Clay Invitational — A Prodigious Decathlon Score

A scoreboard full of PRs said it all for breakthrough decathlete Ayden Owens. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

AZUSA, CALIFORNIA, April 17-19—Since the Bryan Clay Invitational is named after a famed Azusa Pacific 10-event alum, it was only fitting that the most impressive mark of this year’s meet went to young Ayden Owens of USC, who moved to No. 3 on the all-time world Junior (U20) list with his 8130 total. He notched some form of PR in 9 of the 10 events as he turned back the PR 8112 of Stanford senior Harrison Williams.

The best race on the track was the men’s 1500, a PR-fest which found the first dozen finishers—the first 11 all collegians breaking 3:40—setting PRs and adding some early-season clarity to the NCAA formchart. Wisconsin’s Oliver Hoare, the reigning collegiate champion, took the win at 3:37.20, a mark that not only tops the yearly collegiate list, but also ranks as the fastest outdoor time in the world. Arizona’s Carlos Villarreal was closest—and very close—to Hoare, running 3:37.22.

The women’s 1500 also featured a tight finish, Hanna Green’s list-leading 4:09.33 beating Sage Hurta’s 4:09.48 in a battle of PRs, with Alexa Efraimson’s 4:09.88 in 3rd also cracking 4:10.


CLAY INVITATIONAL MEN’S RESULTS

Azusa, California, April 17-19—

(4/17—10K; 4/18—St, 5K)

100(1.5): 1. Paulo Andre Camilo’ (Bra) 10.02 =PR; 2. Rodrigo do Nascimento’ (Bra) 10.19.

200(2.5): 1. Robert Ellis (unat) 20.41w; 2. Remontay McClain (unat) 20.71w.

400: 1. *Sean Bailey’ (UTEP) 46.04;… 4. Nijel Amos’ (Bot) 46.38.

800: I–1. *Matt Manternach (Ia) 1:46.93 PR (out AmCL);

2. Carter Lilly (Ia) 1:47.52; 3. **Cade Bethmann (Ms) 1:47.81 PR; 4. Erik Martinsson’ (UTA) 1:47.81 PR; 5. *Ty Moss (Nb) 1:48.32 PR; 6. Grey Howard (Tul) 1:48.46 PR. II–1. George Espino (SnUt) 1:47.58 PR; 2. **Kieran Taylor (Ar) 1:48.06 PR; 3. **John Rivera (Ms) 1:48.39 PR; 4. *Kristian Hansen’ (NM) 1:48.45 PR; 5. *Tysen VanDraska (Ia) 1:48.52 PR; 6. *Max Wharton’ (NM) 1:48.61 PR; 7. **Griffin Riley (Ms) 1:48.74 PR.

1500: VIII–1. **George Kusche’ (Nb) 3:41.45. IX–1. *Talem Franco (BYU) 3:42.51 PR; 2. *Jack Anstey’ (IlSt) 3:42.83 PR.

X–1. *Oliver Hoare’ (Wi) 3:37.20 PR (CL; out WL);

2. *Carlos Villarreal’ (Az) 3:37.22 PR;

3. **Yared Nuguse (NDm) 3:38.32 PR (out AL, AmCL);

4. William Paulson’ (AzSt) 3:38.35 PR; 5. **Sam Worley (Tx) 3:38.64 PR; 6. **Waleed Suliman (Ms) 3:38.72 PR; 7. *Geordie Beamish’ (NnAz) 3:39.15 PR; 8. **Luis Grijalva’ (NnAz-Gua) 3:39.52 NR; 9. ***Theo Quax’ (NnAz) 3:39.84 PR; 10. Cameron Griffith’ (Ar) 3:39.86 PR; 11. *Spencer Brown (Gtn) 3:39.94 PR; 12. Drew Piazza (OTC) 3:40.16 PR; 13. Hassan Mead (OTC) 3:40.29; 14. Kevin Robertson (StLSel) 3:42.71.

