Where They Are Going — Non-Power 5 Conferences Women

Sanaä Barnes—Villanova Jada Branch—Louisiana Tech Trinity Clark—Akron

Other Conferences Prize Recruits

AMERICA EAST

Binghamton
(Mike Thompson) N—Aziza Chigatayeva 6:47.58St; Dominique Jackson 39.67i.
New Hampshire
(Casey Carroll) N—Saige Tudisco 19-2¼w.

AMERICAN

Central Florida
(Dana Mathi) N—Jayda Drake-Howard 13.55, 41.93; Briana Garcia (volleyball) 42.53. JC—Nelda Huggins’ (BVI) 11.59/11.26w, 23.77/23.65w.
Cincinnati
(Susan Seaton) N—Caisja Chandler 23.24; Kylie Cutlip 42.04, 59.70; Izzy Kline 46-3; Rylee Penn 2:07.43; Malin Smith 48-3¼, 163-9 DT.
UConn
(J.J. Clark) N—Ayoola Gbolade 2:09.78.
Houston
(Leroy Burrell) N—Hailey Pollard 155-11 DT; Ashley Seymour 11.48, 23.67.
SMU
(Cathy Casey) N—Chika Iwuamadi 54.28.
South Florida
(Don Marsh) N—Arielle Boone 39-2/39-10¼w; Adriana Janic’ (Swe) 13.69/13.57w, 5-9¼, 19-4¼w.
Tulane
(Eric Peterson) N—Adrianna Dupree 11.62; Megan Fitzgerald 12-8½; Louise Jones 61.20; Trina Malej’ (Slo) 41-1; Tahja Mitchell 24.03w; Nastja Modic’ (Slo) 13-9¾; Alex Potts 13-1½; Hunter Robinson 23.98/23.93w, 54.10.
Tulsa
(Steve Gulley) N—Katharina Pesendorfer’ (Aut) 10:50.36St.
Wichita State
(Steve Rainbolt) N—Amiya Anoma 40-9½; Halie Brown 146-0 JT; Sidney Sapp 5-8¾.

ATLANTIC SUN

Jacksonville
(Ron Grigg) N—Nicole Smith 11.67w.
Kennesaw State
(Cale McDaniel) N—Javon Joyner 158-11 HT; Corbin McLean 13.99.
Liberty
(Brant Tolsma) N—Mackenzie Hainley 140-5 JT; Taylen Langin 13-0; Mikenzie Mizera 19-3½w, 39-11¼w; Jada Thomas’ (Jam) 13.63/13.61w. T—**Adrianna Mitchell 41-6. Ret—**Paige Demetriades 156-4.

ATLANTIC 10

Richmond
(Lori Taylor) N—Kayla Woods 19-8¾.

BIG EAST

Georgetown
(Julie Culley) N—Eni Akinniyi 39-8/40-4¾w; Alyssa Aldridge 10:31.08+; Sami Corman 2:08.55, 4:52.45+; Katie Dammer 4:49.62+, 10:32.63+; Katherine Lee 4:44.57+, 10:12.13+; CATHILYN MCINTOSH 2:05.22. T—*Meg Mathison 10:50.91. DNR—**Shannon Meisberger 59.88.
Providence
(Ray Treacy) N—Abby D’Sylva’ (Aus) 4:28.66, 6:50.83st.
St. John’s
(Jim Hurt) N—Samantha Morillo 45-8½.
Villanova
(Gina Procaccio) N—SANAÄ BARNES (volleyball) 6-¾; Lydia Olivere 2:09.87, 4:49.75; Taryn O’Neill’ (Can) 4:17.93, 9:15.03; Reilly Siebert 2:09.86, 4:50.78. T— -Caroline Alcorta 4:18.57, 16:01.59, 33:49.81.

BIG SKY

Eastern Washington
(Marcia Mecklenburg) N—Hadassah Ward 149-10 HT.
Montana
(Brian Schweyen) N—Kendra Bottenberg 139-11 JT; Brooke Kearns 157-0 DT.
Montana State
(Lyle Weese) N—Lucy Corbett 5-10.
Northern Arizona
(Michael Smith) N—Bryn Morley 4:47.31.
Northern Colorado
(Amanda Schick) N—Hannah Schoofs’ (Ger) 140-0 JT.
Sac State
(Kenny McDaniel) N—Shangel Nnaji 160-7 DT.
Weber State
(Corbin Talley) N—Losa Latu 46-2.

