HS Girls Digest — 3 More “Nationals”

Floridian Alyssa Jones took over the yearly long jump lead with her 21-2½ in Philadelphia. (JOHN NEPOLITAN)

AS ON THE BOYS SIDE, there was plenty of notable girls action in the trio of season-ending “championship” meets.

The action at New Balance was marked by the relay dominance of Maryland’s Bullis (Potomac). The 4×2 squad put up the No. 8 performance all-time with a year-leading 1:34.68, while the 4×4 added another leader with its 3:40.73. More wins came in the 4×1 (45.96) and the shuttle hurdles, where a 56.53 ranks as No. 6 all-time.

Myla Green of Bullis took the 400 hurdles in 58.27. Jasmine Harmon (Fayette, Fayetteville, Georgia) won the 100 hurdles in 13.44 over Greene’s 13.69.

The top individual performance was the list-leading 21-2½ in the long jump by Alyssa Jones (Southridge, Miami)

Pioneer (Ann Arbor) won a pair of distance relays, the distance medley in 11:42.78 and the 4 x Mile in 20:08.62.

Nike tended to draw the better women’s fields on the track. Roisin Willis (Stevens Point, Wisconsin) captured the 400 in 52.64, while Addy Wiley (North, Huntington, Indiana) won the 2-lapper in 2:04.64.

Frosh Sadie Engelhardt (Ventura, Ca) won the mile from the front in 4:38.40. Kate Peters (Lake Oswego, Oregon) moved to No. 9 among 2-milers with her 9:51.48.

Akala Garrett (Harding, Charlotte) won a sharp hurdle double in 13.44/57.46.

Colorado’s Niwot dominated the distance relays, running HS leaders in the 4×8 (8:51.75), 4 x Mile (19:48.13; outdoor leader, No. 4 ever) and another outdoor leader in the distance medley (11:33.91).

Amanda Moll won the vault with the =7th best jump ever, 14-8, as sister Hana was 2nd at 13-10. The heptathlon went in a year-leading 5122 to Shaina Zinter (Concordia, Roseville, Minnesota).

The highlights at adidas came from JaMeesia Ford (Britt, Fayetteville, NC), who won the long sprints in 23.57 and 53.42; and vaulter Tessa Mudd (Charleston, Johns Island, SC), who cleared 14-3¼.


HS NATIONALS GIRLS WINNERS

New Balance Girls

100(2.5): 1. *Laila Campbell (Spring Grove, Pa) 11.56w; 2. **Brianna Selby (Indian River, Chesapeake) 11.56w. 200(-0.3): 1. *Madison Whyte (Heritage, Newport News, Va) 23.30. 400: 1. *Zaya Akins (South, Raytown, Mo) 52.88. 800: 1.** Conde de Frankenberg (Cedar Park, Tx) 2:05.61. Mile: 1. *Hannah Boyle (Cicero-North Syracuse, Cicero, NY) 4:42.11. 2M: 1. *Angelina Perez (Lakeland, Wanaque, NJ) 10:03.18. 5000: 1. Carly Wilkes (Salem, Va) 16:48.10. 2000St: 1. *Angelina Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone, Allegany, NY) 6:30.51 (x, 6 HS). 100H(-0.3): 1. *Jasmine Harmon (Fayette, Fayetteville, Ga) 13.44. 400H: 1. *Myla Greene (Bullis, Potomac, Md) 58.27. MileW: 1. **Desilets Dubois (Central, Brockport, NY) 7:35.68.

4 x 100: 1. Bullis, Potomac, Md 45.96. 4 x 200: 1. Bullis 1:34.68 (HSL) (8 HS). 4 x 400: 1. Bullis, 3:40.73 (HSL). 4 x 800: 1. Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ 8:54.67. 4 x Mile: 1. Pioneer, Ann Arbor 20:08.62. 800Med: 1. Southridge, Miami 1:44.94. 1000Med: 1. Southridge 2:13.02. SpMed: 1. Oak Park, Mi 4:00.31. DisMed: 1. Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Mi 11:42.78. 4 x 100H: 1. Bullis 56.53 (HSL) (6 HS).

