2022 High School Boys Top 20 Eligibles

For the current season Gavin Sherry holds down the yearly indoor 2-mile leadership and is No. 2 in the mile. (JOHN NEPOLITAN)

AS WITH THE COLLEGIATE ELIGIBLES LISTS, we’re back at 20-deep prep listings instead of having to hold them to just 10. High school students who have turned pro early are not included. The mark listed with each athlete reflects his PR.

Classes: ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors. + = time converted from metric race; w = illegally wind-aided; (A) = altitude over 1000m (in aided events only).

100 METERS
10.21 Jordan Anthony (Tylertown, Mississippi)
10.25 Domani Jackson (Mater Dei, Santa Ana, California)
10.31 *Nyckoles Harbor (Carroll, Washington, DC)
10.32 *Rodrick Pleasant (Serra, Gardena, California)
10.33(A) *Zachariah Branch (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)
Leon Elloie (Easton, New Orleans, Louisiana)
10.38 *Demari Wilson (Whitney, Texas)
*Nigel Ancrum (Spring Valley, Columbia, South Carolina)
10.40 Kevar Williams (DeLand, Florida)
Brenen Thompson (Spearman, Texas)
10.42 Jonas Clarke (South Hadley, Massachusetts)
10.44/10.38w Major Everhart (Tascosa, Amarillo, Texas)
10.45/10.36w Anthony Smith (Eastside, Sammamish, Washington)
10.47 Corvin Johnson (Pearl, Mississippi)
Patrick Ize-Iyamu (Chaminade, West Hills, California)
Justin Braun (Central, Westerville, Ohio)
10.47/10.36w *Jeremiah Smith (Shawnee Heights, Topeka, Kansas)
10.23w Tevijon Williams (Smithson Valley, Spring Branch, Texas)
10.27w/10.62 *Ashton Torns (Westlake, Austin, Texas)
10.28w Chandler Smith (Moore, Orlando, Florida)
200 METERS
20.59 *Rodrick Pleasant (Serra, Gardena, California)
20.74 Tyler King (Taylor, Houston, Texas)
20.75 Shamali Whittle (Hamilton North-Nottingham, Hamilton, New Jersey)
10.31 *Nyckoles Harbor (Carroll, Washington, DC)
20.86/20.57w Jordan Anthony (Tylertown, Mississippi)
20.96(A)/20.73w Dominique Mckenzie (Pine View, St. George, Utah)
21.01/20.62w Chandler Smith (Moore, Orlando, Florida)
21.01/20.87w Justin Braun (Central, Westerville, Ohio)
21.02 Jeremiah Walker (Central, Fresno, California)
21.05 Isaiah Bond (Buford, Georgia)
Leon Elloie (Easton, New Orleans, Louisiana)
21.06 **Shamar Heard (Chippewa Valley, Clinton Township, Michigan)
**Jelani Watkins (Klein Forest, Houston, Texas)
21.10(A) Marcus Mckenzie (Pine View, St. George, Utah)
21.14 Rashun Fountain (Heritage, Conyers, Georgia)
21.15 James Farmer-Cole (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
20.67w/21.35 Isaiah Monroe (Dudley, Greensboro, North Carolina)
20.97w *Jacob Andrews (Sehome, Bellingham, Washington)
20.97w/21.57 *Brice Turner (Bay City, Texas)
21.06w/21.49 Khamari Terrell (Shoemaker, Killeen, Texas)
400 METERS
46.14 Justin Braun (Central, Westerville, Ohio)
46.26 Khamari Terrell (Shoemaker, Killeen, Texas)
46.71 Darius Rainey (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
46.76 *Mekhi Gammons (Miami Lakes, Hialeah, Florida)
46.85 *Marquez Stevenson (Shreve, Shreveport, Louisiana)
46.88 Garrett Kaalund (Antonian, San Antonio, Texas)
47.01 Will Sumner (Woodstock, Georgia)
47.19 Logan Popelka (Wylie, Texas)
47.20 Jayson Ward (Bird, Chesterfield, Virginia)
47.43 Jeremiah Walker (Central, Fresno, California)
47.47 Nathan Kent (Rocklin, California)
47.51 *Jacob Andrews (Sehome, Bellingham, Washington)
47.52 Braylin Demars (Central, Natchitoches, Louisiana)
James Farmer-Cole (South Oak Cliff, Dallas, Texas)
47.54 Mason Louis (Bexley, Columbus, Ohio)
47.62 Maleik Pabon (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nevada)
47.66 Kaseem Ibraheem-Washington (Rickards, Tallahassee, Florida)