BIG SOUTH

Campbell
(Michael Kelly) N—Patience Marshall 149-5 DT; Kiana Stotts 61.27.
High Point
(Mike Esposito) N—Nylie Facey 14.00/13.87w; Mackenzie Horn 13-7¼.
Radford
(Brent Chumbley) N—Emilie Miller 13.96w.
South Carolina Upstate
(Carson Blackwelder) N—Mikinzie Young-Mullins 39-8½w.

BIG WEST

Cal Poly SLO
(Mark Conover) N—Delaney Peranich (volleyball) 5-9. JC—Emily Hallett 167-5 HT.
Cal State Fullerton
(John Elders) N—Jaala Downes 19-2/19-7½w; Sela Pastrana 39-9½w; Alexis Vincent-Walker 5-8.
Cal State Northridge
(Lawrence Johnson) N—Nu’u Tuilefano 151-2 DT.
UC Davis
(Rahn Sheffield) N—Kirsten Carter 23.80w, 54.07, 42.68; Sadye Peschke 42.47.
UC Riverside
(Nate Browne) N—Ashlyn Blotzer (volleyball) 5-8; Purnima Gunarathna’ (Sri) 5-10; Asia Mallory 19-½/19-3¼w.

COLONIAL

Albany
(Roberto Vives) N—SHELBY BIGSBY 50-2; Ludith Campos 160-0 HT; -Venique Harris’ (Jam) 193-5 DT; Stephanie Hyde 19-4¾w; E.J. Onah 19-2; Sophia Myers 13.86.
Elon
(Mark Elliston) N—Kathleen Collins 148-3 DT; Jordan Haywood 11.72w; Kristine Strazdite’ (Lat) 157-8 DT.
Northeastern
(Tramaine Shaw) N—Jillian Lombardi 19-9½.
Towson
(Mike Jackson) N—Shamika Burton’ (Jam) 11.64; Georgia Coleman 153-1 HT; Hayley Horvath 13-5¼; Michella Obijiaku’ (GB) 50-4½, 178-10 HT.
William & Mary
(Alex Heacock) N—Chelsea Wallace 149-4 DT.

CONFERENCE USA

Charlotte
(Bob Olesen) N—Maya Singleterry 53.42. T— -Kyra Atkins 13.15.
Florida Atlantic
(Alex Smolka) N—Madlen Kappeler’ (Ger) c16:53; Jamesha Moorer 11.77, 24.02. T—**Renee Shaw’ 13.92; *Natalliah Whyte’ 11.04, 22.55.
Florida International
(Ryan Heberling) N—Rayquel Berry (soccer) 20-8½w, 39-9¼; Shania Jenkins 11.74w.
Louisiana Tech
(Gary Stanley) N—Jada Branch 40-2½; Pleasant Harris 19-2; Jznae Kim 19-3¾, 41-2½; Leah Scott 19-1½/19-6½w, 40-1¼; Daria Stewart 11.67w.
Marshall
(Jeff Small) N—Sylvia Terente’ (Fra) 146-4 JT.
Middle Tennessee
(Dean Hayes) N—Akera Benton 40-1; Joice Jebor’ (Ken) 21:28(6k xc); Pamela Kosgei’ (Ken) 20:58 (6K xc).
North Texas
(Carl Sheffield) T—**Cecily Edwards 11.64w; **Alia Holmes 11.68.
Rice
(Jon Warren) N—Ali Goodson 13-1½; Erna Gunnarsdóttir’ (Ice) 47-8½.
Southern Mississippi
(Jon Stuart) N—Marquasha Myers 40-4¼. DNR—*Nadia Maffo’ 203-6 HT.
UTEP
(Mika Laaksonen) N—Chantoba Bright’ (Guy) 20-8, 41-4¼. JC—Kimisha Chambers’ (Jam) 13.62, 58.41.
UTSA
(Aaron Fox) N—Orla Brothers’ (GB) 59.46; Alexandria Gray 12-9½.
Western Kentucky
(Erik Jenkins) N—Annastacia Forrester’ (Jam) 5-10¾, 20-8, 40-10½; KATIE ISENBARGER 6-1.

