Texas Relays — Anderson Peters Likes Throwing In Austin

Anderson Peters moved up 4 spots to No. 3 on the all-time collegiate list. (ERROL ANDERSON/THE SPORTING IMAGE)

AUSTIN, TEXAS, March 27-30—It’s the Saturday session of the Texas Relays that draws the biggest crowds (this year’s tally: 20,957), but if you wanted to see all-time lists being rewritten—especially in the field—you needed to be with the diehards who show up a day or two early.

The biggest mark of note came from Mississippi State soph Anderson Peters. The 21-year-old Grenadian added to the Caribbean’s legacy in the javelin with a stellar 282-4 (86.07) that moved him from No. 7 to No. 3 in collegiate history. It was no fluke—the ’18 NCAA champ’s entire series was solid, with nothing worse than 271-5 (82.72).

“To me it’s a great deal because it basically has been 2 years since I set a PR,” Peters told the Longhorn Network. “The plan was to come here and get a PR because this is the best field for javelin throwing, so to come here, get a PR, and then take a slight break in April, come back out in SEC and then start doing the same thing until Nationals.”

The biggest buzz of the meet came from high schooler Matthew Boling, who reached No. 7 all-time in the long jump at 26-3½ (8.01). Seven was also the number for Texas heptathlete Ashtin Zamzow—her 6148 made her, by a single point, the No. 7 all-time U.S. collegian.

But of course, this is a relay meet, and that’s where the loudest crowd roars came from. Houston and LSU’s men set the stage for a season-long rivalry by swapping world-leading wins in the 4×2 and 4×1. In the former, a bobbled first exchange left LSU (1:21.47) vainly trying to catch Houston (1:20.94) down the stretch and wondering what might have been. They found out in the 4×1, running down the Cougars in the stretch 38.41–38.45.

That was followed post-finish line by an in-your-face (and shoulder-bumping) taunt by LSU anchor Jaron Flournoy to his Houston counterpart Travis Collins, video of which became an internet sensation within minutes. It was a moment perhaps more expected in contact sports. Collins simply took it in stride and walked off.

LSU’s Jaron Flournoy won a rather contentious 4×1 battle over Houston’s Travis Collins. (ERROL ANDERSON/THE SPORTING IMAGE)

Texas A&M’s men and women each won collegiate teams of the meet, earned in large part from taking 5 of the 12 relay crowns—the women in the DMR, 4×2 and 4×4; the men at 4×4 and 4×8. “Any time you win 5 relays here you have to be pretty happy,” said Texas A&M head Pat Henry. “Overall, we did very well this weekend. All of our relays looked good, even though it was windy. Times are never going to be reflective in this kind of cooler weather and wind. It’s just about wins, and we did a good job of winning.” (Temperatures were in the low 60s, and a stiff breeze made it feel even colder.)

Myers Stadium continued its tradition as a strong vaulting venue. Jenn Suhr broke her meet record with a 16-1½ (4.91) that equaled the yearly world lead. Suhr took three tries at an American Outdoor Record of 16-5¼ (5.01), but none were close. “The crowd gets me into it, and that’s why I always want to jump Texas Relays,” Suhr told the Longhorn Network. “The fans are into it and you feel really appreciated. I think to get 5.01, I have to take lots of warm-up jumps and come in at a higher bar. I’m 37, so I don’t have as many jumps as I did when I was 20 years younger, so I have to budget my conditioning and my time better.”

Also roar-inducing: LSU’s Sha’Carri Richardson stopped the clock in the 100 at 10.91, but she was pushed along by a cold, blustery 4.3mps wind. Only 2 other Juniors in world history have ever run faster under all conditions. Said Richardson, who won 8 State titles as a Texas prep, “It’s an honor to come home and represent my team, myself, and my family at the place that started it all for my career. I’m truly blessed.”


TEXAS RELAYS RESULTS

Austin, Texas, March 28-30 (4-attendance 45,753; last 2 days 18,646 & 20,957)—

INVITATIONAL MEN

100(3.0): 1. Cordero Gray (unat) 10.11w; 2. Andrew Hudson (TxT) 10.14w; 3. *Tarrik Brock (TCU) 10.21w; 4. Bryce Robinson (Asics) 10.23w.

110H(2.0): 1. Jeff Julmis’ (Hai) 13.76.

