USATF & AAU Junior Olympics — Quite The Quad For Mu

NBN 800 champ Athing Mu won an AAUJO triple and added a 2nd. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)

Major summer age-group competition wrapped up the last week of July and first week of August with the staging of the two Junior Olympics meets. The AAU’s version featured a pair of triple winners, with soph Athing Mu (Central, Trenton, New Jersey) making the biggest impression.

Competing in the 15-16 division, Mu, who won the New Balance Nationals 800 back in June, captured not only her signature event in 2:07.54, but also added the titles in the 400 (52.83 after a 52.77 heat) and 1500 (4:38.78). But that’s not all! She also took 2nd in the in the 200, running 24.07 into a 2.7mps wind. All of her times were faster than the winning times in the 17-18 division. Had she won the half-lapper she would have made AAU history by being the first 4-event winner ever.

“I didn’t know about it until they told me afterwards,” she told Jeff Edelstein of The Trentonian. “So yeah, I guess there was a tiny, tiny amount of, ‘Aw, too bad, I didn’t get it,’ but it was a good meet. Besides, I’ll be running for quite a while and I’m sure there will be different times I’ll be able to make history.”

Matching Mu’s 3-event feat was busy sprinter Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens, Florida). His wins came in 10.47, 20.73 & 46.02. A rising junior, Cooper says he plans on finishing school by the end of the year with an aim towards running collegiately in ’18.

The USATF’s meet produced a pair of national high school leaders by Georgians, Cameron Murray (Westlake, Atlanta) hurdling 13.52 and Jordan Crawford (Douglas, Douglasville) walking the 3000 in 14:16.63.


USATF JO BOYS RESULTS

Greensboro, North Carolina, July 23-29—

100(0.0): 1. Kamden Jackson (LaHS) 10.57.

200(0.9): 1. Joseph Fahnbulleh (MnHS) 20.69.

400: 1. Derrick Price (LaHS) 47.69.

800: 1. Jason Gomez (CaHS) 1:53.34.

1500: 1. Gomez 4:03.59.

2000St: 1. Sadio Fenner (CoHS) 6:13.48.

3000: 1. Tobias Wolfson (NYHS) 8:50.26.

110H(0.9): 1. Cameron Murray (GaHS) 13.52 (HSL).

400H: 1. James Smith (AzHS) 51.53.

3000W: 1. Jordan Crawford (GaHS) 14:16.63 (HSL).

4 x 100: 1. CL Athletics Stars 40.38.

4 x 400: 1. United Southern Express 3:12.94.

4 x 800: 1. Menlo Greyhounds 7:43.75.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Charles McBride (NCHS) 7-2½ (2.20).

PV: 1. Travis Snyder (TxHS) 15-5 (4.70).

LJ: 1. Jayhlen Washington (NCHS) 23-11 (7.29).

TJ: 1. Washington 50-11½ (15.53); 2. Jequan Hogan (CoHS) 50-11 (15.52).

SP: 1. Tanner Duffin (GaHS) 61-¼ (18.60).

DT: 1. Anthony Harrison (NYHS) 169-10 (51.76).

HT: 1. Jacob Furland (RIHS) 207-7 (63.27).

JT: 1. Tzuriel Pedigo (LaHS) 227-5 (69.32).

Dec: 1. Peyton Davis (MoHS) 6918.

USATF JO GIRLS RESULTS

100(0.0): 1. Semira Killebrew (InHS) 11.59.

200(1.0): 1. Alexa Rossum (GaHS) 23.65.

400: 1. Gizelle Reid (NvHS) 54.37.

800: 1. Emoni Coleman (GaHS) 2:14.21

1500: 1. Jackie Addy (GaHS) 4:36.00.

2000St: 1. Janette Schraft (IaHS) 7:03.82.

3000: 1. Jackie Addy (GaHS) 10:20.34.

100H(0.3): 1. Alia Armstrong (LaHS) 13.40.

400H: 1. Vanessa Watson (NYHS) 60.03.

3000W: 1. Victoria Heiser-Whatley (SCHS) 15:40.67.

4 x 100: 1. ATL Zoom Athletics 44.85.

4 x 400: 1. MVP League 3:43.91.

4 x 800: 1. Track Houston 9:27.86.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Jelena Rowe (NvHS) 5-10¾ (1.80).

