Nike/NSAF Nationals — Dash Double For Jordan Anthony

Despite a hamstring problem, Jordan Anthony won the 60, then bounced back with the year’s fastest 200. (JAY BENDLIN/TRACKTOWN USA)

STATEN ISLAND, NEW YORK, March 11-13 — It was never going to be easy for the National Scholastic folks to pit their new Nike Indoor Nationals against their previous creation, the New Balance Nationals, on the same weekend. Yet, while some of the fields were thin at Ocean Breeze, there were plenty of blistering performances for the headlines. Altogether, 17 events produced list-leading marks.

Jordan Anthony, for one. The senior from Tylertown, Mississippi, qualified for both sprint finals on Friday (6.78/20.87). Then he warmed up at the Armory on Saturday morning, running 2nd in the New Balance 60 heats at 6.82. He zipped back to Ocean Breeze, where that afternoon he won the 60 in 6.69 before taking the 200 an hour later in a year-leading 20.64. That moved him to No. 3 all-time.

“I’m dealing with a little hamstring problem,” he told RunnerSpace, “but that ain’t gonna stop me from running. I had a good start and I just cruised the race.”

The meet’s only HSR fell to New York’s Saratoga Springs. The foursome of Ella Kurto (4:56.2), Alycia Hart (5:00.1), Mackenzie Hart (4:55.5) and Emily Bush (4:57.2) brought down a school and national mark that had stood for 17 years, their 19:49.10 slicing more than 10 seconds off the old standard of 19:59.24.

“We just wanted to come out here and prove to everyone that we were capable of getting the record. It’s a great feeling,” said Bush. Yet a day later the new mark would fall at the Armory.

Middle-distance standout Will Sumner (Woodstock, Georgia) qualified for both the 200 and 400 finals in 21.74/48.21) on Friday. On Saturday he only ran the 400, but he made the most of it, with a PR 46.63 that moved him to No. 10 all-time.

Soph Mia Brahe-Pedersen (Lake Oswego, Oregon) zipped a 23.44 HS leader in the 200, moving to a tie for No. 9 all-time and edging the 23.53 of Autumn Wilson (Savio, Austin, Texas). Wilson had earlier taken the 60 in 7.32.

The horizontal jumps went to Greg Foster (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ), taking the triple on Friday with a 49-9¼ and long jumping a list-leading 25-4½ on Saturday to move to No. 14 all-time.

Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, Rhode Island) dominated the throws, winning Friday’s weight at 85-½ and the next day taking the shot at 68-3¼. On the girls side, Menzi Stiff (Academy, Brentwood, Tennessee) moved to No. 9 all-time in the shot at 52-8¾.

In the boys 5000, Hunter Jones of Benzie Central (Benzonia, Michigan) ran solo to a notable 14:20.71.

NIKE/NSAF BOYS RESULTS

60: 1. Jordan Anthony (Tylertown, Ms) 6.69; 2. Fabian France (Bergen, Oradell, NJ) 6.80; 3. *Micah Larry (Academy, Montverde, Fl) 6.84; 4. Micah Jones (Fleming, Roanoke, Va) 6.85.

200: 1. Anthony 20.64 (HSL) (3, 3 HS);

2. *Zyaire Nuridden (Montverde Academy,) 21.14; 3. John Robinson (King’s Ridge, Alpharetta, Ga) 21.64.

400: 1. Will Sumner (Woodstock, Ga) 46.63 (10,x HS);

2. Alexander Sadikov (Ocean Township, NJ) 47.85.

800: 1. Nick Plant (Canfield, Oh) 1:50.70; 2. Xavier Jemison (McLean, Va) 1:52.81; 3. *Alex Leath (Vestavia Hills, Al) 1:52.95; 4. Michael Rodriguez-King (Wagner, Staten Island) 1:52.99.

Mile: 1. *Wesley Shipsey (Central Catholic, Portland) 4:11.42; 2. Kyle Rakitis (Kingsway, Woolwich Township, NJ) 4:12.79.

2M: 1. Larry Josh Edwards (University, Morgantown, WV) 8:57.20; 2. Colton Kempney (Beaver River, Beaver Falls, NY) 9:08.47.

