Stockholm DL — A Big Night For Jumpers

Stockholm, Sweden, June 10—Mondo Duplantis took another giant step on his rapid ascent toward the top of the sport at the Bauhaus Galan, netting a Diamond League victory and defeating world champion Sam Kendricks for the first time.

Competing in front of a sizeable, supportive Swedish crowd, the 18-year-old Louisiana high schooler scored a crucial first-time clearance at 19-2¾ (5.86), a height Kendricks failed before he raised the bar to 19-4¾ (5.91), which he couldn’t clear to match the youngster.

Duplantis failed once at 19-4¾ before, with victory assured, moving the bar up to a World Junior Record 19-6½ (5.96). He didn’t get that either, not that he was anything less than thrilled to score a win over Kendricks.

“I finally beat Sam, which is a great relief off my shoulders,” he said. “I couldn’t have written this whole competition any better. It was the perfect day, the perfect place and the way I was jumping I felt really smooth. I know higher heights will come.”

It was windy, but Juan Miguel Echevarría produced the longest jump seen in 23 years, 28‑11¾ (8.83). (GIANCARLO COLOMBO/PHOTO RUN)

It was a meeting where youth triumphed over experience, particularly in the men’s long jump where the world got to know an athlete with the tools to dominate for the next decade. Juan Miguel Echevarría was a name already known to many, having defeated reigning world champion Luvo Manyonga to win World Indoor gold in March, but in Stockholm the 19-year-old Cuban sent shock waves through the sport with his sixth-round leap of 28-11¾w (8.83), the longest the planet has seen for 23 years.

That it was assisted by a marginally illegal tailwind of 2.1mps was unfortunate, because this was a jump that deserves a place in history.

With Manyonga only recording one legal mark (27-¾/8.25), it was American Jeff Henderson who mounted the strongest challenge to Echevarría, finishing 2nd with 27-6½w (8.39). Echevarría seized command with a legal 27-10¾ (8.50) in the fourth round, then fouled his fifth before shaking up the Swedish capital with his 8.83.

“Today I wanted over 8.50m but I didn’t think I could jump so far,” he said after missing his PR by just 3cm. “I want to jump at this level for a long time, but it’s early season so I will take it all step by step.”

The women were also soaring as Mariya Lasitskene extended her high jump winning streak to 42, but the world champion faced a stiff challenge from Mirela Demireva, both clearing 6-6¾ (2.00) with the Russian edging the Bulgarian on the countback.

Sandi Morris was a dominant winner of the vault, a non-DL event. The American star cleared her first three heights—14-11/4.55, 15-3/4.65, 15-7/4.75—on first attempt to seal victory, then moved the bar up to a meet record 15-11¼ (4.86), which she cleared at the third attempt.

Britain’s Lorraine Ugen took maximum points in an amazingly tight women’s long jump, edging Germany’s Malaika Mihambo on countback after both had a best of 22-5¾ (6.85). Not far behind were Canada’s Christabel Nettey (22-5/6.83) and Serbia’s Ivana Španović (22-4¼/6.81w).

The men’s discus saw Fedrick Dacres of Jamaica and Andrius Gudžius of Lithuania push each other to lifetime bests, Dacres edging to victory with a national record 228-7 (69.67) to Gudžius’s 228-3 (69.59).

In the women’s 100H, Olympic champion Brianna McNeal did what she had been threatening to do for several weeks: clock a scorching time once she put a clean race together. The former American Record holder was precise over the barriers to come home in a world-leading 12.38, netting her a diamond, the traditional reward in Stockholm for a meet record, which had previously been held by Gail Devers at 12.42.

“I knew that once I put the race together then I would get a great time,” said McNeal.

Abderrahmane Samba of Qatar unleashed another stunning display to win the men’s 400H in a Diamond League Record 47.41. It was his fifth sub-48 clocking in a row, the first time that’s been done since Derrick Adkins managed it in ’95.

As it was in both Rome and Oslo, world champ Karsten Warholm could do nothing to halt the Qatari’s dominance, despite producing a Norwegian Record of 47.81 to finish 2nd.

Said the winner, “I was looking for something big and I got that today.”

