2021 NCAA Men’s Formchart #2 — LSU Looks Unbeatable

Emerging 400H star Sean Burrell figures to be just one of a half-dozen LSU winners in Eugene. (BRYAN WAYNE)

“UNBEATABLE” IS PRETTY STRONG STUFF, but LSU’s men now look to be ready to join the ranks of the all-time NCAA Championships powerhouses. Since the current scoring system was adopted for the ’85 meet, no school has ever broken the 90-point barrier — Dennis Shaver’s Tigers are now projected to not only break that milestone, but also the 100 level, with 103. That would crush the previous best, 88 by Oregon ’14.

So good is LSU that it could (heaven forbid) lose the services of projected HJ/LJ double winner JuVaughn Harrison and still have a 24-point margin over No. 2 seed Oregon (59). Harrison should have plenty of company on the top step of the podium, as 4 other Bengals are forecasted to win: Terrance Laird (200), Noah Williams (400), Damion Thomas (110H), Sean Burrell (400H).

Overall, the LSU juggernaut is predicted to have 17 scorers, failing to notch points only in the 800, 1500, steeple, 5000, 10,000, PV (imagine if Mondo hadn’t turned pro!), SP, DT & decathlon.

The 10-deep predictions for each event (‘ = athlete not eligible for U.S. international teams):