47.71 William Shelton (Parker, Birmingham, Alabama)
47.74 Jarell Stinson (Opelika, Alabama)
47.82 *King Mack (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
800 METERS
1:49.39 Nick Plant (Canfield, Ohio)
1:50.25 Cade Flatt (Marshall, Benton, Kentucky)
1:50.34 *Daniel Watcke (Central, Hinsdale, Illinois)
1:51.09 Myles Plummer (Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, New Jersey)
1:51.26 Zane Bergen (Niwot, Colorado)
1:51.46 **Marcus Reilly (Northbridge, Massachusetts)
1:51.48 Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida)
1:51.49 Carson Turner (Christian, Chattanooga, Tennessee)
1:51.51 *Alex Leath (Vestavia Hills, Alabama)
1:51.67 Will Sumner (Woodstock, Georgia)
1:51.90 Noah Ramirez (Ingleside, Texas)
1:51.93 Kyle Jemison (McLean, Virginia)
1:52.15 Daniel Romary (Northeast, Lincoln, Nebraska)
1:52.19 Alec Jackson (Woodland, Stockbridge, Georgia)
1:52.20 James Kisker (Ridge, Basking Ridge, New Jersey)
1:52.24 Matthew Fernando (Westminster, Atlanta, Georgia)
1:52.46 Charles Stock (Westfield, New Jersey)
1:52.48 Darius Rainey (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
1:52.54 Ramy Ayoub (Farmington, Minnesota)
1:52.55 *Camden Law (Chatfield, Littleton, Colorado)
MILE
4:01.34 Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida)
4:03.29+ Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Connecticut)
4:03.53 Gary Martin (Wood, Warminster, Pennsylvania)
4:03.90 Zane Bergen (Niwot, Colorado)
4:04.51+ Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, California)
4:07.02+ Larry Josh Edwards (University, Morgantown, West Virginia)
4:07.34 Riley Hough (Hartland, Michigan)
4:07.42 Landen McNair (Bartlett, Tennessee)
4:07.66 *Leo Young (Newbury Park, California)
4:08.02 Drew Rogers (Herscher, Illinois)
4:08.28 James Donahue (Belmont Hill, Belmont, Massachusetts)
4:08.43 Isaiah Givens (Pasadena, California)
4:08.76 *Lex Young (Newbury Park, California)
4:08.91 Aidan Puffer (Manchester, Connecticut)
4:09.12 Jack Martin (Avon, Connecticut)
4:09.22+ Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (North, Columbus, Indiana)
4:09.27 Emmanuel Sgouros (St John’s, Houston, Texas)
4:09.30 *Aaron Sahlman (Newbury Park, California)
4:09.89+(A) *Jaron Hartshorn (Lone Peak, Highland, Utah)
4:10.03+ Kyle Rakitis (Kingsway, Woolwich Township, New Jersey)
2 MILES
8:46.46+ Colin Sahlman (Newbury Park, California)
8:46.73 Larry Josh Edwards (University, Morgantown, West Virginia)
8:46.75+ *Lex Young (Newbury Park, California)
8:50.55 Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Connecticut)
8:50.49+ Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida)
8:51.76 Ethan Coleman (Olympia, Washington)
8:53.04+ Gary Martin (Wood, Warminster, Pennsylvania)
8:53.85+ Evan Jenkins (Camas, Washington)
8:54.47+ Michael Maiorano (South, Medford, Oregon)
8:54.52+ Isaac Teeples (Kamiakin, Kennewick, Washington)
8:55.07+ *Christopher Caudillo (Clovis, California)
8:55.09+ *Tyrone Gorze (Crater, Central Point, Oregon)
+ Jackson Barna (Ridge, Basking Ridge, New Jersey)
8:55.66 Aidan Puffer (Manchester, Connecticut)
8:56.39+ Isaiah Givens (Pasadena, California)
8:57.89+ Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff (North, Columbus, Indiana)
8:58.15 Sam Rich (Catawba, Ft. Mill, South Carolina)
8:58.23+ *Kole Mathison (Carmel, Indiana)
8:58.93+ *Leo Young (Newbury Park, California)
8:59.58+ Riley Hough (Hartland, Michigan)
Eastbay XC champ Riley Hough looks to transfer his overland skills into fast track marks. (DON GOSNEY)
STEEPLE
9:35.09 Evan Waterton (Monticello, New York)
9:35.12 Julian Franjie (Niskayuna, New York)