HORIZON

Cleveland State
(Madeleine Outman Carleton) N—Isabella Geraci (basketball) 5-8.

INDEPENDENT

BYU
(Ed Eyestone) N—Adara Christensen 12-11½(A); Aubrey Frentheway 10:31.13+; Jaslyn Gardner 11.69(A), 23.75/23.69(A)w, 19-2¼; Sophie Lasswell 10:28.15+; Sami Oblad 5-8¾; Sadie Sargent 4:51.73+; Alyssa Workman 140-9 HT.
Portland
(Ian Solof) N—CAMILLA NOE 9:54.95.
USF
(Pat McCurry) N—Merel van der Marel’ (Hol) 4:21.78. DNR—*Isabelle Brauer’ 33:44.11; -Weronika Pyzik’ 15:59.00, 32:37.89.

IVY

Brown
(Tim Springfield) N—Emily Kompelian 4:48.03+; Erin McMeniman 148-11 JT; Lauren Stern 19-3¼, 39-4¾; SHIRA STOLLER 156-10 JT; Malina Yago (soccer) 2:08.51.
Columbia
(Daniel Ireland) N—Kali Hatcher 19-4¾/19-6w, 42-3¼.
Cornell
(Artie Smith) N—Leone Farquharson’ (Jam) 40-4¼; Gabrielle Garza 13.87w; Beatričė Juškevičiūtė’ (Lit) 142-9 JT, 5251; Miya Kuramoto 12-9½; Brooke Overholt’ (Can) 61.38; Faith Polando 167-5 HT.
Dartmouth
(Sandy Ford-Centzone) N—Abigail Burke 5-10; Zoe Dainton 5-9; Muppy Gragg 4632; Anoush Krafian 4721.
Harvard
(Jason Saretsky) N—DaLoria Boone 11.60, 23.83w, 20-4; Kelisa Cain 11.73w; Alana Carroll 13-6¼; Jada Jones 13.66; Katina Martin 11.52w; Tina Martin 11.70w, 54.51; Sharelle Samuel’ (Can) 53.62, 59.59; Grace Yeboah-Kodie 39-5½/40-4w. Ret—*Judy Pendergast 10:35.84St, 15:52.64. Pro— -Gabby Thomas 11.19/10.99w, 22.19/22.13w, 20-7/21-8¼w.
Penn
(Steve Dolan) N—Victoria Agyin 19-6½w, 40-6/40-9w; Mia Knight 11.65/11.82w, 23.96; Mayyi Mahama 193-6 HT; Abigail Norwillo 13-¾; Caroline O’Sullivan 4:52.45+; Kirstin West 140-9; Skyla Wilson 42.29.
Princeton
(Michelle Eisenreich) N—Hanne Borstlap’ (Bel) 12-10; Luisa Chantler Edmond’ (GB) 152-6 DT; Emma Daugherty 5-9½; Isabella Hilditch’ (GB) 13.67; Christiane Konstantopoulos’ (Can) 9:29.21; Page Lester FLXC: Jalah Morris 157-1 DT; Emily Philippides 2:09.82; Kajsa Souter’ (Aus) 13.87LH, 19-¾w; Caroline Timm 2:08.44, 4:47.23+; Gillian Wagner 4:47.89+, 10:17.68+; Emily Wilson 140-0.
Yale
(David Shoehalter) N—SAMANTHA FRIBORG 2:06.13; Maddie Ghazarian’ (Can) 9:34.07; Morgan McCormick FLXC.

MEAC

Florida A&M
(Darlene Moore) N—Rachel Robertson 39-6.
Howard
(David Oliver) N—Miyah Brooks 11.74w.
North Carolina A&T
(Duane Ross) N—Cambrea Sturgis 11.59, 23.67.

METS

Fairleigh-Dickinson
(Sharlene Milwood-Lee) N—Ashleigh Convery 149-1 HT.
Manhattan
(Matt Centrowitz) N—Hali Ielfield 4:49.78, 6:56.98St.
St. Francis
(Douglas Hoover) N—Alexandra Tudor (basketball) 19-2w, 39-6.