PV: 1. Chloe Cunliffe (WaHS) 13-11 (4.24).

LJ: 1. Prommyse Hoosier (InHS) 19-9 (6.02).

TJ: 1. Serena Bolden (IlHS) 41-7 (12.67).

SP: 1. Kathleen Young (SC) 50-0 (15.24).

DT: 1. Karlee Freeman (WaHS) 158-9 (48.38).

HT: 1. Monique Hardy (NYHS) 170-5 (51.95).

JT: 1. Skylar Ciccolini (PaHS) 158-8 (48.37).

Hept: 1. Valerie Schmidt (OrHS) 4544.

AAU JO BOYS RESULTS

Des Moines, Iowa, July 28–August 04—

100(-1.2): 1. Tyrese Cooper (FlHS) 10.47.

200(-1.2): 1. Cooper 20.73.

400: 1. Cooper 46.02.

800: 1. Colin Jones (TnHS) 1:51.44.

1500: 1. Kieran McDermott (MdHS) 3:58.30.

2000St: 1. Kyle Mastin (KyHS) 6:12.79.

3000: 1. John Hodges (InHS) 8:53.69.

110H(0.1): 1. Kurt Powdar (VaHS) 13.68.

400H: 1. Evan Matthews (OhHS) 52.76.

3000W: 1. Jordan Crawford (GaHS) 14:31.87.

4 x 100: 1. Milwaukee Mustangs 40.34.

4 x 400: 1. Team Quest 3:13.19.

4 x 800: 1. Memphis Jaguars 7:44.34.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Jack Durst (KsHS) 6-10¾ (2.10).

PV: 1. Zachary Davis (TxHS) 15-10 (4.83).

LJ: 1. Obdarius Ware (TxHS) 24-1½ (7.35).

TJ: 1. Darius Scott (GaHS) 50-6¼ (15.40).

SP: 1. Christian Turner (MoHS) 60-10½ (18.55).

DT: 1. Cory Moore (NvHS) 178-7 (54.44).

JT: 1. Tzuriel Pedigo (LaHS) 229-4 (69.91).

Dec: 1. Isaiah Martin (MoHS) 7125.

Boys 15-16

800: 1. Brandon Miller (MoHS) 1:50.14.

SP: 1. Bryce Foster (TxHS) 64-½ (19.52).

DT: 1. Foster 180-2 (54.91).

AAU JO GIRLS RESULTS

100(-1.3): 1. Tiana Wilson (ArHS) 12.04.

200(-2.8): 1. Tnia Riley (MnHS) 24.52.

400: 1. Jatana Folston (FlHS) 53.71.

800: 1. Liah Collins (TxHS) 2:13.97.

1500: 1. Halena Rahmaan (TxHS) 4:39.62.

2000St: 1. Sidney Reagor (KyHS) 7:41.72.

3000: 1. Rebecca Wusinich (PaHS) 10:20.45.

100H(0.6): 1. Christina Warren (PaHS) 13.79.

400H: 1. Tierra Sydnor (InHS) 61.95.

3000W: 1. D’Amaie Davis (MdHS) 17:07.14.

4 x 100: 1. Team Quest 45.95.

4 x 400: 1. Team Quest 3:44.93.

4 x 800: 1. Team Quest 9:27.57.

Field Events

HJ: 1, Marissa Jensen (MoHS) 5-7 (1.70).

PV: 1. Anna Griffith (TxHS) 11-10¾ (3.63).

LJ: 1. Armoni Brown (WiHS) 19-5½ (5.93).

TJ: 1. Christina Warren (PaHS) 40-4¾ (12.31).

SP: 1. Mikayla Deshazer (MoHS) 46-6 (14.17).

DT: 1. Deshazer 150-6 (45.87).

JT: 1. Meghan Owens (KyHS) 150-4 (45.82).

Hept: 1. Anna Heacock (MoHS) 4662.

Girls 15-16

200(-2.7): 1. Jassani Carter (FlHS) 24.01; 2. Athing Mu (NJHS) 24.07.

400: 1. Mu 52.83. Heats: XIII–1. Mu 52.77.

800: 1. Mu 2:07.54.

1500: 1. Mu 4:38.78.

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)