European Championships — Women’s Results

Christin Hussong PRed in both the qualifying and final, moving to No. 10 on the all-time world list. (MARK SHEARMAN)

Berlin, Germany, August 06–12—

(8/7—100, 50W; 8/8—10K, SP; 8/9—100H, PV; 8/10—800, 400H, HJ, TJ, JT, Hept; 8/11—200, 400, 20W, 4×4, LJ, DT; 8/12—1500, St, 5000, Mar, 4×1, HT)

100 METERS

(wind 0.0): 1. Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 10.85 NR (=WL);

2. Gina Lückenkemper (Ger) 10.98; 3. Dafne Schippers (Neth) 10.99; 4. Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.05; 5. Jamile Samuel (Neth) 11.14; 6. Imani Lansiquot (GB) 11.14; 7. Carolle Zahi (Fra) 11.20; 8. Orlann Ombissa (Fra) 11.29.

200 METERS

(wind +0.2): 1. Asher-Smith 21.89 NR (WL) (22, x W);

2. Schippers 22.14; 3. Samuel 22.37 =PR; 4. Kambundji 22.45; 5. Ivet Lalova-Collio (Bul) 22.82; 6. Bianca Williams (GB) 22.88; 7. Beth Dobbin (GB) 22.93; 8. Laura Müller (Ger) 23.08.

400 METERS

1. Justyna Święty-Ersetic (Pol) 50.41 PR; 2. María Belibasáki (Gre) 50.45 NR; 3. Lisanne de Witte (Neth) 50.77 NR; 4. Laviai Nielsen (GB) 51.21 =PR; 5. Iga Baumgart-Witan (Pol) 51.24 PR; 6. Agnė Šerkšnienė (Lit) 51.42; 7. Floria Guei (Fra) 51.57; 8. Madiea Ghafoor (Neth) 51.57.

800 METERS

1. Nataliya Pryshchepa (Ukr) 2:00.38 (59.73/60.65); 2. Renelle Lamote (Fra) 2:00.62 (59.55/61.07); 3. Olha Lyakhova (Ukr) 2:00.79 (59.95/60.83); 4. Adelle Tracey (GB) 2:00.86 (59.63/61.23); 5. Anna Sabat (Pol) 2:01.26; 6. Lynsey Sharp (GB) 2:01.83; 7. Selina Büchel (Swi) 2:02.05; 8. Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GB) 2:02.26.

1500 METERS

1. Laura Muir (GB) 4:02.32 (63.12); 2. Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 4:03.08 (61.84); 3. Laura Weightman (GB) 4:03.75 (63.89);

4. Ciara Mageean (Ire) 4:04.63; 5. Simona Vrzalová (CzR) 4:06.47; 6. Marta Pen (Por) 4:06.54; 7. Hanna Hermansson (Swe) 4:07.16 PR; 8. Daryia Barysevich (Blr) 4:07.52.

STEEPLE

1. Gesa-Felicitas Krause (Ger) 9:19.80; 2. Fabienne Schlumpf (Swi) 9:22.29; 3. Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (Nor) 9:24.46; 4. Luiza Gega (Alb) 9:24.78; 5. Adva Cohen (Isr) 9:29.74 NR; 6. Elena Burkard (Ger) 9:29.76 PR; 7. Anna Emilie Møller (Den) 9:31.66 NR; 8. Irene Sánchez (Spa) 9:31.84 PR.

5000 METERS

1. Sifan Hassan (Neth) 14:46.12; 2. Eilish McColgan (GB) 14:53.05; 3. Yasemin Can (Tur) 14:57.63; 4. Konstanze Klosterhalfen (Ger) 15:03.73; 5. Melissa Courtney (GB) 15:04.75 PR; 6. Susan Krumins (Neth) 15:09.65; 7. Ancuţa Bobocel (Rom) 15:16.13 PR; 8. Maureen Koster (Neth) 15:21.64;… dq—Lonah Chemtai Salpeter (Isr).

10,000 METERS

1. Salpeter 31:43.29; 2. Krumins 31:52.55; 3. Meraf Bahta (Swe) 32:19.34; 4. Alina Reh (Ger) 32:28.48; 5. Can 32:34.34;

6. Alice Wright (GB) 32:36.45; 7. Charlotta Fougberg (Swe) 32:43.04 PR; 8. Sviatlana Kudzelich (Blr) 32:46.34.

100 HURDLES

(wind –0.5): 1. Elvira Herman (Blr) 12.67; 2. Pamela Dutkiewicz (Ger) 12.72; 3. Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.77; 4. Nadine Visser (Neth) 12.88; 5. Ricarda Lobe (Ger) 13.00; 6. Karolina Kołeczek (Pol) 13.11;… dq—Alina Talay (Blr), Solene Ndama (Fra).