400H: 1. Amere Lattin (Hous) 49.80 (AL, CL);

2. CJ Allen (unat) 50.69.

4 x 100: 1. USA Red 39.19 (Carnes, Burrell, Robinson, Rodgers); 2. USA White 39.49 (Demps, Silmon, Gray, McClain).

4 x 400: 1. USA Red 3:03.94 (M. Kerley, Chambers, Bailey, Spratling); 2. Houston 3:07.37.

PV: 1. Devin King (unat) 18-9¼ (5.72); 2. Audie Wyatt (unat) 18-5¼ (5.62); 3. Luke Winder (unat) 17-11¼ (5.47).

UNIVERSITY MEN

(3/28—800, St, HT; 3/29—400H, SpMed, TJ, DT, JT)

100(2.9): 1. Micah Larkins (NWnLa) 10.11w; 2. ***Jo’vaughn Martin (SHous) 10.17w; 3. **Brandon Taylor (Hous) 10.18w; 4. **Joseph Sheffield (Ok) 10.24w; 5. Chris Jefferson (SHous) 10.26w.

200(4.4): 1. Jefferson 20.52w; 2. Anaso Jobodwana’ (SA) 20.68w.

800: 1. *Bryce Hoppel (Ks) 1:48.94.

St: 1. Alex Rogers (Tx) 8:46.73.

110H(4.7): 1. Lattin 13.40w; 2. **Damion Thomas’ (LSU) 13.62w; 3. John Burt (Tx) 13.64w; 4. Arthur Price (LSU) 13.68w; 5. Chad Zallow (Youngs) 13.70w; 6. *Luke Siedhoff (Nb) 13.74w.

400H: 1. Ilolo Izu (TxAM) 50.21; 2. **Quivell Jordan (Hous) 50.25; 3. **Jayson Baldridge (Bay) 50.64; 4. *DeWitt Thomas (TxAM) 50.65.

4 x 100: 1. LSU 38.41 (CL) (Hislop’, Vincent, Peebles, Flournoy);

2. Houston 38.45 (Alexander, Burke’, Taylor, Collins);

3. Texas Tech 38.87 (Sutton, Oduduru’, Hudson, Shelton);

4. Sam Houston State 39.11; 5. Baylor 39.68; 6. Oklahoma 39.93; 7. North Texas 39.96.

4 x 200: 1. Houston 1:20.94 (CL) (Alexander, Burke’, Montgomery, Igbokwe);

2. LSU 1:21.47 (Hislop’, Peebles, Mosby, Flournoy).

4 x 400: I–1. Texas A&M 3:03.30 (Izu, Johnson, Grant, Dixon 44.45); 2. LSU 3:05.09; 3. TCU 3:05.78 (Mokaleng 44.86); 4. Baylor 3:05.83; 5. Texas Tech 3:06.89. II–1. Wayland Baptist 3:06.34; 2. Colorado 3:07.46; 3. Abilene Christian 3:07.76.

4 x 800: 1. Texas A&M 7:23.78 (McPhail 1:53.80, Orange 1:49.02, Rodriguez 1:53.58, Dixon 1:47.38); 2. Wayland Baptist 7:28.48; 3. Arkansas 7:30.83.

SpMed: 1. Texas 3:13.67 (WL, CL) (Brown, Harris, Jones’, Worley);

2. Texas A&M 3:14.47 (Johnson, Comick, Dixon 44.2, Orange 1:48.4); 3. Texas Tech 3:17.86; 4. Arkansas 3:22.00; 5. Houston 3:23.18.

HJ: 1. Jeron Robinson (unat) 7-5¾ (2.28); 2. **JuVaughn Harrison (LSU) 7-3¼ (2.22); 3. JaCorian Duffield (unat) 7-2¼ (2.19); 4. ***Mayson Conner (Nb) 7-2¼.

PV: 1. *Chris Nilsen (SD) 19-¼ (5.80) (17-6½, 18-2½, 18-6½, 19-¼, 19-4¼ [xxx]) (5.35, 5.55, 5.65, 5.80, 5.90 [xxx]); 2. Matt Ludwig (Akr) 18-6½ (5.65); 3. ***KC Lightfoot (Bay) 17-10½ (5.45); 4. Drew McMichael (TxT) 17-10½; 5. ***Branson Ellis (SFA) 17-10½.

