2021 NCAA Women’s Formchart #2 — USC Has New Challenger

The favored Trojans will rely heavily on Anna Cockrell, projected to score in both hurdles and be on the 4×4. (MIKE SCOTT)

IN CHART #1, Caryl Smith Gilbert’s speed-laden Trojans had a tenuous 2-point lead in NCAA women’s team scoring. The SoCal crew still finds itself with that same slim margin, but the projected runner-up has changed from LSU to Texas A&M, with the Bengals dropping to No. 3. Previous No. 3 Arkansas dropped to No. 5, behind Texas, which rose a place.

Field events? Who needs field events? As in our first prognostications, USC is going to win the national title without a single point from a jumper or thrower. Not to mention sans points from anybody in a race that’s not run in lanes. Caryl Smith Gilbert’s speed-laden Trojans are currently projected to come away with 4 event wins: 100, 400, 400H, 4×1, plus backup points in the 200 (7th), 400 (4th), 100H (4th & 7th) and 4×4 (2nd).

Pat Henry’s Aggies are tabbed to pick up wins in the 800, HJ & heptathlon, and backup points in the 400 (3rd), 4×4 (4th), HJ (6th), LJ (3rd & 7th) & TJ (2nd). The huge key for the challengers is Tyra Gittens, slated for 22 points (wins in the HJ and hept, 7th in the LJ).

As is so often the case, the team battle is likely to come down to the climactic 4×4. Based on our current charting, as the teams toe the line A&M would be leading at 55. USC would be just a point behind at 54, with another 2 points back to LSU. There are all kinds of permutations possible there, all adding up to a slam-bam finish. Hint: no matter how it plays out teamwise, watch out for Athing Mu on the A&M anchor!

The 10-deep predictions for each event (‘ = athlete not eligible for U.S. international teams):