TOP 10 TEAMS
School Score Previous Place
1. LSU 103 (+23) 1
2. Oregon 59 (-7) 2
3. Texas A&M 41 (-3) 4
4. Georgia 38 (-7) 3
5. Texas 35 (-7) 5
6. BYU 32 (-6) 6
7. Florida 30 (-7) =7
8. Florida State 27 (+10) 16
9. Iowa State 25 (+1) 10
10. USC 24 (-13) =7
(complete team scores below event charts)
100 METERS
1. JoVaughn Martin Florida State So
2. Micah Williams Oregon Sr
3. Joseph Amoah’ Coppin State Jr
4. Terrance Laird LSU Jr
5. Cravont Charleston NC State Sr
6. Joe Fahnbulleh Florida Fr
7. Matthew Boling Georgia Fr
8. Raymond Ekevwo’ Florida Sr
9. Shaun Maswanganyi’ Houston Fr
10. Rikkoi Brathwaite’ Indiana Jr
200 METERS
1. Terrance Laird LSU Jr
2. Joe Fahnbulleh Florida Fr
3. Micaiah Harris Texas Jr
4. Matthew Boling Georgia Fr
5. Lance Lang Kentucky Fr
6. Devon Achane Texas A&M Fr
7. Shaun Maswanganyi’ Houston Fr
8. Javonte Harding North Carolina A&T Fr
9. Cravont Charleston NC State Sr
10. Joseph Amoah’ Coppin State Sr
400 METERS
1. Noah Williams LSU So
2. Bryce Deadmon Texas A&M Sr
3. Dwight St. Hillaire’ Kentucky Jr
4. Jacory Patterson Virginia Tech Jr
5. Johnnie Blockburger Arizona Fr
6. Trevor Stewart North Carolina A&T Sr
7. Randolph Ross North Carolina A&T So
8. Ryan Willie Florida Fr
9. Jonathan Jones’ Texas So
10. Christopher Bailey Tennessee So
800 METERS
1. Devin Dixon Texas A&M Sr
2. Charlie Hunter’ Oregon Sr
3. Finley McLear’ Miami/Ohio So
4. Isaiah Jewett USC Sr
5. Festus Lagat’ Iowa State Sr
6. Takieddine Hedeilli’ Texas Tech Sr
7. Kameron Jones Clemson Sr
8. Carlton Orange Texas A&M Sr
9. Brandon Miller Texas A&M Fr
10. Samuel Voelz Notre Dame Jr
1500 METERS
1. Cole Hocker Oregon Fr
2. Eliud Kipsang’ Alabama Fr
3. Waleed Suliman Mississippi Jr
4. James West’ Oregon Sr
5. Mario García Romo’ Mississippi So
6. Sam Tanner’ Washington So
7. Yared Nuguse Notre Dame Jr
8. Ryan Adams Furman Sr
9. Casey Comber Villanova Sr
10. Kasey Knevelbaard Florida State Sr
STEEPLE
1. Ryan Smeeton’ Oklahoma State Jr
2. Kigen Chemadi’ Middle Tennessee Sr
3. Ahmed Jaziri’ Eastern Kentucky Jr
4. Parker Stokes Georgetown Fr
5. Clayson Shumway BYU Sr
6. Bennett Pascoe Arkansas State Jr
7. David Too’ Iowa State Sr
8. Colton Johnsen Washington State Jr
9. Jackson Mestler Oregon Sr
10. Aidan Tooker Syracuse Jr
5000 METERS
1. Cooper Teare Oregon Jr
2. Nico Young Northern Arizona Fr
3. Luis Grijalva’ Northern Arizona Jr
4. Eduardo Herrera Colorado Sr
5. Casey Clinger BYU Fr
6. Edwin Kurgat Iowa State Sr
7. Wesley Kiptoo’ Iowa State So
8. Abdihamid Nur’ Northern Arizona Fr
9. Brandon Garnica BYU Jr
10. Zach Facioni’ Wake Forest So
10,000 METERS
1. Conner Mantz BYU Jr
2. Wesley Kiptoo’ Iowa State So
3. Edwin Kurgat Iowa State Sr
4. Isai Rodriguez Oklahoma State So
5. Eric Hamer Colorado State Sr
6. Aaron Bienenfeld’ Cincinnati Sr
7. Robert Brandt Georgetown Sr
8. Adriaan Wildschutt’ Florida State Sr
9. Vincent Kiprop’ Alabama Sr
10. Patrick Dever’ Tulsa Sr
110 HURDLES
1. Damion Thomas’ LSU Jr
2. Trey Cunningham Florida State Jr
3. Robert Dunning Alabama Sr
4. Jamal Britt Iowa Jr
5. Eric Edwards LSU So
6. Tai Brown Kentucky So
7. Tre’Bien Gilbert Arkansas So
8. Brithton Senior’ South Dakota Fr
9. Jaylan McConico Iowa Sr
10. Carl Elliott Arkansas Sr
400 HURDLES
1. Sean Burrell LSU Fr
2. Isaiah Levingston Oklahoma Jr
3. Moitalel Mpoke’ Texas A&M Jr
4. Charles Brockman Texas Jr
5. Cameron Samuel USC Sr
6. Robert Dunning Alabama Sr
7. William Spencer South Carolina Jr
8. James Smith Texas A&M So
9. Denzel Villaman’ Florida Sr
10. Quivell Jordan Houston Sr
4 x 100
1. Houston Houston
2. LSU LSU
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T
5. Florida Florida
6. Oregon Oregon
7. Texas Texas
8. Baylor Baylor
9. TCU TCU
10. USC USC
4 x 400
1. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T
2. LSU LSU
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. Texas Texas
5. Baylor Baylor
6. TCU TCU
7. Kentucky Kentucky
8. USC USC
9. Tennessee Tennessee
10. Georgia Georgia
HIGH JUMP
