Early Signings By The HS Class Of 2020

400 ace Justin Robinson is half of Arizona State’s great superstar grab. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

ON NOVEMBER 13 the NCAA’s window for signing national letters of intent in track opened, and we already know the destinations of the majority of this year’s top-rated high school seniors. What we have listed here are those who were good enough to make the ’19 yearly list’s top 10 in each event. ¶ indicates that the athlete was also good enough to make the T&FN All-America team. We will continue to fill in this chart as new signings eventuate.

’20 MEN’S SIGNINGS

What a coup for Arizona State, where new coach Dion Miller has nabbed both the Nos. 2 (long sprinter Justin Robinson) and 3 (hurdler Jamar Marshall) vote-getters from our ’19 HS Athlete Of The Year selection process. Still apparently not tied down are the leading returners in the 100 (Micah Williams), 2M (Nico Young), steeple (Yasin Sado), 300H (Jevon Williams) and TJ (Jadan Hanson).

100 METERS
10.21 Micah Williams (Benson, Portland, Oregon) ?
10.30 ¶Arian Smith (Mulberry, Florida) ?
10.36 Marcellus Moore (North, Plainfield, Illinois) Purdue
Wind-aided:
10.32 Justin Robinson (West, Hazelwood, Missouri) Arizona State
200 METERS
20.69 Devon Achane (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas) Texas A&M
20.79 Sean Burrell (Zachary, Louisiana) LSU
20.84 Ashton Allen (Bullis, Potomac, Maryland) USC
Wind-aided:
20.46 Achane
20.73 Daniel Garland (Frenship, Wolfforth, Texas) ?
400 METERS
44.84(A) ¶Justin Robinson (West, Hazelwood, Missouri) Arizona State
46.33 ¶Alex Collier (Orange Park, Florida) Florida State
46.51 Omajuwa Etiwe (Franklin, El Paso, Texas) Texas A&M
46.52 Sean Burrell (Zachary, Louisiana) LSU
46.57(A) Chris Dupree (Park Hill South, Riverside, Missouri) Baylor
800 METERS
1:49.83 ¶A.J. Green (Eastview, Apple Valley, Minnesota) Kansas
1:50.39 Tyler Shue (Ephrata, Pennsylvania) ?
1:50.43 Conor Murphy (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island) ?
MILE
4:03.98 ¶Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona) Washington
4:04.19 ¶Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) Stanford
4:04.71+ Evan Holland (Ashland, Oregon) Oregon
4:04.82 Cruz Culpeppar (Niwot, Colorado) Washington
2 MILES
8:43.02+ Nico Young (Newbury Park, California) ?
8:43.76+ Cole Sprout (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Colorado) Stanford
8:50.29 Evan Holland (Ashland, Oregon) Oregon
8:50.52 Graydon Morris (Aledo, Texas) Texas
8:51.00 Matt Strangio (Jesuit, Carmichael, California) Portland
8:54.18+ Leo Daschbach (Highland, Gilbert, Arizona) Washington
2000 STEEPLECHASE
5:59.24 Yasin Sado (West, Denver, Colorado) ?
110 HURDLES
13.22 ¶Jamar Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, California) Arizona State
13.67 Caleb Foster (Clovis North, Fresno, California) Florida
300 HURDLES
36.54 Jevon Williams (Ely, Pompano Beach, Florida) ?
36.74 Jamar Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, California) Arizona State
400 HURDLES
51.51 A.J. Hale (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Georgia) Florida
51.66 Ramy Berberena (Township, North Brunswick, New Jersey) Miami
51.81 Ryler Gould (Free, Newburgh, New York) ?
51.85 Sean Hewitt’ (Lewis, Fresh Meadows, New York) ?
51.95 Lamont Wright (South Dade, Homestead, Florida) ?
HIGH JUMP
7-1¾ ¶Jackson Marseille (Gibbons, Ft Lauderdale, Florida) South Carolina
POLE VAULT
17-2¾ Rhett Nelson (Trinity, Texarkana, Arkansas) Arkansas
16-10 Dalton Shepler (Butler, Vandalia, Ohio) ?
16-9 Reagan Ulrich (Branson, Missouri) ?
LONG JUMP
25-1½ ¶Caleb Foster (Clovis North, Fresno, California) Florida
24-6¼ Christian Lewis (Douglass, Lexington, Kentucky) South Carolina
Wind-aided:
24-10 Johnathan Baker (Paetow, Katy, Texas) Arkansas
TRIPLE JUMP
50-6 Jadan Hanson (Uniondale, New York) ?
50-5¼ Sean Dixon-Bodie (Bloomfield, Connecticut) ?
SHOT
69-4¼ ¶Dylan Targgart (Coldwater, Michigan) South Carolina
66-8 Jeff Duensing (Esperanza, Anaheim, California) Cal
DISCUS
197-4 Aidan Elbettar (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, California) UCLA
HAMMER
256-6 ¶Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Washington) USC
233-4 ¶Kyle Moison (Lincoln, Rhode Island) Auburn
208-9 Nick Pisciotta (Commack, New York) ?
JAVELIN
224-6 ¶Sam Hankins (Manhattan, Kansas) Texas A&M
210-5 Christopher White (Grauer, Encinitas, California) ?
209-3 ¶Joseph Nizich (Central Catholic, Portland, Oregon) ?
208-1 ¶Jordan Davis (Sheehan, Wallingford, Connecticut) ?
DECATHLON
6913 Peyton Bair (Kimberly, Idaho) Mississippi State

’20 WOMEN’S SIGNINGS

There’s still plenty of significant action to come here, as the whereabouts of both the ’18 (Katelyn Tuohy) and ’19 (Briana Williams) HS Athletes Of The Year remains undetermined. Also still in the wind is the destination of choice last year’s vote-getter No. 4, Athing Mu.

