Pan-Am Junior Champs — U.S. Relays Run Rampant

(l-r): Frederick Lewis, Matthew Moorer, Matthew Boling & Justin Robinson claimed a World Junior Record. (JOY KAMANI/NATIONAL SCHOLASTICS ATHLETICS FOUNDATION)

SAN JOSÉ, Costa Rica, July 19–21—Making the most of 1121m of helpful altitude, Team USA’s U20 standouts claimed a trio of World Junior Records at the Pan-Am Juniors. New standards went to both of the men’s baton teams plus the women’s 4×4.

Texas prep Matthew Boling (Strake, Houston) had a hand in both of the men’s standards, first anchoring the 4×1 to a 38.62, snipping 0.04 from the record set by the National Junior Team in ’04. Preceding Boling in the quartet were Arian Smith, Justin Ofotan & Marcellus Moore.

The next day, Boling unleashed a brilliant 44.5 as the 4×4’s second leg. He had received the baton from Frederick Lewis (45.9) and handed off to Matthew Moorer (45.2), but as scintillating as Boling’s carry was, it paled in comparison to the fastest high school split ever, the 43.7 anchor by Justin Robinson (West, Hazelwood, Missouri). The final time of 2:59.30 took more than a second off the 3:00.33 set by the U.S. Juniors 2 years ago.

Boling and Robinson both struck individual gold as well. Robinson’s 45.04 wasn’t a PR, but Boling’s 10.11 and 20.31 were, moving him to Nos. 4 and 8 on the all-time HS lists.

The women’s relay record came from a foursome of Alexis Holmes (51.6), Kimberly Harris (51.2), Ziyah Holman (51.4) & Kayla Davis (49.8). Their 3:24.04 crushed the WJR of 3:27.60 set by the U.S. Juniors at the ’04 Worlds. Davis also won the 400 in 51.61.

Colorado prep Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch) also got in on the record action, putting together heptathlon marks of 14.11, 5-11½ (1.82), 41-1½ (12.53), 24.22, 18-¼ (5.49), 110‑7 (33.70) & 2:10.11 for 5829 points. That eclipsed her own 5798 from last year. The record total was not the winning total, however. Hall also had a wind-aided long jump of 18-2½ (5.55) that gave her a 5847w aggregate that’s not eligible for any record consideration.


PAN-AM JUNIORS MEN’S RESULTS

San José, Costa Rica, July 19-21

(altitude 1121m; U20 implements used)

(7/19—100, 400, 5K, 110H, PV, LJ, DT; 7/20—200, 800, St, 10K, 10W, 4×1, JT)

100(0.5): 1. Matthew Boling (US) 10.11 PR (HSL) (4, 4 HS);

2. Oblique Seville (Jam) 10.21; 3. Michael Stephens (Jam) 10.34.

200(-0.8): 1. Boling (US) 20.31 PR (WJL, AJL) (8, x HS);

2. Kennedy Lightner (US) 20.56; 3. Lucas Conceicao Vilar (Bra) 20.70 PR.

400: 1. Justin Robinson (US) 45.04; 2. Myles Misener-Daley (Can) 45.62 PR; 3. Bovel Mcpherson (Jam) 45.97 PR.

800: 1. Raul Neri (Mex) 1:49.10 PR; 2. Darius Kipyego (US) 1:49.46 PR; 3. Agnaldo Gonzaga (Bra) 1:49.48 PR;… 6. James Olivier (US) 1:54.21.

1500: 1. Foster Malleck (Can) 3:47.05 PR; 2. Carter Free (Can) 3:48.29 PR; 3. John Castro (PR) 3:49.05 PR;… 8. Drew Maher (US) 3:59.16; 10. Jason Gomez (US) 4:08.29.

St: 1. César Gómez (Mex) 9:11.05; 2. Julio Palomino (Per) 9:14.39; 3. Tate Wyatt (Can) 9:19.23;… 5. Alex Slenning (US) 9:27.74; 10. Benjamin Nibblelink (US) 9:54.52.

5000: 1. Joshua Desouza (Can) 15:17.15 PR; 2. Marc-Andre Trudeau Perron (Can) 15:17.56; 3. César Gómez (Mex) 15:18.64;… 5. Adam Dayani (US) 15:28.04; 8. Grant Gardner (US) 15:44.50.

10,000: 1. Danny Kilrea (US) 30:49.45; 2. Nicholas Yanek (US) 31:06.06; 3. Frank Lujan (Per) 31:07.87 PR.

