Rome DL — Baker’s World-Leading 9.93 Takes Down Coleman Again

Ronnie Baker took the measure of indoor 60 WR holder Christian Coleman for the second time in less than a week. (GIANCARLO COLOMBO/PHOTO RUN)

Rome, Italy, May 31—Ronnie Baker did it again.

Just 5 days after posting a wind-aided “PR” of 9.78 in winning at the Eugene Diamond League, the amiable 24-year-old Kentucky native earned another victory in a legal personal best of 9.93 as the DL caravan moved on to Rome’s Golden Gala.

And another victory over compatriot Christian Coleman, who could only manage 4th in the Olympic Stadium after appearing to slow over the final stages before clocking 10.06.

Home idol Filippo Tortu stirred the estimated 30,000 spectators when he made up a meter and a half on the world silver medalist in the closing 20m to take 3rd in 10.04, with France’s Jimmy Vicaut 2nd in 10.02.

For Baker this was another significant marker in the struggle for sprint supremacy in the post-Bolt athletics world.

Said Baker, “Today was definitely a confidence booster. To have two wins in two races under my belt is great but I know I have to keep working hard.”

Coleman said afterwards that he had run with “a little injury” in his right hamstring, which was taped. “I don’t want to use that as, like, an excuse or anything,” he added, “but, yeah, it’s bothering me a little bit.”

The men’s 100 was one highlight of a compelling meeting which also saw 7 men bettering 7m (26-3) in the long jump, where South Africa’s Luvo Manyonga increased his world-leading mark by 2cm to 28-1¾ (8.58) in immediate response to the PR 28-0 (8.53) recorded by 20-year-old Cuban Juan Miguel Echevarría, who beat Manyonga to the world indoor title in March.

An effort of 26-10½ (8.19) by Olympic champion Jeff Henderson only merited 4th for the American behind Manyonga’s compatriot Ruswahl Samaai, who reached 27-4½ (8.34).

40 In A Row For Lasitskene

The top women’s highlight was provided, unsurprisingly, by double world high jump champ Mariya Lasitskene. The Russian, who has competed since April of last year as an “Authorized Neutral Athlete,” earned consecutive victory No. 40, regaining her place at the top of the season’s outdoor world listings with a best effort of 6-7½ (2.02), a centimeter more than Olympic heptathlon champion Nafi Thiam had managed in Götzis a week earlier. Lasitskene, of course, sits atop the yearly absolute list with her indoor 6-8¼ (2.04).

Qatar’s Abderrahmane Samba overtook world 400H champion Karsten Warholm over the final flight of barriers before winning in a Diamond League and Asian record of 47.48 record. Warholm’s bold early effort in his seasonal debut earned him his first sub-48 race as he took 0.40 off his Norwegian Record, clocking 47.82.

Samba—born in the northwest African state of Mauritania but an allegiance transfer since ’16—surpassed the time of 47.57 with which he already topped the yearly list.

Fred Kerley’s U.S.-leading 44.33 held off Abdalelah Haroun in the 400. (GIANCARLO COLOMBO/PHOTO RUN)

Kerley Takes U.S. Lead At 44.33

Fred Kerley held on to win the men’s 400 in a U.S.-leading 44.33 as he resisted a late charge on his inside lane from Qatar’s Abdalelah Haroun, who clocked 44.37.

World steeplechase gold medalist Emma Coburn, who had led narrowly at the bell, eventually finished 4th after a plunging fall as she took the final water jump flanked by Kenyan rivals Celliphine Chespol and ’15 world champ Hyvin Jepkemoi, who took over the yearly lead at 9:04.96.

The gutsy American picked herself straight back up and drove on to finish in the No. 5 U.S. time ever, 9:08.13, having been passed by another Kenyan, Norah Jeruto, who clocked 9:07.17. The 19-year-old Chespol, who had to skirt round her fallen opponent, recorded 9:05.14, the No. 2 U20 time ever, behind her World Junior Record 8:58.78 of last year.

The men’s 800 was a similarly compelling one as Kenya’s Jonathan Kitilit, a clear leader at 500m, was hunted down in the final 30m by young compatriot Wycliffe Kinyamal. The 20-year-old won in 1:44.65, with Kitilit eventually 3rd in 1.44.78 as another Kenyan, Ferguson Rotich, came through in 1:44.74.

