Texas Relays Men — Longhorns vs. Gators For Baton Supremacy

Busy Jonathan Jones not only anchored the winning sprint medley, but also captured the open 800 and ran on the Texas 4×4. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

AUSTIN, TEXAS, March 23-26 — Speed was the order of the day at the 94th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays, with strong foursomes from Florida and host Texas each claiming a pair of collegiate relay wins.

Texas kicked things off with an easy win in Friday’s sprint medley, Jonathan Jones anchoring the Longhorns to a 3:14.64–3:18.03 margin.

Action picked up on Saturday with the 4×2, Texas beating the Gators — running without Liberian Olympian Joe Fahnbulleh — 1:20.80 to 1:21.02.

Fahnbulleh was on hand some 90 minutes later, however, to anchor the 4×1. The two powerhouses had met in Friday’s heats, Florida winning 38.58–38.87. The Gator margin was even bigger in the final, 38.47–38.87.

Fahnbulleh also anchored the 4×4 in an exceptionally close finish that saw 4 teams finish within just 0.79 seconds: Florida 3:02.20, Texas A&1M 3:02.41, Baylor 3:02.68, Texas 3:02.99). Aggie Emmanuel Bamidele had the fastest split of the race, 44.16.

The pros were also quick with the sticks, Star Athletic winning 38.50 and 1:20.92 races and the Tiger Olympians cracking the 3:00 barrier at 2:59.73.

On the field, pro Curtis Thompson had a good early season javelin toss, winning at 263-11 (80.44). He needed most of that to turn back soph Zach Holland (Umpqua CC), who raised the longstanding JCR set by Tom Pukstys in ’88 to 258-6 (78.80).

Briton Jacob Fincham Dukes used a healthy 3.6mps wind to span 27‑8¾w (8.45) in the long jump. Baylor frosh Johnny Brackins used a similar 3.5 gust to become the No. 10 American Junior ever under all conditions at 26-9¾w (8.17).


TEXAS RELAYS MEN’S RESULTS

(attendance 3447/6946/18,763/20,159—49,315)

100(4.6): 1. ***Toby Makoyawo’ (BU-GB) 9.90w; 2. **Devon Achane (TxAM) 10.02w; 3. **Ismael Kone (NOrleans) 10.03w; 4. ***Caleb Jackson (ButCC) 10.20w; 5. *Elliott Cummings (NOrleans) 10.21w; 6. **Ryan Martin (TxAM) 10.26w;… dnc—**Benjamin Azamati’ (WTxAM-Gha). Heats: I(2.0)–1. Azamati’ 9.90.

Inv 100(4.8): 1. **Marcellus Moore (Tx) 9.99w.

200(3.4): 1. *Courtney Lindsey (TxT) 20.20w; 2. Elijah Morrow (AthTx) 20.26w; 3. EJ Floreal (unat) 20.45w; 4. Daveon Collins (Nike) 20.86.

800: 1. *Jonathan Jones’ (Tx-Bar) 1:45.83; 2. Moad Zahafi’ (TxT-Mor) 1:46.02; 3. **Crayton Carrozza (Tx) 1:46.89; 4. **Yusuf Bizimana’ (Tx-GB) 1:47.19.

Mile: 1. Kevin Kelly (unat) 4:06.53.

St: 1. Ed Trippas’ (Prin-Aus) 8:49.11.

5000: 1. **Yaseen Abdalla (Tx) 13:48.80.

10,000: 1. *Kwanele Mthembu’ (Texas St-SA) 29:49.18.

110H(2.6): 1. Eric Edwards (LSU) 13.24w; 2. *Tre’Bien Gilbert (Ar) 13.39w; 3. Omotade Ojora’ (USC-GB) 13.52w; 4. Yves Cherubin’ (La-Hai) 13.60w; 5. *Joel Bengtsson’ (UTA-Swe) 13.62w; 6. Bashiru Abdullahi’ (UTSA-Ngr) 13.66w; 7. ***Elijah Morris (Bay) 13.80w; 8. **Connor Schulman (TxAM) 13.94w.