110H(2.7): 1. Eric Edwards (US) 13.11w (a-c: 9, 9 WJ; 3, 3 AJ);

2. Tai Brown (US) 13.36w; 3. Akeem Cargill (Jam) 13.56w.

400H: 1. Alison Brendom Alves Dos Santos (Bra) 48.49 PR (WJL) (3, 6 WJ);

2. James Smith (US) 49.84; 3. Rovane Williams (Jam) 50.29;… 7. Cass Elliott (US) 52.83.

10,000W: 1. Cesar Cordoba (Mex) 42:26.83; 2. Carlos Mercenario (Mex) 43:08.94; 3. Sebastian Felipe Merchan (Col) 43:16.71;… 9. Samuel Allen (US) 48:22.33; 10. Jordan Crawford (US) 49:54.56.

4 x 100: 1. United States 38.62 WJR, AJR (old records 38.66 United States ’04) (Arian Smith, Justin Ofotan, Marcellus Moore, Matthew Boling);

2. Jamaica 39.20; 3. Brazil 39.42.

4 x 400: 1. United States 2:59.30 WJR, AJR (old records 3:00.33 United States ’17) (Frederick Lewis 45.9, Matthew Boling 44.5, Matthew Moorer 45.2, Justin Robinson 43.7);

2. Jamaica 3:00.99 NJR (3WJ, #2 nation); 3. Brazil 3:02.84 NJR (10WJ; #4 nation); 4. Barbados 3:03.86 NJR (#6 nation).

Field Events

HJ: 1. Erick Portillo (Mex) 7-1¾ (2.18); 2. Charles McBride (US) 7-¼ (2.14); 3. Nicolás Numair (Chl) 7-¼;… 5. Dontavious Hill (US) 6-10¼ (2.09).

PV: 1. Branson Ellis (US) 17-6½ (5.35); 2. Pablo Zaffaroni (Arg) 17-¾ (5.20); 3. Max Manson (US) 16-10¾ (5.15).

LJ: 1. Wayne Pinnock (Jam) 25-8 (7.82); 2. Phillip Austin (US) 25-8 (7.82) PR; 3. Shacquille Lowe (Jam) 24-6¼w (7.47);… 5. A’Nan Bridgett (US) 24-2¼ (7.37).

TJ: 1. Geiner Moreno (Col) 53-9¾w (16.40); 2. Andy Hechavarría (Cub) 53-7w (16.33); 3. Terrol Wilson (Jam) 52-5½w (15.99); 4. Treyvon Ferguson (US) 52-2½ (15.91);… 8. Jamar Davis (US) 50-9¼ (15.47).

SP: 1. Otito Ogbonnia (US) 67-11¾ (20.72); 2. Josh Sobota (US) 67-5½ (20.56); 3. Juan C. Vázquez (Cub) 66-1¾ (20.16).

DT: 1. Claudio Romero (Chl) 203-7 (62.07); 2. Dabirac M. Pérez (Cub) 201-8 (61.48); 3. Josh Sobota (US) 201-2 (61.32) PR;… 9. Zach Gehm (US) 179-5 (54.69).

HT: 1. Rowan Hamilton (Can) 247-2 (75.35); 2. Ronald Mencia (Cub) 234-0 (71.34); 3. Julio Nobile (Arg) 227-8 (69.40);… 6. Joseph Benedetto (US) 218-3 (66.52); 11. Garret Doyle (US) 189-6 (57.78).

JT: 1. Tzuriel Pedigo (US) 252-5 (76.95) PR (4, 4 AJ) (216-3, 223-5, 233-3, f, 236-9, 252-5) (65.91, 68.10, 71.10, f, 72.16, 76.95);

2. Luiz Mauricio Da Silva (Bra) 244-5 (74.51) PR; 3. Tyriq Horsford (Tri) 234-4 (71.42);… 6. Marc Minichello (US) 210-0 (64.01).

Dec(7/19-20): 1. Yan Hernández (Cub) 7254 PR; 2. Jett Kinder (US) 6627 PR; 3. Esteban Josue Ibañez (ElS) 6426 PR; 4. Corbett Fong (US) 6194.

PAN-AM JUNIOR WOMEN’S RESULTS

(7/19—100, 400, 3K, 100H, LJ, SP; 7/20—200, 800, 5K, 400H, 4×1, HJ, TJ, DT)

100(-1.4): 1. Briana Williams (Jam) 11.38; 2. Thelma Davies (US) 11.39; 3. Brandee Presley (US) 11.41.

200(1.4): 1. Lanae-Tava Thomas (US) 22.80; 2. Jayda Eckford (US) 23.04; 3. Lorraine Martins (Bra) 23.06 PR.

400: 1. Kayla Davis (US) 51.61; 2. Alexis Holmes (US) 52.59; 3. Doneisha Anderson (Bah) 53.23.