100 METERS
10.94 ¶Briana Williams’ (Northeast, Oakland Park, Florida) ?
200 METERS
22.88(A) ¶Briana Williams’ (Northeast, Oakland Park, Florida) ?
23.36 Jayla Hollis (DeSoto, Texas) Arkansas
23.38 ¶Laila Owens (Bush, Richmond, Texas) Texas A&M
Wind-aided:
23.36 Talitha Diggs (Saucon Valley, Hellertown, Pennsylvania) Florida
400 METERS
51.98 ¶Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, New Jersey) ?
52.12 ¶Ziyah Holman (Georgetown Day, Washington, DC) Michigan
52.16 Kimberly Harris (Buford, Georgia) USC
52.82 Talitha Diggs (Saucon Valley, Hellertown, Pennsylvania) Florida
800 METERS
2:01.17 ¶Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, New Jersey) ?
2:05.15 ¶Victoria Vanriele (Livingston, Berkeley Heights, NJ) Penn State
2:06.01 Dominique Mustin (North Canyon, Phoenix, Arizona) Texas A&M
MILE
4:38.19 ¶Tori Starcher (Ripley, West Virginia) Stanford
4:38.68+ ¶Taryn Parks (Greencastle-Antrim, Greencastle, Penn) North Carolina
4:39.05 ¶Marlee Starliper (Northern, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania) NC State
4:39.15 Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, Thiells, New York) ?
4:39.57 Katelynne Hart (Glenbard West, Glen Ellyn, Illinois) Michigan
4:41.34 ¶Zofia Dudek’ (Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan) ?
4:43.20 Lexy Halladay (Mountain View, Meridian, Idaho) BYU
2 MILES
9:45.16+ ¶Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, Thiells, New York) ?
9:55.42 ¶Katelynne Hart (Glenbard West, Glen Ellyn, Illinois) Michigan
9:58.22 ¶Marlee Starliper (Northern, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania) NC State
2000 STEEPLE
6:29.08 Sarah Trainor (Roosevelt, Hyde Park, NY) North Carolina
6:33.61 ¶Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Ohio) Arkansas
100 HURDLES
13.19 ¶Jasmine Jones (Greater Atlanta, Norcross, Georgia) USC
13.37 ¶Jayla Hollis (DeSoto, Texas) Arkansas
13.52 Emelia Chatfield (Aquinas, Ft Lauderdale, Florida) ?
300 HURDLES
40.82 Leah Phillips (Bullis, Potomac, Maryland) LSU
41.01 Rachel Glenn (Wilson, Long Beach, California) South Carolina
41.15 Emelia Chatfield (Aquinas, Ft Lauderdale, Florida) ?
41.38 Niya Benton-Andrews (Jackson, Atlanta, Georgia) Auburn
400 HURDLES
58.45 Leah Phillips (Bullis, Potomac, Maryland) LSU
58.82 Ashton Lindley (Campbell, Smyrna, Georgia) South Carolina
59.42 Alexandra Webster (The Woodlands, Texas) ?
HIGH JUMP
6-3¼ ¶Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, Cary, North Carolina) USC
6-0 Madison Schmidt (Blaine, Minnesota) Notre Dame
POLE VAULT
13-7 Riley Hunt (Greenville, Ohio) Arkansas
13-6 Liliana Cohen (Germantown, Ft Washington, Pennsylvania) ?
Sydney Horn (Manheim, Lancaster, Pennsylvania) High Point
LONG JUMP
20-8¾ ¶Claire Bryant (Memorial, Houston, Texas) Florida
20-5 Synclair Savage (North Cobb, Kennesaw, Georgia) South Carolina
20-2¼ Jasmine Jones (Greater Atlanta, Norcross, Georgia) USC
TRIPLE JUMP
42-¼ Alissa Braxton (Commack, New York) Florida
41-9¾ ¶Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek, Cary, North Carolina) USC
41-6½ Nadia Saunders (North Rockland, Thiells, New York) Virginia
41-6 ¶Ashley Moore (Centennial, Las Vegas, Nevada) ?
41-5 Janaya Jones (Forest Park, Georgia) ?
41-3 Michelle Graham (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas) Texas
SHOT
49-5 ¶Kalynn Meyer (Superior, Nebraska) Nebraska (volleyball)
49-1½ ¶Zoe Vlk (Wilson Central, Lebanon, Tennessee) Tennessee
48-5 Jaida Ross (North, Medford, Oregon) ?
DISCUS
176-8 ¶Kalynn Meyer (Superior, Nebraska) Nebraska (volleyball)
169-1 ¶Shelby Frank (Red River, Grand Forks, North Dakota) Minnesota
164-1 Lenea Browder (Troy, Ohio) Ohio State
162-6 Paige Lowe (Franklin, El Paso, Texas) ?
HAMMER
185-11 Monique Hardy (Webster Thomas, Webster, New York) LSU
182-1 Ava David (Lake Oswego, Oregon) Arizona
178-6 Markayla Billings (Cosumnes Oaks, Elk Grove, California) ?
172-8 Bailey Tilley (Jenks, Oklahoma) Oklahoma
JAVELIN
158-8 Angellica Street (Columbia Falls, Montana) Texas A&M
HEPTATHLON
5167 ¶Jadin O’Brien (Divine Savior Holy Angels, Milwaukee, Wisconsin) Notre Dame
5160 ¶Alaina Brady (Tahoma, Maple Valley, Washington) Notre Dame
4811 Brianna Smith (Cheltenham, Wyncote, Pennsylvania) Duke
4807 Jada Johnson (Sharon, Massachusetts) Harvard

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)