European Championships — Men’s Results

Berlin, Germany, August 06–12 (attendance 34,822/37,125/39,335/48,567/60,500/42,350)—

(8/07—100, 10K, 50W, SP, HT; 8/08—LJ, DT, Dec; 8/09—200, St, 400H, JT; 8/10—400, 1500, 110H; 8/11—800, 5K, 20W, 4×4, HJ; 8/12—Mar, 4×1, PV, TJ)

100 METERS

(wind 0.0): 1. Zharnel Hughes (GB) 9.95; 2. Reece Prescod (GB) 9.96 PR; 3. Jak Ali Harvey (Tur) 10.01; 4. CJ Ujah (GB) 10.06; 5. Filippo Tortu (Ita) 10.08; 6. Churandy Martina (Neth) 10.16; 7. Emre Zafer Barnes (Tur) 10.29;… dnc—Jimmy Vicaut (Fra).

Britons Zharnel Hughes, Reese Prescod & CJ Utah went 1-2-4 in the 100. (MARK SHEARMAN)

200 METERS

(wind +0.7): 1. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 19.76 NR; 2. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GB) 20.04; 3. Alex Wilson (Swi) 20.04 NR; 4. Bruno Hortelano (Spa) 20.05; 5. Adam Gemili (GB) 20.10; 6. Eseosa Desalu (Ita) 20.13 PR; 7. Leon Reid (Ire) 20.37; 8. Solomon Bockarie (Neth) 20.39.

400 METERS

1. Matthew Hudson-Smith (GB) 44.78; 2. Kevin Borlée (Bel) 45.13; 3. Jonathan Borlée (Bel) 45.19; 4. Karol Zalewski (Pol) 45.34; 5. Luka Janežič (Slo) 45.43; 6. Óscar Husillos (Spa) 45.61; 7. Ricardo Dos Santos (Por) 45.78; 8. Karsten Warholm (Nor) 46.68.

800 METERS

1. Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1:44.59 (53.57/51.02); 2. Andreas Kramer (Swe) 1:45.03 =NR (53.47/51.96); 3. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:45.30 (53.14/52.16); 4. Michał Rozmys (Pol) 1:45.32 PR; 5. Mateusz Borkowski (Pol) 1:45.42 PR; 6. Andreas Bube (Den) 1:45.92; 7. Álvaro de Arriba (Spa) 1:46.41; 8. Lukáš Hodbod (CzR) 1:46.60.

1500 METERS

1. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:38.10 (26.84, 40.34, 53.64, 1:51.27); 2. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 3:38.14 (26.05, 39.40, 53.06); 3. Jake Wightman (GB) 3:38.25; 4. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:38.50; 5. Charlie Da’Vall Grice (GB) 3:38.65; 6. Simas Bertašius (Lit) 3:39.04; 7. Timo Benitz (Ger) 3:39.28; 8. Ismael Debjani (Bel) 3:39.48.

STEEPLE

1. Mahiedine Mekhissi (Fra) 8:31.66; 2. Fernando Carro (Spa) 8:34.16; 3. Yohanes Chiappinelli (Ita) 8:35.81; 4. Yoann Kowal (Fra) 8:36.77; 5. Zak Seddon (GB) 8:37.28; 6. Daniel Arce (Spa) 8:38.12; 7. Krystian Zalewski (Pol) 8:38.59; 8. Topi Raitanen (Fin) 8:40.11.

5000 METERS

1. J. Ingebrigtsen 13:17.06 NJR; 2. H. Ingebrigtsen 13:18.75; 3. Morhad Amdouni (Fra) 13:19.14; 4. Yemaneberhan Crippa (Ita) 13:19.85; 5. Marc Scott (GB) 13:23.14; 6. Polat Kemboi Arıkan (Tur) 13:23.42; 7. Rinas Akhmadiyev (Rus) 13:24.43 PR; 8. Julien Wanders (Swi) 13:24.79 PR.

10,000 METERS

1. Amdouni 28:11.22; 2. Bashir Abdi (Bel) 28:11.76; 3. Crippa 28:12.15; 4. Adel Mechaal (Spa) 28:13.78; 5. Andy Vernon (GB) 28:16.90; 6. Soufiane Bouchikhi (Bel) 28:19.04; 7. Julien Wanders (Swi) 28:22.02; 8. Florian Carvalho (Fra) 28:29.78.

110 HURDLES

(wind 0.0): 1. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.17; 2. Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.17; 3. Orlando Ortega (Spa) 13.34; 4. Damian Czykier (Pol) 13.38; 5. Gregor Traber (Ger) 13.46; 6. Andy Pozzi (GB) 13.48; 7. Aurel Manga (Fra) 13.51; 8. Balázs Baji (Hun) 13.55.

