New Balance Indoor High School Nationals

The Armory Track served up its annual bashing of the all-time lists at another hot New Balance Indoor Nationals, with 3 national relay records falling and a host of notable performances dominating the headlines.

Boys: Schwartz A Speedster

After a false start by the high-profile Tyrese Cooper (Norland, Miami Gardens) in the 60 heats, Florida rival Anthony Schwartz (American Heritage, Plantation) blistered rounds of 6.63 and 6.62.

Schwartz threatened the 60 recordVICTOR SAILER/PHOTORUN

Both of those rated in the top 4 all-time—before a scintillating 6.59 final, No. 2 ever and just 0.02 off Casey Combest’s national record.

En route he was clocked at 6.13 for 55, another No. 2 mark ever. Not bad for his first indoor season ever.

“The 60 is perfect for me, because that’s when I separate from everyone,” the football-playing senior said. He minced no words about his outdoor goals: “I’m trying to run under 10 this year.”

In the vault, Zachery Bradford (click to read sidebar) jumped to No. 2 all-time, his clearance at 18-½ making him the third member of the 18-foot club.

“Third-attempt makes are always amazing, especially when you know you’re in 2nd place going into that jump,” quipped Bradford.

The powerful Loudoun Valley (Purcellville, Virginia) squad went after the long relays, cracking the national record in the 4 x Mile by 5.35 seconds with a 17:01.82 (a mark that also rates as the absolute best, being faster than the outdoor standard).

Then, about 6 hours later, the same foursome crushed a No. 2 all-time 7:39.30 in the 4×8.

Brentwood (Tennessee) missed the distance medley record by just 0.13 with a 9:56.31 victory.

Girls: Some Hot Hurdling

When two top hurdlers each flew to 8.15 in the semis—the No. 9 time ever—the final promised fireworks and didn’t disappoint.

Tia Jones (Walton, Marietta, Georgia), the national outdoor recordholder at 12.84, jetted to the early lead but could not shake Grace Stark (Lakeland, White Lake, Michigan). At the finish, the fast-closing Stark nearly made it a dead heat, each clocking 8.05, a new junior class record and just 0.03 shy of the national record.

Powerhouse Bullis (Potomac, Maryland) took down two national records in the relays, the first a 30.44 in the 4 x 55H, then the next day a 1:34.75 to best its own 4×2 record by 0.64. For good measure the school added a 4×4 win in 3:39.86.

Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, Thiells, NY) clocked 9:58.90 to win the 2M after relay legs of 2:08.83 and 4:38.62, the latter on an 11:44.38 distance medley win.

Frosh-class records fell in the sprints to Tamari Davis (Gainesville, Florida), who won her 200 heat in 23.24 before capturing the 60 final in 7.25. She later took the 200 final in 23.46.

Other notable marks went to Arria Minor (East, Denver) who won the 400 in 52.74, moving to No. 5 all-time, and Jasmine Moore (Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Texas), who broke the junior-class record in the triple jump with her 42-11¾. Results follow:


New Balance Indoor Winners

New York City, March 09–11 (200m banked)—

60: 1. Anthony Schwartz (American Heritage, Plantation, Fl) 6.59 (HSL) (2, 2 HS) (6.13 HS—2,2 HS). 200: 1. Austin Kratz (Dock, Lansdale, Pa) 21.01 (7, 9 HS). 400: 1. *Brian Herron (Lakeside, Atlanta) 46.31 (HSL) (4, 5 HS) (junior-class record); 2. *Nick Ramey (Brookwood, Snellville, Ga) 46.78 (9, x HS).

800: 1. Jett Charvet (Heritage, Brentwood, Ca) 1:50.91.Mile: 1. Dustin Horter (Lakota East, Liberty Township, Oh) 4:08.03). 2M: 1. Brodey Hasty (Brentwood, Tn) 9:00.38 (8:29.12 HSL). 5000: 1. Chad Johnson (Crawford, North Robinson, Oh) 14:42.59 (HSL). 60H: 1. Ayden Owens (North Allegheny, Wexford, Pa) 7.59 (HSL) (4,=9 HS) (7.05 HSL—=3,=6 HS). MileW: 1. **Sean Glaze (Greenon, Springfield, Oh) 7:07.05 (HSL).

4 x 200: 1. Nansemond River, Suffolk, Va 1:27.11. 4 x 400: 1. St. Joseph’s 3:16.08 (HSL). 4 x 800: 1. Loudoun Valley, Purcellville, Va 7:39.30 (HSL) (2 HS); 2. Green Hope, Cary, NC 7:41.43 (5 HS). 4 x Mile: 1. Loudoun Valley 17:01.82 HSR (old HSR 17:07.17, Christian Brothers, Lincroft, NJ ’14) (absolute HSR—old 17:04.55 Ogden, Utah ’16) (*Connor Wells 4:24.7, *Jacob Hunter 4:15.0, Sam Affolder 4:10.6, *Colton Bogucki 4:11.5).

