Connor Livingston FLXC; Duncan Miller’ (Aus) 3:51.50; Connor Nisbet 9:03.89+, 14:44.82; Ethan Reese 1:51.72; Jack Stanley FLXC; Josh Zelek’ (Can) 3:52.44.
Yale
(David Shoehalter): N—Chris Brown 1:51.91; Liam Garrett’ (GB) 31:32xc.

MEAC

Delaware State
(Stephen Kimes): N—Jabari Blake (football) 191-8 DT.
Florida A&M
(Skye Dawson): N—Javan Morgan (football) 23-10¼.
Morgan State
(Neville Hodge): N—Almighty Williamson 13.95.
Norfolk State
(Kenneth Giles): N—Rawle Brebnor 20.99; Azad Williams 61-7½.
North Carolina A&T
(Duane Ross): N—Mario Heslop 10.33w, 20.90/20.74w, 46.73; Randolph Ross 46.67, 7-0; Tavarius Wright 10.39/10.12(A)w, 20.76.

METS

Manhattan
(Matt Centrowitz): N—Ryan Lindrud 1:51.81.

MID-AMERICAN

Akron
(Dennis Mitchell): N—Zarik Brown 46.95; Will Gross 70-½ (Wt); Sebastián Martin’ (Chl) 16-4¾.
Buffalo
(Vicki Mitchell): N—Tyler Doty 62-11¾; Jonathan Surdej 64-10¼.
Eastern Michigan
(John Goodridge): N—Wilho Hautala’ (Fin) 9:09.31St.
Kent State
(Bill Lawson): N—Jaheim Jones 10.45w, 21.18, 20.82w; Ja’Shaun Poke (football) 46.99.
Toledo
(no track): N—Jaquez Stuart (football) 10.50, 10.42w, 21.10.

MISSOURI VALLEY

Bradley
(Darren Gauson): N—Zach Albrecht 4:11.62+; Noah Costa’ (Can) 3:53.25.
Drake
(Blake Boldon): N—Adam Fogg’ (Aus) 3:40.43; Freddie Owsley’ (GB) 21.12.
Illinois State
(Jeff Bovee): N—Joe Boyer 62-0; Tate Walcott 24-¼.
Indiana State
(Angela Martin): N—Victor Cameron 13.86; Mitchell Conard 6313; Jamal Safo 25-0w.
Northern Iowa
(Dave Paulsen): N—Jack Sumners’ (GB) 13.66(Jr).
Southern Illinois
(Rosalind Joseph): N—Dylan Beaird 207-8 HT.
Youngstown State
(Brian Gorby): N—Brock Grundy 61-5¾, 189-0; Lonnie Harper 6-11; Jakari Lomax 48-8¼; Dominic Perry 62-11.

MOUNTAIN WEST

Air Force
(Ralph Lindeman): N—Stephen Billsbury 16-6; Sam Gilman 4:06.40; Cameron Harris 13.77(A); ZACH LARRIER 46.49; Jacob Wilkins 200-2 HT.
Boise State
(Corey Ihmels): DNR—-Addison DeHaven 13:58.48, 29:02.28.
Colorado State
(Brian Bedard): N—Allam Bushara 49-9¼(A); Cian Quiroga (football) 66-11, 189-2; Carter Storm 4:11.38+.
Utah State
(Matt Ingebritsen): Mission—***Nathan Franz 61-10(hs).
Wyoming
(Bryan Berryhill): N—CALEB ROBERSON (football) 10.42w, 36.32.

NORTHEAST

St. Francis
(Douglas Hoover): N—Nick Hyde 65-6¼.

OHIO VALLEY

Eastern Kentucky
(Corey Erdmann): N—Ezekiel Kibichii’ (Ken) 29:58xc.
Southern Illinois–Edwardsville
(Scott Block): N—Ethan Poston 6-10.
Tennessee State
(Chandra Cheeseborough-Guice): N—Kiyontae Warren 37.43.
Tennessee Tech
(no track): N—Metrius Fleming (football) 13.94, 24-½; Cameron Hudson (football) 37.02, 50-2.