400 HURDLES

1. Karsten Warholm (Nor) 47.64 NR; 2. Yasmani Copello (Tur) 47.81 NR; 3. Thomas Barr (Ire) 48.31; 4. Ludvy Vaillant (Fra) 48.42 PR; 5. Patryk Dobek (Pol) 48.59; 6. Rasmus Mägi (Est) 48.75; 7. Sérgio Fernández (Spa) 48.98; 8. Timofey Chalyy (Rus) 49.41.

MARATHON

1. Koen Naert (Bel) 2:09:51; 2. Tadesse Abraham (Swi) 2:11:24; 3. Yassine Rachik (Ita) 2:12:09 PR; 4. Javier Guerra (Spa) 2:12:22; 5. Eyob Ghebrehiwet Faniel (Ita) 2:12:43; 6. Jesus España (Spa) 2:12:58; 7. Maru Teferi (Isr) 2:13:00 NR; 8. Lemawork Ketema (Aut) 2:13:22 PR.

20K WALK

1. Alvaro Martin (Spa) 1:20:42; 2. Diego García Carrera (Spa) 1:20:48; 3. Vasiliy Mizinov (Rus) 1:20:50; 4. Massimo Stano (Ita) 1:20:51 PR; 5. Nils Brembach (Ger) 1:21:25; 6. Miguel Ángel López (Spa) 1:21:27; 7. Tom Bosworth (GB) 1:21:31; 8. Hagen Pohle (Ger) 1:21:35.

50K WALK

1. Maryan Zakalnytskyy (Ukr) 3:46:32; 2. Matej Tóth (Svk) 3:47:27; 3. Dzmitry Dziubin (Blr) 3:47:59 PR; 4. Håvard Haukenes (Nor) 3:48:35; 5. Carl Dohmann (Ger) 3:50:27; 6. Rafał Augustyn (Pol) 3:51:37; 7. Rafał Sikora (Pol) 3:52:56; 8. Nathaniel Seiler (Ger) 3:54:08 PR.

4 x 100

1. Great Britain 37.80 (Chijindu Ujah, Zharnel Hughes, Adam Gemili, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey);

2. Turkey 37.98 NR (#11 nation) (Emre Zafer Barnes, Jak Ali Harvey, Yiğitcan Hekimoglu, Ramil Guliyev);

3. Netherlands 38.03 NR (Christopher Garia, Churandy Martina, Hensley Paulina, Taymir Burnet);

4. France 38.51 (Mickael-Méba Zeze, Marvin Rene, Stuart Dutamby, Mouhamadou Fall);

5. Ukraine 38.71 (Oleksandr Sokolov, Emil Ibrahimov, Volodymyr Suprun, Serhiy Smelyk);

6. Finland 38.92 NR (Eetu Rantala, Otto Ahlfors, Oskari Lehtonen, Samuel Purola);

7. Portugal 39.07 (José Lopes, Diogo Antunes, Frederico Curvelo, Carlos Nascimento);… dnc—Czech Republic.

4 x 400

1. Belgium 2:59.47 (Dylan Borlée 46.1, Jonathan Borlée 44.8, Jonathan Sacoor 44.70, Kevin Borlée 43.91);

2. Great Britain 3:00.36 (Rabah Yousif 46.1, Dwayne Cowan 45.3, Matthew Hudson-Smith 44.77, Martyn Rooney 44.24);

3. Spain 3:00.78 (Óscar Husillos 45.8, Lucas Bua 44.7, Samuel García 44.80, Bruno Hortelano 45.56);

4. France 3:02.08 (Ludvy Vaillant, Mamoudou Hanne, Teddy Atine, Thomas Jordier 45.68);

5. Poland 3:02.27 (Karol Zalewski, Rafał Omelko, Łukasz Krawczuk, Kajetan Duszyński 45.72);

6. Italy 3:02.34 (Edoardo Scotti, Michele Tricca, Davide Re, Matteo Galvan 44.86);

7. Czech Republic 3:03.00 (Jan Tesař, Pavel Maslák, Patrik Šorm, Filip Šnejdr 46.40);

8. Germany 3:04.69 (Patrick Schneider, Torben Junker, Fabian Dammermann, Johannes Trefz 45.74).

HIGH JUMP

1. Mateusz Przybylko (Ger) 7-8½ (2.35) =PR (7-2¼, 7-4¼, 7-5¾, 7-7, 7-7¾, 7-8½, 7-9¾ [xpp]) (2.19, 2.24, 2.28, 2.31, 2.33, 2.35, 2.38 [xpp]); 2. Maksim Nedasekau (Blr) 7-7¾ (2.33) =PR; 3. Ilya Ivanyuk (Rus) 7-7 (2.31) PR; 4. Gianmarco Tamberi (Ita) 7-5¾ (2.28); 5. tie, Andrii Protsenko (Ukr) & Alperen Acet (Tur) 7-4¼ (2.24); 7. Sylwester Bednarek (Pol) 7-4¼; 8. tie, Eike Onnen (Ger) & Douwe Amels (Neth) 7-2¼ (2.19).