SpMed: 1. Danbury, Ct 3:28.36 (HSL). DisMed: 1. Brentwood 9:56.31 (HSL) (2 HS) (in/out 8 HS); 2. St. Anthony’s 9:58.36 (3 HS); 3. Loudoun Valley 10:00.58 (5 HS). 4 x 55H: 1. Smith, Chesapeake 29.38 (HSL) (4 HS); 2. East Orange, NJ 29.44 (6 HS).

Field Events:

HJ: 1. Mayson Connor (York, Nb) 7-1¾. PV: 1. Zachery Bradford (Bloomington, Il) 18-½ (2, x HS) (in-out: =8, x HS); 2. KC Lightfoot (Lees Summit, Mo) 17-9 (8, x HS). LJ: 1. Dyshon Vaughn (Career Magnet, New Haven, Ct) 24-5½ (=HSL); 2. *Jeremiah Willis (Cicero-North Syracuse, Cicero, NY) 24-5½ (HSL).TJ: 1. Jequan Hogan (Fountain-Ft Carson, Fountain, Co) 49-6½. SP: 1. Patrick Larrison (Moore, Ok) 67-6. Wt: 1. **Trey Knight (Ridgefield, Wa) 82-11. Pent: 1. Garland 4169 (HSL) (4, 4 HS).

Girls:

60: 1. ***Tamari Davis (Gainesville) 7.25 (HSL) (=5, =7 HS) (frosh-class & age-15 records) (6.73 HSL [=3, =5 HS] [frosh-class & age-15 records]). 200: 1. Davis 23.46. Heats: VII-1. Davis 23.24 (HSL) (6,7 HS) (frosh-class & age-15 records). 400: 1. *Arria Minor (East, Denver) 52.74 (HSL) (5, 6 HS); 2. Holmes 53.63; 3. **Kimberly Harris (Buford) 53.77; 4. Kennedy Simon (Westlake, Atlanta) 54.27.

800: 1. **Athing Mu (Central, Trenton) 2:06.59 (HSL). Mile: 1. **Katelynne Hart (Glenbard West, Glen Ellyn, Il) 4:45.47. 2M: 1. **Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, Thiells, NY) 9:58.90 (x, 6 HS) (9:17.74—x,4 HS); 2. *Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs, NY) 10:02.36 (7, 8 HS) (9:21.12—8, 9 HS).

A great hurdle battle found (l–r) Tia Jones beating Grace Stark, Jasmine Jones & Emily SloanVICTOR SAILER/PHOTORUN

5000: 1. Jacqueline Gaughan (Exeter, NH) 16:19.42 (9, 9 HS). 60H: 1. *Tia Jones (Walton, Marietta, Ga) 8.05 (HSL) (2, 2 HS) (junior-class record) (7.48 HSL [2, 2 HS] [junior-class record]); 2.Grace Stark (Lakeland, White Lake, Mi) 8.05 (=HSL) (=2,=2 HS) (=junior-class record) (7.49 [3, 3 HS]); 3. **Jasmine Jones (Christian, Norcross, Ga) 8.17 (=10, x HS) (=soph-class record) (7.60 =soph class record). MileW: 1. **Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek, Oh) 6:49.20 (2, 2 HS).

4 x 200: 1. Bullis 1:34.75 HSR (old HSR 1:35.39, Bullis ’17) (in/out: 7 HS) (*Shaniya Hall, **Leah Phillips, Ashley Seymour, Masai Russell); 2. Nansemond River, Suffolk, Va 1:36.35 (=5 HS).

4 x 400: 1. Bullis 3:39.86 (4 HS); 2. Franklin, Reistertown, Md 3:40.48 (6 HS). 4 x 800: 1. Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ 9:08.07 (HSL).

4 x Mile: 1. Troy 20:31.47 (HSL), SpMed: 1. Western Branch 3:59.16 (HSL). DisMed: 1. North Rockland 11:44.38 (HSL). 4 x 55H: 1. Bullis 30.44 HSR (old HSR 30.63 Western Branch, Chesapeake, Va ’17) (Lauryn Harris, Masai Russell, **Leah Phillips, Cierra Pyles).

Field Events:

HJ: 1. *Anna Hall (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Co) 5-8¾. PV: 1. Nastassja Campbell (New Caney, Tx) 13-6¼. LJ: 1. Tatiana Aholou’ (Can) 20-8. TJ: 1. *Jasmine Moore (Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Tx) 42-11¾ (HSL) (=6, x HS) (junior-class record).

SP: 1. Zyra Thomas (Schalick, Elmer, NJ) 47-5¾. Wt: 1. Javon Joyner (Norcross, Ga) 59-6¾.

Pent: 1. Hall 4054 (HSL) (2,2 HS) (junior-class record); 2. *Sterling Lester (Marietta, Ga) 3976 (3, 3 HS); 3. *Annika Williams (College Station, Tx) 3765 (6, 9 HS).

Features

Roger Bannister Remembered

Healthy Hall Realizing Promise

Which Event For Holloway?

T&FN INTERVIEW: Amy Cragg

Norman The New Indoor 400 King

Rupp Happy With Transition From Track To Road

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)