9:41.78 *Matthew Rounds (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Burnt Hills, New York)
9:44.88 *Adam Furman (Tri-Valley Central, Grahamsville, New York)
9:51.90 Sean Barkasy (Manchester, Connecticut)
110 HURDLES
13.64 Malik Mixon (Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia)
13.73 Cyrus Ways (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida)
13.76 Jadyn Marshall (St. Mary’s, Stockton, California)
13.78/13.47w Kendrick Smallwood (Poteet, Mesquite, Texas)
13.84 Christopher Serrao (East Brunswick, New Jersey)
Shane Gardner (George Ranch, Richmond, Texas)
13.86 Shamali Whittle (Hamilton North-Nottingham, Hamilton, New Jersey)
13.87 Kylan Bernard (Bartlett, Tennessee)
13.91/13.73w *Kai Graves-Blanks (Upland, California)
13.93 Tamaal Myers (Cass, Detroit, Michigan)
13.96/13.89w Patrick Daves (Bayside, Daphne, Alabama)
13.99 Blaise Atkinson (Lake Norman, Huntersville, North Carolina)
14.05/13.75w Sam Alves (Rockwall, Texas)
14.06 Mekhi Wall (Dudley, Greensboro, North Carolina)
14.07 Thomas Smith (Calvert, Towson, Maryland)
14.09 Jonathan Richardson (Worthington McCord, Columbus, Ohio)
13.95w(A)/14.17 Ryan Trane (Weber, Pleasant View, Utah)
13.98w *Austin Kiser (Braswell, Denton, Texas)
Shamari Covington (White Station, Memphis, Texas)
300 HURDLES
36.64/52.23 Delaney Crawford (Upland, California)
36.68 Yan Vasquez (Red Mountain, Mesa, Arizona)
36.69 Cameron Boger (Mesquite, Texas)
36.71 Kendrick Smallwood (Poteet, Mesquite, Texas)
36.77 Jadyn Marshall (St Mary’s, Stockton, California)
36.98/52.74 Chris Brinkley (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
36.98 Lyricc Lopez (Foster, Tukwila, Washington)
37.23/51.90 Malik Mixon (Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia)
37.35/51.46 Tamaal Myers (Cass, Detroit, Michigan)
37.47 Cyrus Ways (Nease, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida)
37.51 *Jarvis Anderson (McNeil, Round Rock, Texas)
37.55 *Donovan Bradley (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
37.59/52.54 Christion Barker (Shiloh, Snellville, Georgia)
37.61 John Colquitt (Brownsburg, Indiana)
37.63/53.23 Kody Blackwood (North, McKinney, Texas)
37.65/53.68 Jasai Taylor (Richmond Hill, Georgia)
37.67 Isaiah Sategna (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
37.77 Mekhi Wall (Dudley, Greensboro, North Carolina)
37.80(A) Carsen Bruns (Rampart, Colorado Springs, Colorado)
52.16 Jaylen Boudreaux (Cane Bay, Summerville, South Carolina)
3000 WALK
14:28.87 Ryan Allen (Kingsway, Woolwich Township, New Jersey)
15:07.77 *Lucien Beardsley (Gorham, Maine)
15:25.88 *Michael Thomas (Latin, Roxbury, Maine)
15:31.99 **Rowan McDonald (Bonny Eagle, Main)
15:32.24 Isaac Gray (Brighton, New York)
HIGH JUMP
7-1½ Brion Stephens (Warren Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
7-0 Elias Gerald (Westlake, Saratoga Springs, Utah)
Brandon Pottinger (Palmer, Miami, Florida)
6-10 Blake Harris (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
Sam Hurley (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
Sherman Hawkins (Tioga, Ball, Louisiana)
Randy Kelly (Blythewood, South Carolina)
Christian Parks (Northeast Lauderdale, Meridian, Mississippi)
Caden Belcher (Dunlap, Illinois)
Luke Stowasser (Edwardsburg, Michigan)
Lamont Victoria (Prince George, Virginia)
POLE VAULT
17-6 *Maddox Hamm (Scottsboro, Alabama)
17-5¾ *Wyatt Stewart (Madison Central, Richmond, Kentucky)
17-2¾ Anthony Meacham (Woodsboro, Texas)
17-¾ Logan Kelley (Valley Christian, Chandler, Arizona)
17-¼ Beau Domingue (Hammond, Louisiana)
Justin Rogers (Hershey, Pennsylvania)
16-10(A) Landon Helms (Emmett, Idaho)