It replicated the finish earlier in the month at the Shanghai DL, when Kinyamal had come past Kitilit in the final 20m to win by 0.04 before declaring memorably: “We were fighting for the last 100m, but I was stronger and I knew it. I come from the same village as Rudisha, he was always my example. Now I take over.”

The men’s 1500 saw Kenya’s world silver medalist Timothy Cheruiyot, winner of the Shanghai 1500 and the Bowerman Mile at the Pre Classic, maintain bragging rights as he won in 3:31.22, the fastest of the season so far. The 22-year-old Cheruiyot finished well clear of his training partner Elijah Manangoi, the world champion, who clocked 3:33.79.

Kenya’s world and Olympic 3000m steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto, surprisingly beaten by compatriot Benjamin Kigen at Hayward Field, earned revenge in clocking a world-leading 8:08.40, with Kigen 2nd at 8:10.01.

Croatia’s World/Olympic/DL champion Sandra Perković bettered the venerable women’s discus meet record of 226-0 (68.90) set by Bulgaria’s Tsvetanka Khristova in ’86, reaching 226-1 (68.93).


ROME DIAMOND LEAGUE MEN’S RESULTS

Golden Gala; Rome, Italy, May 31—

100(-0.4): 1. Ronnie Baker (US) 9.93 PR (WL, AL);

2. Jimmy Vicaut (Fra) 10.02; 3. Filippo Tortu (Ita) 10.04; 4. Christian Coleman (US) 10.06; 5. Akani Simbine (SA) 10.13; 6. Mike Rodgers (US) 10.13; 7. Lamont Marcell Jacobs (Ita) 10.19; 8. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 10.19; 9. Isiah Young (US) 10.30.

400: 1. Fred Kerley (US) 44.33 (AL);

2. Abdalelah Haroun (Qat) 44.37; 3. Paul Dedewo (US) 44.58 PR; 4. Michael Cherry (US) 44.97; 5. Gil Roberts (US) 45.22; 6. Davide Re (Ita) 45.49; 7. Matthew Hudson-Smith (GB) 45.52; 8. Luguelín Santos (DR) 45.81; 9. Óscar Husillos (Spa) 46.04.

800: 1. Wycliffe Kinyamal (Ken) 1:44.65; 2. Ferguson Cheruiyot (Ken) 1:44.74; 3. Jonathan Kitilit (Ken) 1:44.78 (1:18.17); 4. Brandon McBride (Can) 1:44.99; 5. Amel Tuka (Bos) 1:45.68; 6. Álvaro de Arriba (Spa) 1:46.16; 7. Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1:46.23; 8. Kipyegon Bett (Ken) 1:46.93; 9. Mohamed Aman (Eth) 1:47.04; 10. Giordano Benedetti (Ita) 1:48.08; 11. Kyle Langford (GB) 1:48.92;… rabbit—Bram Som (Hol) (51.24).

1500: 1. Timothy Cheruiyot (Ken) 3:31.22 (WL) (2:50.25);

2. Elijah Manangoi (Ken) 3:33.79; 3. Samuel Tefera (Eth) 3:34.84; 4. Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 3:34.87; 5. Charles Simotwo (Ken) 3:35.03; 6. Charlie Grice (GB) 3:35.72; 7. Taresa Tolosa (Eth) 3:36.22; 8. Aman Wote (Eth) 3:36.30; 9. Chris O’Hare (GB) 3:36.47; 10. Mohad Abdikadar Sheikh Ali (Ita) 3:36.54 PR; 11. Yemaneberhan Crippa (Ita) 3:38.22 PR; 12. Ryan Gregson (Aus) 3:38.85; 13. Adel Mechaal (Spa) 3:39.14; 14. George Manangoi (Ken) 3:41.75; 15. Silas Kiplagat (Ken) 3:41.78;… rabbit—Jackson Kivuva (Ken) (56.95, 55.76 [1:52.71]).

Non-DL St: 1. Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) 8:08.40 (WL) (5:24.79);

2. Benjamin Kigen (Ken) 8:10.01; 3. Chala Beyo (Eth) 8:11.22 PR; 4. Amos Kirui (Ken) 8:16.44; 5. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra) 8:16.97;

6. Albert Chemutai (Uga) 8:17.17 PR (WJL);

7. Mohammed Tindoufti (Mor) 8:20.30; 8. John Koech (Bhr) 8:22.00; 9. Yemane Hailesilassie (Eri) 8:22.15; 10. Justus Lagat (Ken) 8:23.23; 11. Napoleon Solomon (Swe) 8:23.54 PR; 12. Tesfaye Deriba (Eth) 8:25.09; 13. Andy Bayer (US) 8:26.66; 14. Paul Koech (Ken) 8:27.78; 15. Yohanes Chiappinelli (Ita) 8:28.10; 16. Zak Seddon (GB) 8:30.19; 17. Martin Grau (Ger) 8:37.20;… rabbit—Bernard Nganga (Ken) (2:39.63).

