Birmingham Diamond League — Christian Coleman Survives Late-Race Scare

Christian Coleman’s margin over hard-charging Reece Prescod was a mere 0.001. (MARK SHEARMAN)

Birmingham, England, August 19—Christian Coleman returned to the city where he had blitzed to World Indoor 60 gold in March to notch his second comeback 100 win of the outdoor season. As in the Rabat DL in July he claimed the scalp of U.S. champ and joint world leader Noah Lyles in the process. And just like in the Moroccan capital, Lyles had to settle for 3rd as the bullet-starting Coleman held on to beat another fast-finishing rival by less than the thickness of his singlet. In Rabat, Coleman’s last race before a recurrence of the hamstring trouble that had previously kept him out of competitive commission for 6 weeks, the world 100 silver medalist squeaked home by 0.006 from Ronnie Baker, both men being credited with 9.98. This time the margin was a mere 0.001.

After getting the jump on the field with vastly superior pickup out of the blocks, Coleman slowly ran out of gas over the final 20 and appeared to be caught on the line as Reece Prescod reproduced the grandstand finish that took him to within 0.01 of gold and his British teammate Zharnel Hughes at the European Champs the previous week, charging through from last place in the second half.

Both men were given 9.94s, a PR for the burgeoning Brit and a seasonal best for the American. The photofinish picture showed Coleman at 9.938 and Prescod at 9.939. Lyles was a relatively detached 3rd in 9.98—with former world champion Yohan Blake 4th (9.99) and Hughes 5th (10.05). “I gave a sigh of relief because you never know what to expect when you come back from injury,” confessed Coleman. “I got my rhythm back and I came out with the win in a good time.” Lyles subsequently tweeted, “No lie I thought I got last when I crossed the line. But can’t be mad with 9.98.”

Sandi Morris was the only other World Indoor winner to make a winning return to England’s “Second City.” Like the rest of the women’s vault field, though, she struggled to find any rhythm against a wickedly swirling wind, needing two attempts to negotiate the modest opening height of 14-5¼ (4.40) and finding 15-1¾ (4.62) sufficient for victory.

There was no repeat of the 3¼-hour epic from the Indoor that climaxed with Morris nailing a championship record 16-2¾ (4.95) to claim her first global gold medal with her longtime nemesis Katerína Stefanídi down in 3rd. In the unsheltered outdoor Birmingham arena, her Greek rival managed to clear her opening height, 14-10 (4.52), for 2nd in a competition that was completed in just 57 minutes. Newly-crowned NACAC champion Katie Nageotte and European silver medallist Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou were joint 3rd with first-time clearances at 14-5¼ (4.40).

The highlight of the women’s program came, as expected, in the 200. Drained by her efforts in Berlin—where she had clocked a breakthrough WL in the 200 (21.89) and a joint WL in the 100 (10.85)—Britain’s Dina Asher-Smith could not match up to the imperious Shaunae Miller-Uibo. Asher-Smith, world champion Dafne Schippers and U.S. champ Jenna Prandini were level at the front coming off the turn but Miller-Uibo got her long levers motoring and powered ahead in the final 50 to finish the clear winner in a 22.15 MR. Asher-Smith (22.31) rallied for 2nd with Schippers 3rd (22.41), Shericka Jackson (22.55) 4th, Prandini (22.58) 5th and Gabby Thomas (22.85) 6th.

Miller-Uibo remains unbeaten in 10 outdoor races in 2018 (7 at 200, 3 at 400) and also at the high jump and shot she contested at the Bahamian Championships. “It was a great race today,” said the Olympic 400 gold medalist. “I’m happy to come out on top and to get a pretty fast time. Once I put myself into the race off the curve, I used my 400 strength to power home.”

There was a surreal feel about much of the meet, what with the men’s and women’s Olympic triple jump champions Christian Taylor leading the 400 for 340m and Caterina Ibargüen doing likewise in the long jump for three rounds. Taylor, on a mission to join the sub-45 club, faded to 4th in 45.78 (well down on the impressive 45.07 PR he notched in Hengelo) but claimed the scalps of some top-notch quartermilers (’12 Olympic silver medalist Luguelín Santos, European bronze medalist Jonathan Borlée and African champion Baboloki Thebe). Up at the front, the fast-finishing Fred Kerley (45.54), racing for the first time since June 9, pipped European champion Matt Hudson Smith (45.59) and USATF runner-up Paul Dedewo (45.62). Ibargüen held on for 2nd in her second-string event, jumping 22-3¾ (6.80), as Germany’s Euro champ Malaika Mihambo nailed victory with a meet record 22-10 (6.96).