400 HURDLES

1. Léa Sprunger (Swi) 54.33; 2. Anna Ryzhykova (Ukr) 54.51; 3. Meghan Beesley (GB) 55.31; 4. Hanne Claes (Bel) 55.75; 5. Yadisleidy Pedroso (Ita) 55.80; 6. Vera Rudakova (Rus) 55.89; 7. Viktoriya Tkachuk (Ukr) 56.15; 8. Eilidh Doyle (GB) 56.23.

MARATHON

1. Volha Mazuronak (Blr) 2:26:22; 2. Clémence Calvin (Fra) 2:26:28 PR; 3. Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová (CzR) 2:26:31 NR; 4. Maryna Damantsevich (Blr) 2:27:44 PR; 5. Nastassia Ivanova (Blr) 2:27:49; 6. Sara Dossena (Ita) 2:27:53 PR; 7. Martina Strähl (Swi) 2:28:07 PR; 8. Catherine Bertone (Ita) 2:30:06.

20K WALK

1. Mária Pérez (Spa) 1:26:36 NR; 2. Anežka Drahotová (CzR) 1:27:03; 3. Antonella Palmisano (Ita) 1:27:30; 4. Brigita Virbalytė-Dimšienė (Lit) 1:27:59 NR; 5. Živilė Vaiciukevičiūtė (Lit) 1:28:07 PR; 6. Laura García-Caro (Spa) 1:28:15 PR; 7. Inna Kashyna (Ukr) 1:29:16; 8. Ana Cabecinha (Por) 1:29:49).

50K WALK

1. Inês Henriques (Por) 4:09:21 (x, 6 W); 2. Alina Tsviliy (Ukr) 4:12:44 NR (7, 10 W);

3. Julia Takács (Spa) 4:15:22; 4. Khrystyna Yudkina (Ukr) 4:20:46 PR; 5. Vasylyna Vitovshchyk (Ukr) 4:23:15 PR; 6. Mária Czaková (Svk) 4:24:59; 7. Ainhoa Pinedo (Spa) 4:27:03; 8. Mar Juárez (Spa) 4:28:58 PR.

4 x 100

1. Great Britain 41.88 (WL) (Asha Philip, Imani Lansiquot, Bianca Williams, Dina Asher-Smith);

2. Netherlands 42.15 (Dafne Schippers, Marije van Hunenstijn, Jamile Samuel, Naomi Sedney);

3. Germany 42.23 (Lisa Marie Kwayie, Gina Lückenkemper, Tatjana Pinto, Rebekka Haase);

4. Switzerland 42.30 (Ajla Del Ponte, Sarah Atcho, Mujinga Kambundji, Salomé Kora);

5. France 43.10 (Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue, Stella Akakpo, Jennifer Galais, Carolle Zahi);

6. Poland 43.34 (Kamila Ciba, Anna Kiełbasińska, Martyna Kotwiła, Ewa Swoboda);

7. Italy 43.42 (Johanelis Herrera Abreu, Gloria Hooper, Irene Siragusa, Audrey Alloh);

8. Spain 43.54 (Maria Isabel Pérez, Estela García, Paula Sevilla, Cristina Lara).

4 x 400

1. Poland 3:26.59 (Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik 52.3, Iga Baumgart-Witan 51.4, Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz 51.20, Justyna Święty-Ersetic 51.71);