HJ: 1. **Katie Becker (Warwick, Lititz, Pa) 5-9¾. PV: 1. ***Veronica Vaccca (Mt St Joseph, Flourtown, Pa) 13-4½. LJ: 1. Alyssa Jones (Southridge) 21-2½ (HSL). TJ(nwi): 1. Alexandra Kelly (Rocky Point, NY) 42-7. SP: 1. Hadley Lucas (Bloomington, In) 47-1¾. DT: 1. *Elizabeth Tapper (Hempfield, Greenburg, Pa) 163-3. HT: 1. Liangie Calderon (Coventry, RI) 164-7. JT: 1. Shea Greene (Weston, Ct) 160-0. Pent: 1. Allison Spalding (East Northport, NY) 3242.

Nike Girls

100(1.1): 1. Autumn Wilson (Savio, Austin) 11.33. 200(0.0): 1. **Mia Brahe-Pedersen (Lake Oswego, Or) 23.25. 400: 1. Roisin Willis (Stevens Point, Wi) 52.64. 800: 1. Addison Wiley (North, Huntington, Il) 2:04.64. Mile: 1. ***Sadie Engelhardt (Ventura, Ca) 4:38.40. 2M: 1. *Kate Peters (Lake Oswego), 9:51.48 (9, 10 HS). 5000: 1. **Liesel Kehoe (North, Edmond, Ok) 16:38,47. 2000St: 1. *Katelyn Maley (Basalt, Co) 6:54.12. 100H(1.2): 1. *Akala Garrett (Harding, Charlotte) 13.44. 400H: 1. Garrett 57.46. 3000W: 1. **Talia Green (College Prep, Oakland) 14:04.90.

4 x 100: 1. West, Lees Summit, Mo 47.00. 4 x 200: 1. West 1:38.56. 4 x 800: 1. Niwot, Co 8:51.75 (HSL). 4 x Mile: 1. Niwot 19:48.13 (out HSL) (4 HS). 800Med: 1. Eaglecrest, Centennial, Co 1:45.75. SpMed: 1. West 3:57.56. DisMed: 1. Niwot 11:33.91 (out HSL).

HJ: 1. ***JaiCieonna Gero-Holt (Emerald Ridge, Puyallup, Wa) 5-10½. PV: 1. *Amanda Moll (Capital, Olympia, Wa) 14-8 (x, =8 AJ; x, =7 HS). LJ: 1. *Sophia Beckmon (Oregon City) 20-8. TJ: 1. Agur Dwol (Mullen, Denver) 42-3½. SP: 1. *Mensa Stiff (Academy, Brentwood, Tn) 51-8¼. DT: 1. **Madeleine Fey (Midlothian, Tx) 163-8. HT: 1. Giavonna Meeks (Northfield, Denver) 165-0. JT: 1. *Trinity Spooner (South Beauregard, Longville, La) 162-0. Hept: 1. Shaina Zinter (Concordia, Roseville, Mn) 5122 (HSL).

adidas Girls

100(2.3): 1. ***Dana Wilson (Greensboro Day, Charlotte) 11.56w. 200(-0.5): 1. *JaMeesia Ford (Britt, Fayetteville, NC) 23.57. 400: 1. Ford 53.42. 2M: 1, Brooke Johnston (Lake Zurich, Il) 10:19.70. 5000: 1. Elizabeth Ritter (Ritter, St Louis) 17:40.88. 2000St: 1. **Allison Kipser (Ryle, Union, Ky) 7:10.84. 100H (1.9): 1. Falon Spearman (Providence, Charlotte) 13.55. 400H: 1. **Michelle Smith’ (Monteverde Academy, Montverde, Fl) 59.06.

4 x 100: 1. Hickory Ridge, Harrisburg, NC 46.66. 4 x 200: 1. Hickory Ridge 1:37.42. 4 x 400: 1. Nansemond River , Suffolk, Va 3:48.04. 800Med: 1. Smith, Chesapeake 1:47.27. 4 x 100H: 1. Smith 58.91.

HJ: 1.** Kya Crooke (Heritage, Indianapolis) 5-10¼. PV: 1. Tessa Mudd (Charleston, Johns Island, SC) 14-3¼. TJ(nwi): 1. Juliette Laracuente (Highland, Marengo, Oh) 39-11½. ◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)