Oslo Diamond League — Samba Dances To Victory Over Local Hero Warholm

In Bislett’s key race Abderrahmane Samba spoiled the night for the Norwegian fans. (MARK SHEARMAN)

Oslo, Norway, June 07—For the first time since ’13—when a Bolt-shaped star came to town—the stands were packed to the rafters for the Bislett Games, a welcome sight for organizers, athletes and just about anyone who cares about the future of track & field.

They had come—many of them, at least—to see world 400H champion Karsten Warholm produce another electrifying performance, and while the 22-year-old Norwegian did just that, clocking 48.22 on what was a warm, breezy night, he ran into an express train in the form of Qatar’s Abderrahmane Samba, also 22, who scorched a meet record 47.60.

Just like in Rome a week earlier, Warholm led as they turned for home but it was Samba who kept his rhythm best, joining his rival before the final barrier and leaving him trailing thereafter.

“That was samba over the hurdles,” said Samba, in reference to the Brazilian dance style. “I cannot say I was confident coming into the last hurdle, but I have better endurance in the last meters.

In the Dream Mile, there was little cause for celebration among the home crowd as brothers Filip (3:57.97) and Henrik Ingebrigtsen (3:58.46) came up short against world 1500 gold medalist Elijah Manangoi, the Norwegians coming home 4th and 6th.

Manangoi, meanwhile, utilized his extensive range of gears after a slow third lap and kicked off the front to victory in 3:56.95.

“It’s a special feeling to win the Dream Mile,” said Manangoi. “It was a tough race, although it looks easy.”

The women’s steeplechase played out in chaotic circumstances after an early barrier was set to the wrong height by officials, a mistake that was only rectified after Coburn—and her husband Joe Bosshard—brought it to their attention.

While mid-pack athletes were worst affected, up front it can’t have helped Coburn or Hyvin Jepkemoi. The race boiled down to a head-to-head shootout between the two, Jepkemoi edging it on the run to the line, 9:09.63–9:09.70.

“It was all about the win; I was not thinking about times,” said Jepkemoi. “Fast times will come in July.”

Coburn, whose time rated as the No. 6 performance in U.S. history, was nonetheless left frustrated, the error arriving a week after she came to grief at the final water jump in Rome.

“After the stress, the pace slowed down a lot but today was a step in the right direction,” she said. “It will take a perfect night and all of the stars to align for me to run sub-9:00 but I’m hopeful—maybe in Monaco.”

Caster Semenya continued her peerless performances with victory in the women’s 800, the South African coasting and only deciding to hit the gas with 100 meters to run, coming home supreme once again in 1:57.25.

In the men’s 1500, a non-Diamond League event, Britain’s Chris O’Hare spoiled the Norwegian party that broke out with 300m to run, the point at which 17-year-old wunderkind Jakob Ingebrigtsen seized control. Ingebrigtsen led into the final bend but O’Hare changed gears with alacrity with 120m to run, then was all out to hold on in 3:35.96, inches ahead of Robby Andrews (3:36.05) and Ingebrigtsen (3:36.06).

Elsewhere Mutaz Essa Barshim was once again supreme in the men’s high jump, which he won with a best of 7-8¾ (2.36). Tatsiana Khaladovich produced a stellar performance in the women’s javelin, finding a whopping 221-4 (67.47) Belarusian Record in the final round to take victory.

World champion Tom Walsh did the same in the men’s shot put, snatching victory from arch-rival Ryan Crouser in the final round, 73-1¾ (22.29) to 72-10½ (22.21), though the American’s sixth-round effort, which was ruled a foul, looked way beyond those marks. Andrius Gudžius got back to winning ways in the men’s discus, throwing 226-6 (69.04) to turn back Ehsan Hadadi and Daniel Ståhl.

Caterine Ibargüen of Colombia soared to 48-10¼w (14.89) to record an easy triumph over Tori Franklin (47-9¾/14.57) in the women’s triple jump. For Franklin, the mark equaled the No. 5 performance in U.S. history. Fellow American Sandi Morris claimed victory in the women’s vault, the only vaulter on the night to go over 15-9¼ (4.81). Dalilah Muhammad continued her winning ways in the 400H, the Olympic champion coming from behind between the last two barriers to take the win in 53.65 ahead of Shamier Little.

Murielle Ahouré once again displayed her lightning start to put distance between her and her rivals in the women’s 100, which she went on to win in 10.91 (wind 1.6) despite the late charge of Britain’s Dina-Asher Smith, who scorched a national record 10.92.

World 200 champion Ramil Guliyev proved his success in London last year was no fluke, the Turk taking victory in 19.90 ahead of Canada’s Aaron Brown, who set a PR of 19.98. Bahrain’s Salwa Eid Naser was hugely impressive in the women’s 400m, taking victory in 49.98 ahead of world champion Phyllis Francis (50.47).