PATRIOT

Army
(Mike Smith): N—Chris Barrett 204-7 JT.
Boston U
(Gabe Sanders): N—Foster Malleck 3:47.05, 8:11.45.
Navy
(Jamie Cook): N—Chase Rivera 1:51.93, 4:10.63; Alex Rizzo 1:51.32.

SOUTHERN

Furman
(Robert Gary): N—David Ahlmeyer 4:11.40, 9:04.28+, 14:35.71; Zach Peterson (football) 200-8 HT; Ares Reading FLXC.

SOUTHLAND

Abilene Christian
(Lance Bingham): N—Jacob Mechler 191-5 DT.
Incarnate Word
(Derek Riedel): N—Cameron Crowe 10.47w.
Northwestern Louisiana
(Mike Heimerman): N—Kennedy Harrison 21.03/20.60w.
Sam Houston State
(David Self): N—Ife Adeyi (football) 10.41w, 21.11w.
Stephen F. Austin
(Phil Olson): N—Izac Canchola 207-0 JT; Quenten Jones 10.33w. JC—Asani Hylton’ (Jam) 7116(A).

SUMMIT

North Dakota
(Christine Engel): N—Odin Nelson 201-10 JT.
North Dakota State
(Don Larson): N—Josh Darwin 6-10; Tyler Gilliland 202-9 HT; Eli Hylen 6-10; Maxwell Otterdahl 64-4, 193-0.
Oral Roberts
(Joe Dial): N—Donovan Smith 10.38w.
South Dakota
(Lucky Huber): N—Marshall Faurot 16-3; Hugo Morvan’ (Fra) 13.76 (Jr); Brithton Senior’ (Jam) 13.59 (Jr).

SUN BELT

Appalachian State
(Damion McLean): N—Eric Haddock 24-5½, 49-10¼.
Arkansas State
(Jim Patchell): N—Aimar Palma’ (Spa) 213-10 HT.
Coastal Carolina
(Sandy Fowler): N—Dallas Wise 6-10.
Louisiana–Lafayette
(Lon Badeaux): N—Nathan Fergusson’ (Bar) 51.21(A); Trejun Jones 10.46w. JC—Yves Cherubin’ (Guy) 13.81(A)w. T—*Cole Courtois 17-7.
South Alabama
(Paul Brueske): N—David Dolan 16-6¼. GT—Rickssen Opont’ 57-11¾.
Texas State
(Jody Stewart): N—Treyvon Mays 13.85/13.78w; Julien Olivas’ (Fra) 17-2¾, 7693.
Troy
(Marc Davis): N—Latrell Murray 37.19.
UT Arlington
(John Sauerhage): N—Ismael Kone 10.46w, 20.74w, 24-5w; Dominick Yancy 10.48w, 21.04, 46.72. JC—Bryson Deberry 7-1½.

SWAC

Alabama A&M
(LaShaunda Jones): N—Jonathan Myrthil 1:51.21.
Jackson State
(Mark Thorne): N—Shawn Chuck Collins 47.08.

WAC

Chicago State
(Craig Collins): DNR— **Matthew Brown’ 10.35(A).
Grand Canyon
(Tom Flood): N—Rylan Stubbs 4:11.72.