In the sprints, Dina Asher-Smith utilized her 200 strength to great effect to come from behind and win the women’s 100 in 10.93 ahead of Murielle Ahouré (11.03). World champion Ramil Guliyev claimed the men’s 200 in 19.92, a race that saw Bahamian Steven Gardiner pull up with hamstring tightness as he turned for home. Salwa Eid Naser of Bahrain set an NR of 49.84 to take victory in the women’s 400 ahead of world champ Phyllis Francis (50.07).

Guduf Tsegay was a dominant winner of the women’s 1500 in a meet record 3:57.64, with Britain’s Laura Muir 2nd in 3:58.53. The men’s 5000m boiled down to a duel between Selemon Barega of Ethiopia and Birhanu Balew of Bahrain, with Barega kicking off the front to win in a world-leading 13:04.05. In the men’s 1000, Kenya’s Ferguson Rotich was an easy winner in 2:14.88, also a yearly leader.


STOCKHOLM DL MEN’S RESULTS

Non-DL 100(2.0): 1. Hassan Taftian (Irn) 10.07; 2. Yoshihide Kiryu (Jpn) 10.15; 3. Gavin Smellie (Can) 10.17; 4. Kemar Hyman (Cay) 10.28.

200(0.9): 1. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 19.92; 2. Aaron Brown (Can) 20.07; 3. Luxolo Adams (SA) 20.36; 4. Ameer Webb (US) 20.41; 5. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GB) 20.47; 6. Churandy Martina (Neth) 20.82; 7. Henrik Larsson (Swe) 20.85 PR; 8. Steven Gardiner (Bah) 23.35.

Non-DL 800: 1. Peter Bol (Aus) 1:44.56 PR; 2. Joseph Deng (Aus) 1:44.61 PR (1:17.77); 3. Ryhardt van Rensburg (SA) 1:45.73; 4. Jamie Webb (GB) 1:46.37.

1000: 1. Ferguson Cheruiyot (Ken) 2:14.88 PR (WL) (1:48.76);

2. Sadik Mikhou (Bhr) 2:16.09 PR; 3. Jake Wightman (GB) 2:16.27 PR; 4. Adam Kszczot (Pol) 2:16.58; 5. Antoine Gakeme (Bur) 2:16.85 PR; 6. Kipyegon Bett (Ken) 2:16.98 PR; 7. Andrew Osagie (GB) 2:17.18 PR; 8. Alfred Kipketer (Ken) 2:17.40 PR; 9. Andreas Kramer (Swe) 2:18.30 PR; 10. Tolesa Bodena (Eth) 2:18.87 PR (WJL); … rabbit—Bram Som (Neth) (52.62).

Non-DL 1500: 1. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:37.42 (2:56.03); 2. Jordan Williamsz (Aus) 3:38.30; 3. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (Can) 3:38.32.

5000: 1. Selemon Barega (Eth) 13:04.05 (WL) (WJL) (7:48.75);

2. Birhanu Yemataw (Bhr) 13:04.25 PR; 3. Abadi Hadis (Eth) 13:06.76 (10:30.91); 4. Mo Ahmed (Can) 13:14.88; 5. Ben True (US) 13:16.48; 6. Jacob Kiplimo (Uga) 13:19.66; 7. Morad Amdouni (Fra) 13:19.93; 8. Dawit Wolde (Eth) 13:28.86; 9. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 13:28.89; 10. Richard Ringer (Ger) 13:37.37; 11. Soufiyan Bouqantar (Mor) 13:43.85; 12. Filip Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 13:46.40 PR;… dnf—Cornelius Kangogo (Ken), Hassan Mead (US), Adel Mechaal (Spa);… rabbits—Tamás Kazi (Hun) (2:32.53), Vincent Letting (Ken) (5:10.20).

400H: 1. Abderrahmane Samba (Qat) 47.41 NR; 2. Karsten Warholm (Nor) 47.81 NR; 3. Yasmani Copello (Tur) 48.91; 4. Mamadou Kasse Hann (Fra) 49.58; 5. Jack Green (GB) 49.73; 6. Sebastian Rodger (GB) 49.87; 7. Rasmus Mägi (Est) 50.11.