5000: 1. *Hunter Jones (Benzie Central, Benzonia, Mi) 14:20.71 (HSL);

2. Gavin Ehlers (Westhampton Beach, NY) 14:55.27.

60H: 1. Jadyn Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton) 7.99; 2. Dario Rock (St Francis, La Cañada, Ca) 8.00; 3. Greg Foster (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ) 8.01.

MileW: 1. *Clayton Stoil (Langley, McLean, Va) 7:14.47 (HSL);

2. Isaac Gray (Brighton, NY) 7:25.04; 3. Ryan Allen (Kingsway) 7:29.94.

Relay Events

4 x 200: 1. Hardin Valley, Knoxville 1:28.76; 2. Cathedral, Los Angeles 1:29.12; 3. Pennsauken, NJ 1:29.81.

4 x 400: 1. Cathedral 3:18.28 (HSL);

2. Pennsauken 3:21.58; 3. Battlefield, Haymarket, Va 3:22.46.

4 x 800: 1. Schreiber, Port Washington, NY 7:57.08.

4 x Mile: 1. Academy, Brentwood, Tn 17:56.59 (HSL).

SpMed: 1. Kingsway 3:30.35 (HSL);

2. Seton Hall, West Orange, NJ 3:30.50; 3. Cathedral 3:31.02; 4. Portsmouth, RI 3:31.11; 5. Elizabeth, NJ 3:31.26; 6. McQuaid Jesuit, Rochester 3:31.99.

DisMed: 1. Northport, NY 10:30.23.

4 x 55H: 1. Randolph, NJ 31.40 (HSL);

2. St. John’s, Washington, DC 31.59.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Elias Gerald (Westlake, Saratoga Springs, Ut) 6-11; 2. Tim Watson (Simsbury, Ct) 6-9.

PV: 1. Jack Vecellio (Frontier, South Deerfield, Ma) 15-11.

LJ: 1. Foster 25-4½ (HSL) (14,x HS);

2. Larry 24-2½; 3. Amare Hall (Carrollton, Ga) 23-1¼.

TJ; 1. Foster 49-9¼; 2. Brandon Green (Ruston, La) 49-¾; 3. Jayden Louis-Charles (West, Plano, Tx) 48-6¼.

SP: 1. Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI) 68-3¼; 2. Zane Forist (Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, Mi) 65-7;

3. Cade Moran (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta, Ca) 63-3½; 4. *Jacob Cookinham (Stang, North Dartmouth, Ma) 63-2¾.

Wt: 1. Robinson-O’Hagan 85-½; 2. Michael Pinckney (CTEA, Ozone Park) 81-6¾; 3. Asher Robbins (Barrington, RI) 74-5¾.

Pent: 1. Seth Johnson (Cajon, San Bernardino, Ca) 3712 (HSL);

2. Connor Munson (Westwood, Washington Township, NJ) 3586; 3. *Aiden Carter (Tigard, Or) 3481.

NIKE/NSAF GIRLS RESULTS

60: 1. Autumn Wilson (Savio, Austin) 7.32; 2. *Micayah Holland (Academy, Montverde, Fl) 7.40; 3. *Kayveonna Jackson (Union, Tulsa) 7.43.

200: 1. **Mia Brahe-Pedersen (Lake Oswego, Or) 23.44 (HSL) (=9,x HS);

2. Wilson 23.53; 3. ***Elise Cooper (Owings Mills, Md) 23.73; 4. Holland 23.96.

400: 1. *Zaya Akins (South, Raytown, Mo) 53.26 (HSL);

2. Akala Garrett (Harding, Charlotte) 54.76; 3. Sanaa Hebron (Neshaminy, Langhorne, Pa) 54.79.

800: 1. Micah Trusty (Friends’ Central, Wynnewood, Pa) 2:07.32; 2. Lauren Tolbert (Highland, Gastonia, NC) 2:08.70; 3. Addy Wiley (North, Huntington, In) 2:09.52.

Mile: 1. Lani Bloom (Ithaca, Mi) 4:52.47; 2. Wiley 4:52.54; 3. **Zoie Lamanna (Jefferson Forest, Forest, Va) 4:56.22.

