Hayward Field Is Once Again Open For Business!

Oregon’s state-of-the-art track palace was missing only spectators as things got up and running. (KIM SPIR)

EUGENE, OREGON, April 02-03 — A Cole Hocker middle-distance double highlighted the Hayward Premiere as Oregon’s $200M track mecca reopened for business, nearly 3 years after Raevyn Rogers delivered a blazing anchor for the Duck 4×4 in the last race run on the track before the massive reconstruction project.

Because of C19 restrictions attendance was limited to friends and family of the participants. But Duck head Robert Johnson countered, “This was an experience, and they’ll remember this for the rest of their lives. But wait until we have the real Hayward and people are here, and you can’t hear the person next to you because it’s so loud. That’s the Hayward Field they remember, and the Hayward Field I want them to experience.”

In Friday’s 1500, Hocker blitzed his final lap in 55.22 to top BYU’s Talem Franco (3:39.79) and Iowa State’s Festus Lagat (3:39.93) with a 3:38.99, an outdoor PR still well shy of his indoor 3:35.63.

The next day he came back to dominate the 800 field with another big kick, again besting Lagat, 1:46.60–1:47.15. Said Hocker after cutting almost 2 seconds off his PR, “Having speed at this point so early in the season gives me a lot of confidence in what I’m able to do at the end of races especially when I’m in peak shape.”

One of the best matches came in the 5000, where recent NCAA XC champ Conner Mantz of BYU was outkicked on the final stretch by Colorado’s Eduardo Herrera, 13:24.46–13:24.78. Herrera had finished 106 places behind Mantz on the overland course.

The 10,000 saw Iowa State put a pair under 28: Wesley Kiptoo (27:58.10) and Edwin Kurgat (27:58.33).

One collegiate leader came out of the women’s action. In the first significant steeple of the season, New Mexico’s Charlotte Prouse ran 9:54.65.


HAYWARD PREMIERE MEN’S RESULTS

(4/02—1500, St, 5K, 10K, PV, HT, JT)

800: 1. ***Cole Hocker (Or) 1:46.60 (out CL);

2. Festus Lagat’ (IaSt-Ken) 1:47.15; 3. ***Luis Peralta’ (Or-DR) 1:47.55; 4. Roshon Roomes (IaSt) 1:47.87.

1500: 1. Hocker 3:38.99 (out CL);

2. Talem Franco (BYU) 3:39.79; 3. Lagat’ 3:39.93; 4. *Colton Johnsen (WaSt) 3:40.72; 5. *Reed Brown (Or) 3:40.90; 6. *Amon Kemboi’ (Ar-Ken) 3:41.60; 7. Paul Ryan (WaSt) 3:41.63; 8. **Zach Stallings (WaSt) 3:42.21; 9. ***Lucas Bons (BYU) 3:42.31.

St: 1. ***Clayson Shumway (BYU) 8:47.48 (CL);

2. David Too’ (IaSt-Ken) 8:47.58; 3. Garrett Marsing (BYU) 8:50.98; 4. *Tracen Warnick (Web) 8:52.70.

5000: 1. Eduardo Herrera (Co) 13:24.46 (out CL);

2. *Conner Mantz (BYU) 13:24.78; 3. ***Casey Clinger (BYU) 13:24.90; 4. *Brandon Garnica (BYU) 13:26.62; 5. *Luke Meade (Ar) 13:34.70; 6. John Dressel (Co) 13:36.29; 7. Nate Osterstock (SnUt) 13:42.32.