OSLO DL MEN’S RESULTS

Bislett Games; Oslo, Norway, June 07—

200(1.0): 1. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 19.90; 2. Aaron Brown (Can) 19.98 PR; 3. Jereem Richards (Tri) 20.19; 4. Adam Gemili (GB) 20.21; 5. Ameer Webb (US) 20.45; 6. Jonathan Quarcoo (Nor) 20.79; 7. Churandy Martina (Hol) 20.86;… dq—Dedric Dukes (US).

non-DL 1500: 1. Chris O’Hare (GB) 3:35.96; 2. Robby Andrews (US) 3:36.05; 3. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:36.06 NJR (2:54.39); 4. Hicham Akankam (Mor) 3:36.94 PR; 5. Pat Casey (US) 3:37.06; 6. Fouad El Kaam (Mor) 3:37.14; 7. Kalle Berglund (Swe) 3:37.40; 8. Jordan Williamsz (Aus) 3:38.21;… rabbit—Dale King-Clutterbuck (GB) (56.69, 1:54.46).

Mile: 1. Elijah Manangoi (Ken) 3:56.95 (3:02.17); 2. Sadik Mikhou (Bhr) 3:57.10 PR; 3. Taresa Tolosa (Eth) 3:57.92 PR; 4. Filip Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:57.97; 5. Youness Essalhi (Mor) 3:58.00 PR; 6. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:58.46; 7. Ryan Gregson (Aus) 3:58.47; 8. Bethwel Birgen (Ken) 3:59.10; 9. Jake Wightman (GB) 3:59.15; 10. Kumari Taki (Ken) 3:59.20 PR; 11. Thiago André (Bra) 3:59.87;… rabbit—Jamie Webb (GB) (57.30, 1:57.93).

non-DL 10,000: 1. Dominic Kiptarus (Ken) 28:05.34 PR; 2. Stewart McSweyn (Aus) 28:05.37 PR; 3. Julien Wanders (Swi) 28:07.15; 4. Zouhair Talbi (Mor) 28:31.73; 5. Sondre Moen (Nor) 28:37.92.

400H: 1. Abderrahmane Samba (Qat) 47.60; 2. Karsten Warholm (Nor) 48.22; 3. Yasmani Copello (Tur) 48.54; 4. TJ Holmes (US) 48.64; 5. Kerron Clement (US) 49.30; 6. Rasmus Mägi (Est) 49.35; 7. Mamadou Kasse Hann (Fra) 49.50; 8. Thomas Barr (Ire) 49.53.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Mutaz Barshim (Qat) 7-8¾ (2.36) (7-2½, 7-4½, 7-6½ [2], 7-7¾ [2], 7-8¾, 7-10½ [xxx]) (2.20, 2.25, 2.30 [2], 2.33 [2], 2.36, 2.40 [xxx]); 2. Danil Lysenko (Rus) 7-7¾ (2.33); 3. Donald Thomas (Bah) 7-4½ (2.25); 4. Majed El Dein Ghazal (Syr) 7-4½; 5. Marco Fassinotti (Ita) 7-4½; 6. tie, Brandon Starc (Aus), Fabian Delryd (Swe) & Dzmitry Nabokau (Blr) 7-2½ (2.20).

SP: 1. Tom Walsh (NZ) 73-1¾ (22.29) (71-10¾, 70-½, 71-6, 71-9½, 71-3¼, 73-1¾) (21.91, 21.35, 21.79, 21.88, 21.72, 22.29);

2. Ryan Crouser (US) 72-10½ (22.21) (f, 70-4½, 71-2¾, 70-8, 72-10½, f) (f, 21.45, 21.71, 21.54, 22.21, f);

3. Darrell Hill (US) 69-6¾ (21.20); 4. David Storl (Ger) 68-9¾ (20.97); 5. Tomáš Staněk (CzR) 68-3¾ (20.82); 6. Ryan Whiting (US) 66-5¼ (20.25); 7. Joe Kovacs (US) 66-½ (20.13); 8. Marcus Thomsen (Nor) 63-8¼ (19.41); 9. Stipe Žunić (Cro) 62-10¾ (19.17).

DT: 1. Andrius Gudžius (Lit) 226-6 (69.04) (f, 221-2, 226-6, f, 226-4, 213-5) (f, 67.41, 69.04, f, 69.00, 65.04);

2. Ehsan Hadadi (Irn) 221-7 (67.55) (214-7, 221-7, 215-8, 217-1, f, f) (65.41, 67.55, 65.75, 66.17, f, f);

3. Daniel Ståhl (Swe) 219-11 (67.04) (f, 218-4, f, f, 197-10, 219-11) (f, 66.55, f, f, 60.30, 67.04);

4. Christoph Harting (Ger) 215-6 (65.68); 5. Mason Finley (US) 213-9 (65.16) (208-2, 211-0, 204-9, 213-9, 209-9, 207-3) (63.46, 64.31, 62.42, 65.16, 63.95, 63.19); 6. Philip Milanov (Bel) 211-3 (64.40); 7. Daniel Jasinski (Ger) 209-9 (63.94); 8. Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 209-5 (63.85); 9. Ola Stunes Isene (Nor) 203-5 (62.01).