LJ: 1. Yuki Hashioka’ (Jpn) 27-¾w (8.25); 2. Charles Brown (TxT) 26-5¾w (8.07); 3. *Rayvon Grey (LSU) 26-5w (8.05); 4. Shotaro Shiroyama (Jpn) 26-4¼w (8.03); 5. *Fabian Edoki’ (MTn) 26-3 (8.00); 6. **Ja’Mari Ward (Mo) 25-11 (7.90).

HS LJ: 1. Matthew Boling (TxHS) 26-3½ (8.01) (25-7½w, 26-3½, p, p, p, p).

TJ: 1. Chris Carter (AirHous) 55-4¼w (16.87) (54-11½/16.75); 2. **Chengetayi Mapaya’ (TCU) 54-4 (16.56); 3. *Ade’ Mason’ (Ok) 53-8½w (16.37) (51-3¾/15.64); 4. ***Jequan Hogan (TxT) 53-2¾w (16.22); 5. Brown 52-9½ (16.09).

SP: 1. Payton Otterdahl (NDSt) 69-8¼ (21.24) (67-7, 67-8¾, 68-6, 69-8¼, f, f) (20.60, 20.64, 20.88, 21.24, f, f); 2. **Tripp Piperi (Tx) 67-2¾ (20.49); 3. Uziel Muñoz’ (Mex) 64-10¾ (19.78); 4. Brett Neelly (KsSt) 63-9 (19.43); 5. **Alex Talley (NDSt) 62-1 (18.92).

DT: 1. Brian Williams (unat) 207-10 (63.35) (AL) (194-11, 205-8, 203-11, 207-10, f, 204-11) (59.43, 62.68, 62.16, 63.35, f, 62.47);

2. Otterdahl 201-4 (61.36); 3. Eric Kicinski (TxT) 198-11 (60.63); 4. Kai Schmidt’ (ACU) 198-8 (60.57); 5. *Josh Boateng’ (AMC) 186-4 (56.80); 6. **Gabriel Oladipo (TxAM) 186-3 (56.77).

HT: 1. Daniel Roberts (unat) 235-8 (71.84);

2. Daniel Haugh (Kenn) 235-2 (71.68) (AmCL);

3. **Jake Norris’ (LSU) 229-8 (70.00); 4. ***Decio Andrade’ (Ang) 227-7 (69.37); 5. Erich Sullins (Ar) 222-7 (67.85); 6. ***Bayley Campbell’ (Ok) 217-5 (66.27); 7. *Karol Koncos’ (UTEP) 215-2 (65.59).

JT: 1. Anderson Peters’ (MsSt) 282-4 (86.07) (WL, CL) (3, 3 C) (278-0 [WL, CL] [3, 3 C], 271-5, 282-4, 271-10, 273-10 [x, 7 C], f) (84.73, 82.72, 86.07, 82.85, 83.46, f);

2. Michael Shuey (unat) 263-3 (80.25) (AL); 3. Curtis Thompson (MsSt) 254-5 (77.54) (AmCL);

4. Tzuriel Pedigo (unat) 239-9 (73.09); 5. ***Nick Mirabelli (TxAM) 236-6 (72.09); 6. Skyler Porcaro (SnUt) 234-8 (71.54); 7. Trevor Danielson (Tx) 233-7 (71.20).

Dec(3/27-28): 1. Nathan Hite (TxAM) 7774 (WL, CL, CL) ((10.78w, 22-10½/6.97, 46-½/14.03, 6-3½/1.92, 48.67 [4055-2], 14.91, 140-11/42.96, 15-5/4.70, 179-7/54.79, 4:43.87 [3719]);

2. Gabe Moore (Ar) 7661; 3. Charlie Card-Childers (Rice) 7529; 4. *Paris Williams (Kenn) 7405; 5. Harry Maslen’ (Ang) 7304.

INVITATIONAL WOMEN

100(4.0): 1. Gabby Thomas (NBal) 11.25w; 2. Morolake Akinosun (Nik) 11.32w.

100H(3.1): 1. Pedrya Seymour’ (Bah) 13.10w; 2. Jasmine Camacho Quinn’ (PR) 13.10w.

400H: 1. Melissa Gonzalez’ (Col) 57.56; 2. Deonca Bookman (unat) 58.28.