DIVISION II

Academy Of Art
(Kevin Lasure): N—James Bell 6-11½.
Adams State
(Damon Martin): N—Andrew O’Keefe 4:10.43+; JONAH VIGIL 46.43.
Angelo State
(Tom Dibbern): N—Braden Jetton 21.11w.
Central Oklahoma
(Martha Brennan): N—Gregory Whittenberg (football) 6-10.
Chadron State
(Riley Northrup): DNR—*Isaac Grimes 26-1(A), 51-8¼.
Colorado-Colorado Springs
(Ross Fellows): N—Justyn Loper 200-9 HT; Seth Richmond 198-10 JT.
Emporia State
(Steven Blocker): DNR—**Carey McLeod’ 25-6¾, 51-10½.
Fort Hays State
(Jason McCullough): JC—David Enns 206-9 JT.
Grand Valley
(Jerry Baltes): N—Caleb Futter 14:28.95; Jehkoti Tierney (football) 23-11¼.
Harding
(Don Hood): N—Jean-Louis Bouric’ (Fra) 1:51.61; Wes Shaw 64-1.
Indiana/Pennsylvania
(Joey Zins): N—Javonte Haynes (football) 24-1w.
Lenoir-Rhyne
(Kevin Paterson): N—Alajuwan Robinson 10.46, 21.14.
Lincoln
(Victor Thomas): N—SALIF MANE 50-8½/51-1½w.
Montevallo
(Tommy Barksdale): N—Caleb Long 6305.
Notre Dame College
(no track): N—Shandon Morris (football) 6-10.
Pittsburg State
(Russ Jewett): N—Christian Carter (football) 24-3¾w; Hunter Jones 6-10; Devon Richardson 6-10, 48-5¼; Cortney Watkins 13.71(A), 36.83(A).
Tarleton State
(Pat Ponder): N—Javontae Hopkins (basketball) 49-7½.
Tiffin
(Jeremy Croy): N—Isaiah Allen 62-5½.
UC San Diego
(Tony Salerno): N—Jack Wiseman 6-10.
West Chester
(Jason Kilgore): NJ—Will Rivers 48-3w.
Western Colorado
(Lindsey Grasmick): N—Timothy Ellis 16-3.

DIVISION III

Central College
(Brandon Sturman): DNR— -Will Daniels 7427.
MIT
(Halston Taylor): N—Kenneth Wei 13.86, 25-0, 48-5w.

NAIA

Concordia/Nebraska
(Matt Beisel): N—Chase Berry 16-1; Christopher Wren 205-4 HT.
Doane
(Ed Fye): N—Tyce Hruza 16-7¼.
Dordt
(Craig Heynen): N—Grant Brouwer 6-10.
Indiana East
(Gus Schmader): N—Tamaree Haygood 24-¾.
Indiana Wesleyan
(Caleb Snyder): N—Xavier Goodly 24-0w.
MidAmerica Nazarene
(Nate Wiens): N—Xavier Sellers (football) 10.48w, 23-11½.
Southwestern Christian
(Matt Parent): N—Tyler Dechant 6-10.
Taylor
(Rod Waters): N—Sammy Sommers 23-10½w.
William Penn
(Allen Friesen): N—Jackson Coates 24-2w.

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Barton County
(David Schenek): N—Caleb Boger 10.32w, 20.82(A); Gamali Felix’ (Grn) 48-11; Fabio Hessling’ (Ger) 215-9 HT; Fred Moudani-Likibi’ (Fra) 61-4¾ (Jr); Simon Steinert 6-10.
Central Arizona
(Kim Dismuke): N—Ryan Thoma 6392.
DuPage
(Robert Cervenka): N—Kyle Kruhtoff 16-8.
Hinds
(Reginald Dillon): N—Omar Simpson 47.16.
Indian Hills
(Brent Ewing): N—Elijah Berry 47.17. Pro—**Kenny Bednarek 19.82(A)/19.49(A)w, 44.73(A).
Iowa Central
(Dee Brown): N—Jaheem Hayles (soccer) 13.72/13.55w.
Northwest Mississippi
(no track): N—Keyon Fordham (football) 10.45w.
Pratt
(Josh Campbell): N—Kibren Moore 10.48w, 21.02w.
South Plains
(Erik Vance): N—Caleb McMiller 10.38w, 20.97; RYAN WILLIAMS 13.84/13.78w, 36.81, 51.76.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)