National Collegiate Indoor Championships Winners

NCAA II MEN

Pittsburg, Kansas, March 9-10 (300m unbanked—OT)—

Teams: 1. Pittsburg State 49; 2. Tiffin 48; 3. Adams State 44.

60: 1. *Mobolade Ajomale’ (AArt) 6.60. 200: 1. Ajomale’ 20.91. 400: 1. *Myles Pringle (Ash) 45.93. 800: 1. **Thomas Staines’ (CoStP) 1:47.23. Mile: 1. *Dustin Nading (WnOr) 4:13.30.

3000: 1. *Sydney Gidabuday’ (Adams) 8:01.26. 5000: 1. Gidabuday’ 13:56.99. 60H: 1. **Juan Scott (COh) 7.83. 4 x 400: 1. Texas A&M–Commerce 3:08.77 (Christine, Windham, Sharp, Clark). DisMed: 1. Western Oregon 9:41.40 (Nading, Whitaker, Holmberg, Ribich c3:55).

HJ: 1. Tanner Stepp (CarsN) 7-1½ (2.17). PV: 1. *Nolan Ellis (CoMesa) 17-2¾ (5.25). LJ: 1. Sedeekie Edie’ (Linc) 25-5½ (7.76). TJ: 1. DeVontae Steele (AMC) 53-3¾ (16.25). SP: 1. Bo Farrow (PittSt) 62-2½ (18.96). Wt: 1. *Austin Combs (Find) 68-10½ (20.99). Hept: 1. *Spencer Jahr (CoMesa) 5552.

NCAA II WOMEN

Teams: 1. West Texas A&M 53; 2. Western Colorado 40; 3. Lincoln/Missouri 36.

60: 1. *Dianna Johnson’ (Adams) 7.26. 200:1. *Ariel Jackson’ (Lind) 23.70. 400: 1. ***Shannon Kalawan’ (StA) 54.54. 800: 1. *Danielle McCormick (Ak) 2:07.79. Mile: 1. Alicja Konieczek’ (WnCo) 4:48.33. 3000: 1. Konieczek’ 9:29.39. 5000: 1. Alexis Zeis (Mary) 16:23.54. 60H: 1. *Janelle Perry (UrsOh) 8.22. 4 x 400: 1. Grand Valley State 3:40.34 (Roberts, Ritter, Eby, Walters). DisMed: 1. Western Colorado 11:19.98 (An. Konieczek, Whitehead, Sharon, Al. Konieczek).

HJ: 1. Kaitlin Lumpkins (Ang) 5-10 (1.78). PV: 1. *Emily Presley (MoSn) 13-10 (4.22). LJ: 1. Rellie Kaputin’ (WTxAM) 20-5¾ (6.24). TJ: 1. **Fatim Affessi’ (WTxAM) 42-11½ (13.09). SP: 1. *Sunflower Greene (Millersv) 53-4¼ (16.26). Wt: 1. Destiney Coward (SnCt) 68-2½ (20.79). Pent: 1. Kami Norton (Ang) 3983.

NCAA III MEN

Birmingham, Alabama, March 9-10 (200m banked)—

Teams: 1. Mt. Union 41; 2. North Central 40; 3. Rowan 37.

60: 1. Jamal Watkins (BirSn) 6.78. 200: 1. *Jordan Johnson (BenIl) 21.67. 400: 1. **Patrick Mikel (Loras) 47.74. 800: 1. Matt Molinaro (OhNn) 1:51.80. Mile: 1. Jeremy Hernandez (Ramap) 4:05.95. 3000: 1. *Dylan Gearinger (Haver) 8:16.77. 5000: 1. *Dhruvil Patel (NCen) 14:22.48. 60H: 1. **Mason Plant (MtU) 8.00. 4 x 400: 1. Mount Union 3:13.77 (Neff, Roth, Etzler, Digby). DisMed: 1. SUNY Geneseo 9:56.63 (Holtzman, Hannahoe, Faulkner, Garcia-Cassani).

HJ: 1. Stefan Duvivier (Tufts) 7-2½ (2.20). PV: 1. Dan Evers (MonmIl) 17-7¼ (5.37). LJ: 1. Mark VanMarter (StJF) 24-1¾ (7.36). TJ: 1. Jared Lewis (Stockton) 50-1¾ (15.28). SP: 1. Sam Elsner (WiSt) 57-11¾ (17.67). Wt: 1. **Andrew Jarrett (WiLC) 65-½ (19.82). Hept: 1. **Will Daniels (Central) 5287.