St: IV–1. *Stephen Jones (MsSt) 8:53.23 PR. VI–1. Johannes Motschmann’ (Iona) 8:44.34; 2. Ryan Cleary (ACU) 8:51.84 PR.

5000: I–1. Morgan McDonald’ (Wi) 13:50.92; 2. **Fearghal Curtin’ (AzSt) 13:53.53 PR; 3. Jack Rowe’ (USF) 13:54.99 PR; 4. *Jacob Heslington (BYU) 13:55.25 PR; 5. Kaur Kivistik’ (Est) 13:57.53 PR; 6. *Dallin Farnsworth (BYU) 13:58.84; 7. Carson Hume (CoSt) 13:58.94 PR; 8. *Eric Hamer (CoSt) 13:59.07 PR; 9. Darius Terry (HokaAg) 13:59.61; 10. **Matt Young (Ar) 13:59.94 PR.

II–1. Isaac Kimeli’ (Bel) 13:33.47; 2. Robin Hendrix’ (Bel) 13:34.61; 3. Gilbert Kigen’ (Al) 13:34.95 PR; 4. Cole Rockhold (CoSt) 13:35.26 PR; 5. Lander Tijtgat’ (Bel) 13:35.46 PR; 6. *Joe Klecker (Co) 13:35.95; 7. Rory Linkletter’ (BYU) 13:36.41 PR; 8. *Gilbert Boit’ (Ar) 13:37.74 PR; 9. Zach Panning (GVal) 13:37.94 PR; 10. Alfred Chelanga’ (Al) 13:42.31; 11. Alex Rogers (Tx) 13:43.97 PR; 12. Elias Gedyon (Adams) 13:45.66 PR; 13. Daniel Estrada’ (Mex) 13:47.28 PR; 14. Connor McMillan (BYU) 13:51.81; 15. David Goodman (unat) 13:52.96; 16. Tim Rackers (BouTC) 13:53.09; 17. Chris Olley’ (USF) 13:54.01.

10,000: 1. Patricio Castillo’ (Mex) 29:29.12 PR.

110H(0.6): 1. Gabriel Constantino’ (Bra) 13.77.

400H: 1. Alison dos Santos’ (Bra) 49.48 NJR.

Field Events

HJ: 1. **Frank Harris (SnUt) 7-3 (2.21) PR; 2. Peyton Fredrickson (WaSt) 7-1 (2.16) PR.

LJ: 1. **Shamar Moreland (OttAz) 25-2½ (7.68) PR; 2. Alexander Lewis (MtSt) 25-2 (7.67) PR.

SP: 1. Wictor Petersson’ (Swe) 67-11 (20.70) PR.

Dec(4/17-18): 1. **Denim Rogers (HousB) 7504 PR; 2. *Wade Walder (Butler) 7355 PR; 3. Kyle Clancy (UCD) 7171; 4. Hunter Powell (CoSt) 7141 PR; 5. **Joseph Keys (Marq) 7138 PR. II–1. Tyler Nelson (UCSB) 7254.

III–1. ***Ayden Owens’ (USC-Puerto Rico) 8130 NR (WL, CL) (3, 3 WJ) (10.43 PR, 24-8½/7.53 PR, 44-0/13.41 out PR, 6-2¾/1.90, 47.66 PR, 13.91w PR, 141-6/43.14 PR, 15-1/4.60 PR, 168-0/51.21 PR, 4:28.90 PR);

2. Harrison Williams (Stan) 8112 PR (AL, AmCL) (10.88, 24-3/7.39, 45-5¾/13.86, 6-5/1.96, 48.01, 14.29w, 139-9/42.60, 16-8¾/5.10, 162-1/49.41, 4:30.16);

3. Tim Ehrhardt (SBTC) 8066 PR; 4. ***Max Vollmer (Or) 7840 PR; 5. Steven Bastien (unat) 7735; 6. Taylor Ehrhardt’ (Can) 7715 PR; 7. Trent Nytes (Wi) 7618; 8. Andrew Ghizzone (OnRun) 7540 PR; 9. Hunter Price (unat) 7422; 10. Mitch Modin (unat) 7259; 11. ***Peyton Haack (Ia) 7129 PR.