4 x 100: 1. USA Blue 43.12 (K. Harrison, Prandini, Carter, Meadows); 2. USA White 43.68 (Nelvis, Henderson, Akinosun, Bowie); 3. USA Red 44.24 (Oliver, Thomas, Bennett, Brown); 4. USA All Stars 44.78 (Reese, Q. Harrison, Price, Todd).

4 x 400: 1. USA White 3:28.34 (Stepter, Little, Beard, Francis 51.37); 2. USA Red 3:28.65 (Blocker, Spencer Akinosun, Okolo 50.79); 3. USA Stars 3:29.56 (K. Harrison, Carter, Prandini 51.29, Baisden); 4. Team International 3:38.60; 5. Arkansas 3:39.06; 6. Japan 3:39.16.

PV: 1. Jenn Suhr (adi) 16-1¼ (4.91) (AL; out WL; =WL) (x, =12 A) (15-1, 15-5, 15-9¼, 16-1¼ [xo], 16-5¼ [xxx]) (4.60, 4.70, 4.81, 4.91 [xo], 5.01 [xxx]);

2. Tori Hoggard (Ar) 14-9 (4.50); 3. Annie Rhodes-Johnigan (unat) 14-5¼ (4.40); 4. Daylis Caballero’ (Cub) 14-5¼; 5. Lucy Bryan’ (Akr) 14-5¼; 6. Lakon Taylor (unat) 13-11¼ (4.25); 7. Lexi Jacobus (Ar) 13-11¼; 8. Megan Clark (OisNYAC) 13-11¼; 9. Desiree Freier (Ar) 13-11¼.

LJ: 1. Shakeela Saunders (adi) 21-11w (6.68) (a-c AL) (21-6/6.55 AL);

2. *Jasmyn Steels (NWnLa) 21-4¾w (6.52); 3. *Destiny Longmire (TCU) 20-9¾ (6.34); 4. **Deborah Acquah’ (TxAM) 20-9¼w (6.33) (20-7¼/6.28); 5. *Mercy Abire’ (LSU) 20-9¼w (6.33); 6. **G’Auna Edwards (Ar) 20-9¼w (6.33); 7. Sarea Alexander (IncW) 20-8½w (6.31); 8. **Kristal Liburd’ (NMJC) 20-6¼w (6.25) (20-3/6.17).

UNIVERSITY WOMEN

(3/28—800, St, HT; 3/29—400H, 4x1h, SpMed, DisMed, TJ, JT)

100(4.3): 1. ***Sha’Carri Richardson (LSU) 10.91w (a-c AJR—old, 10.96w Angela Williams [USC] ’99 & Twanisha Terry [USC] ’18) (a-c WL, AL, CL) (a-c: =7, =11 C; 3, 3 WJ);

2. ***Kynnedy Flannel (Tx) 11.16w; 3. Caitland Smith (ArSt) 11.25w; 4. ***Ariyonna Augustine (LSU) 11.26w; 5. Kiara Parker (Ar) 11.30w.

200(3.4): 1. Teahna Daniels (Tx) 23.29w.

800: 1. Olivia Baker (unat) 2:05.08; 2. **Avi’ Tal Wilson-Perteete (UNLV) 2:05.30; 3. Lilian Koech’ (UTEP) 2:05.42.

100H(1.3): 1. *Tonea Marshall (LSU) 12.96 (WL, AL, CL);

2. **Janeek Brown’ (Ar) 12.97; 3. Payton Chadwick (Ar) 13.13; 4. **Milan Young (LSU) 13.19; 5. Alaysha Johnson (TxT) 13.26.

400H: 1. **Jurnee Woodward (LSU) 57.28; 2. *Birexus Hawkins (Hous) 58.04; 3. Gabby Scott’ (Co) 58.29; 4. ***Sanique Walker’ (Tx) 58.51; 5. Brenna Porter (BYU) 58.65.

4 x 100: 1. LSU 43.58 (Marshall, Augustine, Misher, Richardson); 2. Arkansas 43.62; 3. Oklahoma 44.58;… dnf—Texas A&M.

4 x 200: I–1. Houston 1:34.58; 2. Texas Tech 1:35.46; 3. BYU 1:35.99. II–1. Texas A&M 1:31.88 (Spaulding, Madubuike, Thompson’, White).