1. JuVaughn Harrison LSU Jr
2. Darryl Sullivan Tennessee Sr
3. Earnie Sears USC Sr
4. Tejaswin Shankar’ Kansas State Jr
5. Zack Anderson South Dakota Sr
6. Ben Milligan Oregon Sr
7. Jonathan Wells Illinois Sr
8. Vernon Turner Oklahoma So
9. Clayton Brown’ Florida Sr
10. Brenton Foster’ Virginia Sr
POLE VAULT
1. Zach McWhorter BYU Fr
2. Zach Bradford Kansas So
3. Hussain Al Hizam’ Kansas Sr
4. Clayton Fritsch Sam Houston St Jr
5. Eerik Haamer’ South Dakota Fr
6. Ethan Bray South Dakota Sr
7. Trent Francom South Dakota State Jr
8. Kyle Rogers Kansas Jr
9. Ryan Lipe Alabama Jr
10. Tyler Loontjer Nebraska Sr
LONG JUMP
1. JuVaughn Harrison LSU Jr
2. Isaac Grimes Florida State Jr
3. Rayvon Grey LSU Sr
4. Steffin McCarter Texas Sr
5. Carey McLeod’ Tennessee Jr
6. Rayvon Allen Oklahoma Jr
7. Matthew Boling Georgia Fr
8. Ja’Mari Ward Missouri Jr
9. Justin Hall Texas Tech Sr
10. John Baker Arkansas Fr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Emmanuel Ihemeje’ Oregon Fr
2. Du Mapaya’ TCU Jr
3. Jordan Scott’ USC Sr
4. Carey McLeod’ Tennessee Jr
5. O’Brien Wasome’ Texas Sr
6. Clayton Brown’ Florida Sr
7. Owayne Owens’ Virginia So
8. Sean Dixon-Bodie LSU Fr
9. Christian Edwards Alabama Sr
10. Isaiah Griffith Oregon Sr
SHOT
1. Turner Washington Arizona State So
2. Tripp Piperi Texas Jr
3. Jordan Geist Arizona Jr
4. Jonathan Tharaldsen Georgia Sr
5. Darius King Northern Iowa Jr
6. Tyler Blalock Kennesaw State Jr
7. McKay Johnson USC Sr
8. Jordan West Tennessee So
9. Matt Katnik USC Sr
10. Kristoffer Thomsen’ North Dakota State So
DISCUS
1. Turner Washington Arizona State So
2. Roje Stona’ Clemson So
3. Claudio Romero’ Virginia Fr
4. Elijah Mason Washington Jr
5. Mitchell Weber Missouri So
6. Gabe Oladipo Texas Tech Jr
7. Sam Woodley’ Rice Fr
8. Jacob Lemmon Virginia So
9. Jonah Wilson Washington Sr
10. Charles Lenford Kentucky Sr
HAMMER
1. Thomas Mardal’ Florida Sr
2. Gleb Dudarev’ Kansas Sr
3. Israel Oloyede Arizona Sr
4. Jake Norris’ LSU Jr
5. Jon Nerdal’ LSU Sr
6. Jordan Geist Arizona Jr
7. Michael Bryan Wichita State Jr
8. Manning Plater Illinois Sr
9. Bobby Colantonio Alabama So
10. Trey Knight USC Fr
JAVELIN
1. Sindri Gudmundsson’ Mississippi State Sr
2. Arthur Petersen’ UT Arlington Fr
3. DJ Jonsson’ Mississippi State Fr
4. Tyriq Horsford’ Mississippi State So
5. Cameron Bates BYU So
6. Nils Fischer’ Auburn Sr
7. Tzuriel Pedigo LSU Fr
8. Donavon Banks McNeese State Sr
9. Mark Porter Penn State Jr
10. Cade Antonucci Auburn Jr
DECATHLON
1. Johannes Erm’ Georgia Jr
2. Karel Tilga’ Georgia So
3. Kyle Garland Georgia Fr
4. Felix Wolter’ Pitt Sr
5. Markus Ballengee Arkansas Sr
6. Ayden Owens’ Michigan So
7. Max Vollmer’ Oregon So
8. Daniel Spejcher Arkansas So
9. Damien Berthenet’ Cincinnati Jr
10. Will Daniels Iowa Sr
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. LSU 103
2. Oregon 59
3. Texas A&M 41
4. Georgia 38
5. Texas 35
6. BYU 32
7. Florida 30
8. Florida State 27
9. Iowa State 25
10. USC 24
11. Kansas 23
=12. Mississippi State 21
=12. North Carolina A&T 21
14. Arizona State 20
15. Arizona 19
16. Tennessee 18
17. Alabama 17
=18. Kentucky 15
=18. Northern Arizona 15
=18. Oklahoma State 15
=21. Houston 12
=21. Oklahoma 12
=21. South Dakota 12
24. TCU 11
=25. Clemson 10
=25. Mississippi 10
27. Virginia 9
=28. Middle Tennessee 8
=28. UT Arlington 8
=28. Washington 8
=31. Arkansas 7
=31. Georgetown 7
=33. Coppin State 6
=33. Eastern Kentucky 6
=33. Miami/Ohio 6
=33. Texas Tech 6
=37. Baylor 5
=37. Colorado 5
=37. Iowa 5
=37. Kansas State 5
=37. Missouri 5
=37. Pitt 5
=37. Sam Houston St 5
=37. Virginia Tech 5
=45. Colorado State 4
=45. NC State 4
=45. Northern Iowa 4
=48. Arkansas State 3
=48. Auburn 3
=48. Cincinnati 3
=48. Illinois 3
=48. Kennesaw State 3
=48. Michigan 3
=54. Notre Dame 2
=54. Rice 2
=54. South Carolina 2
=54. South Dakota State 2
=54. Wichita State 2
=59. Furman 1
=59. McNeese State 1
=59. Washington State 1

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)