CLAY WOMEN’S RESULTS

(4/17—10K; 4/18—St, 5K)

100(1.3): 1. Destiny Smith-Barnett (unat) 11.32; 2. *Chelsea Francis (SMU) 11.35; 3. *Kaysha Love (UNLV) 11.47 PR.

200: I(0.5)–1. Kori Carter (NikJord) 23.01 PR; 2. Francis 23.26 PR.

II(2.7)–1. **Shilah Bedingfield (SacSt) 23.12w.

400: I–1. Geisa Coutinho’ (Bra) 52.40; 2. Tiffani Marinho’ (Bra) 52.51 PR. II–1. **Shilah Bedingfield (SacSt) 53.69 PR.

800: I–1. Nikki Hiltz (adi) 2:01.37 PR;

2. **Avi’ Tal Wilson-Perteete (UNLV) 2:02.41 (CL);

3. Rachael Walters (GVal) 2:04.15 PR; 4. Gabby Crank (Tx) 2:04.47 PR; 5. Samantha Murphy’ (Can) 2:04.58; 6. Danielle McCormick (Ak) 2:05.00 PR; 7. Alon Lewis (MsSt) 2:05.54 PR; 8. Carsyn Koch-Johnson (Cedar) 2:06.94 PR.

II–1. *Sarah Newton (Ut) 2:06.36 PR; 2. **Alexa Hokanson (GCan) 2:07.01 PR; 3. **Elisa Rovere’ (UNLV) 2:07.48. III–1. *Karina Liz (Mo) 2:05.64 PR; 2. *Taylor Arco (Ia) 2:06.06 PR; 3. **Oksana Covey (SDSt) 2:06.09 PR; 4. *Linnea Saltz (SnUt) 2:06.19 PR; 5. ***Brooke Manson (Ut) 2:06.77 PR; 6. *Dominique Allen (IncW) 2:06.80 PR; 7. **Karina Haymore (BYU) 2:07.51 PR.

1500: I–1. Hanna Green (OTC) 4:09.33 PR (out WL, AL);

2. Sage Hurta (unat) 4:09.48 PR; 3. Alexa Efraimson (Nik) 4:09.88; 4. Lindsey Butterworth’ (Can) 4:11.31;

5. *Sarah Feeny (Ut) 4:13.53 PR (out CL);

6. *Whittni Orton (BYU) 4:14.02 PR; 7. Madeleine Kelly’ (Can) 4:14.05; 8. *Carina Viljoen’ (Ar) 4:14.27; 9. *Allie Ostrander (Boise) 4:14.76; 10. Taryn Rawlings (Port) 4:16.65; 11. **Taylor Werner (Ar) 4:17.79; 12. Ednah Kurgat’ (NM) 4:18.61.

II–1. *Anna Camp (BYU) 4:15.15 PR; 2. **Maudie Skyring’ (FlSt) 4:16.12 PR; 3. *Roisin Flanagan’ (Adams) 4:16.42 PR;

4. Lilian Koech’ (UTEP) 4:16.44 PR; 5. *Petronela Simiuc’ (Tol) 4:19.28; 6. **Egle Morenaite’ (Iona) 4:19.41 PR.

III–1. Amanda Rego (CSTCE) 4:15.64 PR; 2. *Samantha Huerta (CSF) 4:18.39 PR; 3. Caroline Kurgat’ (Ak) 4:19.48 PR; 4. Dana Klein (USF) 4:19.89 PR.

St: 1. *Erica Birk (BYU) 9:55.57 PR; 2. Caroline Austin (SeatRC) 10:13.62; 3. Anna McDonald (Tx) 10:14.12; 4. **Zorana Grujic’ (WaSt) 10:15.79 PR; 5. Lisa Rooms’ (Bel) 10:16.72 PR; 6. *Ali Kallner (CoSt) 10:19.07; 7. *Emma Gee (BYU) 10:19.18; 8. *Emily Smith’ (EnMi) 10:20.94; 9. ***Lucinda Crouch’ (Wi) 10:22.14 PR.