400H: 1. Abderrahmane Samba (Qat) 47.48 NR (WL);

2. Karsten Warholm (Nor) 47.82 NR; 3. Yasmani Copello (Tur) 48.63; 4. TJ Holmes (US) 49.00; 5. Rasmus Mägi (Est) 49.19; 6. Kerron Clement (US) 49.48; 7. José Reynaldo Bencosme (Ita) 49.79; 8. Nicholas Bett (Ken) 49.95;… dnf—Mario Lambrughi (Ita).

Field Events

PV: 1. Sam Kendricks (US) 19-2 (5.84) (17-7 [2], 18-1¼, 18-5¼, 18-9¼ [2], 18-11½, 19-2 [3], 19-4¼ [x]) (5.36 [2], 5.52, 5.62, 5.72 [2], 5.78, 5.84 [3], 5.90 [x]); 2. Paweł Wojciechowski (Pol) 18-11½ (5.78); 3. Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) 18-5¼ (5.62); 4. Stanley Joseph (Fra) 18-1¼ (5.52); 5. Konstadínos Filippídis (Gre) 18-1¼; 6. Scott Houston (US) 18-1¼; 7. Shawn Barber (Can) 18-1¼;… nh—Thiago Braz (Bra), Diogo Ferreira (Por), Piotr Lisek (Pol), Ernest John Obiena (Phi).

LJ: 1. Luvo Manyonga (SA) 28-1¾ (8.58) (WL) (26-¼, 28-1¾, f, f, 27-7¼) (7.93, 8.58, f, f, 8.41);

2. Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cub) 28-0 (8.53) PR (f, 28-0, f, f, 27-8, f) (f, 8.53, f, f, 8.43, f); 3. Ruswahl Samaai (SA) 27-4½ (8.34) (25-5¼, 27-4½, 26-4¼, 26-7¼, 25-10¾, 27-1¼) (7.75, 8.34, 8.03, 8.11, 7.89, 8.26); 4. Jeff Henderson (US) 26-10½ (8.19); 5. Tajay Gayle (Jam) 26-9¾ (8.17) PR; 6. Henry Frayne (Aus) 26-9 (8.15); 7. Marquis Dendy (US) 26-6¼ (8.08); 8. Maykel D. Massó (Cub) 26-0 (7.92); 9. Kevin Ojiaku (Ita) 25-6¼ (7.78); 10. Miltiádis Tentóglou (Gre) 25-2¾ (7.69); 11. Radek Juška (CzR) 25-2½ (7.68).

DT: 1. Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 224-9 (68.51) (218-9, 224-9, 215-6, 213-2, 217-9, 219-10) (66.69, 68.51, 65.68, 64.99, 66.37, 67.01); 2. Andrius Gudžius (Lit) 223-8 (68.17) (223-8, 213-4, f, 221-1, 219-9, 221-6) (68.17, 65.03, f, 67.38, 66.98, 67.51); 3. Ehsan Hadadi (Irn) 216-3 (65.93); 4. Daniel Ståhl (Swe) 212-9 (64.84); 5. Robert Harting (Ger) 212-1 (64.64); 6. Mason Finley (US) 210-6 (64.17); 7. Lukas Weißhaidinger (Aut) 210-6 (64.16); 8. Robert Urbanek (Pol) 210-4 (64.10); 9. Piotr Małachowski (Pol) 209-9 (63.95); 10. Philip Milanov (Bel) 202-0 (61.57).

ROME DL WOMEN’S RESULTS

200(-1.7): 1. Marie Josée Ta Lou (CI) 22.49; 2. Ivet Lalova-Collio (Bul) 22.64; 3. Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 22.76; 4. Kyra Jefferson (US) 22.91; 5. Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 23.08; 6. Shericka Jackson (Jam) 23.14; 7. Felicia Brown (US) 23.19; 8. Joanna Atkins (US) 23.29; 9. Irene Siragusa (Ita) 23.64.