Mackenzie Horn—High Point Jillian Lombardi—Northeastern Bryn Morley—Northern Arizona

MID-AMERICAN

Akron
(Dennis Mitchell) N—Victoria Abunaw 14.05/13.89w; Zoe Balamoúti’ (Gre) 19-6¾, 41-3; Laurel Bristow 140-11 JT; Trinity Clark 165-3 JT; Shayla Webb 39-5¾w.
Bowling Green
(Lou Snelling) N—Ayanna Burrell 39-10¾/40-8w; Katelyn Meyer 5-8; EBONIE WHITTED 49-10.
Buffalo
(Vicki Mitchell) N—Molly McCreedy 45-11¼.
Central Michigan
(Jenny Swieton) N—Siobhan Szerencsits 13-5.
Eastern Michigan
(Sue Parks) N—Brenna Cavanaugh 19-7¼; Mair Edwards’ (GB) 11.71w, 23.89/23.81w; Angel Gazaway 42.44; -Emily Smith’ (GB) 10:16.97St.
Kent
(Bill Lawson) N—Gabby Bailey’ (Jam) 47-3½, 168-10 DT. Ret—**Mi’Angel Daniels 13.62.
Marshall
(Jeff Small) N—Sylvia Terente’ (Fra) 150-6 JT; Ashonti Warner 42.49; Takira Williams 19-2¾, 39-6½.
Miami
(Steve Manz) N—CORINNE JEMISON (volleyball) 49-11¾, 164-4 DT; Lora Ontl’ (Cro) 10:26.13St; Grace Rigel 46-0. Ret—*Danielle Collier 175-3 JT; *Katie Walter 185-8 HT.
Northern Illinois
(Connie Teaberry) N—Diamond Riley 41-11½(A); Taylor Tilmon 54.50. JC—Britney Hew 11.64/11.57w.
Ohio
(Clay Calkins) N—Autumn Mohan 148-9 DT.
Toledo
(Linh Nguyen) N—Julia Smith 5-8½.

MISSOURI VALLEY

Drake
(Mark Carroll) N—Katelyn Williams 148-4 DT.
Illinois State
(Jeff Bovee) N—Aanise Sajna 19-4¾w. DNR— -D’Jenne Egharevba 11.43, 23.50.
Indiana State
(Angela Martin) N—Elaina Walls 145-0 HT.
Loyola/Chicago
(Bob Thurnhoffer) N—Jana Rokitta’ (Ger) 39-6½; Ilheme Tamrouti’ (Hol) 151-5 JT. T—**Oyinlola Akinlosotu 40-11¾.
Southern Illinois
(Rosalind Joseph) DNR—*Shafiqua Maloney’ 23.17w, 53.19.
Youngstown State
(Brian Gorby) N—Cambrie Campbell 145-10 JT; Surethia Henderson 11.75, 24.03; Olivia Jones’ (Aus) 5-9¾; Destiny Washington 13.93.

MOUNTAIN WEST

Air Force
(Ralph Lindeman) N—Arianna Martinez 5-8; Erika Willis 12-9. DNR—***Erin Zimmerman 154-11 JT.
Boise State
(Corey Ihmels) N—Dafni Georgiou’ (Cyp) 13.63; Maxine Paholek’ (Aus) 4:29.18, 9:44.27, 10:21.70St, 17:19.08.
Colorado State
(Brian Bedard) N—Lauren Gale’ (Can) 23.96, 53.72(A); Gabriella McDonald (soccer) 154-3 DT. T— -Shadae Lawrence’ 205-4 DT.
Fresno State
(Scott Winsor) N—Nienka Du Toit’ (SA) 5000; Maureen Jordan’ (Swi) 2:09.52; Isabel Posch’ (Aut) 13.85, 19-¾, 5547.
New Mexico
(Joe Franklin) N— *Lydia Hallam’ (GB) 4:24.48; -Hannah Nuttall’ (GB) 4:16.49, 9:11.46. T—**Adva Cohen 4:15.46, 9:29.74, 16:07.03; **Alex Harris 10:14.76st.
San Diego State
(Shelia Burrell) N—Alysia Allen 13-4; Felicia Crenshaw 156-8 DT; Danae Dyer 13.65; ERICA GROTEGEER 174-9 DT.
San José State
(Kendra Reimer-Gonzales) N—Sarahvaughn King 23.79. DNR— -Kolbi Sims 5402.
UNLV
(Yvonne Wade) N—Emerald Bowens 11.71w; JADA HICKS 23.76w, 13.24; Gizelle Reid 23.81, 53.64; Jonon Young 19-6/19-8w, 39-7/40-7w.
Utah State
(Matt Ingebritsen) N—Sarah Angwin 142-5 JT. DNR—**Niki Xidóna’ 4962.
Wyoming
(Bryan Berryhill) N—Aumni Ashby 40-5/40-11½w; Shayla Howell 19-3¼w, 39-9¼w; Zia Macdermid’ (NZ) 4:27.26.