5000: 1. **Weini Kelati’ (NM) 15:23.46 (CL);

2. **Adva Cohen’ (NM) 15:31.01 PR; 3. Kurgat’ 15:40.45 PR; 4. Verity Ockenden’ (GB) 15:40.48 PR; 5. ***Lauren Gregory (Ar) 15:42.45 PR; 6. Militsa Mircheva’ (FlSt) 15:45.97 PR; 7. *Esther Gitahi’ (Al) 15:58.72 PR.

10,000: 1. Andrea Ramirez’ (Mex) 33:35.30 PR; 2. *Clare O’Brien’ (Boise) 33:39.43 PR.

100H(1.2): 1. *Jasmyne Graham (UNLV) 13.09 PR; 2. Christie Moerman’ (Can) 13.17; 3. Taylor Pegram (UNLV) 13.22; 4. Tawnie Moore (Web) 13.25 PR.

400H: 1. **Kate Sorensen (Web) 58.49; 2. Allie Vogeler (Butler) 58.87; 3. *Jordan Hammond (NWMo) 58.94.

4 x 100: 1. Colorado State 44.54.

4 x 400: 1. Colorado State 3:39.72.

Field Events

LJ: 1. Sarea Alexander (IncW) 21-2½ (6.46); 2. Divya Biswal’ (Can) 20-8 (6.30) PR; 3. Emily Omahen’ (Can) 20-5 (6.22) PR; 4. ***Jasmine Lew’ (Can) 20-3 (6.17) PR; 5. Alexis Faulknor (unat) 20-2½ (6.16); 6. *Helena McLeod (NnAz) 20-2½ PR.

TJ: 1. Caroline Ehrhardt’ (Can) 45-1¾ (13.76) PR; 2. Biswal’ 43-8 (13.31) PR; 3. Alexander 43-2½ (13.17).

SP: 1. **Devia Brown’ (CAz) 55-6¼ (16.92); 2. **Cherisse Murray’ (CAz) 52-9½ (16.09).

DT: 1. Fernanda Martins’ (Bra) 202-3 (61.65).

JT: 1. ***Roosa Yloenen’ (UTEP) 162-3 (49.47); 2. Channing Wilson (unat) 155-8 (47.44).

Hept(4/17-18): I–1. Georgia Ellenwood’ (Can) 6135 (13.92, 5-10½/1.79, 40-10½/ 12.46, 24.53, 20-1/6.12, 143-4/43.69, 2:12.22);

2. Kendall Gustafson (unat) 6078 PR (14.06, 5-10½1.79, 45-1½/13.75, 24.99, 20-5¼/6.23, 142-2/43.35, 2:19.94);

3. Hope Bender (UCSB) 5940 PR; 4. Juanita Webster (SBTC) 5786; 5. Alissa Brooks-Johnson (unat) 5743; 6. *Jenny Kimbro (Ia) 5679 PR; 7. Erinn Beattie (UCD) 5671 PR; 8. *Grace McKenzie’ (McN) 5599; 9. **Nicola Ader’ (Nv) 5590 PR; 10. Michaela Wenning (Co) 5585 PR; 11. Tria Simmons (Ia) 5577 PR; 12. Jestena Mattson (Fres) 5336.

II–1. Amanda Levin (NDSt) 5695 PR; 2. Ida Eikeng’ (Nor) 5670; 3. **Hannah Rusnak (Wa) 5642 PR; 4. Maja Wichhart-Donzo (Co) 5570 PR; 5. **Keira McCarrell’ (Or) 5336 PR; 6. Kolbi Sims (Ut) 5263. III–1. *Christina Chenault (UCLA) 5585 PR; 2. ***Jordan Hirsbrunner (Wi) 5369 PR; 3. *Lauren Huebner (SagV) 5213 PR. ◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)