HS Boys Digest — 3 More “Nationals”

He ran the second-fastest prep 800 ever, but Cade Flatt wasn’t thrilled at just missing the national record. (JOHN NEPOLITAN)

LAST MONTH’S ISSUE reported on the Brooks PR meet for high schoolers. Immediately on the heels of that “nationals” in Seattle came three more meets from major footwear manufactures, all competing for a stretched-thin market of prep elites on the same weekend.

New Balance staged its meet on June 16–19 in Seattle, Nike its in Eugene on June 16–19 and adidas in Greensboro on June 17–19.

The biggest boys highlight at the New Balance version, where 2-lap star Cade Flatt (Marshall, Benton, Kentucky) again came oh-so-close to the national record with his 1:46.48, missing by 0.03 after going out in 51.15.

“I feel too good at the end of races,” he told Doug Binder of DyeStat. “I have too much left. I have to put it together. I’ve got 1:46.45 in my legs, I know I do.”

At Nike, Will Sumner (Woodstock, Georgia) went after the same record, running in a special section against pros, but fell far short with his 1:48.41.

Mile star Gary Martin (Wood, Warminster, Pennsylvania) won his specialty with a 4:03.57 in Philly.

On the field at New Balance,Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI) took a throws double with his 66-3¼ in the shot and 241-1 hammer. Greg Foster (Lawrenceville, NJ) captured a hot long jump, his 25-6 beating the 25-3½ of Alex Smith (Darby, Hilliard, Ohio).

Washingtonians dominated the Nike high hurdles, Andre Korbmacher (Squalicum, Bellingham) racing to a national-leading 13.44 to move to No. 8 all-time in beating the 13.57 of Carter Birade (Sehome, Bellingham).

The Eugene 4×8 saw two teams break into the all-time top 10, with Central (Hinsdale, Illinois) topping Ridge (Basking Ridge, NJ) 7:32.14–7:32.79 as they moved to Nos. 8 and 9.

Landon Helms (Emmett, Idaho) made 2nd in the pole vault at 16-8 behind Beau Domingue (Hammond, Louisiana) who cleared the same height. Earlier in the meet, Helms had gone even higher, reaching 17-¾ (and 13.92 in the hurdles) to win the decathlon in a national leader 7051.

The adidas affair, didn’t draw as many heavy hitters. Danarrion Ard (Eagles Lansing, McDonough, Georgia) won the 100 in a 10.25w and Kylan Bernard (Bartlett, Indiana) rode a breeze to a 13.69w in the hurdles.

John Scott Kendricks (Oxford, Mississippi) — younger brother to a certain American Record holder — won the vault at 16-9½.


HS NATIONALS BOYS WINNERS

New Balance Boys

100(5.4): 1. T’Mars McCallum (Carolina Forest, Myrtle Beach, SC) 10.17w. 200(-0.4): 1. Aidan McDuffie (Bullis, Potomac, Md) 20.95. 400: 1. Judson Lincoln (Oakland Mills, Columbia, Md) 47.26. 800: 1. Cade Flatt (Marshall, Benton, Ky) 1:46.48 (HSL) (8, x AJ; 2, 2 HS). Mile: 1. Gary Martin (Wood, Warminster, Pa) 4:03.57; 2. *Rocky Hansen (Christ, Arden, NC) 4:06.21. 2M: 1. Hansen 8:46.97. 5000: 1. Riley Hough (Hartland, Mi) 14:21.81. 2000St: 1. Kipyego 5:48.15 (7, 10 HS). 110H(0.8): 1. Jason Holmes-Williamson (Calvert, Towson, Md) 13.61. 400H: 1. *Yougendy Mauricette (Sussex, Georgetown, De) 51.31 (HSL). MileW: 1. Isaac Gray (Brighton, Rochester, NY) 7:16.27.

4 x 100: 1. Calvert, Towson, Md 41.34. 4 x 200: 1. Calvert 1:26.29. 4 x 400: 1. Stow-Munroe Falls, Stow, Oh 3:15.78. 4 x 800: 1. West, Springfield, Va 7:45.37. 4 x Mile: 1. Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, NJ 17:12.34 (HSL). 800Med: 1. Stow-Munroe Falls 1:32.38. 1000Med: 1. Riverdale, Upper Marlboro, Md 1:55.25. SpMed: 1. West, Springfield 3:23.08. DisMed: 1. Butler 9:56.84 (C.J. Singleton 4:05.48).

4 x 110H: 1. Carroll 60.40.

HJ: 1. Dakota Arana (Shippensburg, Pa) 6-9. PV: 1. Justin Rogers (Hershey, Pa) 16-8¾. LJ: 1. Greg Foster (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ) 25-6. TJ: 1. Foster 51-¾. SP: 1. Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI) 66-3¼. DT: 1. Michael Pinckney (CTEA, Ozone Park, NY) 201-6. HT: 1. Robinson-O’Hagan 241-1. JT: 1. Drew Mruk (Wyoming, Exeter, Pa) 215-0. Pent: 1. Ian Szemcsak (East Rochester, NY) 3298.