POLE VAULT

1. Mondo Duplantis (Swe/LaHS) 19-10¼ (6.05) WJR, HSR, NR, NJR (old records 19-8¼/6.00 Duplantis in series) (=4, =20 W; non-Bubka: =3, =4 W) (WL)

(18-½, 18-6½, 19-¼ [2], 19-2¼ [x, =9 WJ, HS], 19-4¼ [x, =4 WJ, HS], 19-6¼ WJR, HSR, NR, NJR [old records 19-5½/5.93 Duplantis ’18], 19-8¼ WJR, HSR, NR, NJR [old records 19-6¼/6.00 Duplantis in series], 19-10¼, 20-0 [ppp]) (5.50, 5.65, 5.80 [2], 5.85, 5.90, 5.95, 6.00, 6.05, 6.10 [ppp]) (member #23 of 6m club);

2. Timur Morgunov (Rus) 19-8¼ (6.00) PR (18-½, 18-6½, 18-10¼, 19-2¼, 19-4¼, 19-6¼ [xp], 19-8¼ =WL, 19-10¼ [xxx]) (5.50, 5.65, 5.75, 5.85, 5.90, 5.95 [xp], 6.00, 6.05 [xxx]) (member #24 of 6m club);

3. Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 19-6¼ (5.95) (18-6½, 19-¼ [xxp], 19-2¼, 19-6¼, 19-8¼ [xp], 19-10¼ [xx]) (5.65, 5.80 [xxp], 5.85, 5.95, 6.00 [xp], 6.05 [xx]);

4. Piotr Lisek (Pol) 19-4¼ (5.90); 5. Paweł Wojciechowski (Pol) 19-¼ (5.80); 6. Konstadínos Filippídis (Gre) 18-10¼ (5.75);

6. Sondre Guttormsen (Nor/CaHS) 18-10¼ NR, NJR (=5, x WJ; 2, 2 HS);

8. Axel Chapelle (Fra) 18-6½ (5.65).

(best-ever mark-for-place: =2, =3)

LONG JUMP

1. Miltiádis Tentóglou (Gre) 27-¾ (8.25) (26-1½, 25-7¼, 26-3, f, 27-¾, 23-1¼) (7.96, 7.80, 8.00, f, 8.25, 7.04); 2. Fabian Heinle (Ger) 26-8¼ (8.13) (25-11, 26-8¼, f, 26-3¾, 25-0, 26-8¼) (7.90, 8.13, f, 8.02, 7.62, 8.13); 3. Serhii Nykyforov (Ukr) 26-8¼ (8.13) (25-7¼, 26-1¾, 26-8¼, 26-3, f, 25-11) (7.80, 7.97, 8.13, 8.00, f, 7.90); 4. Thobias Nilsson Montler (Swe) 26-7 (8.10) PR; 5. Tomasz Jaszczuk (Pol) 26-6¼ (8.08); 6. Dan Bramble (GB) 25-11 (7.90); 7. Michel Tornéus (Swe) 25-9½ (7.86); 8. Guillaume Victorin (Fra) 25-8¾ (7.84).

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Nelson Évora (Por) 56-1¼ (17.10) (f, 54-3¾, 55-3¾, 55-4¼, 56-1¼, f) (f, 16.55, 16.86, 16.87, 17.10, f); 2. Alexis Copello (Aze) 55-6½ (16.93); 3. Dimítrios Tsiámis (Gre) 55-¾ (16.78); 4. Nazim Babayev (Aze) 55-0 (16.76); 5. Pablo Torrijos (Spa) 54-11¼ (16.74); 6. Nathan Douglas (GB) 54-10 (16.71); 7. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (Fra) 54-6 (16.61); 8. Tomas Veszelka (Svk) 54-1 (16.48).

SHOT

1. Michał Haratyk (Pol) 71-3¼ (21.72) (68-8½, 71-3¼, f, 70-6½, f, 71-¾) (20.94, 21.72, f, 21.50, f, 21.66); 2. Konrad Bukowiecki (Pol) 71-¾ (21.66) out PR (65-7¾, 71-¾, 68-9¼, f, f, 68-4½) (20.01, 21.66, 20.96, f, f, 20.84); 3. David Storl (Ger) 70-3 (21.41); 4. Tomáš Staněk (CzR) 69-5¼ (21.16); 5. Aleksandr Lesnoy (Rus) 69-½ (21.04); 6. Bob Bertemes (Lux) 68-10¾ (21.00) NR; 7. Stipe Žunić (Cro) 68-¼ (20.73); 8. Maksim Afonin (Rus) 67-10¼ (20.68).