2M: 1. ***Zariel Macchia (Floyd, Mastic Beach, NY) 10:17.09 (national frosh-class record); 2. Rachel St. Germain (Somers, Ct) 10:21.36; 3. *Hannah Kaercher (Fayetteville-Manlius, Manlius, NY) 10:39.91.

5000: 1. St. Germain 16:59.44; 2. *Rose Coats (Wagner, Brooklyn) 17:23.32; 3. Meghan Beute (Covenant, Grand Rapids) 17:43.97.

60H: 1. Garrett 8.58; 2. Ali Mack (Temple, Tx) 8.72.

MileW: 1. ***Madison Morgan (Episcopal, Kinder, Tx) 7:34.20; 2. **Desilets Dubois (Brockport, NY) 7:51.63; 3. *Ashlyn Poulin (Gardiner, Me) 7:55.86.

Relay Events

4 x 200 :1. St. John’s, Washington, DC 1:40.44; 2. South County, Lorton, Va 1:40.47; 3. Kellam, Virginia Beach 1:42.14.

4 x 400: 1. South County 3:53.22; 2. Battlefield, Haymarket, Va 3:57.24; 3. St. John’s 3:57.36.

4 x 400(mixed): 1. Huron, Ann Arbor, Mi 3:41.76.

4 x 800: 1. Cuthbertson, Waxhaw, NC 8:59.86 (HSL) (=15,x HS).

4 x Mile: 1. Saratoga Springs 19:49.10 HSR (old HSR 19:59.24 Saratoga Springs ’05) (Ella Kurto 4:56.2, **Alycia Hart 5:00.1, *Mackenzie Hart 4:55.5, **Emily Bush 4:57.2) (in/out: 3 HS);

2. Saratoga Springs “B” 20:24.28.

SpMed: 1. South, Newton, Ma 4:06.75 (HSL);

2. Wilson, West Lawn, NJ 4:08.62; 3. Ursuline, New Rochelle, NY) 4:09.24.

DisMed: 1. Saratoga Springs 11:44.34; 2. Cherokee, Marlton, NJ 11:57.91; 3. Metuchen, NJ 12:02.82.

4 x 55H: 1. Oak Park, Mi 32.03 (HSL).

Field Events

HJ: 1. *Cheyla Scott (Butler, Matthews, NC) 5-10½; 2. Emma Gates (Cascade, Turner, Or) 5-8¾.

PV: 1. ***Veronica Vacca (Mt St Joseph, Flourtown, Pa) 13-6½ (national frosh-class record).

LJ: 1. **Alyssa Banales (North, McKinney, Tx) 19-9¾; 2. Gianni Locci (Stillwater) 19-6¾; 3. Sophia Beckmon (Oregon City, Or) 19-6.

TJ: 1. *Ava Alexander (Rustin, West Chester, Pa) 41-3; 2. Agur Dwol (Mullen, Denver) 41-½; 3. Leah Anderson (Heritage, Midlothian, Tx) 40-8¾.

SP: 1. *Menzi Stiff (Academy, Brentwood, Tn) 52-8¾ (HSL) (9, x HS);

2. Giavonna Meeks (Northfield, Denver) 46-6¼; 3. Damoni Kelly (Mandarin, Jacksonville) 45-10¾.

Wt: 1. Meeks 57-3½; 2. Olivia O’Connor (Hillhouse, New Haven) 50-10.

Pent: 1. Bryanna Craig (Ruston, La) 3780 (HSL) (6, 11 HS);

2. Ellie Dobson (Nolensville, Tn) 3448; 3. *Raina Pietrzak (Highland Park, Dallas) 3306; 4. *Evie Culbreath (Baylor, Chattanooga) 3293.

Subscription Options

Digital Only Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$88 per year (recurring)

Digital Only Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$138 per year (recurring)

Print + Digital Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$125.00 USA per year (recurring)
$173.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$223.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Print + Digital Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$175.00 USA per year (recurring)
$223.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$273.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Print Only Subscription

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$89.00 USA per year (recurring)
$137.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$187.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)