Field Events

PV: 1. Mondo Duplantis (Swe) 19-2¾ (5.86) (x, 5 WJ, HS) (18-½, 18-6¾, 18-10¾ [2], 19-¾ [x, =9 WJ, HS], 19-2¾, 19-4¾ [x], 19-6½ [xx]) (5.50, 5.66, 5.76 [2], 5.81, 5.86, 5.91 [x], 5.96 [xx]) (now has top 10 WJ performances ever);

2. Sam Kendricks (US) 19-¾ (5.81) (17-4½, 18-½, 18-6¾ [2], 18-10¾, 19-¾, 19-2¾ [x], 19-4¾ [xx]) (5.30, 5.50, 5.66 [2], 5.76, 5.81, 5.86 [x], 5.91 [xx]);

3. Piotr Lisek (Pol) 18-10¾ (5.76); 4. Paweł Wojciechowski (Pol) 18-10¾; 5. Shawnacy Barber (Can) 18-6¾ (5.66); 6. Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) 18-6¾; 7. Stanley Joseph (Fra) 18-½ (5.50); 8. Bokai Huang (Chn) 18-½; 9. Konstadínos Filippídis (Gre) 18-½; 10. Scott Houston (US) 18-½.

LJ: 1. Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cub) 28-11¾w (8.83) (a-c WL) (a-c: 6, x W) (26-4¼, f, 27-2½, 27-10¾, 28-11¾w) (8.03, f, 8.29, 8.50, 8.83w);

2. Jeff Henderson (US) 27-6½w (8.39) (25-6¾, 25-11½, 26-3½w, 26-7¼w, 27-6½w, 27-1¾w) (7.79, 7.91, 8.01w, 8.11w, 8.39w, 8.27w); 3. Luvo Manyonga (SA) 27-¾ (8.25) (f, 27-¾, f, f, f, f) (f, 8.25, f, f, f, f); 4. Ruswahl Samaai (SA) 26-11 (8.20); 5. Thobias Nilsson Montler (Swe) 26-6½w (8.09) (25-8¼/7.83); 6. Miltiádis Tentóglou (Gre) 26-5w (8.05) (26-2¼/7.98); 7. Henry Frayne (Aus) 26-4½w (8.04) (25-10¾/7.89); 8. Tyrone Smith (Ber) 26-¾ (7.94).

DT: 1. Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 228-7 (69.67) NR (WL) (223-7, 228-7 NR, f, 216-7, f, f) (68.15, 69.67 NR, f, 66.01, f, f);

2. Andrius Gudžius (Lit) 228-3 (69.59) PR (221-11, 228-3, 218-4, 220-1, f, 222-4) (67.64, 69.59, 66.54, 67.08, f, 67.77); 3. Ehsan Hadadi (Irn) 222-0 (67.68) (207-7, 222-0, f, 217-9, f, 210-11) (63.27, 67.68, f, 66.39, f, 64.30); 4. Philip Milanov (Bel) 218-2 (66.51); 5. Lukas Weisßhaidinger (Aut) 217-4 (66.25); 6. Daniel Ståhl (Swe) 217-1 (66.16); 7. Simon Pettersson (Swe) 214-10 (65.49); 8. Mason Finley (US) 206-3 (62.86); 9. Robert Harting (Ger) 204-6 (62.33).

STOCKHOLM WOMEN

100(-0.1): 1. Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 10.93; 2. Murielle Ahouré (CI) 11.03; 3. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 11.11; 4. Gina Lückenkemper (Ger) 11.23; 5. Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 11.29; 6. Carina Horn (SA) 11.29; 7. Khalifa St. Fort (Tri) 11.35.

Non-DL 200(-0.2): 1. Ivet Lalova-Collio (Bul) 22.63; 2. Beth Dobbin (GB) 22.83 PR; 3. Anyika Onuora (GB) 23.38.

400: 1. Salwa Eid Naser (Bhr) 49.84 NR; 2. Phyllis Francis (US) 50.07; 3. Jessica Beard (US) 50.55; 4. Shamier Little (US) 50.82; 5. Jaide Stepter (US) 50.99; 6. Courtney Okolo (US) 51.28; 7. Justyna Święty-Ersetic (Pol) 51.34.

Non-DL 800: 1. Chaltu Shume (Eth) 2:01.16; 2. Halimah Nakaayi (Uga) 2:01.37; 3. Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GB) 2:02.09; 4. Aníta Hinriksdóttir (Ice) 2:02.21; 5. Lynsey Sharp (GB) 2:02.78; 6. Chrishuna Williams (US) 2:02.80 (1:30.75); 7. Lovisa Lindh (Swe) 2:02.81.

