2019 NCAA Men’s Formchart — LSU Over Florida

LSU figures to get the maximal 10 points from super-frosh Mondo Duplantis in the vault. (BRYAN WAYNE)

AS APRIL DRAWS to a close, Dennis Shaver’s Bayou Bengals project as 2-point favorites for the NCAA men’s team title. Clinging right behind is the early-season choice, Florida. The two schools will have plenty of chances to control their own destiny, as they’re currently scheduled to go head-to-head in 7 events: both relays plus the 200, 110H, HJ, LJ & HT. Texas Tech projects as a very strong No. 3 choice at this point.

Florida’s big gun, of course, remains Grant Holloway, the 110H favorite who is also tabbed for 2nd in the long jump and will be a big factor in the placings of the favored 4×1 and second-rated 4×4. Wild and crazy thinking might have him jump into the 200 as well, but Florida sources say that would compromise his chances at the long jump title he seriously wants.

The 10-deep predictions for each event (’ = athlete not eligible for U.S. international teams):

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Previous Chart
1. LSU 61 2
2. Florida 59 1
3. Texas Tech 51 3
4. Georgia 35 6
5. Stanford 33 8
6. Texas A&M 31 4
7. Houston 30 5
8. Florida State 28 7
9. Mississippi State 27 9
=10. Alabama 22 10
=10. USC 22 =37
(complete team scores below)
100 METERS
1. Andre Ewers Florida State Sr
2. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech Jr
3. Mario Burke’ Houston Sr
4. Cravon Gillespie Oregon Sr
5. Hakim Sani Brown’ Florida So
6. Demek Kemp South Carolina State Sr
7. Micah Larkins Northwestern Louisiana Sr
8. Raheem Chambers’ Miami Jr
9. McKinely West Sn Mississippi Sr
10. Rodney Rowe North Carolina A&T Sr
200 METERS
1. Divine Oduduru’ Texas Tech Jr
2. Jaron Flournoy LSU Sr
3. Andre Ewers Florida State Sr
4. Hakim Sani Brown’ Florida So
5. Nick Gray Ohio State Sr
6. Rodney Rowe North Carolina A&T Sr
7. Andrew Hudson Texas Tech Sr
8. Kasaun James Florida State Jr
9. Mustaqeem Williams Tennessee Sr
10. Cravon Gillespie Oregon Sr
400 METERS
1. Tyrell Richard South Carolina State Sr
2. Kahmari Montgomery Houston Sr
3. Trevor Stewart North Carolina A&T So
4. Wil London Baylor Sr
5. Dwight St. Hillaire’ Kentucky So
6. Derrick Mokaleng’ TCU Jr
7. Mar’yea Harris Iowa Sr
8. Obi Igbokwe Houston Sr
9. Jacory Patterson Virginia Tech Fr
10. Tyler Terry LSU Jr
800 METERS
1. Marco Arop’ Mississippi State So
2. Bryce Hoppel Kansas Jr
3. Devin Dixon Texas A&M Jr
4. Isaiah Jewett USC Jr
5. Joseph White Georgetown Sr
6. Robert Heppenstall’ Wake Forest Sr
7. Matt Matternach Iowa Jr
8. Cooper Williams Indiana Jr
9. Carlton Orange Texas A&M Jr
10. Daniel Nixon Mississippi State Jr
1500 METERS
1. Oliver Hoare’ Wisconsin Jr
2. Carlos Villareal Arizona Jr
3. Yared Nuguse Notre Dame So
4. Sam Worley Texas So
5. William Paulson Arizona State Sr
6. Justine Kiprotich’ Michigan State Sr
7. Geordie Beamish’ Northern Arizona Jr
8. Cameron Griffith’ Arkansas Sr
9. Waleed Suliman Mississippi So
10. George Kusche’ Nebraska Fr
STEEPLE
1. Obsa Ali Minnesota Sr
2. Aidan Tooker Syracuse Jr