TOP 10 TEAMS
School Score Previous Place
1. USC 62 (-9) 1
2. Texas A&M 60 (+5) 4
3. LSU 55 (-14) 2
4. Texas 51 (+13) 5
5. Arkansas 49 (-7) 3
6. Alabama 47 (+17) 7
7. Georgia 45 (+9) 6
8. Florida State 30 (+10) 11
9. Iowa 22 (+1) =9
10. Arizona 21 (+5) =15
(complete team scores below event charts)
100 METERS
1. TeeTee Terry USC Jr
2. Kemba Nelson’ Oregon Jr
3. Tamara Clark Alabama Sr
4. Jayla Kirkland Florida State Sr
5. Jada Baylark Arkansas Jr
6. Kiara Grant’ Norfolk State Jr
7. Tiana Wilson Arkansas So
8. Cambrea Sturgis North Carolina A&T So
9. Angie Annelus USC Sr
10. Kynnedy Flannel Texas Jr
200 METERS
1. Abby Steiner Kentucky So
2. Tamara Clark Alabama Sr
3. Favour Ofili’ LSU Fr
4. Cambrea Sturgis North Carolina A&T So
5. Kemba Nelson’ Oregon Jr
6. Kynnedy Flannel Texas Jr
7. Angie Annelus USC Sr
8. Anavia Battle Ohio State Sr
9. TeeTee Terry USC Jr
10. Brittany Aveni Duke Sr
400 METERS
1. Kaelin Roberts USC Jr
2. Stacey Ann Williams’ Texas Jr
3. Charokee Young’ Texas A&M So
4. Bailey Lear USC Jr
5. Meleni Rodney’ UCLA Sr
6. Talitha Diggs Florida Fr
7. Paris Peoples Arkansas So
8. Taylor Manson Florida Sr
9. Kethlin Campbell Arkansas Jr
10. Alexis Holmes Kentucky So
800 METERS
1. Athing Mu Texas A&M Fr
2. Aaliyah Miller Baylor Sr
3. Avi’Tal Wilson-Perteete UNLV So
4. Laurie Barton Clemson Sr
5. Shafiqua Maloney’ Arkansas Sr
6. Amber Tanner Georgia Sr
7. Gabrielle Wilkinson Florida So
8. Lindsey Butler Virginia Tech So
9. Sarah Hendrick Kennesaw State So
10. Anna Camp BYU Sr
1500 METERS
1. Sage Hurta Colorado Sr
2. Ella Donaghu Stanford Jr
3. Michaela Meyer Virginia Sr
4. Maudie Skyring’ Florida State Jr
5. Presley Weems Auburn Jr
6. Kennedy Thomson’ Arkansas Sr
7. Bailey Hertenstein Indiana Fr
8. Kaley Richards UMass Lowell Jr
9. Katie Camarena UC Santa Barbara Sr
10. Danae Rivers Penn State Sr
STEEPLE
1. Hannah Steelman NC State Sr
2. Joyce Kimeli’ Auburn Jr
3. Krissy Gear Arkansas Jr
4. Courtney Wayment BYU Jr
5. Gabrielle Jennings Furman Sr
6. Katie Rainsberger Washington Sr
7. Olivia Markezich Notre Dame Fr
8. Madie Boreman Colorado Sr
9. Charlotte Prouse’ New Mexico Jr
10. Gracie Hyde Arkansas Jr
5000 METERS
1. Katie Wasserman Notre Dame Sr
2. Mercy Chelangat’ Alabama So
3. Beth Hasz Minnesota Sr
4. Esther Gitahi’ Alabama Sr
5. Amaris Tynnismaa Alabama Fr
6. Whittni Orton BYU Sr
7. Abbey Wheeler Providence Sr
8. Megan Hasz Minnesota Sr
9. Nicole Fegans Georgia Tech Jr
10. Lauren Gregory Arkansas So
10,000 METERS
1. Mercy Chelangat’ Alabama So
2. Carmela Cardama Baez’ Oregon Sr
3. Amanda Vestri Syracuse Jr
4. Grace Forbes Rice Fr
5. Clare O’Brien’ Boise Sr
6. Lexie Thompson Weber State Sr
7. Aubrey Frentheway BYU So
8. Katie Izzo Arkansas Sr
9. Aiobhe Richardson’ USF Sr
10. Callie Logue Iowa State Jr
100 HURDLES
1. Tonea Marshall LSU Sr
2. Tara Davis Texas Jr
3. Chanel Brissett Texas Jr
4. Anna Cockrell USC Sr
5. Ackera Nugent’ Baylor Fr
6. Daszay Freeman’ Arkansas So
7. Jasmine Jones USC Fr
8. Tiara McMinn Miami Sr
9. Rayniah Jones UCF Fr
10.Yoveinny Mota’ (Ar) So
400 HURDLES
1. Anna Cockrell USC Sr
2. Shae Anderson UCLA So
3. Jurnee Woodward LSU Jr
4. Shannon Meisberger Arizona Jr
5. Brittley Humphrey LSU Sr
6. Ashton Lindley South Carolina Fr
7. Andrenette Knight’ Virginia Sr
8. Lauren Hoffman Duke Jr
9. Milan Young LSU So
10. Darhian Mills Washington Jr
4 x 100
1. USC USC
2. LSU LSU
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. Texas Texas
5. Alabama Alabama
6. Miami Miami
7. Florida State Florida State
8. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T
9. Houston Houston
10. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4 x 400
1. Arkansas Arkansas
2. USC USC
3. Texas Texas
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M
5. Kentucky Kentucky
6. LSU LSU
7. Alabama Alabama
8. Florida Florida
9. UCLA UCLA
10. South Carolina South Carolina
HIGH JUMP
1. Tyra Gittens’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Abigail O’Donoghue LSU Sr
3. Alexa Porpaczy’ Arizona So
4. Rachel Glenn South Carolina Fr