1500: 1. Gudaf Tsegay (Eth) 3:57.64 PR (3:09.82); 2. Laura Muir (GB) 3:58.53; 3. Rabab Arrafi (Mor) 4:00.28; 4. Jenny Simpson (US) 4:00.34; 5. Nelly Jepkosgei (Ken) 4:01.95; 6. Meraf Bahta (Swe) 4:02.31; 7. Besu Sado (Eth) 4:02.81; 8. Linden Hall (Aus) 4:02.89; 9. Laura Weightman (GB) 4:02.90; 10. Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (Nor) 4:05.57 PR; 11. Brenda Martinez (US) 4:06.54; 12. Habitam Alemu (Eth) 4:08.19;… rabbits—Noélie Yarigo (Ben) (59.96), Emily Tuei (Ken) (2:03.93).

100H(1.3): 1. Brianna McNeal (US) 12.38 (AL) (x, =14 A);

2. Danielle Williams (Jam) 12.48 PR; 3. Alina Talay (Blr) 12.55; 4. Nadine Visser (Neth) 12.71 NR; 5. Christina Manning (US) 12.75; 6. Dawn Harper-Nelson (US) 12.80; 7. Isabelle Pedersen (Nor) 12.82.

Non-DL 100H(1.3): 1. Elvira Herman (Blr) 12.74; 2. Rikenette Steenkamp (SA) 12.99.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Mariya Lasitskene (Rus) 6-6¾ (2.00) (6-¾, 6-2¾, 6-4¼, 6-5½ [2], 6-6¾, 6-7½ [xxx]) (1.85, 1.90, 1.94, 1.97 [2], 2.00, 2.02 [xxx]); 2. Mirela Demireva (Bul) 6-6¾ PR (6-¾ [3], 6-2¾, 6-4¼ [2], 6-6¾ [3], 6-7½ [xxx]) (1.85 [3], 1.90, 1.94 [2], 2.00 [3], 2.02 [xxx]); 3. Erika Kinsey (Swe) 6-4¼ (1.94); 4. Yuliya Levchenko (Ukr) 6-4¼; 5. Alessia Trost (Ita) 6-2¾ (1.90); 6. tie, Sofie Skoog (Swe) & Levern Spencer (StL) 6-2¾; 8. Morgan Lake (GB) 6-2¾ (1.90).

Non-DL PV: 1. Sandi Morris (US) 15-11¼ (4.86) (14-11, 15-3, 15-7, 15-11¼ [3], 16-2½ [xxx]) (4.55, 4.65, 4.75, 4.86 [3], 4.94 [xxx]); 2. Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 15-3 (4.65); 3. Maryna Kylypko (Ukr) 14-7¼ (4.45); 4. Iryna Zhuk (Blr) 14-1¼ (4.30);… nh—Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (Gre).

LJ: 1. Lorraine Ugen (GB) 22-5¾ (6.85) (22-5¾, f, f, 22-3, 22-5¾, 20-10w) (6.85, f, f, 6.78, 6.85, 6.35w); 2. Malaika Mihambo (Ger) 22-5¾ (21-9w, 21-10¾, 21-9, 22-5¾) (6.63w, 6.67, 6.63, 6.85); 3. Christabel Nettey (Can) 22-5 (6.83) (21-11, 22-5, 20-10¾, 21-10¾, 21-10¼, f) (6.68, 6.83, 6.37, 6.67, 6.66, f); 4. Ivana Španović (Ser) 22-4¼w (6.81) (21-6¾, f, 22-4¼w, 21-6, 21-7¼) (6.57, f, 6.81w, 6.55, 6.58); 5. Sha’Keela Saunders (US) 22-¾ (6.72); 6. Quanesha Burks (US) 21-7½ (6.59); 7. Sosthene Taroum Moguenara (Ger) 21-7¼ (6.58); 8. Erica Jarder (Swe) 21-5¼w (6.53) (21-¾/ 6.42); 9. Tianna Bartoletta (US) 20-9 (6.32). □

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every year (recurring)

Track Coach

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only.

$19.95 every year (recurring)