10,000: 1. **Wesley Kiptoo’ (IaSt-Ken) 27:58.10 (CL);

2. Edwin Kurgat’ (IaSt-Ken) 27:58.33; 3. Patrick Dever’ (Tulsa-GB) 28:28.13; 4. Christian Ricketts (SnUt) 28:40.62; 5. Connor Weaver (BYU) 28:41.30; 6. **Scott Beattie’ (Tulsa-GB) 28:41.38; 7. *Matt Young (Ar) 28:41.94; 8. *Emmanuel Cheboson’ (Ar-Ken) 28:43.91; 9. Aidan Reed (SnUt) 28:44.68; 10. Gilbert Boit’ (Ar-Ken) 28:46.31; 11. *Peter Lynch’ (Tulsa-Ire) 28:53.12; 12. ***Christian Allen (Web) 28:54.58; 13. *Mitchell Day (IaSt) 28:55.03; 14. *Michael Ottesen (BYU) 28:55.84.

110H(3.4): 1. Sam Brixey (WaSt) 13.88w.

400H: 1. *Colten Yardley (BYU) 50.96.

Field Events

PV: 1. ***Zach McWhorter (BYU) 18-6½ (5.65).

TJ: 1. ***Emmanuel Ihemeje’ (Or-Ngr) 52-¾ (15.87).

HT: 1. *Michael Bryan (Wich) 224-10 (68.54); 2. ***Ruben Banks’ (Ar-GB) 211-2 (64.37).

JT: 1. **Cameron Bates (BYU) 253-2 (77.17) (AmCL);

2. **Dalton Rasmussen (Or) 227-9 (69.42); 3. **Taran Taylor (Wich) 226-10 (69.14).

HAYWARD WOMEN’S RESULTS

(4/02—1500, St, 5K, 10K, HT, JT)

800: 1. Anna Camp (BYU) 2:03.91; 2. *Alena Ellsworth (BYU) 2:04.40; 3. *Kennedy Thomson’ (Ar-Can) 2:05.42.

1500: 1. *Courtney Wayment (BYU) 4:16.10; 2. Camp 4:16.12.

St: 1. Charlotte Prouse’ (NM-Can) 9:54.65 (CL);

2. *Aneta Konieczek’ (Or-Pol) 9:59.42; 3. *Sara Musselman (BYU) 10:01.88; 4. Rebekah Topham (Wich) 10:04.38; 5. ***Lexy Halladay (BYU) 10:12.36; 6. Abby Caldwell (IaSt) 10:19.34.

5000: 1. Whittni Orton (BYU) 15:42.33; 2. *Poppy Tank’ (Ut-GB) 15:45.07; 3. Abby Gray (Ar) 15:48.53; 4. *Rachel McArthur (Co) 15:53.06; 5. ***Alessia Zarbo’ (Or-Fra) 15:54.05; 6. Abby Nichols (Co) 15:54.90; 7. ***Gracelyn Larkin’ (NM-Can) 15:55.56; 8. Summer Allen (Web) 15:59.34.

10,000: 1. Clare O’Brien’ (Boise-Aus) 32:43.70; 2. Lexie Thompson (Web) 32:49.62; 3. Carmela Cardama Baez’ (Or-Spa) 32:57.01; 4. **Aubrey Frentheway (BYU) 33:03.49; 5. *Cailie Logue (IaSt) 33:09.99; 6. ***Molly Born (OkSt) 33:10.77; 7. *Anna Pataki’ (Port-Hun) 33:11.30; 8. *Bella Williams’ (Ut-GB) 33:17.07; 9. *Katie Izzo (Ar) 33:18.62; 10. Caitlin Klopfer (Tulsa) 33:33.86; 11. Billie Hatch (Web) 33:39.68; 12. Hannah Reinhardt (Or) 33:45.02; 13. Hannah Miller (NM) 33:49.73; 14. Kaila Gibson (PortSt) 33:55.99; 15. ***Grace Brock’ (Boise-GB) 33:59.31.

Field Events

TJ: 1. **Charisma Taylor’ (WaSt-Can) 42-5½ (12.94).

HT: 1. Lindsay McShane (OrSt) 208-3 (63.48).

JT: 1. *Ashton Riner (BYU) 165-0 (50.30); 2. **Jordynn Slater (OrSt) 157-9 (48.08).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)