NCAA III WOMEN

Teams: 1. UMass Boston 46; 2. Williams 37; 3. Ohio Northern 30.

60: 1. **Wadeline Jonathas (MaB) 7.41. 200: 1. Jonathas 24.07. 400: 1. Jonathas 54.28. 800: 1. Emily Richards (OhNn) 2:06.53. Mile: 1. Richards 4:51.24. 3000: 1. *Emily Bryson (Brand) 9:33.99.

5000: 1. Brittany Bowman (Tufts) 16:31.32. 60H: 1. Nicole Bartoletta (Geneva) 8.71. 4 x 400: 1. Nebraska Wesleyan 3:47.06 (Frazier, Jones, Rolfes, Jones). DisMed: 1. Bowdoin 11:37.18 (Shipley, Ory, Traum, Kelley).

HJ: 1. **Cirrus Robinson (OhWes) 5-8½ (1.74). PV: 1. Katherine Pitman (Ithaca) 14-½ (4.28). LJ: 1. **Wadeline Jonathas (MaB) 19-6 (5.94). TJ: 1. Amber Edwards (Ramap) 41-1 (12.52). SP: 1. Victoire Kothor (Brock) 50-4½ (15.35). Wt: 1. Mia Bennett (Carthage) 59-1¼ (18.01). Pent: 1. Sarah Glidden (WiEC) 3632.

NAIA MEN

Pittsburg, Kansas, March 1-3 (300m unbanked—OT)—

Teams: 1. Wayland Baptist 88; 2. Indiana Tech 80; 3. Keiser 43; 4. Hastings 38.

60: 1. *Kejavon Moore (InT) 6.65. 200: 1. *Quintaveon Poole (WayB) 21.17. 400: 1. Poole 46.21. 600: 1. *Tre Hinds’ (WayB) 1:17.58; 2. *Mason Held (YorkNb) 1:18.98. 800: 1. Isaac Clark (Friends) 1:51.21. 1000: 1. Luke Runyan (InT) 2:25.45.

Mile: 1. Mackenzie Wahpepah-Harris (OkC) 4:07.74. 3000: 1. ***Nathan Baker (Millig) 8:29.70. 5000: 1. *Geoffrey Kipchumba’ (WmC) 14:43.58. 60H: 1. **Chris Grinley (Keiser) 7.90. 3000W: 1. Anthony Peters (StAm) 12:09.58.

4 x 400: 1. Indiana Tech 3:10.88 (Peter, Smiley, Xavier, Moore). 4 x 800: 1. Wayland Baptist 7:36.29 (B. Gonzales, J. Gonzalez, Williamson, Hinds). DisMed: 1. Eastern Oregon 10:00.45 (Morrell, Lewis-Allen, Zimmerly, Slagowski).

HJ: 1. *Tyler Blakeley (LC) 6-10¾ (2.10). PV: 1. Curtis Bell (Aqui) 16-4¾ (5.00). LJ: 1. *Jordan Downs (Bethel) 25-1¼ (7.65). TJ: 1. **Donte Irving (WayB) 51-8¼ (15.75). SP: 1. Alex Wellington (Hast) 60-3¾ (18.38). Wt: 1. *Erik Escobedo (Bethel) 71-3½ (21.73). Hept: 1. *Winston Lawson (Vang) 5321..

NAIA WOMEN

Teams: 1. Wayland Baptist 100; 2. Indiana Tech 69; 3. Southern–New Orleans 59.

60: 1. **Devin Johnson (WayB) 7.46. 200: 1. Johnson 24.24. 400: 1. Shadae Hylton’ (SnNO) 53.38. 600: 1. Ja’Ianna Williams (WayB) 1:31.87. 800: 1. Adri Sigafoose (Aqui) 2:12.73. 1000: 1. *Anna Shields (PtP) 2:46.22.

Mile: 1. Shields 4:37.30. 3000: 1. *Aminat Olowora’ (OkC) 9:33.96. 5000: 1. **Molly Vitale-Sullivan (CId) 17:21.75. 60H: 1. **Telecia Briscoe (WayB) 8.38. 3000W: 1. **Anali Cisneros (Jud) 13:59.60.

4 x 400: 1. Southern-New Orleans 3:37.92 (Bolton, Smikle, Peart, Shadae Hylton). 4 x 800: 1. Wayland Baptist 9:01.22 (Cano, E. Williams, J. Williams, Sosa). DisMed: 1. Aquinas 11:58.78 (Winchester, Truss, Miller, Sigafoose).