There were also German victories for Christina Schwanitz in the shot (59-8½/18.20) and for Andreas Hoffman in the javelin (294-8/89.82), ahead of compatriot Julian Weber (284-2/86.63), with Olympic and European champion Thomas Röhler back in 4th (276-8/84.33). South Africa’s world champion Luvo Manyonga took the non-DL long jump with another 28-footer, hitting that milepost (8.53) exactly. In his farewell competition, Britain’s former world/Olympic/European gold medalist Greg Rutherford reached just 24-4½ (7.43) for 8th.

Orlando Ortega of Spain powered home in the 110 hurdles in 13.08 to go to No. 2 on the yearly world list with Jamaican Ronald Levy 2nd (13.22) and new Euro champ Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 3rd (13.27). The 800 was also an impressively brisk affair, Emmanuel Korir (who had made premeet rumblings about attacking the World Record) surging to victory in 1:42.79, not quite as stunning as his 1:42.05 WL in the London DL but an MR nonetheless.

There was also an historic victory in the 66th running of the Emsley Carr Mile, Stewart McSweyn sweeping past fellow-countryman Ryan Gregson 40m from the line to become the first ever Australian winner (3:54.60). In doing so, he added his name to a roll of honour that includes such illustrious names as Kip Keino (’66), Jim Ryun (’67), Seb Coe (’77 & ’83), Steve Ovett (’79), John Walker (’87), Saïd Aouita (’89), Haile Gebrselassie (’99) and Hicham El Guerrouj (’00, ’01 & ’02).


BIRMINGHAM DL MEN’S RESULTS

Müller Grand Prix; Birmingham, England, August 18—

100(-0.5): 1. Christian Coleman (US) 9.94 (9.938); 2. Reece Prescod (GB) 9.94 PR (9.939); 3. Noah Lyles (US) 9.98; 4. Yohan Blake (Jam) 9.99; 5. Zharnel Hughes (GB) 10.05; 6. Akani Simbine (SA) 10.09; 7. Tyquendo Tracey (Jam) 10.15; 8. CJ Ujah (GB) 10.17; 9. Mike Rodgers (US) 10.22.

400: 1. Fred Kerley (US) 45.54 (first race since 6/09); 2. Matthew Hudson-Smith (GB) 45.59; 3. Paul Dedewo (US) 45.62; 4. Christian Taylor (US) 45.78; 5. Luguelín Santos (DR) 45.81; 6. Jonathan Borlée (Bel) 46.27; 7. Baboloki Thebe (Bot) 46.35; 8. Dwayne Cowan (GB) 46.94.

800: 1. Emmanuel Korir (Ken) 1:42.79; 2. Jonathan Kitilit (Ken) 1:43.53 (1:16.58); 3. Elijah Manangoi (Ken) 1:44.15 PR; 4. Ferguson Cheruiyot (Ken) 1:44.44; 5. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:44.75; 6. Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1:44.97; 7. Jake Wightman (GB) 1:45.00; 8. Erik Sowinski (US) 1:45.68; 9. Brandon McBride (Can) 1:45.78; 10. Clayton Murphy (US) 1:47.80;… rabbit—Bram Som (Neth) (50.20).

Non-DL Mile: 1. Stewart McSweyn (Aus) 3:54.60 PR (3:39.94); 2. Ryan Gregson (Aus) 3:55.10 (3:39.78); 3. Paul Chelimo (US) 3:55.96 PR (3:41.53); 4. Vincent Kibet (Ken) 3:56.17 (3:40.78); 5. Nick Willis (NZ) 3:56.77 (3:41.82); 6. Jordan Williamsz (Aus) 3:56.92 (3:42.10); 7. Charlie Da’Vall Grice (GB) 3:56.97 (3:41.83); 8. Neil Gourley (GB) 3:57.11 PR (3:42.03); 9. Ismael Debjani (Bel) 3:57.33 PR (3:42.23); 10. Drew Hunter (US) 3:58.62 (3:42.63); 11. Kalle Berglund (Swe) 3:59.24 PR (3:44.03); 12. Chris O’Hare (GB) 3:59.70 (3:43.96); 13. Timo Benitz (Ger) 3:59.86 PR (3:43.92); 14. Jakub Holuša (CzR) 4:00.34 (3:44.08); 15. Eric Avila (US) 4:09.49 (3:44.68);… dnf—Youssouf Hiss Bachir (Dji) (2:57.68);… rabbit—James Magut (Ken) (56.10, 57.68 [1:53.78]).