800: 1. Athing Mu (US) 2:05.50; 2. Aurora Rynda (Can) 2:07.78; 3. Morgan Foster (US) 2:07.96.

1500: 1. Maggie Smith (Can) 4:25.47; 2. Rachel Hickey (US) 4:26.83 PR; 3. Jocelyn Chau (Can) 4:27.20; 4. Meghan Underwood (US) 4:30.41.

3000: 1. Brogan MacDougall (Can) 9:23.23; 2. Marlee Starliper (US) 9:27.88 PR; 3. Ana Cifuentes (Col) 10:07.41 PR; 4. Ariana Gardizy (US) 10:09.32.

St: 1. Lydia Olivere (US) 10:12.16 PR; 2. Grace Fetherstonhaugh (Can) 10:32.13; 3. Megan Worrel (US) 10:48.04.

5000: 1. Sofía Isabel Mamani (Per) 17:16.59; 2. Anne Forsyth (Can) 17:20.66; 3. Mariana Martinez (Mex) 17:30.49;… 5. Heidi Nielson (US) 18:15.38.

100H(0.6): 1. Jasmine Jones (US) 13.20; 2. Ackera Nugent (Jam) 13.37; 3. Micaela de Mello (Bra) 13.41;… dq—Masai Russell (US).

400H: 1. Jessica Moreira (Bra) 55.94 PR; 2. Masai Russell (US) 56.29 PR; 3. Valeria Cabezas (Col) 56.67;… 5. Britton Wilson (US) 58.19.

10,000W: 1. Glenda Estefanía Morejón (Ecu) 44:46.02; 2. María Luz Andia (Per) 45:22.94 PR; 3. Noelia Vargas (CRC) 46:32.92;… 10. Grace Endy (US) 56:44.81.

4 x 100: 1. United States 43.51 (7A) (Thelma Davies, Semira Killebrew, Caisja Chandler, Brandee Presley);

2. Jamaica 44.36; 3. Canada 44.42.

4 x 400: 1. United States 3:24.04 WJR, AJR (old records 3:27.60 United States ’04) (WL, AL) (Alexis Holmes 51.6, Kimberly Harris 51.2, Ziyah Holman 51.4, Kayla Davis 49.8);

2. Canada 3:30.68; 3. Jamaica 3:31.34.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Sanaa Barnes (US) 6-0 (1.83); 2. Lamara Distin (Jam) 5-11¼ (1.81); 3. Shelby Tyler (US) 5-10 (1.78).

PV: 1. Nastajssa Campbell (US) 14-0 (4.27); 2. Hayley Horvath (US) 12-9½ (3.90); 3. Luciana Gomez (Arg) 12-5½ (3.80).

LJ: 1. Claire Bryant (US) 20-2¼ (6.15); 2. Shantae Foreman (Jam) 20-1½ (6.13); 3. EJ Onah (US) 19-11¾ (6.09).

TJ: 1. Lotavia Brown (Jam) 43-4½w (13.22); 2. Leyanis Pérez (Cub) 43-4¼ (13.21); 3. Tikeisha Welcome (Can) 43-1¾ (13.15) PR; 4. Kali Hatcher (US) 42-11¾ (13.10);… 6. Trentorria Green (US) 41-10½w (12.76).

SP: 1. Trinity Tutti (Can) 52-4 (15.95); 2. Tedreauna Britt (US) 51-10 (15.80) PR; 3. Patience Marshall (US) 51-5¾ (15.69).

DT: 1. Melany Matheus (Cub) 195-3 (59.53); 2. Tutti 180-0 (54.87); 3. Silinda Morales (Cub) 179-7 (54.75);… 5. Veronica Fraley (US) 165-5 (50.43); 6. Britt 164-10 (50.25).

HT: 1. Liz A. Collía (Cub) 204-7 (62.36); 2. Hawa Mahama (US) 202-1 (61.61); 3. Alegna Osorio (Cub) 197-4 (60.15); 4. Shelby Moran (US) 194-7 (59.32).

JT: 1. Yulesy Anahí Angulo (Ecu) 193-5 (58.96) NR; 2. Skylar Ciccolini (US) 175-9 (53.58); 3. Ava Curry (US) 156-4 (47.67).

Hept(7/20-21): 1. Anna Hall (US) 5847w PR/5829ok HSR (old HSR 5798{A} Hall ’18) (2, 4 AJ) (14.11, 5-11½/1.82, 41-1½/12.53, 24.22, 18-2½/5.55W [18-¼/5.49 ok], 110-7/33.70, 2:10.11);

2. Marys Patterson (Cub) 5420; 3. Timara Chapman (US) 5060. ◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)