OHIO VALLEY

Austin Peay
(Doug Molnar) N—Camaryn McClelland 19-½/19-4w, 39-8¼.
Murray State
(Adam Kiesler) N—Ashlyn Oren 5-8, 19-3¼w.
Southeast Missouri
(Eric Crumpecker) N—Lauryn James 19-2w.
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville
(Scott Block) N—Rachyl Anderson 149-4 DT.
Tennessee Tech (Wayne Angel) DNR— -Na’Asha Robinson 23.02, 52.00.

PATRIOT

Bucknell
(Kevin Donner) N—Sam Lopes 39-7¼w; Gianna Macones 19-½/19-4w, 39-4w.

SOUTHERN

East Tennessee
(George Watts) N—Khiara White 19-½w. DNR— -Kyra Atkins 13.15; -Rachel Bartolomeo 10:28.73St.
Furman
(Robert Gary) N—Leah Roter 10:33.19+; Annika Sleenhoff NXN.
Samford
(Rod Tiffin) Ret— -Emma Garner 10:11.76St; -Karisa Nelson 4:10.91.

SOUTHLAND

Abilene Christian
(Lance Bingham) N—Zoe Spinn 5-8.
Incarnate Word
(Derek Riedel) N—Oghale Omakor 39-5¾w; Keira Taylor-Mathis 39-9½w.
McNeese State
(Brendon Gilroy) N—Malaiya Jedkins 39-9; Carli McDonald 19-11.
New Orleans
(Brian Johnson) N—Addie Fraker 152-10 HT.
Northwestern Louisiana
(Mike Heimerman) N—Amber Bruce 146-3 JT; Lauren Clarke 5-8, 39-5½/40-½w; Jayla Fields 19-1½. T—**Kimani Evans 11.66w.
Stephen F. Austin
(Phil Olson) N—NATASSJA CAMPBELL 14-0

SUMMIT

North Dakota
(Kevin Gailbraith) N—Emma Gilbert 46-4½; Natalie Mohring 154-11 DT.
Oral Roberts
(Joe Dial) N—Aarika Lister 11.58w.
South Dakota
(Lucky Huber) N—Deidra Marrison 13-1½; Josephina Wright 12-10½.

SUN BELT

Appalachian State
(Damion McLean) N—Daryn Armstrong (volleyball) 39-4w; Hassani Burris 39-8.
Arkansas State
(Jim Patchell) N—Evangelynn Harris 46-8; Sydney Lane 5-8½.
Georgia State
(Chris England) N—Jordyn Braswell 14.02w; Jaeda Hunt 11.77w, 19-1½; Nai’ilah Moore 19-2, 39-7½w.
Louisiana–Lafayette
(Lon Badeaux) N—Lea-Marie Diedicke’ (Ger) 4893; Reagann LeLeux 13-10(A).
Texas State
(Jody Stewart) N—Tina Douglas 6-0; Kattiana Ealy-Pulido 13.69, 42.26, 60.42; Sadi Giles 11.52w, 24.04w; Live Haugstad Hilton’ (Nor) 20-1¾/20-5¾w; Jade Neal 11.75w; Katherine Stuckley 5-9½; Anayah Washington 11.70.
Troy
(Marc Davis) N—Brittany Trawick 19-4, 40-0w.

SWAC

Alabama A&M
(LaShaunda Jones) N—Attallah Smith 19-¼.
Alcorn State
(Brian Johnson) N—Mya Greene 42.32.