HJ: 1. Candella Guijarro’ (InT) 5-9¾ (1.77). PV: 1. Tasha McKinley (Siena) 12-7½ (3.85). LJ: 1. *Abby Stricker (ColMo) 19-8 (5.99). TJ: 1. *Tiona Owens (WayB) 40-8¼ (12.40). SP: 1. *Samantha Liermann (ConcNb) 49-5 (15.06). Wt: 1. Sara Olsen (Hast) 65-8¾ (20.03). Pent: 1. Chelsea Baker (Friends) 3854.

JUCO MEN

Lubbock, Texas, March 02–03 (200m banked)—

Teams: 1. South Plains 94; 2. Barton County 92; 3. Cloud County 75.

60: 1. **Terence Ware (Bart) 6.65. 200: 1. ***Khance Meyers (Hinds) 20.65. 400: 1. **Sean Bailey’ (WnTx) 46.08. 600: 1. ***Leander Forbes (Merid) 1:17.53.

800: 1. ***Derek Holdsworth (TrinSt) 1:52.73. 1000: 1. **Collin Dylla (Pima) 2:30.18. Mile: 1. Holdsworth 4:16.10. 3000: 1. ***Ayrton Ledesma (Gillette) 8:35.34. 5000: 1. **Thobile Mosito’ (CloudC) 14:57.29. 60H: 1. **Charlie Forbes (Bart) 7.86.

4 x 400: 1. Western Texas 3:08.57 (Stewart-Baynes, Buttler, Azemia, Bailey 46.31). 4 x 800: 1. Meridian 7:42.78 (Martin, Britton, Applewhite, Weaver). DisMed: 1. Cloud County 10:11.40 (Kouri, Mahlakoane’, Marindich’, Dirane’).

HJ: 1. **Milton Harrell (Hinds) 7-2½ (2.20). PV: 1. ***Kyle Downey (Mesa) 16-2¾ (4.95). LJ: 1. ***Travis Hugg (Bart) 24-6½ (7.48). TJ: 1. ***Holland Martin’ (SPl) 52-8¼ (16.06). SP: 1. **Sanjae Lawrence’ (Bart) 59-7½ (18.17). Wt: 1. **Travis Petersen (IaC) 62-5¾ (19.04).

Hept: 1. **Denim Rogers (Gard) 5465.

JUCO WOMEN

Teams: 1. New Mexico 120; 2. South Plains 90; 3. Iowa Central 89.

60: 1. ***Jatoria McGirt (CloudC) 7.39. 200: 1. **Shian Hyde’ (NM) 23.68. 400: 1. **Shawkia Iddrisu’ (CAz) 54.02. 600: 1. **Latoya Stewart (Bart) 1:32.60. 800: 1. **Agnes Mansaray’ (IaC) 2:21.98. 1000: 1. ***Adva Cohen’ (IaC) 2:55.32.

Mile: 1. **Esther Gitahi’ (NM) 4:53.08. 3000: 1. Cohen’ 9:30.89. 5000: 1. **Seselia Dala (SPl) 18:04.39. 60H: 1. **Adriana Janic’ (Hutch) 8.33.

4 x 400: 1. Western Texas 3:41.55 (Satanya, Chambers, Bowen, Hudson). 4 x 800: 1. Iowa Central 9:15.49 (Wajid, Sullivan, Mansaray’, Cohen’). DisMed: 1. Iowa Central 11:51.32 (Stucky, Coley, Mansaray’, Cohen’).

HJ: 1. **Abigail Kwarteng’ (WnTx) 5-11¼ (1.81). PV: 1. ***Thais Gomes (CowlC) 11-9¾ (3.60). LJ: 1. ***Kristal Liburd (NMJC) 20-4½ (6.21). TJ: 1. ***Ruth Usoro’ (SPl) 42-8¼ (13.01). SP: 1. ***Cherisse Murray (CAz) 52-½ (15.86). Wt: 1. **Gabbreil Harris (CloudC) 62-¼ (18.90).

Pent: 1. Janic 3751.

Features

Roger Bannister Remembered

Healthy Hall Realizing Promise

Which Event For Holloway?

T&FN INTERVIEW: Amy Cragg

Norman The New Indoor 400 King

Rupp Happy With Transition From Track To Road

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)