2. France 3:27.17 (Elea Mariama Diarra 52.6, Deborah Sananes 51.8, Agnes Raharolahy 51.18, Floria Guei 51.59);

3. Great Britain 3:27.40 (Zoey Clark 52.5, Anyika Onuora 52.0, Amy Allcock 51.48, Eilidh Doyle 51.50);

4. Belgium 3:27.69 NR (Cynthia Bolingo Mbongo, Hanne Claes, Justien Grillet, Camille Laus (51.10);

5. Italy 3:28.62 (Maria Benedicta Chigbolu, Ayomide Folorunso, Raphaela Boaheng Lukudo, Libania Grenot 53.06);

6. Germany 3:30.33 (Nadine Gonska, Laura Müller, Karolina Pahlitzsch, Hannah Mergenthaler);

7. Romania 3:32.15 (Andrea Miklos, Cristina Daniela Balan, Sanda Belgyan, Bianca Răzor);

8. Slovakia 3:32.22 (Emma Zapletalová, Iveta Putalová, Daniela Ledecká, Alexandra Bezeková).

HIGH JUMP

1. Mariya Lasitskene (Rus) 6-6¾ (2.00) (6-1½, 6-3¼, 6-4¼, 6-5 [2], 6-6, 6-6¾ [2], 6-8¼ [xxx]) (1.87, 1.91, 1.94, 1.96 [2], 1.98, 2.00 [2], 2.04 [xxx]); 2. Mirela Demireva (Bul) 6-6¾ =PR (6-1½, 6-3¼, 6-4¼ [2], 6-6¾ [3], 6-8¼ [xxx]) (1.87, 1.91, 1.94 [2], 2.00 [3], 2.04 [xxx]); 3. Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Ger) 6-5 (1.96); 4. Airinė Palšytė (Lit) 6-5; 5. Kateryna Tabashnyk (Ukr) 6-4¼ (1.94); 6. Michaela Hrubá (CzR) 6-3¼ (1.91); 7. Morgan Lake (GB) 6-3¼; 8. Alessia Trost (Ita) 6-3¼.

POLE VAULT

1. Katerína Stefanídi (Gre) 15-11 (4.85) (15-3, 15-7, 15-9, 15-11 [3], 16-3¼ [xxx]) (4.65, 4.75, 4.80, 4.85 [3], 4.96 [xxx]); 2. Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (Gre) 15-9 (4.80) (14-7¼, 14-11 [2], 15-3, 15-5, 15-7, 15-9 [2], 15-11 [xxx]) (4.45, 4.55 [2], 4.65, 4.70, 4.75, 4.80 [2], 4.85 [xxx]); 3. Holly Bradshaw (GB) 15-7 (4.75); 4. Anzhelika Sidorova (Rus) 15-5 (4.70); 5. Ninon Guillon-Romarin (Fra) 15-3 (4.65); 6. Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 15-3); 7. Iryna Zhuk (Blr) 14-11 (4.55); 8. Maryna Kylypko (Ukr) 14-7¼ (4.45).

LONG JUMP

1. Malaika Mihambo (Ger) 22-1¾ (6.75) (20-10½, 20-10½, 22-1¾, 21-5½, f, 22-1) (6.36, 6.36, 6.75, 6.54, f, 6.73);

2. Maryna Bekh (Ukr) 22-1 (6.73) (21-8, 21-2, 21-4¾, f, 21-10¾, 22-1) (6.60, 6.45, 6.52, f, 6.67, 6.73);

3. Shara Proctor (GB) 21-11¾ (6.70) (21-7¼, 21-1½, 21-4¼, 21-11½, f, 21-11¾) (6.58, 6.44, 6.51, 6.69, f, 6.70);

4. Jazmin Sawyers (GB) 21-10¾ (6.67); 5. Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Blr) 21-7¼ (6.58); 6. Ksenija Balta (Est) 21-3½ (6.49); 7. Khaddi Sagnia (Swe) 21-2¾ (6.47); 8. Evelise Veiga (Por) 21-2¾ (6.47);… dnc—Ivana Španović (Ser).

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Paraskeví Papahrístou (Gre) 47-10¾ (14.60) (f, 47-10¾, f, f, f, 46-11¾) (f, 14.60, f, f, f, 14.32); 2. Kristin Gierisch (Ger) 47-5 (14.45) PR (47-5, 45-8½, 43-5¼, 47-2½, 47-¾, 46-8¼) (14.45, 13.93, 13.24, 14.39, 14.34, 14.23); 3. Ana Peleteiro (Spa) 47-4½ (14.44) (47-3¾, 47-¼, 46-4, f, f, 47-4½) (14.42, 14.33, 14.12, f, f, 14.44); 4. Elena Andreea Panţuroiu (Rom) 47-2¼ (14.38); 5. Hanna Minenko (Isr) 47-1¾ (14.37); 6. Gabriela Petrova (Bul) 46-9½ (14.26); 7. Jeanine Assani Issouf (Fra) 46-4 (14.12); 8. Rouguy Diallo (Fra) 46-2½ (14.08).