St: 1. Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) 8:14.33; 2. Chala Beyo (Eth) 8:14.61; 3. Nicholas Bett (Ken) 8:16.44 (5:34.34);

4. Leonard Bett (Ken) 8:16.97 PR (WJL);

5. Benjamin Kigen (Ken) 8:17.43; 6. Abraham Kibiwot (Ken) 8:22.81; 7. Matt Hughes (Can) 8:23.67; 8. Hillary Bor (US) 8:30.04; 9. Djilali Bedrani (Fra) 8:33.33; 10. Yoann Kowal (Fra) 8:34.80; 11. Fernando Carro (Spa) 8:35.20; 12. Amos Kirui (Ken) 8:40.54; 13. Mason Ferlic (US) 8:40.74; 14. Zak Seddon (GB) 8:41.36; 15. Ieuan Thomas (GB) 8:51.01;… dq—Napoleon Solomon (Swe);… rabbit—Daniel Arce (Spa) (2:45.32).

110H(1.3): 1. Orlando Ortega (Spa) 13.08; 2. Ronald Levy (Jam) 13.22; 3. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.27; 4. Freddie Crittenden (US) 13.27 PR; 5. Andy Pozzi (GB) 13.35; 6. Gabriel Constantino (Bra) 13.41; 7. Johnathan Cabral (Can) 13.46; 8. David King (GB) 13.53.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Brandon Starc (Aus) 7-7¾ (2.33) PR; 2. Michael Mason (Can) 7-6½ (2.30); 3. Jeron Robinson (US) 7-6½; 4. Naoto Tobe (Jpn) 7-4¼ (2.24); 5. Mathew Sawe (Ken) 7-2½ (2.20); 6. Bryan McBride (US) & Mateusz Przybylko (Ger) 7-2½; 8. Chris Baker (GB) 7-1 (2.16).

Non-DL LJ: 1. Luvo Manyonga (SA) 28-0 (8.53) (27-7½, f, f, 28-0, 23-7¼, 27-9½) (8.42, f, f, 8.53, 7.19, 8.47); 2. Tajay Gayle (Jam) 26-9¾ (8.17); 3. Henry Frayne (Aus) 26-3½ (8.01); 4. Zarck Visser (SA) 25-11 (7.90); 5. Tomasz Jaszczuk (Pol) 25-8¾ (7.84); 6. Miltiádis Tentóglou (Gre) 25-8 (7.82); 7. Dan Bramble (GB) 25-7½ (7.81); 8. Greg Rutherford (GB) 24-4½ (7.43).

JT: 1. Andreas Hofmann (Ger) 294-8 (89.82) (279-2, 294-8, 280-6, 265-7) (85.10, 89.82, 85.51, 80.94); 2. Julian Weber (Ger) 284-2 (86.63); 3. Magnus Kirt (Est) 279-10 (85.31); 4. Thomas Röhler (Ger) 276-8 (84.33); 5. Marcin Krukowski (Pol) 275-5 (83.96); 6. Gatis Čakšs (Lat) 265-7 (80.96); 7. Petr Frydrych (CzR) 262-0 (79.86).

BIRMINGHAM DL WOMEN’S RESULTS

200(0.4): 1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah) 22.15; 2. Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 22.31; 3. Dafne Schippers (Hol) 22.41; 4. Shericka Jackson (Jam) 22.55; 5. Jenna Prandini (US) 22.58; 6. Gabby Thomas (US) 22.85; 7. Marie Josée Ta Lou (CI) 22.88; 8. Kyra Jefferson (US) 23.26.

Non-DL 1000: 1. Laura Muir (GB) 2:33.92 PR (2:03.00); 2. Renelle Lamote (Fra) 2:34.48 PR; 3. Adelle Tracey (GB) 2:34.59 PR; 4. Katie Snowden (GB) 2:35.54 PR; 5. Colleen Quigley (US) 2:36.53 PR; 6. Jemma Reekie (GB) 2:36.79 PR; 7. Brittany McGowan (Aus) 2:37.80 PR; 8. Simona Vrzalová (CzR) 2:38.20 PR; 9. Angie Petty (NZ) 2:38.87; 10. Kaela Edwards (US) 2:42.17;… rabbit—Esther Guerrero (Spa) (60.61).