Nike Boys

100(0.7): 1. Pierre Goree (Duncanville, Tx) 10.36. 200(0.2): 1. Jonas Clarke (South Hadley, Ma) 20.98. 400: 1. *Jacob Andrews (Sehome, Bellingham, Wa) 46.39. 800: 1. Zane Bergen (Niwot, Co) 1:49.18. Men’s 800: 2. Will Sumner (Woodstock, Ga) 1:48.41.Mile: 1. Connor McCormick (Longmont, Co) 4:08.59. 2M: 1. Myles Hogan (Fordham, Bronx, NY) 8:54.42. 5000: 1. **Franco Parra (Episcopal, San Antonio) 14:32.69. 2000St: 1. Benjamin Balazs (Sunset, Portland) 5:47.14 (HSL) (6, 8 HS). 110H(0.7): 1. *Andre Korbmacher (Squalicum, Bellingham, Wa) 13.44 (HSL). 400H: 1. Yan Vasquez (Red Mountain, Mesa, Az) 51.81. 3000W: 1. Ryan Allen (Kingsway, Woolwich Township, NJ) 13:45.62 (HSL).

4 x 100: 1. Duncanville, Tx 40.81. 4 x 200: 1. Grandview, Aurora, Co 1:26.76. 4 x 400: 1. Cathedral, Los Angeles 3:15.65. 4 x 800: 1. Central, Hinsdale, Il 7:32.14 (HSL) (8 HS). 4 x Mile: 1. Lincoln, Portland 17:36.02. 800Med: 1. Cathedral 1:31.76. 1000Med: 1. Cathedral 1:58.34. SpMed: 1. Stevens, Rapid City, SD 3:25.12 (Birnbaum 1:49.04). DisMed: 1. Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ 9:56.63.

HJ: 1. Tim Watson (Simsbury, Ct) 6-11; 2. PV: 1. Beau Domingue (Hammond, La) 16-8. LJ: 1. *Jaylen Lloyd (Central, Omaha) 25-5½. TJ: 1. Damilare Olukosi (Travis, Richmond, Tx) 50-6¾. SP: 1. Zane Forist (Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, Mi) 67-3½. DT: 1. Jeremiah Nubbe (Rainier, Wa) 200-1. HT: 1. Nubbe 236-4. JT: 1. Dash Sirmon (Walla Walla, Wa) 221-1. Dec: 1. Helms 7051 (HSL) (13.92, 17-¾).

adidas Boys

100(2.5): 1. Danarrion Ard (Eagles Landing, McDonough, Ga) 10.25. 200(0.5): 1. *Jordan Ware (Central, Memphis) 21.10. 400: 1. **Josiah Wrice (Butler, Matthews, NC) 47.93. 800: 1. Saxon Brown (Brashier, Simpsonville, SC) 1:54.30. Mile: 1. Brady Yingst (Perry, Lima, Oh) 4:12.58. 110H(3.7): 1. Kylan Bernard (Bartlett, In) 13.69. 400H: 1. Jasai Taylor (Richmond Hill, Ga) 53.90.

4 x 100: 1. Lowndes, Valdosta, Ga 41.77. 4 x 200: 1. Cuthbertson, Waxhaw, SC 1:26.99. 4 x 400: 1. Battlefield, Haymarket, Va 3:17.26. 4 x 800: 1. Glen Allen, Va 7:58.99. 1000Med: 1. Battlefield 1:54.54; 2. Nansemond River, Suffolk, Va 1:57.31. SpMed: 1. Myers Park, Charlotte 3:33.57. 4 x 110H: 1. Smith, Chesapeake 58.07.

HJ: 1. Brandon Pottinger’ (Palmer, Miami) 6-8¾. PV: 1. *John Scott Kendricks (Oxford, Ms) 16-9½; 2. Alon Rogow (Dunwoody, Ga) 16-7½. LJ: 1. *Micah Larry (Academy, Montverde, Fl) 23-10¾; 2. *Tyson Adams (West Forsyth, Clemmons, NC) 23-8¾. TJ: 1. *Sterling Scott (Starkville, Ms) 49-7; 2. **Jaden Lippett (Winter Haven, Fl) 49-6¼. SP: 1. *Jordae Edwards (Grassfield, Chesapeake, Va) 59-7½. DT: 1. *Cody Schultz (Point Pleasant, WV) 173-7. HT: 1. Christopher Milillo (Iona, New Rochelle, NY) 195-7. Dec: 1. **Kenneth Byrd (East Burke, Connelly Springs, NC) 6508. ◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)