4 x 400: I–1. Texas A&M 3:32.93 (Owens, Robinson-Jones, Reed, Richardson 52.24); 2. Arkansas 3:33.35; 3. Texas 3:35.24; 4. Baylor 3:36.14; 5. LSU 3:39.43; 6. Texas Tech 3:39.94. II–1. Penn 3:36.13; 2. Oklahoma 3:37.35; 3. Kansas State 3:37.51; 4. TCU 3:37.57; 5. Liberty 3:38.67; 6. Duke 3:39.02; 7. Stephen F. Austin 3:39.27.

4 x 800: 1. Baylor 8:41.66 (Andrews-Paul, De Souza, Stewart, Miller); 2. Kansas State 8:42.25; 3. Stephen F. Austin 8:54.50.

SpMed: 1. Texas A&M 3:42.20 (WL, CL) (8 C) (Spaulding, Madubuike, Richardson, Fray’); 2. Texas 3:45.05 (AL).

HJ: I–1. Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn) 5-11½ (1.82). II–1. Sashane Hanson’ (AMCC) 6-¾ (1.85).

PV: 1. *Helen Falda’ (SD) 14-3½ (4.36); 2. Madison Pecot (SFA) 14-1¾ (4.31); 3. Kimberly Peterson (SD) 14-1¾; 4. Rylee Robinson (Ar) 13-9¾ (4.21); 5. Rebekah Markel (Tul) 13-9¾; 6. Nati Sheppard (Duke) 13-9¾; 7. **Chloe Wall (TxT) 13-9¾; 8. **Andrianna Jacobs (Nb) 13-9¾; 9. Sydney King (Ok) 13-9¾; 10. Alexis Romero (Ks) 13-9¾.

LJ: 1. *Taishia Pryce’ (KsSt) 21-8w (6.60) (20-8½/6.31).

TJ: 1. **Alex Madlock (Bay) 45-3w (13.79); 2. Shardia Lawrence’ (KsSt) 44-6¾ (13.58); 3. Viershanie Latham (unat) 44-4w (13.51) (43-6/13.26); 4. Tiffany Flynn (MsSt) 44-2¾w (13.48) (43-11¾/13.40); 5. *Konstantina Romaiou’ (KsSt) 43-11¾w (13.40); 6. Jehvania Whyte’ (NnIl) 43-8¾ (13.33).

SP: 1. *Meia Gordon (Ok) 54-9¼ (16.69); 2. *Elena Bruckner (Tx) 54-4¾ (16.58); 3. Aliyah Gustafson (BG) 52-10¾ (16.12).

DT: I–1. *Daisy Osakue’ (Ang) 197-3 (60.13); 2. Bruckner 188-4 (57.40); 3. Gabi Jacobs (Mo) 180-6 (55.03); 4. Alex Meyer (Nb) 177-8 (54.17). II–1. **Chelsea Igberaese (Lib) 179-6 (54.71); 2. **Annina Brandenburg’ (ACU) 179-1 (54.58).

HT: 1. Brooke Andersen (unat) 243-4 (74.18) (240-4, 243-2, 232-4, f, 243-4, 223-9) (73.27, 74.13, 70.82, f, 74.18, 68.20); 2. **Kaila Butler’ (BG) 213-0 (64.92); 3. **Shauneice O’Neal (SnIl) 212-9 (64.86).

JT: 1. Chase Wolinski (Nb) 177-0 (53.96); 2. **Sophia Rivera (Mo) 175-4 (53.45); 3. *Danielle Collier (M/O) 175-2 (53.41); 4. Madalaine Stulce (TxAM) 173-10 (52.99); 5. **Kari Wolfe (NDSt) 167-2 (50.96).

Hept(3/27-28): 1. Ashtin Zamzow (Tx) 6148 (AL, CL) (7, x AmC) (13.73, 5-8¾/1.75, 44-½/13.42, 24.66 [3606-2], 19-1½/5.83w, 173-11/53.01, 2:19.92 [2542]);

2. *Emilie Berge’ (SAl) 5718; 3. Camilla Pirelli’ (Par) 5623; 4. *Grace McKenzie’ (McN) 5609; 5. Amanda Levin (NDSt) 5469;… dnf—**Tyra Gittens’ (TxAM) (13.82, 6-1½/1.87, 45-7/13.89, 25.39w [3709-1], dnc).