3. Steven Fahy Stanford Sr
4. Daniel Michalski Indiana Sr
5. Matt Owens BYU So
6. Clayson Shumway BYU Jr
7. Noah Affolder Syracuse So
8. Nathan Mylenek Iowa Jr
9. Riley Osen Portland So
10. Johannes Motschman’ Iona Sr
5000 METERS
1. Grant Fisher Stanford Sr
2. Morgan McDonald’ Wisconsin Sr
3. Amon Kemboi’ Campbell Jr
4. Joe Klecker Colorado Jr
5. Cooper Teare Oregon So
6. Thomas Ratcliffe Stanford So
7. Edwin Kurgat’ Iowa State Jr
8. Luis Grijalva’ Northern Arizona So
9. Theo Quax’ Northern Arizona Fr
10. Kyle Mau Indiana Jr
10,000 METERS
1. Tyler Day Northern Arizona Jr
2. Conner Mantz BYU So
3. Gilbert Kigen’ Alabama Sr
4. Clayton Young BYU Sr
5. Gilbert Boit’ Arkansas Jr
6. Vincent Kiprop’ Alabama Sr
7. Aaron Templeton Furman Sr
8. Blaise Ferro Northern Arizona Jr
9. Iliass Aouani’ Syracuse Jr
10. Connor McMillan BYU Sr
110 HURDLES
1. Grant Holloway Florida Jr
2. Daniel Roberts Kentucky Jr
3. Damion Thomas’ LSU So
4. Trey Cunningham Florida State So
5. Isaiah Moore South Carolina Sr
6. Eric Edwards Oregon Fr
7. Amere Lattin Houston Sr
8. Cory Poole Florida So
9. John Burt Texas Sr
10. LaFranz Campbell’ Clemson So
400 HURDLES
1. Quincy Hall South Carolina Jr
2. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan Sr
3. Norman Grimes Texas Tech So
4. Amere Lattin Houston Sr
5. Infinite Tucker Texas A&M Jr
6. Cameron Samuel USC So
7. Cory Poole Florida So
8. Ilolo Izu Texas A&M Sr
9. Robert Grant Texas A&M Sr
10. James Smith Arizona Fr
4 x 100
1. Florida Florida
2. LSU LSU
3. Houston Houston
4. Texas Tech Texas Tech
5. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T
6. Florida State Florida State
7. Ohio State Ohio State
8. Sam Houston State Sam Houston St
9. Oregon Oregon
10. Arkansas Arkansas
4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. Florida Florida
3. LSU LSU
4. Baylor Baylor
5. Iowa Iowa
6. USC USC
7. Houston Houston
8. South Carolina South Carolina
9. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky
10. North Carolina A&T North Carolina A&T
HIGH JUMP
1. Shelby McEwen Alabama Sr
2. Tejaswin Shankar’ Kansas State So
3. Keenon Laine Georgia Sr
4. JuVaughn Harrison LSU So
5. Roberto Vilches’ Missouri Fr
6. Earnie Sears USC So
7. Clayton Brown’ Florida Jr
8. Darryl Sullivan Tennessee Jr
9. Darius Carbin Georgia Jr
10. Jhonny Victor Florida Sr
POLE VAULT
1. Mondo Duplantis’ LSU Fr
2. Chris Nilsen South Dakota Jr
3. Matt Ludwig Akron Sr
4. Jacob Wooten Texas A&M Sr
5. KC Lightfoot Baylor Fr
6. Zach Bradford Kansas Fr
7. Sondre Guttormsen’ UCLA Fr
8. Clayton Fritsch Sam Houston St So
9. Adam Coulon Indiana Jr
10. Deakin Volz Virginia Tech Sr
LONG JUMP
1. Rayvon Grey LSU Jr
2. Grant Holloway Florida Jr
3. JuVaughn Harrison LSU So
4. Jordan Latimer Akron Sr
5. Charles Brown Texas Tech Sr
6. Fabian Edoki’ Middle Tennessee Jr
7. Odaine Lewis’ Texas Tech Sr
8. Yann Randrianasolo’ South Carolina Sr
9. Jacob Fincham-Dukes’ Oklahoma State Sr
10. Steffin McCarter Texas Sr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Jordan Scott’ Virginia Jr
2. Odaine Lewis’ Texas Tech Sr
3. Chengetayi Mapaya’ TCU So