16-7 Nicholas Lourenco (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, New York)
16-6¾ Jack Mann (Lake Travis, Austin, Texas)
Alon Rogow (Dunwoody, Georgia)
16-6i Colton Rhodes (Cain, Houston, Texas)
Jack Defrancesco (Davidson, Hilliard, Ohio)
16-4¾ *Cody Johnston (Hobart, Indiana)
16-4½(A) Dallin Thornton (Bingham, South Jordan, Utah)
16-3 *Ryley Klefstad (Concordia, Tomball, Texas)
16-2 Jacob Thomas (Gregory-Portland, Portland, Texas)
16-1 Jack Veccellio (Frontier, South Deerfield, Massachusetts)
16-0 Hunter O’Brien (Roosevelt, Eastvale, California)
Sergio Rivas (Lake Travis, Austin, Texas)
Malakai Schaad (Geneseo, Illinois)
Jarod White (Pine Island, Minnesota)
LONG JUMP
24-8 Greg Foster (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, New Jersey)
24-6½ Evan Stewart (Liberty, Frisco, Texas)
24-3 Donovyn Fowler (Joplin, Missouri)
24-2¼/24-5w *Micah Larry (Academy, Montverde, Florida)
24-1½ Isaiah Sategna (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
*Krystian Williams (Collegiate, Richmond, Virginia)
24-1¼ *Ashton Torns (Westlake, Austin, Texas)
24-½/24-2¾w Aaron Davis (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
24-½ Alex Smith (Darby, Hilliard, Ohio)
*Chrisly Kelly-Cannon (Jefferson, Bromfield, Colorado)
23-11¾ T’Mars McCallum (Carolina Forest, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina)
23-10 Camryn O’Bannon (Bosco, Bellflower, California)
23-10/24-3w *Malachi Collier (Maple Heights, Ohio)
23-9¾(A) *Brandon Hills (Vista Ridge, Colorado Spings, Colorado)
23-9½ Quinton Patterson (Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, Arizona)
23-9 **Shamar Heard (Chippewa Valley, Clinton Township, Michigan)
24-2¼w/23-7½ Omari Evans (Shoemaker, Killeen, Texas)
24-9w/23-7 Malaki Starks (Jefferson, Georgia)
24-4w/23-4¼ **Jayden Keys (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
24-5½(A)w Remar Pitter (Campbell, Gillette, Wyoming)
Greg Foster’s year-leading 24-8 makes him the overall long jump leader. (JOHN NEPOLITAN)
TRIPLE JUMP
49-11¾ Jayden Louis-Charles (West, Plano, Texas)
49-9¾ **Karson Gordon (Ridge Point, Missouri City, Texas)
49-9¼/49-11¾w Donovyn Fowler (Joplin, Missouri)
48-11½/50-4¼w Brandon Green (Ruston, Louisiana)
48-9½ Joshua Smith (Landmark, Fairburn, Georgia)
48-9 Evan Stewart (Liberty, Frisco, Texas)
48-8¼ *Jarvis Anderson (McNeil, Round Rock, Texas)
48-7¼ Brian DiBassinga (Battlefield, Haymarket, Virginia)
Jordan McCants (Trinity, Roswell, Georgia)
48-6 *Jay Avery (Hoover, Alabama)
48-5½ Mateo Smith’ (Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, Florida)
48-5¼/48-6w Eli Lawrence (Meridian, Idaho)
48-3 Sir-Jonathan Sims (Tucker, Henrico, Virginia)
48-2½ Shane Wang (Christian, Concord, New Hampshire)
47-11¾ *Zane Wallace (St. Mark’s, Dallas, Texas)
47-11¼/48-3w Donovan Young (Gilman, Baltimore, Maryland)
47-10½ Damilare Olukosi (Travis, Richmond, Texas)
47-10½/48-¾w Chris Preddie (Academy, Little River, Texas)
47-10/48-2¼w Jeremy Nelson (Ouachita, Monroe, Louisiana)
48-10½w J.C. Stevenson (Great Oak, Temecula, California)
48-10w Dainsus Miller (Creekside, Fairburn, Georgia)
SHOT
69-4½ Tucker Smith (North, Columbus, Indiana)
67-9¾ Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
66-½ Zane Forist (Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, Michigan)
65-9 Eli Penix (Boone, Gray, Tennessee)
65-6 Kyle Clabough (Yorkville, Illinois)
64-7½ Max Klein (Newton North, Newtonville, Massachusetts)
64-3¾ Logan Montgomery (Ridgeland, Rossville, Georgia)
63-6 Cade Moran (Murrieta Mesa, Murrieta, California)
63-¼ Gary Moore (Hillhouse, New Haven, Connecticut)