OSLO DL WOMEN’S RESULTS

100(1.6): 1. Murielle Ahouré (CI) 10.91; 2. Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 10.92 NR; 3. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 11.06; 4. Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 11.12; 5. Gina Lückenkemper (Ger) 11.16; 6. Carina Horn (SA) 11.22; 7. Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 11.24; 8. Khalifa St. Fort (Tri) 11.28.

400: 1. Salwa Eid Naser (Bhr) 49.98; 2. Phyllis Francis (US) 50.47; 3. Shakima Wimbley (US) 50.53; 4. Jessica Beard (US) 50.57; 5. Jaide Stepter (US) 50.78; 6. Courtney Okolo (US) 51.22; 7. Anyika Onuora (GB) 51.60; 8. Floria Guei (Fra) 51.84.

800: 1. Caster Semenya (SA) 1:57.25 (1:28.54); 2. Francine Niyonsaba (Bur) 1:58.57; 3. Habitam Alemu (Eth) 1:58.58; 4. Nelly Jepkosgei (Ken) 1:58.96 PR; 5. Laura Muir (GB) 1:59.09; 6. Brenda Martinez (US) 2:00.74; 7. Selina Büchel (Swi) 2:00.78; 8. Hedda Hynne (Nor) 2:01.46; 9. Yngvild Elvemo (Nor) 2:01.65 PR;… rabbit—Olha Bibik (Ukr) (57.52).

St (one barrier set at men’s height for 3 laps): 1. Hyvin Jepkemoi (Ken) 9:09.63;

2. Emma Coburn (US) 9:09.70 (x, 6 A) (6:09.42);

3. Daisy Jepkemei (Ken) 9:16.87; 4. Courtney Frerichs (US) 9:20.84; 5. Aisha Praught Leer (Jam) 9:23.33; 6. Winfred Yavi (Bhr) 9:27.76; 7. Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (Nor) 9:29.94; 8. Purity Kirui (Ken) 9:39.23; 9. Rosie Clarke (GB) 9:42.80;… rabbit—Caroline Tuigong (Ken) (3:01.80).

100H(1.1): 1. Danielle Williams (Jam) 12.60; 2. Alina Talay (Blr) 12.63; 3. Queen Harrison (US) 12.71; 4. Isabelle Pedersen (Nor) 12.78; 5. Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.81; 6. Eline Berings (Bel) 12.89; 7. Bridgette Owens (US) 12.98; 8. Jasmin Stowers (US) 12.99.

400H: 1. Dalilah Muhammad (US) 53.65; 2. Shamier Little (US) 53.94; 3. Sage Watson (Can) 54.55; 4. Léa Sprunger (Swi) 55.07; 5. Zuzana Hejnová (CzR) 55.16; 6. Amalie Hammild Iuel (Nor) 55.26 NR; 7. Yadisleidy Pedroso (Ita) 55.47; 8. Line Kloster (Nor) 56.48.

Field Events

PV: 1. Sandi Morris (US) 15-9¼ (4.81) (14-9½, 15-1½, 15-5½ [2], 15-9¼ [2]) (4.51, 4.61, 4.71 [2], 4.81 [2]);

2. Anzhelika Sidorova (Rus) 15-5½ (4.71); 3. Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 15-1½ (4.61); 4. Katie Nageotte (US) 15-1½; 5. Holly Bradshaw (GB) 14-9½ (4.51); 6. Yarisley Silva (Cub) 13-11¾ (4.26);… nh—Katerína Stefanídi (Gre).

TJ: 1. Caterine Ibargüen (Col) 48-10¼w (14.89) (48-10¼w, 48-6¾, 48-2w, 48-2½, 48-8, f) (14.89w, 14.80, 14.68w, 14.69, 14.83, f);

2. Tori Franklin (US) 47-9¾ (14.57) (x, =5 A) (46-4¼, 47-7¾, 46-7½, f, f, 47-9¾) (14.13, 14.52, 14.21, f, f, 14.57);

3. Kim Williams (Jam) 47-7 (14.50) (46-4¾, 47-2½w, 47-7, 46-9, 47-5¼, 47-2¼) (14.14, 14.39w, 14.50, 14.25, 14.46, 14.38); 4. Shanieka Ricketts (Jam) 47-4½ (14.44); 5. Kristin Gierisch (Ger) 47-1¾ (14.37); 6. Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 46-4w (14.12) (46-1½/14.06); 7. Olha Saladukha (Ukr) 46-0 (14.02);… nm—Paraskeví Papahrístou (Gre).

JT: 1. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Blr) 221-4 (67.47) NR (f, 184-5, 192-7, 199-4, 201-2, 221-4) (f, 56.21, 58.71, 60.77, 61.33, 67.47); 2. Huihui Lu (Chn) 213-7 (65.11); 3. Nikola Ogrodníková (CzR) 202-0 (61.56); 4. Sigrid Borge (Nor) 200-6 (61.11); 5. Kara Winger (US) 199-5 (60.79);6. Madara Palameika (Lat) 194-5 (59.26); 7. Christin Hussong (Ger) 192-0 (58.53); 8. Liz Gleadle (Can) 183-6 (55.93); 9. Kelsey Barber (Aus) 179-2 (54.61).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Track Coach

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only.

$19.95 every year (recurring)