DISCUS

1. Andrius Gudžius (Lit) 224-7 (68.46) (215-8, 206-4, 220-5, 222-0, f, 224-7) (65.75, 62.89, 67.19, 67.66, f, 68.46); 2. Daniel Ståhl (Swe) 223-10 (68.23) (f, f, 210-7, 223-10, f, f) (f, f, 64.20, 68.23, f, f); 3. Lukas Weißhaidinger (Aut) 213-8 (65.14); 4. Simon Pettersson (Swe) 211-9 (64.55); 5. Gerd Kanter (Est) 211-1 (64.34); 6. Robert Harting (Ger) 211-0 (64.33); 7. Alin Alexandru Firfirica (Rom) 209-1 (63.73); 8. Apostolos Parellis (Cyp) 208-9 (63.62).

HAMMER

1. Wojciech Nowicki (Pol) 262-10 (80.12) (253-3, 262-5, 262-10, 259-2, f, 258-6) (77.19, 80.00, 80.12, 79.00, f, 78.81);

2. Paweł Fajdek (Pol) 258-2 (78.69) (258-2, f, f, f, 257-0, 249-5) (78.69, f, f, f, 78.34, 76.02); 3. Bence Halász (Hun) 253-10 (77.36); 4. Pavel Bareisha (Blr) 252-8 (77.02); 5. Eivind Henriksen (Nor) 252-2 (76.86) NR; 6. Ivan Tikhon (Blr) 248-8 (75.79); 7. Hlib Piskunov (Ukr) 244-10 (74.62); 8. Serghei Marghiev (Mol) 244-4 (74.47).

JAVELIN

1. Thomas Röhler (Ger) 293-6 (89.47) (f, 288-9, 293-6, 287-4, p, 288-5) (f, 88.02, 89.47, 87.58, p, 87.90); 2. Andreas Hofmann (Ger) 287-5 (87.60) (280-10, 287-5, f, f, f, 280-5) (85.61, 87.60, f, f, f, 85.48); 3. Magnus Kirt (Est) 282-0 (85.96); 4. Marcin Krukowski (Pol) 277-4 (84.55); 5. Johannes Vetter (Ger) 273-2 (83.27); 6. Antti Ruuskanen (Fin) 268-0 (81.70); 7. Andrian Mardare (Mol) 267-6 (81.54); 8. Jakub Vadlejch (CzR) 264-7 (80.64).

DECATHLON

1. Arthur Abele (Ger) 8431 (10.86, 24-4¼/7.42, 51-3¾/15.64, 6-4/1.93, 48.01, 13.94, 149-0/45.42, 15-¼.60, 223-5/68.10, 4:30.84);

2. Ilya Shkurenyov (Rus) 8321 (11.12, 24-9¼/7.55, 44-¾/13.43, 6-7½/2.02, 48.95, 14.44, 149-4/45.53, 17-4½/5.30, 194-0/59.13, 4:31.38);

3. Vitali Zhuk (Blr) 8290 PR (11.12, 23-1¾/7.05, 51-4¼/15.65, 6-6¼/1.99, 48.41, 14.66, 149-2/45.46, 16-¾/4.90, 217-2/66.19, 4:30.81);

4. Niklas Kaul (Ger) 8220 PR (11.36, 23-7½/7.20, 45-5¼/13.85, 6-9¾/2.08, 49.28, 14.78, 151-1¼6.30, 15-5/4.70, 222-2/67.72, 4:23.67);

5. Tim Duckworth (GB) 8160 (10.65, 24-10/7.57w, 44-8/13.61, 7-1½/2.17, 49.87, 14.55, 137-7/41.94, 16-8¾/5.10, 179-9/54.78, 4:58.28);

6. Martin Roe (Nor) 8131 (10.86, 24-11¾/7.61, 50-9½/15.48, 6-5/1.96, 49.42, 15.31, 138-6/42.22, 15-9/4.80, 211-8/64.53, 4:41.40);

7. Pieter Braun (Neth) 8105 (11.33, 24-8¼/7.52, 46-8/14.22, 6-7½/2.02, 48.52, 14.56, 143-6/43.75, 15-¼.60, 195-3/59.53, 4:27.20);

8. Jan Doležal (CzR) 8067 PR (11.06, 23-4½/7.12, 46-½/14.03, 6-7½/2.02, 49.42, 14.58, 150-¾5.81, 15-9/4.80, 205-7/62.67, 4:41.27);

… dnf—Maicel Uibo (Est), Karl Robert Saluri (Est), Eelco Sintnicolaas (Neth), Thomas Van Der Plaetsen (Bel), Kevin Mayer (Fra) (10.64 PR, 3f).

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)