400H: 1. Malik Metivier’ (TxT-Can) 49.15; 2. ***Nathaniel Ezekiel’ (Bay-Ngr) 49.31; 3. Moitalel Mpoke’ (TxAM-Ken) 49.36; 4. *James Smith (TxAM) 49.53; 5. Quivell Jordan (Hous) 49.66; 6. Jayson Baldridge (Bay) 49.78; 7. ***Bassem Hemeida’ (WTxAM-Qat) 49.95; 8. Charles Brockman (Tx) 50.65.

Inv 400H: 1. David Kendziera (BellL) 49.20; 2. Gabriele Montefalcone’ (Tx-Ita) 49.71; 3. Eric Cray’ (Phi) 50.12.

Relay Events

4 x 100: 1. Florida 38.47 (Vanover, Davis, Austin, Fahnbulleh’); 2. Texas 38.87 (Moore, Wright, Garland, Harris); 3. Texas Tech 39.12; 4. Houston 39.15; 5. TCU 39.33; 6. USC 39.55; 7. Arkansas 39.80; 8. Oklahoma 39.89.

Inv 4 x 100: 1. Star Athletic 38.50 (Fall, Brown’, Blake’, Matadi’); 2. Star Athletic B 39.31; 3. Northwestern Louisiana 39.70.

4 x 200: I–1. Star Athletic’ 1:20.92 (Fall’, Blake’, Brown’, Matadi’); 2. Houston 1:21.44; 3. Hurdle Mechanic 1:22.05.

II–1. Texas 1:20.80 (Garland, Moore, Harris, Wright);

2. Florida 1:21.02; 3. Baylor 1:21.97;… dq—Texas A&M.

4 x 400: I–1. Florida 3:02.20 (Patterson, Willie, Miley 45.89, Fahnbulleh’ 46.95); 2. Texas A&M 3:02.41 (Hanson’, Etiwe, Miller 46.29, Bamidele’ 44.16); 3. Baylor 3:02.68 (Baldridge 44.70); 4. Texas 3:02.99 (Herron 44.51); 5. USC 3:06.18; 6. Houston 3:06.83.

II–1. LSU 3:04.78; 2. Oklahoma State 3:05.51; 3. Colorado 3:06.16; 4. South Plains 3:06.58.

Inv 4 x 400: 1. Tiger Olympians 2:59.73 (Downing, Cherry, Norwood 44.69, Terry 45.32); 2. Hurdle Mechanic 3:00.07 (Flournoy, Deadmon, London 45.05, Rosser 45.36); 3. USA Blue 3:07.90.

4 x 800: 1. South Plains 7:20.31 (Tanui’ 1:47.93); 2. Texas A&M 7:24.03; 3. Arkansas 7:26.84; 4. Houston 7:27.32.

SpMed: 1. Texas 3:14.64; 2. Clemson 3:18.03; 3. West Texas A&M 3:18.51; 4. Texas A&M 3:18.71; 5. Kansas 3:19.71; 6. Texas Tech 3:20.35; 7. Louisiana 3:21.96.

Jumping Events

HJ: 1. Vernon Turner (Ok) 7-6½ (2.30) (missed 7-7¾/2.33); 2. **Ushan Perera’ (AMC-SrL) 7-5¼ (2.27); 3. Earnie Sears (USC) 7-5¼; 4. Bryson DeBerry (UTA) 7-3 (2.21); 5. *Dontavious Hill (Aub) 7-1¾ (2.18); 6. tie, **Trey Allen (Louis) & *Corvell Todd (SnMs) 7-1¾; 8. ***Kudakwashe Chadenga’ (SPl-SA) 7-1¾.

PV: I–1. *Sondre Guttormsen’ (Prin-Nor) 18-10¼ (5.75); 2. *Simen Guttormsen’ (Prin-Nor) 18-6½ (5.65); 3. Luke Winder (unat) 18-6½; 4. *Zach Bradford (Ks) 18-½ (5.50); 5. Hussain Al Hazam’ (Sau) 18-½; 6. Clayton Fritsch (SHous) 18-½.