SHOT

1. Paulina Guba (Pol) 63-5 (19.33) (61-7, 61-7, f, 60-8, 62-5, 63-5) (18.77, 18.77, f, 18.49, 19.02, 19.33); 2. Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 62-11½ (19.19) (62-11½, 62-7¼, f, 61-10½, f, 62-3¼) (19.19, 19.08, f, 18.86, f, 18.98); 3. Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 61-8½ (18.81); 4. Klaudia Kardasz (Pol) 60-7¾ (18.48) PR; 5. Sara Gambetta (Ger) 59-5¾ (18.13);

6. Radoslava Mavrodieva (Bul) 59-2 (18.03); 7. Sophie McKinna (GB) 58-½ (17.69); 8. Viktoryia Kolb (Blr) 57-5 (17.50).

DISCUS

1. Sandra Perković (Cro) 221-10 (67.62) (f, 193-10, 196-9, f, 221-10, f) (f, 59.09, 59.97, f, 67.62, f); 2. Nadine Müller (Ger) 206-8 (63.00); 3. Shanice Craft (Ger) 204-11 (62.46); 4. Claudine Vita (Ger) 200-11 (61.25); 5. Daisy Osakue (Ita) 194-7 (59.32); 6. Dragana Tomašević (Ser) 193-4 (58.94); 7. Liliana Cá (Por) 193-3 (58.91); 8. Alexandra Emilianov (Mol) 190-7 (58.10).

HAMMER

1. Anita Włodarczyk (Pol) 259-0 (78.94) (227-6, 251-0, 255-4, 259-0, 257-8, f) (69.35, 76.50, 77.82, 78.94, 78.55, f); 2. Alexandra Tavernier (Fra) 245-4 (74.78) NR; 3. Joanna Fiodorow (Pol) 242-9 (74.00); 4. Malwina Kopron (Pol) 236-10 (72.20); 5. Hanna Skydan (Aze) 236-6 (72.10); 6. Zalina Petrivskaya (Mol) 235-7 (71.80); 7. Kathrin Klaas (Ger) 234-7 (71.50); 8. Sophie Hitchon (GB) 231-4 (70.52).

JAVELIN

1. Christin Hussong (Ger) 222-9 (67.90) PR (10, x W) (222-9, 205-2, f, f, f, 194-0) (67.90, 62.53, f, f, f, 59.15);

2. Nikola Ogrodníková (CzR) 202-11 (61.85); 3. Liveta Jasiūnaitė (Lit) 202-0 (61.59); 4. Martina Ratej (Slo) 201-5 (61.41); 5. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Blr) 199-10 (60.92); 6. Alexie Alais (Fra) 196-10 (60.01); 7. Irena Šedivá (CzR) 196-1 (59.76); 8. Sigrid Borge (Nor) 195-6 (59.60).

HEPTATHLON

1. Nafi Thiam (Bel) 6816 (WL)

(13.69, 6-3¼/1.91, 50-4½/15.35, 24.81, 21-8/6.60, 190-0/57.91, 2:19.35);

2. Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GB) 6759 PR

(13.34, 6-3¼/1.91, 42-11½/13.09, 22.88, 21-11/6.68, 138-4/42.16, 2:09.84);

3. Carolin Schäfer (Ger) 6602

(13.33, 5-10½/1.79, 46-4/14.12, 23.75, 20-5¾/6.24, 176-3/53.73, 2:14.65);

4. Ivona Dadic (Aut) 6552 NR

(13.66, 5-11½/1.82, 46-1½/14.06, 23.61, 20-10/6.35, 155-7/47.42, 2:11.87);

5. Anouk Vetter (Neth) 6414

(13.55, 5-9¼/1.76, 48-6¼/14.79, 23.97, 20-8/6.30, 168-1/51.25, 2:22.84);

6. Kateřina Cachová (CzR) 6400 PR

(13.29, 6-¾/1.85, 41-8½/12.71, 24.25, 20-10½/6.36, 146-5/44.64, 2:14.91);

7. Xénia Krizsán (Hun) 6367

(13.64, 5-10½/1.79, 45-10¾/13.99, 25.05, 20-5¾/6.24, 149-1/45.45, 2:07.61);

8. Verena Preiner (Aut) 6337 PR

(13.58, 5-8/1.73, 45-1¾/13.76, 24.12, 19-11¾/6.09, 160-1/48.79, 2:11.29);

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)