WAC

Cal State Bakersfield
(Marcia Mansur-Wentworth) DNR—*Falon Wilson 11.69w, 13.76w.
Grand Canyon
(Tom Flood) T—**Niki Xidóna’ 4962.
UT–Rio Grande Valley
(Darren Flowers) N—Mercy Chelangat’ (Ken) 20:53(6k xc).

DIVISION II

Azusa Pacific
(Jack Hoyt) N—Chinenye Agina 5-9½.
Cal Poly Pomona
(Chris Bradford) N—Ana Tovi 151-6 DT. T—*Zaria Francis 11.26, 23.09.
California/Pennsylvania
(Daniel Caulfield) N—Lilly Ritz (basketball) 5-8½.
Central Missouri
(Kip Janvrin/Kirk Pedersen) N—Jessica Sader (softball) 143-0 JT.
Central Washington
(Kevin Adkisson) N—Kaitlyn Ditter 5-8.
Davenport
(Scott Cook) N—Alex Eby 12-8.
Gannon
(no track) N—Tori Obenrader (basketball) 46-1.
Grand Valley
(Jerry Baltes) N—Judith Essemiah’ (Hol) 179-6 HT; Karina Kurowski 162-9 HT; Emma Richards 46-3½, 158-2 DT; Kassidie Stimmel 12-9.
Kutztown
(Ray Hoffman) N—Taye Dairo 5-8.
Lindenwood
(David Nicholson) N—Monique Grant 19-1½.
Minnesota–Duluth
(Laura Harmon) N—Haleigh Reindl 2:09.66.
Missouri Southern
(Bryan Schiding) N—Katelyn Mooney (volleyball) 139-11 JT; Elizabeth Pomatto 156-11 JT.
Shippensburg State
(Dave Osanitch) N—Madisen Kling 150-7 DT.
Southern Arkansas
(Tim Servis) N—Adrianna Tillman 19-6w.
Southern Wesleyan
(Greg Thiel) N—Mycheri Onwuzuruike 19-1w.
Spring Hill
(Craig McVey) N—Tykeyra Beacham 39-4w.
Washburn
(Cameron Babb) N—Elle Barrett 39-11½.
West Texas A&M
(Matt Stewart) N—Adut Angong 39-5½w; Braylyn Dollar (basketball) 148-1 DT.
Western Washington
(Pee Wee Halsell) N—Paige Shimkus 148-5 JT.
Winona State
(Mason Rebarchek) N—Kyja Griggs 39-9w.

DIVISION III

Chicago
(Chris Hall) N—Isabel Maletich 39-5¼.
George Fox
(John Smith) N—Emily Dufour (basketball) 5-8.
Massachusetts–Boston
(Genesia Eddins) DNR—*Wadeline Jonathas’ 11.41w, 23.29/23.14w, 52.81.
Messiah
(Dale Fogelsanger) N—Esther Seeland (soccer) 2:08.41.
St. Thomas
(Joe Sweeney) N—Megan Gehrke 144-7 JT.
TCNJ
(Justin Lindsey) N—Kassidy Mulryne 5-8, 19-2¼w.
Westminster
(Tim McNeil) N—Morgan Gossard 13-0.

NAIA

Pikeville
(Wayne Stacy) N—Alexis Clark 48-5.
SCAD Atlanta
(Mike Caldwell) N—Sandra Pflughoft 10:28.95+.
Wiley
(Marion Baugh) DNR—*Taishia Price’ 21-2.
Xavier/Louisiana
(Yhann Plumer) N—Ariel Ford 11.62w.

JUNIOR COLLEGES

Barton County
(David Schenek) N—Kaytie Black 11.77; Christal Mosley 23.80w, 54.26; T’nia Riley 11.66, 23.81.
Cloud County
(Ted Schmitz) N—Semaj McGhee 40-0w; Shelby Ohlde (volleyball/soccer) 5-9.
Coffeyville
(Craig Perry) N—Keyarsa Harris-Dixon 172-7 HT.
Iowa Central
(Dee Brown) DNR—**Adva Cohen 4:15.46, 9:29.74, 16:07.03.
Iowa Western
(Doug Marshall) N—Patricia Mary Johnson 19-3¾.
New Mexico
(Keith Blackwill) NJ—Sametria Smith 14.04/14.00w, 20-6¼(A).
Pratt
(Jamaal Barnes) N—Summer Welch 40-9¾w.