4. Tuomas Kaukolahti’ Cal Jr
5. John Warren Sn Mississippi Sr
6. Armani Wallace Florida State Sr
7. Clayton Brown’ Florida Jr
8. O’Brien Wasome’ Texas Jr
9. Papay Glaywulu’ Oklahoma So
10. Ade Mason Oklahoma Jr
SHOT
1. Payton Otterdahl North Dakota State Sr
2. Tripp Piperi Texas So
3. Jordan Geist Arizona So
4. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia Sr
5. Dotun Ogundeji UCLA Sr
6. Oghenakpobo Efekoro’ Virginia Sr
7. Andrew Liskowitz Michigan Jr
8. Brett Neelly Kansas State Sr
9. Jonah Wilson Washington So
10. Matt Katnik USC Jr
DISCUS
1. Payton Otterdahl North Dakota State Sr
2. Greg Thompson’ Maryland Sr
3. Eric Kicinski Texas Tech Sr
4. Roje Stona’ Clemson Fr
5. Reno Tuufuli Iowa Sr
6. Kord Ferguson Alabama Sr
7. Dotun Ogundeji UCLA Sr
8. Elijah Mason Washington Fr
9. Kai Schmidt Abilene Christian Sr
10. George Evans’ Kansas So
HAMMER
1. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia Sr
2. Daniel Haugh Kennesaw State Sr
3. Gleb Dudarev’ Kansas Jr
4. Morgan Shigo Penn State Sr
5. Anders Eriksson’ Florida Sr
6. Thomas Mardal’ Florida So
7. Jake Norris’ LSU So
8. Hilmar Jonsson’ Virginia Sr
9. Brock Eager Washington State Sr
10. A.J. McFarland Florida Sr
JAVELIN
1. Anderson Peters’ Mississippi State So
2. Ahmed Magour’ Georgia Jr
3. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State Sr
4. Sindri Gudmundsson’ Utah State Jr
5. Liam Christensen Stanford Fr
6. Chris Mirabelli Rutgers Sr
7. Aaron True Wichita State Sr
8. Sam Hardin Texas A&M Sr
9. Trevor Danielson Texas Sr
10. Werner Bouwer’ Texas Tech Jr
DECATHLON
1. Harrison Williams Stanford Sr
2. Ayden Owens’ USC Fr
3. Johannes Erm’ Georgia So
4. TJ Lawson Kent State Jr
5. Nathan Hite Texas A&M Sr
6. Max Vollmer’ Oregon Fr
7. Gabe Moore Arkansas Sr
8. Nick Guerrant Mississippi State Jr
9. Trent Nytes Wisconsin Sr
10. Jack Lint Michigan Sr
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. LSU 61
2. Florida 59
3. Texas Tech 51
4. Georgia 35
5. Stanford 33
6. Texas A&M 31
7. Houston 30
8. Florida State 28
9. Mississippi State 27
=10. Alabama 22
=10. USC 22
=12. BYU 20
=12. North Dakota State 20
14. Wisconsin 18
15. Kansas 17
16. South Carolina 16
17. Oregon 15
=18. Arizona 14
=18. Baylor 14
=18. Northern Arizona 14
=18. Texas 14
=18. Virginia 14
=23. Iowa 13
=23. North Carolina A&T 13
=23. South Carolina State 13
26. Kentucky 12
27. Akron 11
=28. Michigan 10
=28. Minnesota 10
=28. Syracuse 10
=31. Kansas State 9
=31. TCU 9
=33. Kennesaw State 8
=33. Maryland 8
=33. South Dakota 8
=33. UCLA 8
37. Arkansas 7
=38. Campbell 6
=38. Indiana 6
=38. Notre Dame 6
=38. Ohio State 6
=42. Cal 5
=42. Clemson 5
=42. Colorado 5
=42. Kent State 5
=42. Penn State 5
=42. Utah State 5
=48. Arizona State 4
=48. Georgetown 4
=48. Missouri 4
=48. Sn Mississippi 4
=52. Michigan State 3
=52. Middle Tennessee 3
=52. Rutgers 3
=52. Wake Forest 3
=56. Furman 2
=56. Iowa State 2
=56. Northwestern Louisiana 2
=56. Sam Houston St 2
=56. Wichita State 2
=61. Miami 1
=61. Tennessee 1
=61. Washington 1

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)