II–1. **Christyan Sampy (Hous) 18-2½ (5.55).

LJ: 1. Jacob Fincham Dukes’ (GB) 27-8¾w (8.45) (19-0w, f, 26-1¾w, f, f, 27-8¾w) (5.79w, f, 7.97w, f, f, 8.45w); 2. ***Johnny Brackins (Bay) 26-9¾w (8.17) (a-c: 10, x AJ); 3. Dhanushka Sandaruwan (unat) 26-7w (8.10); 4. Carter Shell (ArSt) 26-5½ (8.06); 5. **Caleb Foster (Fl) 26-3w (8.00); 6. ***Malcolm Clemons (Fl) 26-2¾w (7.99); 7. **Stacy Brown (Tx) 26-1½w (7.96).

TJ: 1. *Chris Welch (TxT) 53-3¾ (16.25); 2. *Georgi Nachev’ (Mo-Bul) 53-1½ (16.19); 3. **Sean Dixon-Bodie (LSU) 53-¼ (16.16); 4. **Jemuel Miller’ (UTSA-Bar) 52-4 (15.95).

Throwing Events

SP: 1. Tripp Piperi (Tx) 70-8 (21.54); 2. Andrew Liskowitz (unat) 64-7¼ (19.69); 3. Jalil Brewer (Tx) 64-4 (19.61); 4. Logan Calvin (IlSt) 64-1¼ (19.54); 5. Christopher Licata (Prin) 63-4¼ (19.31).

DT: 1. *Roje Stona’ (Clem-Jam) 197-10 (60.31); 2. Zorawar Otal (Prin) 197-1 (60.07); 3. **Francois Prinsloo’ (SAl-SA) 196-7 (59.93); 4. Joseph Brown (unat) 191-10 (58.49).

HT: 1. Diego del Real’ (Mex) 239-1 (72.89); 2. **Trey Knight (USC) 228-2 (69.54); 3. Jake Norris’ (LSU-GB) 223-2 (68.03); 4. Jose Padilla’ (Mex) 222-10 (67.93); 5. **Kade McCall (KsSt) 221-8 (67.56); 6. *Bayley Campbell’ (Ok-GB) 220-3 (67.14).

JT: 1. Curtis Thompson (unat) 263-11 (80.44);

2. ***Zach Holland (UmpCC) 258-6 (78.80) JCR (old JCR 248-5/75.72 Tom Pukstys [Dupage] ’88);

3. ***Chinecherem Prosper Nnamdi’ (Bay-Ngr) 257-3 (78.42); 4. **Tzuriel Pedigo (LSU) 253-9 (77.34); 5. Chandler Ault (Prin) 237-4 (72.35); 6. **Arthur Petersen’ (UTA-Den) 233-8 (71.22); 7. Cord Neal (SFA) 233-6 (71.18); 8. *Eli Gaughan (LSU) 229-8 (70.00).

Dec: 1. **Leo Neugebauer’ (Tx-Ger) 8131 (11.10, 23-10/7.26, 52-4½/15.96, 6-7½/2.02, 48.21, 14.76, 166-11/50.88, 16-¾/4.90, 160-9/49.00, 4:48.99); 2. Alex Spyridonidis’ (Aub-Gre) 7917; 3. *Trpimir Siroki’ (AMCC-Cro) 7838; 4. Asani Hylton’ (SFA-Jam) 7671; 5. *Dallin Vorkink (BYU) 7544; 6. *Kristo Simulask’ (Ok-Est) 7433; 7. ***Grant Levesque (Rice) 7219; 8. Johnathon Harper (AMK) 7207.

Subscription Options

Digital Only Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$88 per year (recurring)

Digital Only Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$138 per year (recurring)

Print + Digital Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$125.00 USA per year (recurring)
$173.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$223.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Print + Digital Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$175.00 USA per year (recurring)
$223.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$273.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Print Only Subscription

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$89.00 USA per year (recurring)
$137.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$187.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)