62-11¼ *Jacob Cookinham (Stang, North Dartmouth, Massachusetts)
62-5 Noah Culbertson (Sherwood, Oregon)
61-11 Spencer Williams (Davie, Mocksville, North Carolina)
61-9¼ Nick Godbehere (Shafter, California)
61-8¼ Michael Pinckney (CTEA, Ozone Park, New York)
61-2½ Cristion Davis (Vandegrift, Austin, Texas)
61-2 Matthew Rueff (Seven Lakes, Katy, Texas)
61-1 Cameron Burkett (Walsh, Casper, Wyoming)
60-9 John Hanson (GHNO, San Antonio, Texas)
Kristopher-Ryan Ross (North Shore, Houston, Texas)
60-8 Aamil Wagner (Wayne, Huber Heights, Ohio)
DISCUS
207-9 Zane Forist (Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, Michigan)
200-2 Jeremiah Nubbe (Rainier, Washington)
192-10 Colton McMaster (Astoria, Oregon)
191-9 Casey Helm (Madison, Kansas)
190-6 Brett Schwartz (Santa Fe Trail, Carbondale, Kansas)
188-7 Gary Moore (Hillhouse, New Haven, Connecticut)
187-9 *E’Lan Moore (West, Lees Summit, Missouri)
186-5 *Fabian Gonzalez (Southern, Manahawkin, New Jersey)
186-4 Spencer Williams (Davie, Mocksville, North Carolina)
184-11 Colby Morlock (Norwayne, Creston, Ohio)
183-6 Leo Maxwell (East Central, St Leon, Indiana)
182-7 Colt Sechrest (Bellaire, Ohio)
182-6 Emmanuel Powell (McKinley, Canton, Ohio)
182-3 Quinn Lindsay (Lovell, Wyooming)
181-7 Caden Hottman (Hermiston, Oregon)
180-10 Aidan Vaughan (Walled Lake Western, Wixom, Michigan)
180-9 Amar Elmore (Chandler, Arizona)
180-6 *Josh Dare (Creekside, Fairburn, Georgia)
179-8 William Doolittle (Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, Wichita, Kansas)
Ethan Fischer (Maple River, Mapleton, Minnesota)
HAMMER
236-9 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
224-8 Jeremiah Nubbe (Rainier, Washington)
218-8 Michael Pinckney (CTEA, Ozone Park, New York)
211-6 Asher Robbins (Barrington, Rhode Island)
205-9 Andrew Harmon (North Kingstown, Rhode Island)
203-10 Alex Krause (Coventry, Connecticut)
202-1 Shamus Culhane (North Kingstown, Rhode Island)
201-8 Liam Capozza (Barrington, Rhode Island)
196-5 *Max Herman (Marietta, Georgia)
194-4 Ali Abdul-Mumin (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
JAVELIN
224-10 Samuel Jennings (Pendleton, Oregon)
222-2 Matthew Prebola (Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania)
206-8 Dash Sirmon (Walla Walla, Washington)
204-9 *Bo Hickman (Snow Canyon, St. George, Utah)
201-4 *Austin Milton (Sherwood, Oregon)
195-2 *Kyle Kaufelds (South Aiken Christian, Aiken, South Carolina)
194-11 Jake Railey (Shadow Ridge, Surprise, Arizona)
194-7 *Riley Marx (Andale, Kansas)
191-1 Tyler Zawatski (Towhship, Freehold, New Jersey)
190-10 *Landon Boss (Osage City, Kansas)
185-6 Julian Juszczyk (Trinity, St. Louis, Missouri)
DECATHLON
7496 Jaxon Bair (Kimberly, Idaho)
7344 Maxwell Stakun-Pickering (Wellesley, Massachusetts)

Subscription Options

Digital Only Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$88 per year (recurring)

Digital Only Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$138 per year (recurring)

Print + Digital Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$125.00 USA per year (recurring)
$173.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$223.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Print + Digital Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$175.00 USA per year (recurring)
$223.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$273.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Print Only Subscription

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$89.00 USA per year (recurring)
$137.00 Canada per year (recurring)
$187.00 Foreign per year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)