1500: 1. Sifan Hassan (Hol) 4:00.60; 2. Gudaf Tsegay (Eth) 4:01.03 (2:08.70, 3:14.84); 3. Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 4:02.06; 4. Axumawit Embaye (Eth) 4:02.44; 5. Sarah McDonald (GB) 4:03.17 PR; 6. Winny Chebet (Ken) 4:03.64; 7. Marta Pen (Por) 4:03.99 PR; 8. Kate Grace (US) 4:04.64; 9. Ciara Mageean (Ire) 4:06.13; 10. Alemaz Teshale (Eth) 4:07.47; 11. Gabriela Stafford (Can) 4:07.51; 12. Nelly Jepkosgei (Ken) 4:07.69; 13. Brenda Martinez (US) 4:12.90;… dnf—Angelika Cichocka (Pol), Maureen Koster (Neth);… rabbit—Charlene Thomas (GB) (63.28).

3000: 1. Agnes Tirop (Ken) 8:32.21; 2. Lilian Rengeruk (Ken) 8:33.43; 3. Hellen Obiri (Ken) 8:36.26 (5:48.23); 4. Eilish McColgan (GB) 8:38.49; 5. Melissa Courtney (GB) 8:39.20 PR; 6. Konstanze Klosterhalfen (Ger) 8:41.37; 7. Lonah Chemtai Salpeter (Isr) 8:42.88 NR; 8. Ejgayehu Taye (Eth) 8:44.13 PR;

9. Elena Burkard (Ger) 8:45.43 PR; 10. Eva Cherono (Ken) 8:45.65; 11. Steph Twell (GB) 8:46.79; 12. Susan Krumins (Hol) 8:49.60; 13. Genevieve LaCaze (Aus) 8:50.19; 14. Katie Mackey (US) 8:53.18; 15. Beatrice Chebet (Ken) 8:59.72 PR; 16. Camille Buscomb (NZ) 9:00.52; 17. Dominique Scott Efurd (SA) 9:01.64;… rabbit—Renata Plis (Pol) (2:53.81).

Non-DL 100H(-0.6): 1. Pamela Dutkiewicz (Ger) 12.84; 2. Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.96; 3. Nadine Visser (Hol) 13.07; 4. Luca Kozák (Hun) 13.39; 5. Alicia Barrett (GB) 13.56; 6. Cindy Ofili (GB) 13.58;… dnf—Yanique Thompson (Jam);… dq—Eline Berings (Bel).

400H: 1. Léa Sprunger (Swi) 54.86; 2. Janieve Russell (Jam) 54.91; 3. Meghan Beesley (GB) 55.83; 4. Eilidh Doyle (GB) 56.61; 5. Sage Watson (Can) 57.11; 6. Wenda Nel (SA) 57.51;… dnf—Georganne Moline (US).

Field Events

PV: 1. Sandi Morris (US) 15-1¾ (4.62) (14-5¼ [2], 14-10, 15-1¾, 15-5¾ [xxx]) (4.40 [2], 4.52, 4.62, 4.72 [xxx]); 2. Katerína Stefanídi (Gre) 14-10 (4.52); 3. tie, Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (Gre) & Katie Nageotte (US) 14-5¼ (4.40); 5. tie, Holly Bradshaw (GB) & Ninon Guillon-Romarin (Fra) 14-5¼;… nh—Angelica Bengtsson (Swe);… nh—Eliza McCartney (NZ), Yarisley Silva (Cub).

LJ: 1. Malaika Mihambo (Ger) 22-10 (6.96) (21-3½, f, 21-8, 22-4½, 21-10, 22-10) (6.49, f, 6.60, 6.82, 6.65, 6.96); 2. Caterine Ibargüen (Col) 22-3¾ (6.80); 3. Shara Proctor (GB) 21-11¾ (6.70); 4. Lorraine Ugen (GB) 21-11½w (6.69) (21-4/6.50); 5. Jazmin Sawyers (GB) 21-10¾ (6.67); 6. Christabel Nettey (Can) 21-5½ (6.54); 7. Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GB) 21-½ (6.41); 8. Sha’Keela Saunders (US) 20-11¼ (6.38).

SP: 1. Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 59-8½ (18.20); 2. Paulina Guba (Pol) 58-9½ (17.92); 3. Melissa Boekelman (Hol) 58-4 (17.78); 4. Danniel Thomas-Dodd (Jam) 58-1¾ (17.72); 5. Sophie McKinna (GB) 57-9¾ (17.62); 6. Michelle Carter (US) 57-¾ (17.39); 7. Fanny Roos (Swe) 56-11½ (17.36); 8. Klaudia Kardasz (Pol) 55-1 (16.79). □

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)