400: 1. Salwa Eid Naser (Bhr) 50.51; 2. Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 50.69; 3. Jaide Stepter (US) 51.47; 4. Justyna Świety-Ersetic (Pol) 51.59; 5. Gunta Latiševa-Čudare (Lat) 52.24; 6. Libania Grenot (Ita) 52.51; 7. Maria Benedicta Chigbolu (Ita) 52.77; 8. Anastasiya Bryzhina (Ukr) 52.79.

St: 1. Hyvin Jepkemoi (Ken) 9:04.96 (WL); 2. Celliphine Chespol (Ken) 9:05.14 (WJL) (2, 2 WJ);

3. Norah Tanui (Ken) 9:07.17;

4. Emma Coburn (US) 9:08.13 (fell at final water jump) (AL) (x, 5 A);

5. Beatrice Chepkoech (Ken) 9:15.85 (6:08.00); 6. Winfred Yavi (Bhr) 9:16.38 PR; 7. Daisy Jepkemei (Ken) 9:18.44; 8. Aisha Praught Leer (Jam) 9:19.33; 9. Luiza Gega (Alb) 9:22.00 NR; 10. Habiba Ghribi (Tun) 9:31.36; 11. Purity Kirui (Ken) 9:31.96; 12. Rosie Clarke (GB) 9:32.08 PR; 13. Ophélie Claude-Boxberger (Fra) 9:34.43 PR; 14. Gesa-Felicitas Krause (Ger) 9:39.52; 15. Tuğba Güvenç (Tur) 9:39.68; 16. María José Pérez (Spa) 9:43.48; 17. Irene Sánchez (Spa) 9:44.48;… rabbit—Ann Gathoni (Ken) (3:01.56).

100H(0.0): 1. Sharika Nelvis (US) 12.76; 2. Danielle Williams (Jam) 12.82; 3. Tobi Amusan (Ngr) 12.86; 4. Nadine Visser (Hol) 12.90; 5. Elvira Herman (Blr) 12.97; 6. Dawn Harper-Nelson (US) 13.09; 7. Laura Valette (Fra) 13.30; 8. Elisa Maria Di Lazzaro (Ita) 13.52; 9. Brianna McNeal (US) 15.80 (hit hurdle).

Non-DL 400H: 1. Georganne Moline (US) 53.97; 2. Janieve Russell (Jam) 54.08; 3. Dalilah Muhammad (US) 54.65; 4. Ayomide Folorunso (Ita) 55.16 PR; 5. Yadisleidy Pedroso (Ita) 55.43; 6. Viktoriya Tkachuk (Ukr) 55.69; 7. Cassandra Tate (US) 56.09; 8. Léa Sprunger (Swi) 56.36; 9. Kemi Adekoya (Bhr) 56.83.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Mariya Lasitskene (Rus) 6-7½ (2.02) (out WL) (6-½, 6-2, 6-3¼ [2], 6-4¼, 6-5½, 6-7½, 6-8¼ [xxx]) (1.84, 1.88, 1.91 [2], 1.94, 1.97, 2.02, 2.04 [xxx]);

2. Mirela Demireva (Bul) 6-4¼ (1.94); 3. Elena Vallortigara (Ita) 6-4¼; 4. Kateryna Tabashnyk (Ukr) 6-4¼; 5. Yuliya Levchenko (Ukr) 6-4¼; 6. Vashti Cunningham (US) 6-4¼; 7. tie, Alessia Trost (Ita) & Levern Spencer (StL) 6-2 (1.88); 9. Oksana Okuneva (Ukr) 6-2; 10. Sofie Skoog (Swe) 6-½ (1.84); 11. Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Ger) 6-½.

DT: 1. Sandra Perković (Cro) 226-1 (68.93) (210-4, f, 213-7, f, 226-1, f) (64.13, f, 65.11, f, 68.93, f); 2. Yaimé Pérez (Cub) 218-7 (66.62) (192-6, 218-7, 214-7, f, 214-3, 211-5) (58.68, 66.62, 65.42, f, 65.31, 64.44); 3. Denia Caballero (Cub) 208-3 (63.48); 4. Anna Rüh (Ger) 199-9 (60.89); 5. Nadine Müller (Ger) 196-9 (59.98); 6. Whitney Ashley (US) 195-3 (59.53); 7. Andressa de Morais (Bra) 194-7 (59.31); 8. Daisy Osakue (Ita) 189-2 (57.66); 9. Irina Rodrigues (Por) 182-11 (55.75); 10. Claudine Vita (Ger) 181-1 (55.21).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every year (recurring)

Track Coach

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only.

$19.95 every year (recurring)