5. Anna Hall Georgia Fr
6. Lamara Distin’ Texas A&M So
7. Esther Isa’ Middle Tennessee Jr
8. Jamari Drake New Mexico Sr
9. Nyagoa Bayak LSU Fr
10. Morgan Smalls USC Fr
POLE VAULT
1. Lisa Gunnarsson’ LSU Sr
2. Kayla Smith Georgia Sr
3. Nastassja Campbell Arkansas So
4. Rachel Baxter Virginia Tech Sr
5. Sydney Horn High Point Fr
6. Tuesdi Tidwell Baylor Jr
7. Lauren Martinez Arkansas Sr
8. Helen Falda’ South Dakota Sr
9. Ariádni Adamopoúlou’ Oklahoma State So
10. Julia Fixsen Georgia So
LONG JUMP
1. Tara Davis Texas Jr
2. Claire Bryant Florida Fr
3. Deborah Acquah’ Texas A&M Sr
4. Jasmine Moore Georgia Fr
5. Ruth Usoro’ Texas Tech Jr
6. Jasmyn Steels Northwestern Louisiana Jr
7. Tyra Gittens’ Texas A&M Jr
8. Monae’ Nichols Texas Tech Sr
9. Aliyah Whisby LSU Sr
10. Destiny Longmire TCU Sr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Ruth Usoro’ Texas Tech Jr
2. Deborah Acquah’ Texas A&M Sr
3. Rūta Lasmane’ Florida State Fr
4. Jasmine Moore Georgia So
5. Charisma Taylor’ Washington State Jr
6. Mikeisha Welcome Oklahoma So
7. Titiana Marsh Georgia Jr
8. Bria Matthews Georgia Tech Sr
9. Natricia Hooper’ Florida Sr
10. Eszter Bajnok’ Virginia Tech Sr
SHOT
1. Samantha Noennig Arizona Jr
2. Adelaide Aquilla Ohio State Jr
3. Lagi Tausaga Iowa Sr
4. Sade Olatoye’ Ohio State Sr
5. Khayla Dawson Indiana Sr
6. Akealy Moton North Dakota State So
7. Jorinde Van Klinken’ Arizona State Jr
8. Madison Pollard Indiana Sr
9. Latavia Maines Tennessee Sr
10. Taylor Latimer Kansas State Jr
DISCUS
1. Lagi Tausaga Iowa Sr
2. Shanice Love’ Florida State Sr
3. Alexandra Emilianov’ Kansas So
4. Jorinde Van Klinken’ Arizona State Jr
5. Serena Brown’ Iowa Jr
6. Seasons Usual Texas Tech Jr
7. Nora Monie Houston Sr
8. Zakiya Rashid Miami Sr
9. Debbie Ajagbe Miami Jr
10. Desirea Buerge UT Rio Grande Valley Sr
HAMMER
1. Camryn Rogers’ Cal Jr
2. Alyssa Wilson UCLA Jr
3. Beatrice Llano’ Arizona State Jr
4. Sade Olatoye’ Ohio State Sr
5. Maddy Nilles North Dakota State Sr
6. Jillian Shippee North Carolina Jr
7. Autavia Fluker South Alabama Sr
8. Shey Taiwo Ole Miss Jr
9. Helene Ingvaldsen’ Kansas State Sr
10. Tara Simpson-Sullivan’ Rice Fr
JAVELIN
1. Marie-Therese Obst’ Georgia Sr
2. Kylee Carter Auburn Sr
3. Alexandra Roberts’ Wake Forest Fr
4. Skylar Ciccolini Missouri Fr
5. Kelechi Nwanaga’ Florida State Jr
6. Ashton Riner BYU Jr
7. Madison Wiltrout North Carolina Jr
8. Rhema Otabor’ Florida International Fr
9. Kari Wolfe North Dakota State So
10. Roosa Ylönen’ UTEP So
HEPTATHLON
1. Tyra Gittens’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Anna Hall Georgia Fr
3. Michelle Atherley Miami Sr
4. Kristīne Blaževiča’ Texas Fr
5. Lauren Taubert Kansas State Sr
6. Erin Marsh Duke Sr
7. Jenny Kimbro Iowa Sr
8. Jadin O’Brien Notre Dame Fr
9. Mathilde Rey’ Oregon Fr
10. Grace McKenzie’ McNeese State Sr
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. USC 62
2. Texas A&M 60
3. LSU 55
4. Texas 51
5. Arkansas 49
6. Alabama 47
7. Georgia 45
8. Florida State 30
9. Iowa 22
10. Arizona 21
=11. Auburn 20
=11. Oregon 20
=11. UCLA 20
14. Ohio State 19
15. Texas Tech 18
=16. Baylor 15
=16. Florida 15
18. Kentucky 14
=19. Arizona State 13
=19. BYU 13
=19. Notre Dame 13
=22. Colorado 11
=22. Miami 11
=24. Cal 10
=24. NC State 10
=26. South Carolina 8
=26. Stanford 8
=26. Virginia 8
=29. Indiana 7
=29. Minnesota 7
=29. North Carolina A&T 7
=29. North Dakota State 7
=33. Kansas 6
=33. Syracuse 6
=33. UNLV 6
=33. Virginia Tech 6
=33. Wake Forest 6
=38. Clemson 5
=38. Missouri 5
=38. North Carolina 5
=38. Rice 5
=42. Boise 4
=42. Duke 4
=42. Furman 4
=42. High Point 4
=42. Kansas State 4
=42. Washington State 4
=48. Norfolk State 3
=48. Northwestern Louisiana 3
=48. Oklahoma 3
=48. Washington 3
=48. Weber State 3
=53. Houston 2
=53. Middle Tennessee 2
=53. Providence 2
=53. South Alabama 2
=57. Florida International 1
=57. Georgia Tech 1
=57. UMass Lowell 1
=57. Ole Miss 1
=57. New Mexico 1
=57. South Dakota 1

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)